Girls peak performers:

Mary Gillett and Sophie Grant, Niwot, basketball: Gillett and Grant each scored 18 points to lead the Cougars to a 62-46 victory over Mountain View.

Boys basketball

Longmont 57, Greeley Central 34

At Longmont

LONGMONT (7-1, 4-0)

Derksen 0 0-0 0, Johnson 5 5-6 15, Elkins 0 0-0 0, Dye 5 0-2 10, Dehning 2 1-2 6, Dion 1 2-2 4, Rulon 0 0-0 0, Sprecher 0 0-0 0, Page 2 0-0 6, Seamons 3 0-0 8.

Score by quarters:

Greeley Central 9 11 4 10 — 34 Longmont 18 10 14 15 — 57

3-point field goals — Longmont(5): Seamons 2, Page 2, Dehning. Total fouls — Longmont 8.

Girls basketball

Union Colony Prep 37, Lyons 36

At Lyons

LYONS (6-4, 2-1)

Udovich 3 0-2 6, Kincaid 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 3-4 9, Walker 5 3-4 13, Herman 0 0-0 0, Leeuwenburgh 2 0-1 4, Hall 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 6-11 36.

Score by quarters:

Union Colony Prep 11 9 4 13 — 37 Lyons 12 6 5 13 — 36

Total fouls — Lyons 20. Fouled out — Kincaid.

Niwot 62, Mountain View 46

At Niwot

NIWOT (6-6, 2-1)

Colvin 6 1-4 15, Setter 1 2-3 4, Gillett 5 8-10 18, Sieben 2 0-0 5, Baines 1 0-0 2, Grant 5 8-9 18. Totals 20 19-28 62.

Score by quarters:

Mountain View 6 7 20 13 — 46 Niwot 11 13 25 13 — 62

3-point field goals — Niwot(3): Colvin 2, Sieben. Total fouls — Niwot 11.


Advertisement

Longmont 38, Centaurus 35

At Longmont

CENTAURUS (9-3, 2-1)

Gover 5 0-0 12, Koeller 3 0-0 7, Calvo 3 0-0 7, Licata 1 0-0 2, R. Negrey 1 4-6 6, Anderson 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 5-8 35.

LONGMONT (3-7, 1-2)

Wiley 0 4-4 4, Moore 2 0-0 4, Wetterstrom 2 0-0 4, Carney 1 0-0 2, Fixmer 5 3-4 15, D'Epagnier 1 0-0 2, Gray 0 0-2 0, Bolte 3 0-1 7. Totals 11 7-11 38.

Score by quarters:

Centaurus 1 19 6 9 — 35 Longmont 4 18 4 12 — 38

3-point field goals — Centaurus(4): Gover 2, Koeller, Calvo; Longmont(3): Fixmer 2, Bolte. Total fouls — Centaurus 15, Longmont 9. Fouled out — D'Epagnier.

Wrestling

Niwot 39, Centaurus 38

At Niwot

106 — Swan, Centaurus, pinned Carlson, Niwot, 0:25; 113 — Christianson, Centaurus, pinned Pecherzewski, Niwot, 1:23; 120 — Gruszczynski, Niwot, won by forfeit; 126 — Angel, Niwot, won by forfeit; 132 — Chaparro, Centaurus, TF over Bitterman, Niwot, 21-5; 138 — Barton, Niwot, pinned Gendreau, Centaurus, 4:49; 145 — Copanas, Centaurus, won by forfeit; 152 — K. Hemenway, Niwot, won by forfeit; 160 — Roberts, Centaurus, pinned Koon, Niwot, 1:27; 170 — Mata, Centaurus, pinned Pham, Niwot, 1:40; 182 — N. Hemenway, Niwot, pinned Castanada, Centaurus, 4:43; 195 — Uribs, Centaurus, dec. over Torres, Niwot, 12-6; 220 — Jov. Lopez, Niwot, dec. over Ditlow, Centaurus, 4-1; 285 — Jos. Lopez, Niwot, won by forfeit.

Platte Valley 54, Lyons 18

At Platte Valley/Eaton/Lyons Triangular

106 — Dill, Platte Valley, won by forfeit; 113 — Double forfeit; 120 — Ciddio, Platte Valley, pinned Nelson, Lyons, 0:32; 126 — Huff, Lyons, pinned Guzman, Platte Valley, 3:25; 132 — Gardner, Lyons, dec. over Kallsen, Platte Valley, 13-6; 138 — Sidwell, Platte Valley, won by forfeit; 145 — Yancey, Platte Valley, pinned Odell, Lyons, 0:51; 152 — Rodriguez, Platte Valley, won by forfeit; 160 — Reisener, Platte Valley, pinned Evans, Lyons, 0:33; 170 — Moore, Platte Valley, pinned Mauck, Lyons, 3:42; 182 — Ke. Bean, Lyons, pinned Rios, Platte Valley, 4:41; 195 — Ka. Bean, Lyons, dec. over Cockroft, Platte Valley, 9-2; 220 — Lara, Platte Valley, won by forfeit; 285 — Wertz, Platte Valley, won by forfeit.

Eaton 74, Lyons 6

At Platte Valley/Eaton/Lyons Triangular

106 — Gavette, Eaton, won by forfeit; 113 — Munoz, Eaton, won by forfeit; 120 — Al. Rodriguez, Eaton, pinned Nelson, Lyons, 0:13; 126 — Pringle, Eaton, pinned Huff, Lyons, 1:37; 132 — Yancey, Eaton, TF over Gardner, Lyons, 15-0; 138 — Ar. Rodriguez, Eaton, won by forfeit; 145 — Gavette, Eaton, pinned Odell, Lyons, 2:36; 152 — Garnhart, Eaton, won by forfeit; 160 — Church, Eaton, pinned Evans, Lyons, 0:42; 170 — Lewis, Eaton, pinned Mauck, Lyons, 0:33; 182 — Ke. Bean, Lyons, pinned Sturdevant, Eaton, 2:27; 195 — Sandau, Eaton, dec. over Ka. Bean, Lyons, 10-6; 220 — Ortega, Eaton, won by forfeit; 285 — Murano, Eaton, won by forfeit.

Late Wednesday results

Wrestling

Windsor 63, Frederick 15

At Frederick

106 — Parker, Windsor, TF over Jo. Gardner, Frederick, 17-2; 113 — Jiminez, Frederick, won by forfeit; 120 — Fortin-Munoz, Windsor, pinned J.T. Gardner, Frederick, 1:34; 126 — Todd, Windsor, maj. dec. over Ayres, Frederick, 9-1; 132 — Serrano, Windsor, pinned Hoffman, Frederick, 0:32; 138 — Peninger, Windsor, pinned Sanders, Frederick, 1:46; 145 — Wood, Windsor, pinned Phillips, Frederick, 3:56; 152 — Rangel, Frederick, dec. over Crownhart, Windsor, 10-3; 160 — Willis, Windsor, pinned Weingardt, Frederick, 1:17; 170 — Salazar, Windsor, pinned Saldi, Frederick, 1:59; 182 — T. Grasmick, Windsor, pinned Ornelas, Frederick, 0:40; 195 — J. Grasmick, Windsor, pinned Segura, Frederick, 4:28; 220 — Savage, Frederick, won by forfeit; 285 — Bravo, Windsor, pinned Watts, Frederick, 0:48.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@bocopreps.com.