Baseball

Class 2A Playoffs

Hotchkiss 14, Dawson School 6

At Runyon Sports Complex

Dawson School050 000 1 — 6 7 4

Hotchkiss911 300 x — 14 9 0

L — Fulkerson.

Dawson School hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Muniz 4-2-3-3, Day 3-0-1-1, Fulkerson 4-0-1-1, Heroux 3-0-0-0, Merritt 2-1-0-0, Cerna-Gaytan 3-1-2-0, Moll 2-1-0-0, Dodge 3-0-0-0, Noonan 2-1-0-1, Bernstein 0-0-0-0. 2B — Muniz 2, Cerna-Gaytan, Fulkerson. SB — Day, Heroux, Muniz.

Dawson School pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Fulkerson 3.1-8-14-9-5-4, Muniz 2.2-1-0-0-0-1.

Rocky Ford 10, Lyons 4

At Runyon Sports Complex

Lyons010 200 1 — 4 4 1

Rocky Ford201 520 x — 10 7 2

L — Lear.

Lyons hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — McCain 3-0-0-0, Lear 3-0-0-0, Clark 3-0-1-0, Klopson 3-1-0-0, Sanders 2-2-2-2, Reeves 2-1-0-1, Bean 3-0-0-0, Brett 2-0-1-1, Bashor 3-0-0-0. HR — Sanders.

Lyons pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Lear 3-2-5-5-9-7, Clark 1-3-3-2-1-0, Sanders 2-2-2-2-0-4.

Track and Field

Class 5A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

800 run — 1. Rast, Legend, 1:53.03; 2. Dillon, Mountain Vista, 1:54.71; 3. Nowlen, Ralston Valley, 1:55.16.

800 relay — 1. Fountain-Fort Carson, 1:26.53; 2. Cherry Creek, 1:26.65; 3. Doherty, 1:27.84; 6. Broomfield, 1:29.38.


Advertisement

GIRLS

800 run — 1. Preigh, Fairview, 2:09.19; 2. Mooney, Broomfield, 2:10.19; 3. Johansen, Highlands Ranch, 2:10.55; 7. Neugeboren, Boulder, 2:17.80; 9. Mainland, Monarch, 2:18.80.

800 relay — 1. Denver East, 1:40.25; 2. Cherokee Trail, 1:40.53; 3. Smoky Hill, 1:41.67.

Sprint medley — 1. Denver East, 1:42.62; 2. Grandview, 1:42.89; 3. Legend, 1:46.79.

Class 4A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

800 run — 1. Lee, Silver Creek, 1:54.25; 2. Banta, Air Academy, 1:54.61; 3. Graff, Montrose, 1:56.08; 5. Wells, Niwot, 1:56.44; 6. Payne, Mead, 1:57.41.

3,200 run — 1. Sprout, Valor Christian, 09:22.10; 2. Seidel, Wheat Ridge, 09:33.95; 3. Schubert, Thompson Valley, 09:35.42; 4. B. Dykema, Silver Creek, 09:35.62.

800 relay — 1. Pine Creek, 1:28.07; 2. Windsor, 1:28.73; 3. Pueblo West, 1:28.82; 4. Skyline, 1:29.91.

GIRLS

800 run — 1. James, Niwot, 2:13.55; 2. Klocek, Green Mountain, 2:14.71; 3. Jones, Valor Christian, 2:15.72; 8. Smith, Niwot, 2:19.07.

3,200 run — 1. Ricca, Discovery Canyon, 10:57.56; 2. Whitfield, Valor Christian, 11:00.93; 3. Blair, Eagle Valley, 11:01.68; 8. Maeda, Mead, 11:12.92; 9. Baker, Silver Creek, 11:14.46.

800 relay — 1. Valor Christian, 1:41.89; 2. Niwot, 1:43.51; 3. Harrison, 1:43.99; 9. Skyline, 1:46.84.

Sprint medley — 1. Mead, 1:45.17; 2. Valor Christian, 1:45.32; 3. Discovery Canyon, 1:45.75; 5. Skyline, 1:49.17; 6. Niwot, 1:49.94.

Class 3A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

800 run — 1. Engelhardt, Holy Family, 1:56.41; 2. Sado, Denver West, 1:56.45; 3. Stice, Gunnison, 1:57.71; 4. Bartlett, Holy Family, 1:57.85.

800 relay — 1. Lutheran, 1:28.01; 2. Platte Valley, 1:28.42; 3. Berthoud, 1:29.52.

GIRLS

800 run — 1. Congdon, Steamboat Springs, 2:14.07; 2. Lavier, Alamosa, 2:14.68; 3. Shults, Peak to Peak, 2:15.73; 4. Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 2:16.31; 7. Coran, Holy Family, 2:18.57.

800 relay — 1. Classical Academy, 1:43.91; 2. Lutheran, 1:46.34; 3. Moffat County, 1:46.48; 5. Jefferson Academy, 1:47.96.

Sprint medley — 1. Lutheran, 1:49.63; 2. Grand Valley, 1:49.69; 3. Elizabeth, 1:50.05.

Class 2A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

800 run — 1. Kelley, Soroco, 1:52.77; 2. Scoggins, Rangely, 1:55.50; 3. Bowker, Custer County, 1:59.12; 4. Jonjak-Plahn, Lyons, 2:00.14.

3,200 run — 1. Danley, Rocky Ford, 09:42.94; 2. Roberts, Lyons, 09:55.55; 3. Zeller, Custer County, 10:04.42; 7. Soosloff, Lyons, 10:22.61.

800 relay — 1. Cedaredge, 1:32.02; 2. Limon, 1:32.35; 3. Lyons, 1:32.68.

GIRLS

800 run — 1. Kearse, Peyton, 2:18.20; 2. Wilkie, Hayden, 2:19.24; 3. Veilleux, Soroco, 2:21.02; 6. Fankhouser, Lyons, 2:24.31.

3,200 run — 1. Gaylord, Telluride, 11:16.52; 2. Petersen, Crested Butte, 11:53.01; 3. Davidson, Nederland, 11:56.13; 4. Cross, Nederland, 11:56.43; 8. Barone, Lyons, 12:46.56; 9. Udovich, Lyons, 12:47.66.

800 relay — 1. Peyton, 1:48.93; 2. Lyons, 1:49.24; 3. Vail Christian, 1:49.31.

Sprint medley — 1. Denver Christian, 1:51.67; 2. Hotchkiss, 1:52.46; 3. Soroco, 1:52.83.

Class 1A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

800 run — 1. Kilian, Heritage Christian, 1:59.13; 2. Bowsher, Heritage Christian, 2:00.29; 3. Crane, South Baca, 2:01.53.

800 relay — 1. Haxtun, 1:32.93; 2. Heritage Christian, 1:33.79; 3. South Baca, 1:35.66.

3,200 relay — 1. Heritage Christian, 08:23.44; 2. Holly, 08:54.21; 3. Plateau Valley, 08:57.37; 4. Shining Mountain, 09:03.68.

GIRLS

800 run — 1. Wagner, Heritage Christian, 2:25.95; 2. Beanland, Dove Creek, 2:27.67; 3. Schaefer, Shining Mountain, 2:28.76; 6. Leuchten, Shining Mountain, 2:33.34; 8. Jabari, Shining Mountain, 2:36.30.

800 relay — 1. Springfield, 1:50.89; 2. Eads, 1:52.94; 3. Simla, 1:54.27.

3,200 relay — 1. Plateau Valley, 10:28.66; 2. Heritage Christian, 10:35.33; 3. Shining Mountain, 10:48.65.

Sprint medley — 1. Springfield, 1:53.88; 2. Eads, 1:57.27; 3. Simla, 1:57.43.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@bocopreps.com.