Boys basketball

Friday's scores

Monarch 57, Standley Lake 45

Lewis-Palmer 60, Centaurus 46

Legend 63, Boulder 55

Chaparral 78, Fairview 76, OT

Green Mountain 59, Silver Creek 56

Legend 63, Boulder 55

At Legend HS

BOULDER

Sessions 1 0-0 3, Turner 2 3-3 9, Schmid 7 4-4 22, Tanner 3 4-4 10, Blessing 0 0-0 0, Arthur 1 0-0 2, Davison 0 0-2 0, Boyle 0 0-0 0, Rucker 3 3-4 9. Totals 17 14-17 55.

Score by quarters:

Boulder   15 11 11 18  — 55
Legend    15 11 16 21  — 63
3-point field goals — Boulder (7): Schmid 4, Turner 2, Sessions.

Thursday's late scores

George Washington 71, Legacy 58

Centaurus 45, Steamboat Springs 33

Centaurus 45, Steamboat Springs 33

At Golden/D'Evelyn Preview

CENTAURUS

Sugianto 0 0-0 0, Rubin 0 0-0 0, Godard 1 0-0 2, Vaver 2 7-7 11, Koonce 6 5-7 18, Lynch 1 1-2 3, Swain 1 0-0 2, Totel 4 0-2 9. Totals 15 13-18 45.

Score by quarters:


Advertisement

Steamboat Springs        5 10 9 9 — 33
Centaurus                      7   8 15 15 — 45
3-point field goals — Centaurus (2): Totel, Koonce.


Jefferson Academy 51, Grand Valley 42

At Jefferson Academy

Score by quarters:

Grand Valley                 7 11 8 16 —42 
Jefferson Academy       14 13 4 20 —51

 

Girls basketball

Friday's scores

Mead 54, Longmont 36

Boulder 57, Fort Lupton 20

Longmont Christian 61, Lotus School for Excellence 26

Legacy 55, Prairie View 36

Lewis-Palmer 52, Centaurus 35

Estes Park 35, Peak to Peak 32

Monarch 42, Falcon 32

Mead 54, Longmont 36

At Mead HS

MEAD

Maher 3 0-3 6, Griebling 5 0-1 11, Martinez 4 0-0 10, Boston 2 1-2 5, Gilbert 2 0-0 4, Glynn 3 5-8 11, O'Dell 2 1-1 5, Cloke 0 2-2 2. Totals 21 9-17 54.

Score by quarters:

Longmont    9 12 7 8  — 36
Mead          13  13 10 18  — 54
3-point field goals — Mead (3): Martinez 2, Griebling.

Girls swimming

Fairview Invitational

At South Boulder Rec Center

Team scores — Fairview 539, Monarch 487, Centaurus 317, Fairview B 73

200 medley relay — 1. Centaurus (Lin, Brakhage, Brooker, Boyer), 2:01.93; 2. Fairview (Holmberg, Brent, Li, Bottome), 2:03.65; 3. Monarch (Mitchell, Arguijo-Boehm, Fox, Webster), 2:04.11.

200 freestyle — 1. Samantha Mosier, Fairview, 56.57; 2. Brooke Hagelin, monarch, 1:02.13; 3. Haley Maddocks, Centaurus, 1:03.02.

50 freestyle — 1. Kaelan Norgard, Monarch, 26.47; 2. Lauren Schlageter, Fairview, 27.25; 3. Aria Mundy, Fairview, 27.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Samantha Mosier, Fairview, 1:05.76; 2. Jasmine Li, Fairview, 1:09.48; 3. Sophia Murray, Fairview, 1:09.86.

200 free relay — 1. Monarch (Jewett, Zhang, Kelly, Norgard), 1:49.61; 2. Centaurus (Boyer, Corson, Brooker, Maddocks), 1:54.22; 3. Fairview B (Dahl, Renfrow, Li, Schlageter), 1:54.98.

100 backstroke — 1. Megan Mitchell, monarch, 1:08.05; 2. Alison Cross, Monarch, 1:11.33; 3. Emily Xu, Fairview, 1:11.70.

100 breaststroke — 1. Natalie Brent, Fairview, 1:15.26; 2. Zoe Keenan, Centaurus, 1:18.61; 3. Clare Arguijo-Boehm, Monarch, 1:20.10.

400 free relay — 1. Monarch (Webster, Cross, Zhang, Mitchell), 4:03.04; 2. Fairview (Dahl, Mundy, Hartman, DeNeen), 4:16.92; 3. Centaurus (Kyle, Maddocks, Lin, Sundberg), 4:21.68.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@bocopreps.com.