Boys peak performers

Mark Dolan, Fairview, basketball: Dolan led the Knights with 18 points in their loss to Chaparral.

Girls peak performers:

Helen Sun, Fairview, swimming: At the Fairview Invitational, Sun won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly to help her team to a victory.

Boys basketball

Boulder 55, Chatfield 50

At Boulder

BOULDER (2-0, 0-0)

Tebo 2 3-3 7, Kang 3 2-2 11, Davis 1 0-0 2, Ed 1 0-0 2, Turner 5 1-2 12, Wehmuller 6 0-0 13, Davison 2 1-1 5, Peterson 0 3-4 3.

3-point field goals — Boulder(5): Kang 3, Turner, Wehmuller. Total fouls — Boulder 17.

Chaparral 86, Fairview 60

At Chaparral

FAIRVIEW

Cousin 0 2-2 2, Page 4 3-5 12, Dineen 2 1-2 5, Raguveer 5 0-0 12, Nichols 3 0-0 7, Dolan 5 4-4 18, Monette 2 0-0 5.

Score by quarters:

Fairview 13 17 19 11 — 60 Chaparral 25 20 21 20 — 86

3-point field goals — Fairview(9): Dolan 4, Raguveer 2, Page, Nichols, Monette. Total fouls — Fairview 16.

Girls basketball

Rangeview 39, Monarch 37

At Monarch

Monarch

Hermann 6 3-4 16, Russo 3 0-0 7, Schmanski 2 0-1 5, Reading 0 4-6 4, Taht 0 3-3 3, Isaacson 1 0-0 2.

Score by quarters:

Rangeview 10 8 10 11 — 39 Monarch 4 7 16 10 — 37

3-point field goals — Russo, Schmanski. Fouled out — none.


Advertisement

Evergreen 58, Silver Creek 19

At Silver Creek

SILVER CREEK (0-2, 0-0)

Bartels 0 0-0 0, Canvasser 0 0-2 0, Hebert 0 0-2 0, Ibsen 0 0-0 0, James 2 2-9 6, Salmeron 4 4-6 13.

Score by quarters:

Evergreen 13 7 23 15 — 58 Silver Creek 0 10 5 4 — 19

3-point field goals — Silver Creek(1): Salmeron. Total fouls — Silver Creek 11.

Valley 34, Peak to Peak 32

At Peak to Peak

PEAK TO PEAK (1-1, 0-0)

Rockwell 3 3-4 9, Willette 2 0-1 5, Reece 0 0-0 0, Keogh 3 0-1 7, Wuensch 1 0-1 2, Hall 1 2-3 4, Radar 1 0-2 2, Nelson 1 1-2 3.

Score by quarters:

Valley 7 9 5 13 — 34 Peak to Peak 11 8 6 7 — 32

3-point field goals — Peak to Peak(2): Willette, Keogh.

Girls swimming

Fairview Invitational

At Fairview

Team scores — Fairview Knights 571, Monarch 353.50, ThunderRidge Blue 224, Centaurus 202, Fairview Black 172, Colorado Academy 92, ThunderRidge Green 79.50, Fairview Red 48, Bishop Machebeuf 17.

200 medley relay — 1. Fairview Knights (Jordan, Brent, Perkins, Schlageter), 2:03.45; 2. Fairview Knights (Martin, Heckman, Patton, Dalgleish), 2:05.29; 3. Centaurus (Brakhage, Boyer, Brooker, Schunk), 2:05.75.

50 freestyle — 1. Sun, 0:27.19; 2. Mosier, 0:27.68; 3. Van Boven, 0:28.54.

100 butterfly — 1. Sun, 1:03.83; 2. Webster, 1:04.59; 3. Mosier, 1:07.45.

100 freestyle — 1. Bachman, 0:58.20; 2. Wu, 0:58.70; 3. Andrews, 0:59.13.

200 free relay — 1. Monarch (Citarella, Arguijo-Boehm, Kelly, Webster), 1:50.47; 2. Centaurus (Boyer, Boian, Brooker, Schunk), 1:51.58; 3. Fairview Knights (Martin, Tong, Van Boven, Mosier), 1:51.59.

100 backstroke — 1. Wu, 1:04.89; 2. Bachman, 1:06.10; 3. Andrews 1:07.28.

100 breaststroke — 1. Brent, 1:13.69; 2. Heckman, 1:15.37; 3. Tong, 1:18.66.

400 free relay — 1. Fairview Knights (Sun, Andrews, Wu, Bachman), 3:55.59; 2. Monarch (Atkinson, Hagelin, Zhang, Mitchell), 4:01.07; 3. Centaurus (Boyer, Maddocks, Brooker, Schunk), 4:14.22.

200 butterfly relay — 1. Fairview Knights (Sun, Schlageter, Patton, Mosier), 1:57.83; 2. Fairview Knights (Duncan, Bottome, Van Boven, Pfeiffer), 2:05.37; 3. ThunderRidge Blue (Brunn, Coney, Chase, Bach), 2:07.88.

400 medley relay — 1. Monarch (Atkinson, J. Zhang, L. Zhang, Mitchell), 4:35.53; 2. Fairview Knights (Wu, Heckman, Perkins, Brent), 4:35.83; 3. Centaurus (Boyer, Schunk, Boian, Brooker), 4:50.29.

200 backstroke relay — 1. Fairview Knights (Perkins, Andrews, Bachman, Jordan), 2:01.38; 2. ThunderRidge Blue (Barney, Coney, Brunn, Bova), 2:04.33; 3. Monarch (Cross, Arnsberger, Hagelin, Mitchell), 2:09.71.

200 breaststroke relay — 1. Fairview Knights (Heckman, Schlageter, Jordan, Brent), 2:20.04; 2. Monarch (L. Zhang, Arguijo-Boehm, Carney, Atkinson), 2:25.76; 3. Fairview Knights (Tong, Van Boven, Bottome, Pfeiffer), 2:29.05.

* — denotes state-qualifying mark

Late Thursday results

Girls basketball

Broomfield 55, Mullen 47

At Castle View/ThunderRidge Tipoff Tournament

BROOMFIELD (1-0, 0-0)

Wristen 1 1-2 3, Putsch 1 0-0 2, Hoffman 4 1-1 9, Young 0 0-0 0, Peterson 9 8-11 28, Pennington 3 0-2 7, Burgesser 1 0-0 2, Belton 0 0-0 0, Keeler 2 0-0 4.

Score by quarters:

Mullen 14 15 4 14 — 47 Broomfield 7 19 15 14 — 55

3-point field goals — Broomfield(3): Peterson 2, Pennington.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps