Notable

• Skyline wrestling went 4-0 at the Aurora Central Invite, defeating the host Trojans, Rock Canyon, Peyton, and Chatfield. Alex Ortiz and Ricky Childers both won all four of their matches.

Girls basketball

Heritage Christian 63, Shining Mountain 31

At Shining Mountain

SHINING MOUNTAIN (2-4, 0-0)

Lovejoy 0 0-0 0, Hilliard 1 4-8 6, Shore 3 0-0 8, Fairmont 0 0-0 0, Conaway 3 6-8 14, Genter 0 1-2 1, Jabari 0 2-5 2. Totals 7 13-23 31.

Score by quarters:

Heritage Christian 21 23 8 11 — 63 Shining Mountain 10 5 6 10 — 31

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain(4): Conaway 2, Shore 2. Total fouls — Shining Mountain 12. Technical fouls — Hilliard.

Overland 52, Longmont 36

At Longmont Invite

LONGMONT (2-5, 0-0)

Carney 2 2-4 6, Hitchcock 0 0-0 0, Fixmer 1 2-5 4, D'Epagnier 2 0-0 4, Gray 0 0-0 0, Montes 1 1-2 3, Bolte 0 1-2 1, Ingvaldsen 0 0-0 0, Wiley 1 1-2 3, Moore 6 3-5 15. Totals 13 10-20 36.

Score by quarters:

Overland 14 13 16 9 — 52 Longmont 6 7 17 6 — 36

Total fouls — Longmont 14. Fouled out — D'Epagnier.

Wrestling

Omaha North 40, Mead 39

At Flatwater Fracas


Advertisement

106 — Rowden, Mead, won by forfeit; 113 — Harris, Omaha North, won by forfeit; 120 — Mahone, Omaha North, dec. over Borger, Mead, 11-0; 126 — Chavez, Mead, pinned Miller, Omaha North, 4:25; 132 — Domenico, Mead, pinned Da. Bailey, Omaha North, 1:28; 138 — Di. Bailey, Omaha North, pinned Martinez, Mead, 1:54; 145 — Burns, Omaha North, pinned Johnson, Mead, 4:42; 152 — Sigle, Omaha North, pinned Jo. Macaluso, Mead, 1:02; 160 — Brown, Omaha North, won by forfeit; 170 — Hansen, Mead, pinned Moore, Omaha North, 3:39; 182 — Ja. Macaluso, Mead, won by forfeit; 195 — Encinas, Mead, won by forfeit; 220 — Lucas, Omaha North, won by forfeit; 285 — Lopez, Mead, won by forfeit.

Bennington 51, Mead 28

At Flatwater Fracas

106 — Rowden, Mead, dec. over Larsen, Bennington, 14-6; 113 — Coe, Bennington, won by forfeit; 120 — Greenwood, Bennington, pinned Borger, Mead, 1:14; 126 — Chavez, Mead, won by forfeit; 132 — Domenico, Mead, pinned Puck, Bennington, 4:48; 138 — Martinez, Mead, pinned Jacobs, Bennington, 3:29; 145 — DeLancey, Bennington, pinned Johnson, Mead, 0:14; 152 — Utech, Bennington, pinned Jo. Macaluso, Mead, 1:26; 160 — Green, Bennington, won by forfeit; 170 — Cornett, Bennington, pinned Hansen, Mead, 0:54; 182 — Hunt, Bennington, dec. over Ja. Macaluso, Mead, 6-3; 195 — Rasmussen, Bennington, pinned Encinas, Mead, 1:54; 220 — Menke, Bennington, won by forfeit; 285 — Lopez, Mead, pinned DeVeney, Bennington, 0:35.

Papillion-La Vista South 66, Mead 15

At Flatwater Fracas

106 — Durden, Papillion-La Vista South, pinned Rowden, Mead, 0:26; 113 — Sindelar, Papillion-La Vista South, won by forfeit; 120 — Kinen, Papillion-La Vista South, pinned Borger, Mead, 1:11; 126 — Chavez, Mead, dec. over Murray, Papillion-La Vista South, 11-4; 132 — Connor, Papillion-La Vista South, pinned Domenico, Mead, 3:39; 138 — Needham, Papillion-La Vista South, pinned Martinez, Mead, 3:09; 145 — Benak, Papillion-La Vista South, pinned Johnson, Mead, 0:15; 152 — Irizarry, Papillion-La Vista South, pinned Jo. Macaluso, Mead, 0:25; 160 — Schendt, Papillion-La Vista South, won by forfeit; 170 — Conyers, Papillion-La Vista South, pinned Hansen, Mead, 1:19; 182 — Linear, Papillion-La Vista South, pinned Ja. Macaluso, Mead, 1:55; 195 — Encinas, Mead, pinned Smith, Papillion-La Vista South, 0:45; 220 — Robinson, Papillion-La Vista South, won by forfeit; 285 — Lopez, Mead, pinned Deberry, Papillion-La Vista South, 0:50.

Lincoln Northeast 44, Mead 30

At Flatwater Fracas

106 — Dungan, Lincoln Northeast, pinned Rowden, Mead, 2:37; 113 — Double forfeit; 120 — Borger, Mead, pinned Radabaugh, Lincoln Northeast, 3:39; 126 — Chavez, Mead, pinned Walters, Lincoln Northeast, 3:18; 132 — Sindel, Lincoln Northeast, pinned Domenico, Mead, 3:49; 138 — Mort, Lincoln Northeast, dec. over Martinez, Mead, 16-3; 145 — Schaub, Lincoln Northeast, won by forfeit; 152 — Jo. Macaluso, Mead, pinned Salazar, Lincoln Northeast, 3:39; 160 — Schaub, Lincoln Northeast, won by forfeit; 170 — Morgan, Lincoln Northeast, pinned Hansen, Mead, 1:01; 182 — Stege, Lincoln Northeast, won by forfeit; 195 — Encinas, Mead, won by forfeit; 220 — Schrader, Lincoln Northeast, won by forfeit; 285 — Lopez, Mead, pinned Cejka, Lincoln Northeast, 2:47.

Late Friday results

Boys basketball

Longmont Christian 63, Beth Eden Baptist 27

At Longmont Christian

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN (5-1, 0-0)

Puchino 20, K. Saunders 1, L. Saunders 6, Azar 7, Holst 2, Voigt 21, Shellenberger 2, Eldred 4.

Score by quarters:

Beth Eden Baptist 4 5 8 10 — 27 Longmont Christian 24 16 12 11 — 63

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps