Boys peak performers

Noah Befus, Longmont, baseball: Befus threw a complete game in Longmont's win over Fort Morgan, holding the Mustangs to five runs (two earned) on nine hits while walking one and striking out three. Befus also doubled and drove in a run at the plate. The Trojans have now won 13 games in a row.

Girls peak performers:

Elise Crall, Niwot, soccer: Crall had four goals in Niwot's 10-0 win over Mountain View.

Notable

Monarch's Andrew Morris and Matt Garcia combined to hold Legacy, ranked No. 5 in 5A, to just one hit in an 8-0 win on Monday.

 

 

Baseball

 

Thompson Valley 14, Frederick 1 (5)

At Thompson Valley

Frederick000 01x x — 1 2 3

Thompson Valley950 0x x — 14 9 1

L — Reed.

Frederick hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Hazlett 1-1-0-0, Hoffman 3-0-2-0, Bacca 1-0-0-0, Dunker 2-0-0-0, Sanders 0-0-0-0, Zimmerman 0-0-0-0, Strong 2-0-0-0, Segura 2-0-0-0, Roe 2-0-0-0, Hornby 2-0-0-0. SB — Bacca, Hazlett, Hoffman.

Frederick pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Reed 1-5-9-2-2-0, Roe 3-4-5-5-3-5.

 

Dayspring Christian 15, Longmont Christian 3

At Sandstone Ranch


Advertisement

Dayspring Christian213 103 5 — 15 14 0

Longmont Christian201 000 0 — 3 3 2

L — K. Saunders.

Longmont Christian hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — K. Saunders 3-1-1-0, Hudgins 3-1-0-0, Eldred 1-1-1-0, Puchino 3-0-0-1, Jepsen 3-0-1-2, L. Saunders 3-0-0-0, Shellenberger 3-0-0-0, Kennedy 1-0-0-0, Dugan 2-0-0-0, Schanafelt 2-0-0-0, Vrooman 0-0-0-0. SB — K. Saunders.

Longmont Christian pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Puchino 2-1-3-2-2-7, K. Saunders 2-5-4-4-1-0, Dugan 3-8-8-4-2-2.

 

Longmont 7, Fort Morgan 5

At Fort Morgan

Longmont200 122 0 — 7 7 3

Fort Morgan013 010 0 — 5 9 5

W — Longmont Befus.

Longmont hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Zamudio 4-1-1-2, Renck 4-1-1-0, Befus 3-0-1-1, Rodriguez 0-2-0-0, Hassler 3-1-0-0, Peterson 4-0-1-0, Cox 0-0-0-0, Thompson 4-0-1-0, Gumeson 3-1-0-0, Carson 1-1-1-0, Rulon 3-0-1-0. 2B — Befus, Carson, Peterson. SB — Renck 2, Rodriguez.

Longmont pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Befus 7-9-5-2-1-3.

 

Girls soccer

Fairview 9, Greeley West 0

At Greeley West

Fairview (8-2-1)36—9Greeley West (1-10)00—0

Goals (assists) — Fairview: Carter (Sales) 1st minute, A. Anderson (Weeks) 35th minute, A. Anderson (unassisted) 37th minute, Konstantopolous (Sales) 44th minute, Mason (Sales) 45th minute, Hatami (unassisted) 46th minute, Mercier (Konstantopolous) 49th minute, Weeks (Hall) 67th minute, Sewell (unassisted) 79th minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Fairview: Velds 80-0-1.

 

Silver Creek 3, Longmont 1

At Silver Creek

Longmont (1-12)10—1Silver Creek (9-0-2)03—3

Goals — Silver Creek: Karsel 2, Goldsberry; Longmont: Fixmer.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Silver Creek: Noble 80-1-6; Longmont: Ramirez 80-3-16.

 

Niwot 10, Mountain View 0

At Mountain View

Niwot (9-3-1)64—10Mountain View (3-10)00—0

Goals — Niwot: Crall 4, McCarthy 2, Cranny, Marten, Stischer, Flanagan.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Niwot: Colvin 45-0-2.

 

Boys swimming

Fairview 116, Legacy 58

At Fairview

200 medley relay — 1. Fairview (Phillips, Derthick, Sullivan, George), 1:46.46; 2. Legacy (Cunnington, Truong, Coringrato, Young), 1:49.96; 3. Fairview (Li, Diddams, Casebolt, Davis), 1:52.18.

200 freestyle — 1. Armon, Legacy, 1:55.89; 2. Norbut, Fairview, 2:01.67; 3. Cunnington, Legacy, 2:04.80.

200 IM — 1. Anderson, Fairview, 2:12.24; 2. Castellino, Fairview, 2:14.34; 3. Nickell, Fairview, 2:14.70.

50 freestyle — 1. Coringrato, Legacy, 0:23.55; 2. Visnjic, Fairview, 0:23.66; 3. Young, Legacy, 0:23.77.

Diving — 1. Sanders, Fairview, 204.55.

100 butterfly — 1. Yan, Fairview, 0:55.91; 2. Sullivan, Fairview, 0:59.34; 3. Armon, Legacy, 1:00.51.

100 freestyle — 1. Phillips, Fairview, 0:49.19; 2. Brown, Fairview, 0:50.54; 3. Coringrato, Legacy, 0:51.11.

500 freestyle — 1. Shaver, Legacy, 5:14.94; 2. Castellino, Fairview, 5:38.44; 3. Payne, Fairview, 6:16.34.

200 free relay — 1. Legacy (Young, Shaver, Armon, Coringrato), 1:36.06; 2. Fairview (Visnjic, George, Gebben, Yan), 1:36.40; 3. Fairview (Greene, Hansen, Kim, Zhang), 1:50.10.

100 backstroke — 1. Phillips, Fairview, 0:54.46; 2. Graham-Bell, Fairview, 1:00.00; 3. Li, Fairview, 1:00.36.

100 breaststroke — 1. Derthick, Fairview, 1:03.55; 2. Diddams, Fairview, 1:10.14; 3. Finley-Dailey, Fairview, 1:11.35.

400 free relay — 1. Fairview (Castellino, Anderson, Derthick, Phillips), 3:31.98; 2. Legacy (Young, Armon, Shaver, Cunnington), 3:35.65; 3. Fairview (Waldrip, Gebben, Pagnotta, Norbut), 3:52.39.

 

Boulder 192, Mountain Range 93

At Boulder

200 medley relay — 1. Mountain Range (Austin, Payan, Harris, Steeves), 1:44.26; 2. Boulder (Freeman, Crouch, Davis, Pierce), 1:44.44; 3. Boulder (Kreidl, Dolan, Shoffner, Stapleton), 1:44.45.

200 freestyle — 1. M. Pendergast, Boulder, 1:52.20; 2. Turf, Boulder, 1:57.55; 3. Slade, Boulder, 2:02.70.

200 IM — 1. Pierce, Boulder, 2:10.16; 2. Steeves, Mountain Range, 2:16.61; 3. Harris, Mountain Range, 2:18.29.

50 freestyle — 1. Austin, Mountain Range, 0:22.00; 2. Winter, Boulder, 0:24.17; 3. Freeman, Boulder, 0:24.23.

100 butterfly — 1. Stapleton, Boulder, 0:56.84; 2. Harris, Mountain Range, 1:00.03; 3. M. Pendergast, Boulder, 1:00.90.

100 freestyle — 1. Austin, Mountain Range, 0:48.62; 2. Kreidl, Boulder, 0:50.37; 3. Turf, Boulder, 0:53.01.

500 freestyle — 1. Winter, Boulder, 5:26.95; 2. Walton, Mountain Range, 5:40.52; 3. Smart, Boulder, 6:31.98.

200 free relay — 1. Boulder (Freeman, Crouch, Pierce, M. Pendergast), 1:33.56; 2. Mountain Range (Austin, Phinney, Hischke, Steeves), 1:35.43; 3. Boulder (Turf, Lull, Winter, Slade), 1:38.96.

100 backstroke — 1. Kreidl, Boulder, 0:56.30; 2. Freeman, Boulder, 0:57.47; 3. Stapleton, Boulder, 0:59.23.

100 breaststroke — 1. Dolan, Boulder, 1:03.76; 2. Pierce, Boulder, 1:04.64; 3. Crouch, Boulder, 1:08.30.

400 free relay — 1. Boulder (Kreidl, M. Pendergast, Turf, Stapleton), 3:32.78; 2. Boulder (C. Pendergast, Slade, Lull, Winter), 3:41.69; 3. Mountain Range (Hischke, Harris, Phinney, O'Brien), 3:46.35.

 

Silver Creek 114, Windsor 72

At Windsor

200 medley relay — 1. Windsor (Scoggin, Hansbury, Horton, Hebert), 1:40.80; 2. Silver Creek (Bigelow, Wu, C. Simon, Dickinson), 1:46.76; 3. Silver Creek (Willett, Yi, Hassert, Winn), 1:50.26.

200 freestyle — 1. Hansbury, Windsor, 1:50.28; 2. Bigelow, Silver Creek, 1:53.44; 3. Dickinson, Silver Creek, 1:54.88.

200 IM — 1. Hassert, Silver Creek, 2:09.31; 2. Wu, Silver Creek, 2:13.53; 3. N. Simon, Silver Creek, 2:14.68.

50 freestyle — 1. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 0:22.92; 2. Scoggin, Windsor, 0:23.18; 3. Hebert, Windsor, 0:24.02.

Diving — 1. Hubert, Silver Creek, 246.80; 2. Willett, Silver Creek, 211.95; 3. Teta, Silver Creek, 192.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Horton, Windsor, 0:53.56; 2. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 0:55.23; 3. Cox, Windsor, 0:57.88.

100 freestyle — 1. Dickinson, Silver Creek, 0:51.18; 2. Hebert, Windsor, 0:53.54; 3. Kendrick, Silver Creek, 0:54.62.

500 freestyle — 1. Hassert, Silver Creek, 5:20.70; 2. Beaudry, Silver Creek, 5:28.69; 3. Spraker, Windsor, 5:44.23.

200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Choong, N. Simon, Winn, Wingfield), 1:38.59; 2. Silver Creek (Casey, Willett, Fischmann, Curd), 1:40.89; 3. Windsor (Gourd, Daley, Cox, Peterson), 1:41.13.

100 backstroke — 1. Horton, Windsor, 0:54.74; 2. Scoggin, Windsor, 0:54.86; 3. Bigelow, Silver Creek, 1:00.15.

100 breaststroke — 1. Hansbury, Windsor, 1:01.39; 2. Peterson, Windsor, 1:04.20; 3. Wu, Silver Creek, 1:04.85.

400 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Dickinson, Bigelow, Hassert, Wingfield), 3:30.54; 2. Windsor (Horton, Hebert, Scoggin, Hansbury), 3:35.46; 3. Silver Creek (Casey, Kendrick, N. Simon, Choong), 3:48.60.

 

 

Late Friday results

 

Boys lacrosse

 

Wheat Ridge 12, Fairview 4

At Fairview

Wheat Ridge (4-8)3135—12Fairview (3-8)1012—4

Goals — Fairview: Miller 2, Sheerin, Booth.

Assists — Fairview: Booth, Colvin.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Fairview: Caitlin 48-12-7.

 

Late Monday results

 

Baseball

 

Broomfield 16, Greeley West 4 (5)

At Broomfield

Greeley West300 10x x — 4 5 2

Broomfield650 05x x — 16 13 1

W — Broomfield Croell.

Broomfield hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Van De Pol 3-2-1-1, Harris 4-1-1-0, Garner 4-3-3-1, Morales 4-3-3-5, Macosko 2-2-1-0, May 2-1-0-0, Conover 3-1-1-2, Goodwin 2-2-1-3, Eiguren 2-0-2-3, De Vera 0-1-0-0. 2B — Goodwin, Harris. 3B — Van De Pol. HR — Morales. SB — De Vera 2, Conover, Garner, Morales, Macosko.

Broomfield pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Croell 5-6-4-4-0-3.

 

Boulder 5, Loveland 2

At Scott Carpenter Park

Loveland001 001 0 — 2 4 2

Boulder100 004 x — 5 6 2

W — Boulder Shaul.

Boulder hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Yuill 4-0-0-0, Schoenfeld 2-0-0-0, Harris 3-1-1-0, Dinkel 2-0-1-1, Wyatt 0-1-0-0, Shaul 1-0-0-0, Prout 2-1-1-0, Chatham 3-1-1-3, Wymore 3-0-1-0, Lim 0-0-0-0, Stansel 2-1-0-0, Suchor 2-0-1-0. 2B — Harris, Suchor. HR — Chatham. SB — Stansel, Suchor, Wyatt.

Boulder pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Dinkel 5 -4-2-2-4-5, Shaul 1 -0-0-0-0-0.

 

Longmont 25, Centaurus 4 (6)

At Centaurus

Longmont510 05(14) x — 25 19 3

Centaurus000 202 x — 4 1 6

W — Longmont Hassler. L — Erickson.

Longmont hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Zamudio 6-2-3-4, Renck 5-2-3-2, Befus 5-5-2-2, Hassler 4-1-3-1, Rodriguez 1-1-0-1, Benes 1-2-0-2, Peterson 3-0-2-3, Cox 2-2-1-2, James 0-0-0-0, Nowells 0-0-0-0, Thompson 2-2-1-1, Gumeson 2-1-1-1, Rulon 2-1-1-1, Carson 5-3-1-1, Deeter 3-3-1-1. 2B — Peterson 2, Gumeson, Befus. 3B — Hassler.

Centaurus hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Battistelli 3-0-0-0, Meskers 3-1-1-0, Ziegert 2-1-0-0, Rizzi 2-1-0-0, Shepherd 2-1-0-0, Blare 1-0-0-0, Erickson 2-0-0-1, Herbstreit 3-0-0-1, Whiton 2-0-0-0, Renjillian 0-0-0-0.

Longmont pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Hassler 4-1-2-1-2-7, Peterson 2-0-2-2-4-1.

Centaurus pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Erickson 3-9-6-6-2-2, Blare 1-0-2-2-2-0, Herbstreit 1-4-7-4-4-0, Battistelli -2-6-0-0-0, Meskers 0-3-4-4-2-0, Renjillian -1-0-0-0-1.

 

Silver Creek 9, Greeley Central 4

At Greeley Central

Silver Creek530 100 0 — 9 8 4

Greeley Central000 031 0 — 4 5 2

W — Silver Creek Suess.

Silver Creek hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — S. Rich 4-2-3-0, Smedley 3-2-1-0, Swenson 3-2-1-1, Magill 3-1-2-2, Olinger 2-0-0-1, Carlough 0-1-0-0, Jackson 4-1-0-0, A. Rich 2-0-0-0, Ordway 1-0-0-0, Regan 3-0-1-3, Vialpando 3-0-0-0. 2B — Regan. HR — Swenson. SB — S. Rich.

Silver Creek pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Suess 4 -2-3-0-5-3, Belcher 2 -3-1-1-0-3.

 

Monarch 8, Legacy 0

At Legacy

Monarch201 014 0 — 8 10 0

Legacy000 000 0 — 0 1 1

W — Monarch Morris. L — Overboe.

Monarch hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Morris 3-0-0-0, Fish 4-0-1-0, Kowalski 2-2-1-0, Givens 3-1-2-0, Garcia 0-0-0-0, Martin 3-2-2-2, Hartojo 2-1-0-0, Secunda 4-2-2-2, Coatney 4-0-2-3, Cole 2-0-0-1. 3B — Coatney. HR — Martin.

Legacy hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Lyons 3-0-1-0, Overboe 2-0-0-0, Maestas 2-0-0-0, Sehr 2-0-0-0, O'Brien 3-0-0-0, Smith 2-0-0-0, Wilmer 3-0-0-0, Grierson 3-0-0-0, Esplin 1-0-0-0.

Monarch pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Morris 5 -1-0-0-3-6, Garcia 1 -0-0-0-0-3.

Legacy pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Overboe 4-6-4-4-4-3, Kimura 1 -3-3-3-1-2, Mischke 1 -1-1-1-1-2.

 

Girls soccer

 

Dawson School 2, Prospect Ridge 1

At Prospect Ridge

Dawson School (9-0)02—2Prospect Ridge (4-6)10—1

Goals (assists) — Dawson School: Miller (Dunbar), Timms (Dunbar); Prospect Ridge: Pantleo (Bustamante).

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Dawson School: Gallop 80-1-4; Prospect Ridge: Yoho 80-2-4.

 

Jefferson Academy 4, SkyView Academy 0

At SkyView Academy

Jefferson Academy (9-2-1)31—4SkyView Academy (5-6)00—0

Goals — Jefferson Academy: McParland 2, Ingalls, Lynch.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Jefferson Academy: Brown 80-0-7.

 

Skyline 4, Longmont 0

At Skyline

Longmont (1-11)00—0Skyline (6-5)04—4

Goals (assists) — Skyline: Rubi (Niedling) 48th minute, Hennessy (Schendel) 56th minute, Niedling (Rubi) 64th minute, Fortes (Niedling) 66th minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Skyline: Meier 80-0-2.

 

Girls tennis

 

Mead 6, Northridge 1

At Mead

Singles — 1. Drouhard, Mead, def. Herold, Northridge, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Cowley, Mead, def. Bush, Northridge, 6-3, 6-2; 3. Vavla, Mead, def. Metzger, Northridge, 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles — 1. Arcadia/Wahlmeire, Northridge, def. Snow/Bell, Mead, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5; 2. Andrews/Sellke, Mead, def. Lagos/Miniger, Northridge, 6-1, 6-0; 3. Zanini/Smith, Mead, def. Kircher/Aragon, Northridge, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; 4. McCullough/Buck, Mead, def. Heaston/Sims, Northridge, 6-2, 2-6, 2-1.

 

Boulder 4, Frederick 3

At Frederick

 

Boys lacrosse

 

Monarch 18, Prairie View 7

At Monarch

Prairie View (6-7)3103—7Monarch (7-5)4752—18

Goals — Monarch: Torres 3, Bradley 2, Jolly 2, Tausan 2, Bohling 2, Hitt 2, Laughlin, Smith, Gifford, Mayemura, Riecken.

Assists — Monarch: Tausan 3, Jolly 3, Brazankas 2, Mayemura, Bradley, Mueller.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Monarch: Korac 36-4-4, Doyle 12-3-0.

 

 

 

 

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@bocopreps.com.