Notable

Area boys swim teams fared well at the Lightning Invite hosted by Legacy. The hosts won the 200 medley relay, Broomfield's Harrison Lierz won the 200 yard freestyle and 100 yard breaststroke, Legacy's Jonus Ortega won the 100 yard butterfly, and Broomfield won the 200 freestyle relay. Monarch finished second as a team, with Legacy in third.

Baseball

Vista PEAK Prep 7, Centaurus 0

At Vista PEAK Prep

Centaurus 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Vista PEAK Prep 302 002 0 — 7 3 3

L — Rizzi (0-1).

Centaurus hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Battistelli 2-0-0-0, Herbstriet 3-0-0-0, Whiton 2-0-0-0, Blare 3-0-0-0, Van Tassel 2-0-0-0, Rizzi 3-0-1-0, Smith 3-0-1-0, Meskers 3-0-0-0, Renjillian 1-0-0-0, Erickson 2-0-0-0. SB — Battistelli, Herbstriet, Van Tassel.

Centaurus pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Herbstriet 1-0-0-0-1-1, Rizzi 3-2-5-1-4-2, Erickson 3-1-2-2-3-9.

Girls soccer

Dawson School 2, Cornerstone Christian 0

At Dawson School

Cornerstone Christian (0-1) 0 0 — 0 Dawson School (2-0) 1 1 — 2

Goals — Dawson School: Ridilla, Freedman.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Dawson School: Gallop 80-0-2.


Advertisement

Legacy 3, Horizon 0

At Five Star Stadium

Legacy (2-0) 2 1 — 3 Horizon (1-1) 0 0 — 0

Goals — Legacy: Armstrong 5th minute, Armstrong 14th minute, Sanchez 77th minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Legacy: Gottschalk 40-0-0; Dunbabin 40-0-0.

Boys swimming

Lightning Invite

At Legacy

Team results — Highlands Ranch 462.5, Monarch 312.5, Legacy 301, Mountain Range 297, Coronado 269, Aurora 217, Rampart 185, Broomfield 161, Northglenn/Thornton 33, Palmer 11.

200 medley relay — 1. Legacy (L. Miller, N. Miller, Coringrato, Ortega), 1:41.30; 2. Mountain Range (Austin, Payan, Saenz, Steeves), 1:42.22; 3. Highlands Ranch (Van Law, Mallory, Leichner, Guderian), 1:42.78.

200 freestyle — 1. Lierz, Broomfield, 1:42.74; 2. Filion, Monarch, 1:52.22; 3. Kopec, Highlands Ranch, 1:55.55.

200 IM — 1. Austin, Mountain Range, 2:03.04; 2. Leigh, Aurora, 2:03.88; 3. Saenz, Mountain Range, 2:05.38.

50 freestyle — T1. Griffith, Aurora, 0:22.30; T1. Miller, Legacy, 0:22.30; 3. Aire, Coronado, 0:22.48.

Diving — 1. Cheeks, Aurora, 469.15; 2. Mayo, Aurora, 420.05; 3. Modica, Highlands Ranch, 316.20.

100 butterfly — 1. Ortega, Legacy, 0:53.80; 2. Zhang, Highlands Ranch, 0:54.04; 3. Coringrato, Legacy, 0:55.03.

100 freestyle — 1. Austin, Mountain Range, 0:48.58; 2. Griffith, Aurora, 0:49.15; 3. Evanitz, Rampart, 0:50.62.

500 freestyle — 1. Reeder, Rampart, 5:03.45; 2. Filion, Monarch, 5:04.70; 3. Steeves, Mountain Range, 5:11.98.

200 free relay — 1. Broomfield (Lierz, Kim, St. Onge, Davis), 1:32.34; 2. Aurora (Griffith, Johnson, Cheeks, Leigh), 1:32.39; 3. Legacy (Young, N. Miller, Armon, Shaver), 1:34.23.

100 backstroke — 1. Johnson, Aurora, 0:56.16; 2. West, Highlands Ranch, 0:56.18; 3. Leichner, Highlands Ranch, 0:56.68.

100 breaststroke — 1. Lierz, Broomfield, 1:01.75; 2. Ortega, Legacy, 1:01.79; 3. Aire, Coronado, 1:02.25.

400 free relay — 1. Mountain Range (Acker, Saenz, Steeves, Austin), 3:18.47; 2. Legacy (L. Miller, Ortega, Young, Coringrato), 3:19.68; 3. Highlands Ranch (Guderian, West, Kopec, Leichner), 3:25.65.

Late Thursday results

Baseball

Mead 33, Battle Mountain 0 (5)

At Battle Mountain

Mead 156 3(18) — 33

Battle Mountain 000 00 — 0

W — Mead Carstens (1-0).

Mead hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Ayers 3-3-2-2, Carstens 5-4-2-1, Leise 2-2-2-0, Edwards 4-3-4-6, Derrington 3-3-1-1, McDaniel 6-3-3-3, Jacobs 2-2-2-1, Hale 6-2-3-1, Boaz 5-4-3-5, Young 3-5-2-3, Veltien 3-2-2-5. 2B — Leise, McDaniel, Veltien. 3B — McDaniel. SB — Edwards 2, Carstens, McDaniel, Young.

Mead pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Carstens 4-1-0-0-0-9, Hale 1-0-0-0-1-2.

Centaurus 20, Evergreen 3 (5)

At Centaurus

Evergreen 101 10 — 3

Centaurus 567 2x — 20

W — Centaurus Shepherd (1-0).

Centaurus hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Battistelli 3-1-1-0, Herbstriet 4-1-3-4, Whiton 5-1-3-2, Wierl 1-2-1-1, Shepherd 3-1-2-2, Blare 2-2-1-1, Van Zee 1-2-1-1, Wassmer 0-1-0-0, Van Tassel 1-1-1-0, Rizzi 2-2-0-1, Smith 4-2-3-2, Meskers 0-0-0-0, Renjillian 0-1-0-0, Erickson 2-3-1-1. 2B — Smith 2, Blare. SB — Erickson 3, Van Zee 2, Battistelli, Herbstriet, Wierl, Blare, Van Tassel, Rizzi.

Centaurus pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Shepherd 3-2-2-1-3-2, Battistelli 2-1-1-0-2-2.

Girls soccer

Valor Christian 8, Longmont 1

At Valor Christian

Longmont (0-1) 1 0 — 1 Valor Christian (1-0) 4 4 — 8

Goals (assists) — Longmont Fixmer (Gesquiere).

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Longmont Ingvaldsen 80-8-0.

Holy Family 2, Peak to Peak 0

At Holy Family

Peak to Peak (0-1) 0 0 — 0 Holy Family (1-0) 1 1 — 2

Goals (assists) — Holy Family Whitlock (Sandoval), Giron (Sandoval).

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Peak to Peak Willette 80-2-13.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@bocopreps.com.