Track and Field

Class 5A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Fountain-Ft. Carson 100, 2. Cherry Creek 71, 3. Rock Canyon 50, 4. Fort Collins 48, 5. Broomfield 40..

100 meter dash — 1. Cadena, Rock Canyon, 10.70; 2. Ritter, Fountain-Fort Carson, 10.71; 3. Miller, Cherry Creek, 10.86.

200 dash — 1. Lyon, Fountain-Fort Carson, 21.65; 2. Williams, Gateway, 21.78; 3. Cadena, Rock Canyon, 21.80.

400 dash — 1. Lyon, Fountain-Fort Carson, 48.10; 2. Stark, Loveland, 49.03; 3. Miller, Cherry Creek, 49.08; 7. Carter-Kemp, Fairview, 50.93.

1,600 run — 1. Mooney, Broomfield, 4:16.15; 2. Dillon, Mountain Vista, 4:16.17; 3. Allred, Rock Canyon, 4:18.67.

110 hurdles — 1. Doctor, Liberty, 14.35; 2. Nyatusah, Overland, 14.38; 3. Gaw, Smoky Hill, 14.57.

300 hurdles — 1. Gorman, Broomfield, 37.83; 2. Marquez, Pomona, 38.12; 3. Harris, Brighton, 38.33.

400 relay — 1. Cherry Creek, 42.46; 2. Chatfield, 42.94; 3. Denver East, 42.97.

1,600 relay — 1. Fountain-Fort Carson, 3:19.37; 2. Poudre, 3:22.77; 3. Smoky Hill, 3:24.41.

Triple jump — 1. Bushara, Fort Collins, 49-09.25; 2. Hogan, Fountain-Fort Carson, 48-01.5; 3. Moore, Fort Collins, 47-05.

Shot put — 1. Nugent, Highlands Ranch, 55-09.5; 2. Broomfield, Coronado, 51-07; 3. Tuitele, Regis Jesuit, 51-05.

GIRLS


Advertisement

Team scores — 1. Cherokee Trail 85, 2. Denver East 84, 3. Grandview 69, 4. Mountain Vista 59, 5. Rock Canyon 50.

100 meter dash — 1. Minor, Denver East, 11.51; 2. Watson, Cherokee Trail, 11.85; 3. Zwaanstra, ThunderRidge, 11.95.

200 dash — 1. Minor, Denver East, 23.60; 2. Sloan, Rock Canyon, 24.39; 3. Algee, Denver East, 24.55.

400 dash — 1. Williams, Grandview, 53.85; 2. Minor, Denver East, 53.94; 3. Reigh, Denver East, 54.61.

1,600 run — 1. Fitzsimmons, Mountain Vista, 4:54.22; 2. Mooney, Broomfield, 4:54.52; 3. Preigh, Fairview, 4:58.08; 4. Burgess, Boulder, 4:58.13; 5. Mitchem, Broomfield, 5:00.00; 7. Siles, Legacy, 5:02.88.

100 hurdles — 1. Sloan, Rock Canyon, 13.59; 2. Paris, Cherokee Trail, 13.77; 3. Davis, Regis Jesuit, 14.28.

300 hurdles — 1. Sloan, Rock Canyon, 41.42; 2. Davis, Regis Jesuit, 43.30; 3. Smith, Cherry Creek, 43.86.

400 relay — 1. Denver East, 47.10; 2. Cherokee Trail, 47.96; 3. Overland, 48.21.

1,600 relay — 1. Grandview, 3:57.56; 2. Smoky Hill, 3:57.63; 3. Fort Collins, 4:00.66; 5. Boulder, 4:01.67.

Triple jump — 1. Ashby, Cherry Crek, 40-11.5; 2. Larkin, Cherokee Trail, 40-08.5; 3. Hart, ThunderRidge, 39-02.

Shot put — 1. McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 42-08.5; 2. Vigil, Grandview, 40-07.5; 3. Campain, Fort Collins, 39-07.5.

Class 4A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Silver Creek 60.50, 2. Pueblo South 52, 3. Pine Creek 51, 4. Valor Christian 50, 5. Vista Ridge 47.

100 meter dash — 1. Andrada, Pueblo East, 10.66; 2. Pannunzio, Pueblo South, 10.83; 3. Williams, Standley Lake, 10.88.

200 dash — 1. VanHorne, Harrison, 21.63; 2. Andrada, Pueblo East, 21.66; 3. Williams, Standley Lake, 21.66.

400 dash — 1. Williams, Standley Lake, 48.22; 2. Collins, Pueblo South, 49.66; 3. Terwilliger, Windsor, 50.10; 4. Payne, Mead, 50.24; 7. Wells, Niwot, 50.96.

1,600 run — 1. Sprout, Valor Christian, 4:14.54; 2. Lee, Silver Creek, 4:19.80; 3. Culpepper, Niwot, 4:20.18; 7. McDaniel, Mead, 4:27.50; 8. B. Dykema, Silver Creek, 4:28.07.

110 hurdles — 1. Hurtado, Roosevelt, 14.48; 2. Jackson, Northfield, 14.59; 3. Palazzo, Valor Christian, 14.84; 6. Sagrillo, Centaurus, 15.26.

300 hurdles — T1. Palazzo, Valor Christian, 38.01; T1. Wieland, Pine Creek, 38.01; 3. Fuhr, Pine Creek, 38.59.

400 relay — 1. Pueblo South, 42.44; 2. Mullen, 42.47; 3. Pueblo West, 42.73.

1,600 relay — 1. Mullen, 3:22.73; 2. Silver Creek, 3:23.21; 3. Vista Ridge, 3:23.22; 4. Niwot, 3:25.05; 7. Longmont, 3:27.77.

Discus — 1. Medrano, Pueblo East, 185-09; 2.Hochandadel, Fort Morgan, 160-10; 3. Samuel Dirkes, Silver Creek, 160-06...9. Carlson, Skyline, 142-10.

Pole vault — 1. Molascon, Air Academy, 14-06; 2.Zilhaver, Ponderosa, 13-09; 3. Potrykus, Silver Creek, 13-09.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Valor Christian 151.5; 2. Niwot 114; 3. Discovery Canyon 60...6. Mead 36; 8. Silver Creek 28; t23. Centaurus 9; 27. Frederick 7; t29. Skyline 6; t36. Erie 4; t43. Longmont 2.

100 meter dash — 1. Gale, Discovery Canyon, 11.79; 2. Gillett, Niwot, 12.21; 3. Whitaker, Air Academy, 12.31.

200 dash — 1. Gale, Discovery Canyon, 24.05; 2. Hall, Valor Christian, 24.12; 3. Gillett, Niwot, 25.18.

400 dash — 1. Gale, Discovery Canyon, 54.23; 2. Glynn, Mead, 56.17; 3. Gillett, Niwot, 56.53.

1,600 run — 1. Blair, Eagle Valley, 5:06.22; 2. Whitfield, Valor Christian, 5:07.23; 3. Ricca, Discovery Canyon, 5:08.00; 6. Dishon, Niwot, 5:12.27; 8. James, Niwot, 5:15.63.

100 hurdles — 1. Hall, Valor Christian, 14.23; 2. Grimes, Valor Christian, 14.44; 3. Waters, Valor Christian, 15.04; 6. Fidelak, Niwot, 15.27; 7. Portis, Niwot, 15.81; 8. Grant, Niwot, 15.90.

300 hurdles — 1. Hall, Valor Christian, 42.67; 2. Glynn, Mead, 44.20; 3. Fidelak, Niwot, 44.65; 4. Gillett, Niwot, 44.97; 8. Portis, Niwot, 47.29.

400 relay — 1. Cheyenne Mountain, 49.57; 2. Air Academy, 49.64; 3. Vista Ridge, 49.78; 5. Niwot, 49.91; 8. Longmont, 50.73.

1,600 relay — 1. Niwot, 3:55.64; 2. Valor Christian, 3:56.92; 3. Battle Mountain, 4:01.75; 4. Mead, 4:03.56.

Discus — 1. Derock, Roosevelt, 133-08; 2.Gerow, Valor Christian, 131-11; 3. Perry, Falcon, 130-09.

Pole vault — 1. Gray, Silver Creek, 11-06; 2.Vieregger, Valor Christian, 11-00; 3. Braune, Pueblo West, 11-00...6. Schubert, Erie, 10-00; 7. Carroll, Niwot, 9-06.

Class 3A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Bayfield 79.5; 2. Classical Academy 73; 3. Elizabeth 55...9. Holy Family 28; 22. Jefferson Academy 15.5.

100 meter dash — 1. Lindsey, Kent Denver, 10.74; 2. Hudson, Manual, 11.04; 3. Bergstrom, Strasburg, 11.17.

200 dash — 1. Lindsey, Kent Denver, 21.78; 2. Hogan, Kent Denver, 22.32; 3. Johnson, Platte Valley, 22.35.

400 dash — 1. Jackson, Alamosa, 49.91; 2. Rodriguez, Weld Central, 50.35; 3. Wilhoite, SkyView Academy, 50.84.

1,600 run — 1. Moen, Classical Academy, 4:25.72; 2. Sado, Denver West, 4:25.75; 3. Norman, Classical Academy, 4:26.94; 7. Lehmuth, Jefferson Academy, 4:29.68.

110 hurdles — 1. Heide, Bayfield, 14.65; 2. Anthony, Elizabeth, 14.71; 3. Thompson, Roaring Fork, 14.94.

300 hurdles — 1. Heide, Bayfield, 38.69; 2. Anthony, Elizabeth, 38.88; 3. Grant, Classical Academy, 39.43.

400 relay — 1. Berthoud, 43.18; 2. Platte Valley, 43.68; 3. Bayfield, 43.72.

1,600 relay — 1. Platte Valley, 3:21.59; 2. Alamosa, 3:23.19; 3. Lutheran, 3:24.62; 5. Holy Family, 3:28.10.

Long jump — 1. Ison, Ridgeview Academy, 21-02.25; 2. Thompson, Roaring Fork, 20-07; 3. Flynn, D'Evelyn, 20-06.25.

High jump — 1. Ciccarelli, Woodland Park, 6-04; 2. Whitley, Elizabeth, 6-04; 3. Goldhammer, Lutheran, 6-03...t7. Buckhold, Jefferson Academy, 5-11.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Classical Academy 110, 2. Lutheran 86, 3. Alamosa 57, 3. Peak to Peak 57, 5. Elizabeth 47.50.

100 meter dash — 1. Evans, Lutheran, 12.02; 2. Bunson, Sierra, 12.48; 3. Hauer, Eaton, 12.51; 5. Ballard, Jefferson Academy, 12.63.

200 dash — 1. Evans, Lutheran, 24.88; 2. Valenzuela, Classical Academy, 25.75; 3. Lavier, Alamosa, 25.99.

400 dash — 1. Wright, Montezuma-Cortez, 57.90; 2. Aurich, Lutheran, 57.91; 3. Loeks, Elizabeth, 59.21.

1,600 run — 1. Congdon, Steamboat Springs, 5:06.52; 2. Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 5:07.67; 3. Shults, Peak to Peak, 5:07.72; 4. McConnell, Peak to Peak, 5:09.11.

100 hurdles — 1. Diza-Mbelolo, D'Evelyn, 15.08; 2. Lanning, Bayfield, 15.24; 3. Walter, Faith Christian, 15.41.

300 hurdles — 1. Loeks, Elizabeth, 45.37; 2. Brown, Salida, 46.27; 3. Lanning, Bayfield, 46.40.

400 relay — 1. Classical Academy, 50.15; 2. Lutheran, 50.27; 3. Coal Ridge, 51.34; 8. Jefferson Academy, 52.23.

1,600 relay — 1. Alamosa, 3:58.69; 2. Classical Academy, 4:02.18; 3. D'Evelyn, 4:04.72; 9. Peak to Peak, 4:13.99.

Long jump — 1. Evans, Lutheran, 18-03.5; 2. Chenoweth, Grand Valley, 16-11.25; 3. Wood, Elizabeth, 16-08.5.

Shot put — 1. Atencio, Alamosa, 39-01; 2. Arseneau, Woodland Park, 38-07.25; 3. Jackson, Manual, 36-04...6. Gallagher, Holy Family, 34-03; 7. Pittenger, Holy Family, 34-02.25.

Class 2A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Resurrection Christian 63, 2. Cedaredge 58, 2. Lyons 58, 4. Hoehne 56, 5. Hotchkiss 43.

100 meter dash — 1. Morgan, Buena Vista, 11.23; 2. Hein, Wiggins, 11.35; 3. Grant, Cedaredge, 11.36.

200 dash — 1. Grant, Cedaredge, 22.62; 2. Wylie, Akron, 22.80; 3. Jaffe, Vail Christian, 23.37.

400 dash — 1. Scoggins, Rangely, 51.02; 2. Wylie, Akron, 52.15; 3. Burton, Lyons, 52.28.

1,600 run — 1. Kelley, Soroco, 4:23.18; 2. Danley, Rocky Ford, 4:34.33; 3. Roberts, Lyons, 4:36.74; 9. Soosloff, Lyons, 4:40.91.

110 hurdles — 1. Davis, Byers, 14.90; 2. Yates, Hoenne, 15.13; 3. Christy, Lyons, 15.34.

300 hurdles — 1. Yates, Hoehne, 39.50; 2. Jackson, Resurrection Christian, 40.27; 3. Hein, Wiggins, 40.36.

400 relay — 1. Cedaredge, 45.12; 2. Vail Christian, 45.25; 3. Sedgwick County, 45.32.

1,600 relay — 1. Cedaredge, 3:30.01; 2. Burlington, 3:30.84; 3. Hotchkiss, 3:31.11.

High jump — 1. Redmond, Soroco, 6-05; 2. Davis, Byers, 6-04; 3. Chrisman, Yuma, 6-02.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Highland 75.5; 2. Lyons 64; 3. Meeker 51...12. Nederland 27.

100 meter dash — 1. Ross, Highland, 12.19; 2. Fuchs, Calhan, 12.40; 3. Firor, Hotchkiss, 12.47.

200 dash — 1. Ross, Highland, 25.16; 2. Fuchs, Calhan, 25.65; 3. Trumper, Holyoke, 25.95.

400 dash — 1. Firor, Hotchkiss, 58.29; 2. Bradfield, Meeker, 59.29; 3. Kearse, Peyton, 1:00.13.

1,600 run — 1. Gaylord, Telluride, 5:10.66; 2. Veilleux, Soroco, 5:20.92; 3. Petersen, Crested Butte, 5:23.98; 5. Davidson, Nederland, 5:33.00; 6. Cross, Nederland, 5:33.88.

100 hurdles — 1. Rossi, Soroco, 15.74; 2. Tena, Wray, 16.26; 3. Dekker, Peyton, 16.50; 9. Rogers, Lyons, 17.58.

300 hurdles — 1. Firor, Hotchkiss, 46.17; 2. Williams, Denver Christian, 47.30; 3. Rossi, Soroco, 47.90; 8. Rogers, Lyons, 50.39.

400 relay — 1. Peyton, 51.69; 2. Highland, 51.73; 3. Calhan, 51.75; 7. Lyons, 52.29.

1,600 relay — 1. Vail Christian, 4:09.84; 2. Soroco, 4:11.82; 3. Lyons, 4:12.32.

Triple jump — 1. Palmer, Paonia, 36-03.75; 2. Tolle Highland, 35-00.75; 3. Walton, Hoehne, 34-03...6. Mesagno, Lyons, 33-02.75.

Discus — 1. Shelton, Meeker, 124-09; 2.Main, Meeker, 120-08; 3. Smith, Wray, 116-09...7. Leeuwenburgh, Lyons, 109-08.

Class 1A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Heritage Christian 169, 2. Cotopaxi 41, 2. Haxtun 41, 4. South Baca 40.50, 5. Simla 39.

100 meter dash — 1. Damir, Heritage Christian, 11.28; 2. Harms, Simla, 11.40; 3. Garner, Cotopaxi, 11.46.

200 dash — 1. Damir, Heritage Christian, 22.87; 2. Schaefer, Haxtun, 23.08; 3. Wilcox, Evangelical Christian, 23.40.

400 dash — 1. Ramos, Holly, 50.72; 2. Wilcox, Evangelical Christian, 50.86; 3. Morgan, Kiowa, 51.56.

1,600 run — 1. Kilian, Heritage Christian, 4:34.29; 2. Bowsher, Heritage Christian, 4:38.66; 3. Bruxvoort, Heritage Christian, 4:45.61; 7. Saliman, Shining Mountain, 4:50.46.

110 hurdles — 1. Garner, Cotopaxi, 15.42; 2. Fletcher, North Park, 15.44; 3. Damir, Heritage Christian, 15.57.

300 hurdles — 1. Garner, Cotopaxi, 39.56; 2. Damir, Heritage Christian, 40.55; 3. Fletcher, North Park, 41.39.

400 relay — 1. North Park, 45.68; 2. Haxtun, 46.14; 3. Evangelical Christian, 46.27.

1,600 relay — 1. Heritage Christian, 3:35.89; 2. Holly, 3:36.47; 3. Kiowa, 3:36.50.

High jump — 1. Ryan, DeBeque, 6-02; 2. Cass, Pawnee, 6-01; 3. Schaefer, Haxtun, 6-01.

Pole vault — 1. Harmon, Pikes Peak Christian, 12-03; 2.Smith, Pikes Peak Christian, 11-03; 3. Schaffert, Otis, 11-03...5. Pineda, Shining Mountain, 10-09.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Shining Mountain 94, 2. Springfield 65, 3. Heritage Christian 62, 4. Eads 52, 4. Plateau Valley 52.

100 meter dash — 1. Mason, Kim, 12.70; 2. Unruh, Cheyenne Wells, 13.06; 3. Palmgren, Sangre de Cristo, 13.28; 4. Leuchten, Shining Mountain, 13.30.

200 dash — 1. Novess, DeBeque, 26.93; 2. Houghton, Caliche, 27.00; 3. Unruh, Cheyenne Wells, 27.15; 4. Leuchten, Shining Mountain, 27.25.

400 dash — 1. Ellis, Springfield, 1:02.39; 2. Miller, Briggsdale, 1:02.90; 3. Cathcart, Holly, 1:03.63.

1,600 run — 1. Schaefer, Shining Mountain, 5:29.48; 2. Hittle, Plateau Valley, 5:37.34; 3. Wagner, Heritage Christian, 5:41.27; 4. Leuchten, Shining Mountain, 5:48.04; 5. Jabari, Shining Mountain, 5:48.56.

100 hurdles — 1. Novess, DeBeque, 15.94; 2. Carlson, Cotopaxi, 17.07; 3. Kemp, Granada, 17.30.

300 hurdles — 1. Novess, DeBeque, 47.30; 2. Houghton, Caliche, 48.77; 3. Beanland, Dove Creek, 50.20.

400 relay — 1. Springfield, 52.71; 2. Kim, 52.88; 3. Eads, 53.30.

1,600 relay — 1. Springfield, 4:20.26; 2. Holly, 4:22.65; 3. Plateau Valley, 4:27.87; 7. Shining Mountain, 4:36.01.

Long jump — 1. Rector, Simla, 16-03.25; 2. Miller, Briggsdale, 15-08.25; 3. Mondragon, Springfield, 14-09.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@bocopreps.com.