Boys peak performers

Derek Edwards, Mead, basketball: Edwards scored 19 points to lead the Mavericks to a 54-48 comeback victory over D'Evelyn.

Girls peak performers:

Emerson Herrmann, Monarch, basketball: Herrmann scored 23 of the Coyotes' 44 points in their loss to Vista Ridge.

Boys basketball

Mead 54, D'Evelyn 48

At Mead

MEAD (2-2, 0-0)

Ayers 1 0-1 3, Jacobs 6 0-0 15, Maher 1 0-0 2, Wilhelm 1 0-0 2, Edwards 6 7-8 19, Wilke 3 7-8 13. Totals 18 14-17 54.

Score by quarters:

D'Evelyn 13 13 15 7 — 48 Mead 20 3 14 17 — 54

3-point field goals — Mead(5): Jacobs 3, Ayers, Edwards. Total fouls — Mead 18.

Girls basketball

Vista Ridge 45, Monarch 44

At Vista Ridge

MONARCH (0-5, 0-0)

Herrmann 8 3-4 23, Reading 6 0-0 17, Trujillo 1 0-0 2, Isaacson 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 5-6 44.

Score by quarters:

Monarch 8 10 14 12 — 44 Vista Ridge 13 10 13 9 — 45

3-point field goals — Monarch(7): Reading 5, Herrmann 2. Total fouls — Monarch 11.

Late Tuesday results

Boys basketball

Brush 60, Frederick 56

At Santiago's Shootout Tournament

FREDERICK (0-4, 0-0)

Richard 4 0-0 12, Dreitz 1 0-0 3, Buffington 1 0-0 2, Green 4 3-6 11, Fish 4 7-9 15, Cartelli 2 0-0 5, Elize 2 3-6 8, Rawson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-23 56.


Advertisement

Score by quarters:

Frederick 16 19 6 15 — 56 Brush 9 23 13 15 — 60

3-point field goals — Frederick(7): Richard 4, Dreitz, Cartelli, Elize. Total fouls — Frederick 27. Fouled out — Rawson, Green, Fish.

Longmont 62, Discovery Canyon 44

At Discovery Canyon

Score by quarters:

Longmont (1-0, 0-0) 13 12 22 15 — 62 Discovery Canyon (1-1, 0-0) 10 9 12 13 — 44

Girls basketball

Golden 41, Mead 18

At Mead

MEAD (2-1, 0-0)

Hernandez 3 0-1 6, Maher 2 2-2 7, Choksey 0 0-0 0, Levine 0 0-0 0, Veltien 0 4-4 4, Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Glynn 0 1-2 1, O'Dell 0 0-0 0, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Romero 0 0-0 0, Gribbling 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 7-9 18.

Score by quarters:

Golden 8 6 17 10 — 41 Mead 4 3 7 4 — 18

3-point field goals — Mead(1): Maher. Total fouls — Mead 14.

Girls swimming

Silver Creek 265, Brighton 78

At Brighton

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Creek (Hermeston, Vu, J. Weygandt, Black), 1:56.60; 2. Silver Creek (Hartrampf, Pearson, Magill, Burns), 2:03.59; 3. Brighton (Sprague, Kaufman, Ogden, Pomrenke), 2:10.17.

200 freestyle — 1. Schwartz, 2:09.43; 2. Stevens, 2:16.82; 3. DeGroot, 2:23.72.

200 IM — 1. Pearson, 2:33.80; 2. Sprague, 2:35.74; 3. Bush, 2:37.23.

50 freestyle — 1. Hermeston, 0:25.85; 2. Pomrenke, 0:26.81; 3. Hartrampf, 0:27.18.

Diving — 1. K. Weygandt, 204.25; 2. Smith, 197.75; 3. Kimmett 190.65.

100 butterfly — 1. Hermeston, 1:01.99; 2. Black, 1:10.62; 3. Fischmann, 1:25.96.

100 freestyle — 1. J. Weygandt, 0:58.80; 2. Burns, 1:01.58; 3. Thramann, 1:03.90.

500 freestyle — 1. Stevens, 6:01.06; 2. DeGroot, 6:42.92; 3. Montgomery, 6:57.38.

200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Magill, Pearson, Black, Hermeston), 1:46.00; 2. Brighton (Pomrenke, Ogden, Schwartz, Sprague), 1:48.04; 3. Silver Creek (Croft, Tran, Fischmann, Boesch), 2:07.48.

100 backstroke — 1. Vu, 1:00.07; 2. Schwartz, 1:04.26; 3. Hartrampf, 1:06.32.

100 breaststroke — 1. Pearson, 1:20.06; 2. Black, 1:22.52; 3. Montgomery, 1:23.12.

400 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Magill, Burns, J. Weygandt, Vu), 3:55.28; 2. Brighton (Pomrenke, Ogden, Sprague, Schwartz), 4:05.89; 3. Silver Creek (Bush, DeGroot, Stevens, Hartrampf), 4:24.35.

* — denotes state-qualifying mark

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps