Notable

• Emiley Yie of Niwot won the 200 freestyle at the Mountain View Invitational in Loveland. Teammate Payten Irwin won the 200 individual medley, and Longmont's Emma Svendsen won the 500 freestyle.

Boys basketball

ThunderRidge 54, Boulder 34

At Boulder

BOULDER (5-5, 1-0)

Kang 3 5-6 11, Sessions 0 2-2 2, Davis 0 0-0 0, Ericksen-Dunn 0 0-0 0, Turner 1 2-3 5, Riley 0 2-6 2, Wehmuller 3 0-0 9, Davison 0 5-10 5. Totals 7 16-27 34.

Score by quarters:

ThunderRidge 25 0 14 15 — 54 Boulder 17 0 7 10 — 34

3-point field goals — Boulder(4): Wehmuller 3, Turner. Total fouls — Boulder 15.

Wrestling

Glenwood Springs 48, Mead 30

At Mead Duals

106 — Salaz, Mead, won by forfeit; 113 — Borger, Mead, won by forfeit; 120 — Burrell, Glenwood Springs, pinned Morgan, Mead, 1:59; 126 — Krauth, Glenwood Springs, dec. over Chavez, Mead, 15-14; 132 — Flores, Glenwood Springs, dec. over Domenico, Mead, 11-9; 138 — Vigil, Glenwood Springs, pinned Johnson, Mead, 2:44; 145 — Ashton, Mead, pinned Sanchez, Glenwood Springs, 1:56; 152 — Felan, Glenwood Springs, pinned Macaluso, Mead, 3:08; 160 — Porter, Glenwood Springs, pinned Bailey, Mead, 0:34; 170 — Wilson, Glenwood Springs, pinned Hansen, Mead, 1:09; 182 — Romero, Mead, won by forfeit; 195 — Ordonez, Glenwood Springs, pinned Encinas, Mead, 1:51; 220 — Wheeler, Glenwood Springs, won by forfeit; 285 — Lopez, Mead, won by forfeit.


Advertisement

Girls swimming

Mountain View Invitational

At Mountain View

Team results — Cherry Creek 444, Windsor 298, Thompson Valley 268,...Niwot 225,...Silver Creek 175, Longmont 167.

200 medley relay — 1. Windsor (Eccleston, Waterman, Horton, Petersen), 1:56.01; 2. Cherry Creek (Bondurant, Norford, Lei-Alerta, Dixon), 1:57.74; 3. Niwot (Luthens, Sesselmann, Irwin, Yie), 1:57.81 .

200 freestyle — 1. Yie, Niwot, 1:59.85; 2. Lei-Alerta, Cherry Creek, 2:05.10; 3. Dellwardt, Thompson Valley, 2:05.25.

200 IM — 1. Irwin, Niwot, 2:15.43; 2. Svendsen, Longmont, 2:17.69; 3. Kirton, Cherry Creek, 2:21.30.

50 freestyle — 1. Reimer, Fort Collins, 0:24.93; 2. Waterman, Windsor, 0:25.12; 3. Mulvihill, Chatfield, 0:25.42.

Diving — 1. Pearlmutter, Cherry Creek, 452.12; 2. McCarthy, Fort Collins, 440.05; 3. Fulton, Cherry Creek, 408.24.

100 butterfly — 1. Reimer, Fort Collins, 0:58.86; 2. Irwin, Niwot, 0:59.60; 3. Eccleston, Windsor, 1:02.45.

100 freestyle — 1. Mason, Fossil Ridge, 0:54.20; 2. Waterman, Windsor, 0:55.46; 3. Mulvihill, Chatfield, 0:56.36.

500 freestyle — 1. Svendsen, Longmont, 5:21.13; 2. Yie, Niwot, 5:22.63; 3. Mumfrey, Cherry Creek, 5:44.29.

200 free relay — 1. Cherry Creek (Cremer, Norford, Miao, Dixon), 1:45.29; 2. Fort Collins (Harrison, Hunter, Hirsch, Reimer), 1:46.51; 3. Niwot (Thramann, Mitchell, Jepson, Vu), 1:47.21.

100 backstroke — 1. Eccleston, Windsor, 1:02.83; 2. Kirton, Cherry Creek, 1:03.73; 3. Naze, Cherry Creek, 1:04.79.

100 breaststroke — 1. Dellwardt, Thompson Valley, 1:12.23; 2. Cremer, Cherry Creek, 1:12.50; 3. Waterman, Windsor, 1:14.03.

400 free relay — 1. Cherry Creek (Naze, Kirton, Cremer, Bondurant), 3:48.10; 2. Windsor (Eccleston, Horton, Petersen, Waterman), 3:52.98; 3. Niwot (Yie, Jepson, Luthens, Irwin), 3:54.24.

* — denotes state-qualifying mark

Late Friday results

Boys basketball

Longmont 55, Mountain View 38

At Longmont

LONGMONT (5-1, 2-0)

Johnson 3 3-5 9, Renck 0 0-0 0, Elkins 2 2-2 7, Dye 5 1-2 12, Dehning 0 0-0 0, Dion 0 5-5 5, Rulon 0 0-0 0, Derksen 0 0-0 0, Sprecher 0 0-0 0, Page 1 2-2 4, Seamons 7 2-2 18. Totals 18 15-18 55.

Score by quarters:

Mountain View 10 10 9 9 — 38 Longmont 5 20 16 14 — 55

3-point field goals — Longmont(4): Seamons 2, Dye, Elkins. Total fouls — Longmont 16.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores and highlights to results@bocopreps.com.