Boys peak performers

Andrew Morris, Monarch, baseball: Morris held Fairview to two runs (one earned) while striking out 12 in a complete-game effort.

Baseball

Colorado Academy 8, Peak to Peak 7

At Colorado Academy

Peak to Peak100 310 2 — 7 12 3

Colorado Academy000 521 x — 8 10 1

L — De Niro.

Peak to Peak hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Alvarez 3-0-1-0, Van Tol 4-0-0-0, M. Bagnato 4-2-1-0, Weyer 4-1-1-0, Poretz 4-0-3-1, Shriver 4-2-2-0, De Niro 3-0-2-2, A. Bagnato 4-0-2-2, Feddema 4-0-0-0, Wilcox 0-2-0-0. 2B — M. Bagnato. SB — Alvarez.

Peak to Peak pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — De Niro 3.2-5-4-4-2-0, Van Tol 0.2-3-3-2-1-0, Alvarez 1.2-2-1-1-1-0.

Jefferson Academy 13, SkyView Academy 0 (5)

At Broomfield Industrial Park

SkyView Academy000 00x x — 0 1 1

Jefferson Academy431 5xx x — 13 11 0

W — Jefferson Academy Ponzio.

Jefferson Academy hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Soto 2-0-1-0, A. Baker 0-0-0-0, Gardner 1-0-1-1, Griego 1-1-0-0, Lumbard 1-3-1-0, Stober 0-0-0-0, Anderson 2-2-2-4, Ponzio 3-2-2-1, B. Baker 3-0-1-1, Nelson 3-0-1-1, Scarato 1-2-1-0, Leuthauser 2-1-1-1, Baldwin 0-1-0-0, Beck 0-1-0-0. 2B — Leuthauser, Nelson, Scarato. HR — Anderson. SB — Anderson, Beck, Nelson.


Advertisement

Jefferson Academy pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Soto 2-1-0-0-1-0, Ponzio 2-0-0-0-0-1, Gardner 1-0-0-0-1-1.

Rocky Mountain 5, Boulder 2

At Rocky Mountain

Boulder020 000 0 — 2 2 3

Rocky Mountain100 004 x — 5 11 2

L — Shaul.

Boulder hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Suchor 3-0-0-0, Schoenfeld 3-0-0-0, Dinkel 3-0-0-0, Prout 3-1-1-0, Harris 3-0-0-0, Chatham 3-1-0-0, Stansel 3-0-0-0, Wymore 2-0-1-2, Wyatt 2-0-0-0, Lim 0-0-0-0. 3B — Wymore.

Boulder pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Solomon 4-7-1-1-2-1, Shaul 1.1-3-4-3-1-0, Hackett 0.2-1-0-0-1-2.

Kent Denver 9, Prospect Ridge 5

At Northwest Open Space Park

Kent Denver002 015 1 — 9 10 2

Prospect Ridge100 003 1 — 5 5 1

L — Carder.

Prospect Ridge hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Honea 3-1-0-0, Akerson 0-0-0-0, Van Otterloo 1-0-0-0, Thiret 4-1-1-1, Carder 2-1-0-0, Huffman 3-1-1-1, Drake 4-1-1-0, Herivel 2-0-0-0, Licknosky 3-0-1-1, Walsh 3-0-1-1. SB — Honea 2, Carder.

Prospect Ridge pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Carder 5.2-7-7-5-3-4, Akerson 0.1-2-2-2-0-0, Van Otterloo 1-1-0-0-1-2.

Monarch 9, Fairview 2

At Fairview

Monarch241 000 2 — 9 7 1

Fairview000 110 0 — 2 3 4

W — Monarch Morris. L — Carter.

Monarch hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Kowalski 4-1-1-2, Secunda 3-0-0-1, Martin 2-2-1-0, Hartojo 2-1-0-0, Cole 4-0-1-3, Coatney 3-1-1-0, Morris 4-1-2-0, Schmanski 2-1-0-0, J. Given 2-1-1-1, Z. Given 0-1-0-0. 2B — Cole, Morris. SB — Coatney, Hartojo, Kowalski, Martin.

Fairview hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Hopkins 3-1-1-0, B. Jones 2-0-0-1, Rock 3-0-0-0, J. Jones 2-0-1-0, McMinn 3-0-0-0, Humphrey 2-0-0-0, Owens 3-1-0-0, Hoskins 3-0-0-0, Carrigan 3-0-1-1. 3B — Carrigan.

Monarch pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Morris 7-3-2-1-2-14.

Fairview pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Carter 1-1-5-4-3-3, Rock 5.2-5-4-3-3-5, Paul 0.1-1-0-0-0-0.

Boys lacrosse

Dawson School 10, Cheyenne Mountain 3

At Cheyenne Mountain

Dawson School (13-1)2251—10Cheyenne Mountain (9-4)0102—3

Goals — Dawson School: Pure 3, Walker 2, Hill, J. Keener, S. Keener, Shams, Watts.

Assists — Dawson School: Watts 3, Pure 2, Kamigaki.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Dawson School: Santangelo 48-3-9.

Late Saturday results

Baseball

Jefferson Academy 13, Bishop Machebeuf 6

At Broomfield Industrial Park

Bishop Machebeuf101 400 0 — 6 7 1

Jefferson Academy251 500 x — 13 14 4

W — Jefferson Academy Gardner.

Jefferson Academy hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Soto 4-2-3-0, A. Baker 4-3-2-1, Lumbard 2-2-1-3, Anderson 2-2-2-2, Gardner 4-0-0-2, B. Baker 4-0-3-4, Scarato 4-0-0-0, Nelson 4-1-1-0, Ponzio 3-3-2-1, Beck 0-0-0-0. 2B — Anderson, A. Baker, B. Baker. 3B — Nelson. SB — Anderson.

Jefferson Academy pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Gardner 4-6-6-3-2-0, Scarato 3-1-0-0-0-1.

Girls soccer

Dawson School 6, Vail Mountain 1

At Dawson School

Vail Mountain (7-6)01—1Dawson School (11-0)33—6

Goals — Dawson School: Cramer 2, K. Day 2, McGlothlin, Epstein.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Dawson School: Gallop 80-1-5.

Jefferson Academy 10, Bishop Machebeuf 0

At Jefferson Academy

Bishop Machebeuf (1-12)00—0Jefferson Academy (12-2-1)82—10

Goals — Jefferson Academy: Houck 3, Garthwaite 2, Kirkpatrick, Lamb, Kolodzik, Kelso, Schlagel.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Jefferson Academy: Kirkpatrick 40-0-1, Brown 20-0-0.

Boys swimming

Last Chance Invitational

At Mountain View

Team scores — Fossil Ridge 870, Silver Creek 722, Monarch 687, Broomfield 662, Loveland 568, Windsor 500, Thompson Valley 327, Longmont 317, Mountain View 217, Estes Park 193, Valley 40.

200 medley relay — 1. Broomfield (Lierz, Anderson, St. Onge, Davis), 1:39.39; 2. Windsor (Scoggin, Hansbury, Horton, Hebert), 1:41.10; 3. Monarch (Filion, Darr, Glastetter, Gutierrez), 1:42.78.

200 freestyle — 1. Dauksher, Fossil Ridge, 1:45.14; 2. Conrady, Fossil Ridge, 1:52.47; 3. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 1:53.53.

200 IM — 1. Lierz, Broomfield, 1:54.50; 2. Anderson, Broomfield, 2:02.29; 3. Turner, Loveland, 2:05.20.

50 freestyle — 1. Davis, Broomfield, 0:22.65; 2. Horton, Windsor, 0:22.77; 3. Gately, Thompson Valley, 0:22.88.

Diving — 1. Willett, Silver Creek, 478.00; 2. Welsh, Longmont, 469.25; 3. Williams, Thompson Valley, 452.90.

100 butterfly — 1. Lierz, Broomfield, 0:51.86; 2. Horton, Windsor, 0:53.60; 3. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 0:55.18.

100 freestyle — 1. Dauksher, Fossil Ridge, 0:47.81; 2. Hansbury, Windsor, 0:50.27; 3. Fouque, Monarch, 0:50.43.

500 freestyle — 1. Smith, Thompson Valley, 4:56.69; 2. Filion, Monarch, 4:57.54; 3. Quinlan, Loveland, 5:05.83.

200 free relay — 1. Broomfield (Davis, Anderson, Hahn, Lierz), 1:29.90; 2. Monarch (Fouque, Williams, Darr, Glastetter), 1:34.39; 3. Fossil Ridge (Johnson, Henderson, Pfahnl, Conrady), 1:34.69.

100 backstroke — 1. Davis, Broomfield, 0:55.06; 2. Quinlan, Loveland, 0:55.72; 3. Lee, Fossil Ridge, 0:58.68.

100 breaststroke — 1. Hansbury, Windsor, 1:00.77; 2. Turner, Loveland, 1:01.19; 3. Anderson, Broomfield, 1:01.74.

400 free relay — 1. Windsor (Scoggin, Hebert, Hansbury, Horton), 3:22.28; 2. Fossil Ridge (Conrady, Henderson, Mayo, Dauksher), 3:22.64; 3. Monarch (Filion, Williams, Sundberg, Fouque), 3:27.31.

Girls lacrosse

Centaurus 20, Conifer 8

At Conifer

Centaurus (8-6)119—20Conifer (7-5)53—8

Goals — Centaurus: Pratt 6, Breithaupt 3, Barnes 3, Bloomquist 3, O'Brien 3, Ragland 2.

Assists — Centaurus: Bloomquist 2, Breithaupt 2, Dietmeier 2, O'Brien, Barnes.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Centaurus: Sanchez 50-8-6.

Boys lacrosse

Dawson School 16, Air Academy 2

At Dawson School

Air Academy (6-7)1100—2Dawson School (12-1)4192—16

Goals — Dawson School: Pure 4, Watts 3, Shams 2, Tonelli 2, Walker 2, J. Keener, S. Keener, Sampliner.

Assists — Dawson School: Pure 3, J. Keener, Kamigaki.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Dawson School: Santangelo 48-2-7.

Track and Field

Vista Ridge Classic

At Vista Ridge

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Vista Ridge 154, Legend 112, Silver Creek 74, Eagle Valley 73, Rampart 66, Harrison 43, Sierra 38, Centaurus 32, Palmer Ridge 28, Pueblo County 28, Sand Creek 17, Falcon 15, The Vanguard School 12, Aurora Central 10.

100 meter dash — 1. VanHorne, Harrison, 0:11.10; 2. McKay, Vista Ridge, 0:11.34; 3. Oliver, Legend, 0:11.35.

200 dash — 1. VanHorne, Harrison, 0:22.14; 2. Washington, Harrison, 0:22.86; 3. McKay, Vista Ridge, 0:22.89.

400 dash — 1. Pena, Vista Ridge, 0:50.92; 2. Sagrillo, Centaurus, 0:52.11; 3. Deickman, Vista Ridge, 0:52.12.

800 run — 1. Rast, Legend, 1:55.95; 2. Ocana, Legend, 2:01.87; 3. Terhaar, Silver Creek, 2:03.86.

1,600 run — 1. Lee, Silver Creek, 4:32.38; 2. Fenner, Rampart, 4:34.66; 3. McCabe, Rampart, 4:36.57.

3,200 run — 1. B. Dykema, Silver Creek, 9:57.42; 2. Conlin, Rampart, 10:15.86; 3. Getchell, Legend, 10:19.15.

110 hurdles — 1. Trotter, Eagle Valley, 0:15.34; 2. Harrington, Sierra, 0:15.46; 3. Davis, Vista Ridge, 0:15.82.

300 hurdles — 1. Trotter, Eagle Valley, 0:41.23; 2. Davis, Vista Ridge, 0:41.77; 3. Burns, Vista Ridge, 0:42.17.

400 relay — 1. Legend, 0:43.38; 2. Rampart, 0:44.21; 3. Sierra, 0:44.75.

800 relay — 1. Legend, 1:31.07; 2. Vista Ridge, 1:32.65; 3. Sierra, 1:32.79.

1,600 relay — 1. Eagle Valley, 3:30.42; 2. Legend, 3:30.73; 3. Vista Ridge, 3:32.65.

3,200 relay — 1. Eagle Valley, 8:34.81; 2. Sand Creek, 8:53.89; 3. Pueblo County, 8:55.46.

Long jump — 1. Harper, Vista Ridge, 22-06; 2. N'seboko, Vista Ridge, 21-4; 3. Castillo, Eagle Valley, 20-06.

Triple jump — 1. Hilts, Vista Ridge, 46-5; 2. Harper, Vista Ridge, 45-05; 3. T. Dykema, Silver Creek, 42-02.

High jump — 1. Harper, Vista Ridge, 06-05; 2. Warren, Vista Ridge, 05-11; 3. Oliver, Legend, 05-09.

Discus — 1. Dirkes, Silver Creek, 162-00; 2. Brown, Sierra, 139-10; 3. Cullen, Palmer Ridge, 138-09.

Shot put — 1. Dirkes, Silver Creek, 53-08; 2. Cullen, Palmer Ridge, 45-10; 3. Stricker, Eagle Valley, 45-09.

Pole vault — 1. Daubs, Eagle Valley, 13-08; 2. Potrykus, Silver Creek, 13-02; 2. Forbes, Legend, 13-02.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Legend 111, Silver Creek 96, Rampart 86, Harrison 73, Vista Ridge 67, Eagle Valley 52, Palmer Ridge 44, Centaurus 42, Pueblo County 42, Sierra 38, Sand Creek 31, The Vanguard School 29, Falcon 13, Custer County 1.

100 meter dash — 1. Tammings, Legend, 0:12.23; 2. McCallister, Harrison, 0:12.38; 3. Gonzalez, Legend, 0:12.41.

200 dash — 1. Tammings, Legend, 0:25.18; 2. McCallister, Harrison, 0:25.54; 3. Delgadillo, Vista Ridge, 0:26.85.

400 dash — 1. Gonzalez, Legend, 0:58.60; 2. Vasquez, Harrison, 1:00.56; 3. Small, Vista Ridge, 1:01.45.

800 run — 1. Blair, Eagle Valley, 2:16.60; 2. Prosceno, Palmer Ridge, 2:24.13; 3. Busath, Palmer Ridge, 2:25.20.

1,600 run — 1. Ramsey, Rampart, 5:21.79; 2. Zoe, Silver Creek, 5:22.47; 3. Fischmann, Silver Creek, 5:42.39.

3,200 run — 1. Zoe, Silver Creek, 11:32.42; 2. Doan, Eagle Valley, 12:30.11; 3. Johnson, The Vanguard School, 13:19.33.

100 hurdles — 1. Davis, Sand Creek, 0:16.26; 2. Murray, Harrison, 0:17.05; 3. James, Silver Creek, 0:17.10.

300 hurdles — 1. Acosta, Rampart, 0:48.39; 2. Manning, Silver Creek, 0:52.05; 3. Murray, Harrison, 0:52.20.

400 relay — 1. Sierra, 0:51.12; 2. Sand Creek, 0:52.28; 3. Pueblo County, 0:52.52.

800 relay — 1. Legend, 1:44.94; 2. Pueblo County, 1:51.70; 3. Rampart, 1:52.54.

1,600 relay — 1. Palmer Ridge, 4:18.11; 2. Pueblo County, 4:22.40; 3. Silver Creek, 4:26.66.

3,200 relay — 1. Silver Creek, 10:12.05; 2. Eagle Valley, 10:13.35; 3. Rampart, 10:18.75.

Sprint medley — 1. Rampart, 1:54.96; 2. Sierra, 1:55.61; 3. Pueblo County, 1:55.72.

Long jump — 1. Tammings, Legend, 17-12; 2. Gonzalez, Legend, 17-02; 3. Negrey, Centaurus, 16-07.

Triple jump — 1. Burns, Sierra, 34-01; 2. Moore, Harrison, 33-09; 3. Huntsinger, Vista Ridge, 32-10.

High jump — 1. Anderson, Silver Creek, 05-07; 2. Acosta, Rampart, 05-01; 3. Barnes, Vista Ridge, 04-11.

Discus — 1. Perry, Falcon, 119-09; 2. Jaramillo, Eagle Valley, 117-08; 3. Jornod, Legend, 106-01.

Shot put — 1. Jaramillo, Eagle Valley, 37-09; 2. Yalotz, Pueblo County, 36-06; 3. Moore, Harrison, 36-02.

Pole vault — 1. Jarossy, Legend, 11-08; 2. Gray, Silver Creek, 11-02; 3. Szucs, Palmer Ridge, 09-08.

Late Monday results

Baseball

Longmont Christian 10, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 7

At Sandstone Ranch

Rocky Mtn. Lutheran000 131 2 — 7 7 8

Longmont Christian303 112 x — 10 6 5

W — Longmont Christian K. Saunders.

Longmont Christian hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — K. Saunders 4-0-0-0, L. Saunders 3-2-0-0, Eldred 3-3-2-1, Puchino 2-2-2-2, Hudgins 3-1-1-1, Shellenberger 3-1-1-2, Jepsen 2-0-1-0, Dugan 2-0-0-0, Kennedy 3-0-0-0, Vrooman 2-1-0-0. 2B — Jepsen. HR — Puchino. SB — L. Saunders 2, Shellenberger, Hudgins, Vrooman.

Longmont Christian pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Puchino 3-0-0-0-0-6, K. Saunders 3-4-5-2-3-4, Dugan 1-3-2-2-0-3.

Girls soccer

Legacy 10, Greeley West 0

At Greeley West

Legacy (11-2)55—10Greeley West (1-12)00—0

Goals — Legacy: Armstrong 3, Gonzalez 2, Carmosino, J. Maness, Avram, Welch, K. Maness.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Legacy: Gottschalk 24-0-0, Strong 16-0-1, Dunbabin 22-0-0.

Dawson School 4, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 0

At Dawson School

Rocky Mtn. Lutheran (5-6-1)00—0Dawson School (12-0)31—4

Goals — Dawson School: Cramer 2, Freedman, Dunbar.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Dawson School: Gallop 80-0-2.

Fairview 4, Monarch 2

At Monarch

Fairview (10-2-1)31—4Monarch (6-6-1)11—2

Goals (assists) — Fairview: Weeks (Hatami) 20th minute, Nelson (Carter) 23rd minute, Mason (Mercier) 38th minute, Weeks (S. Anderson) 67th minute; Monarch: Holland, Cole.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Fairview: Velds 80-2-3.

Windsor 6, Skyline 1

At Skyline

Windsor (13-0-1)33—6Skyline (7-6)10—1

Goals (assists) — Skyline: Rubi (Erickson) 14th minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Skyline: Meier 80-6-4.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@bocopreps.com.