Boys peak performers

Ryan Travis, Boulder, football: The Panthers senior helped the team pick up its third win of the season as they blanked Smoky Hill 14-0 on Thursday. Along with hauling in a pair of receptions for 90 yards, he also sealed the game with a 15-yard interception return for a touchdown late in the fourth quarter.

 

 

Football

 

Boulder 14, Smoky Hill 0

At Stutler Bowl

Boulder (3-6, 2-2) 7 0 0 7 — 14 Smoky Hill (1-8, 0-4) 0 0 0 0 — 0

First quarter

Boulder — Patrick Fletcher 10 run (Lowery kick).

Fourth quarter

Boulder — Ryan Travis 15 interception return (Lowery kick).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Boulder: Patrick Fletcher 32-156, Saul Escobar 3-8, Daniel Feenstra 3-24, Cade Travis 3-18.

PASSING — Boulder: Cade Travis 2-6-0-90.

RECEIVING — Boulder: Ryan Travis 2-90.

 

The Academy 40, Prospect Ridge 6

At Prospect Ridge

The Academy (5-4) 0 8 20 12 — 40 Prospect Ridge (3-6) 0 6 0 0 — 6

 

Centaurus 43, Thompson Valley 8


Advertisement

At Centaurus

Thompson Valley (0-9) 0 0 0 8 — 8 Centaurus (2-7) 7 22 7 7 — 43

 

 

Broomfield 40, Grand Junction 7

At Broomfield

 

 

 

Boys soccer

 

State soccer

Class 5A

Quadrant 1

(1) Denver East 2, (32) Arvada West 0

(16) Fossil Ridge 2, (17) Legend 1

(8) Grand Junction 2, (25) Greeley West 0

(9) Arapahoe 3, (24) Monarch 0

Second round, Nov. 1

(16) Fossil Ridge at (1) Denver East, 6:30 p.m.

(9) Arapahoe at (8) Grand Junction, 7 p.m.

Quadrant 2

(5) Grandview 1, (28) Fruita Monument 0

(21) Pine Creek at (12) Regis Jesuit, 7 p.m.

(4) Boulder 5, (29) Ralston Valley 1

(13) Fairview 2, (20) Lakewood 0

Second round, Nov. 1

(12) Regis Jesuit at (5) Grandview, 6 p.m.

(13) Fairview at (4) Boulder, 6 p.m.

Quadrant 3

(3) Fort Collins 6, (30) Gateway 0

(19) Castle View 5, (14) Rampart 3

(6) Hinkley 3, (27) Rocky Mountain 1

(11) Rangeview 2, (22) Cherokee Trail 1

Second round, Nov. 1

(19) Castle View at (3) Fort Collins, 6 p.m.

(11) Rangeview at (6) Hinkley, 6 p.m.

Quadrant 4

(7) Broomfield 3, (26) Rock Canyon 0

(10) Cherry Creek 5, (23) Liberty 0

(2) Far Northeast Warriors 3, (31) Eaglecrest 1

(15) Legacy 1, (18) Aurora Central 0

Second round, Nov. 1

(10) Cherry Creek at (7) Broomfield, 6 p.m.

(15) Legacy at (2) Far Northeast Warriors, 6:30 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Quadrant 1

Second round, Oct. 31

(16) Windsor at (1) Air Academy, 6:30 p.m.

(9) Durango at (8) Skyline, 3 p.m.

Quadrant 2

Second round, Oct. 31

(21) Steamboat Springs at (5) The Classical Academy, 4:30 p.m.

(20) Standley Lake at (4) Montrose, 3:30 p.m.

Quadrant 3

Second round, Oct. 31

(14) Battle Mountain at (3) Niwot, 3 p.m.

(11) Sand Creek at (6) Denver North, 3 p.m.

Quadrant 4

Second round, Oct. 31

(10) Silver Creek at (7) Centaurus, 6 p.m.

(15) Littleton at (2) Kennedy, 3 p.m.

 

Class 3A

Quadrant 1

(1) Jefferson Academy 6, (32) Beth Eden Baptist 0

(16) Peak to Peak 4, (17) Arrupe Jesuit 0

(8) Liberty Common 3, (25) DSST 0

(24) William Smith 6, (9) KIPP Denver 3

Second round, Oct. 31

(16) Peak to Peak at (1) Jefferson Academy, 4 p.m.

(24) William Smith at (8) Liberty Common, 4 p.m.

Quadrant 2

(5) DST-Stapleton 3, (28) Vail Mountain 2

(12) Delta 2, (21) Bayfield 0

(4) Colorado Springs Christian 6, (29) Fountain Valley 1

(20) Dawson School 1, (13) Manitou Springs 0

Second round, Oct. 31

(12) Delta at (5) DST-Stapleton, 1 p.m.

(20) Dawson School at (4) Colorado Springs Christian, 3 p.m.

Quadrant 3

(3) Colorado Academy 3, (30) Frontier Academy 0

(14) Atlas Prep Schoo 2, (19) Faith Christian 2

(27) Salida 3, (6) Ridgway 2

(22) Eagle Ridge Academy at (11) St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Second round, Oct. 31

(14) Atlas Preparatory School at (3) Colorado Academy, 3:30 p.m.

(27) Salida at (11) St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Quadrant 4

(7) The Academy 3, (26) James Irwin 1

(23) Roaring Fort 2, (10) Aurora West College Prep 0

(2) Kent Denver 4, (31) Lamar 2

(15) Coal Ridge 4, (18) The Pinnacle 2

Second round, Oct. 31

(23) Roaring Fort at (7) The Academy, 4 p.m.

(15) Coal Ridge at (2) Kent Denver, 3 p.m.

 

 

Volleyball

Peak to Peak 2, St. Mary's 1

At Metro League Tournament

St. Mary's (9-11) 25 8 17 Peak to Peak (13-6) 14 25 19

Kills — Peak to Peak: Frederking 16, Fanger 6, Winner 5, Sparling 3, Greenspan.

Blocks — Peak to Peak: Frederking 5, Hall 2, Winner, Fanger, Shattuck.

Assists — Peak to Peak: Winner 25, Greenspan 2.

Aces — Peak to Peak: Greenspan, Winner, Fanger, Shattuck, Sparling.

Digs — Peak to Peak: Greenspan 14, Frederking 12, Fanger 10, Winner 6, Sparling 6, Peterson 5, Shattuck 2.

Prospect Ridge 2, Peak to Peak 0

At Metro League Tournament

Prospect Ridge (16-4) 25 25 Peak to Peak (13-7) 23 20

Kills — Peak to Peak: Frederking 12, Sparling 3, McSavaney, Pollock, Fanger.

Blocks — Peak to Peak: Pollock 3, Winner 3, Frederking 3, Hall, Shattuck.

Assists — Peak to Peak: Winner 14, Greenspan 2.

Aces — Peak to Peak: Sparling 3, Shattuck 2, Winner 2, Frederking 2, Greenspan.

Digs — Peak to Peak: Greenspan 12, Fanger 9, Winner 5, Frederking 5, Sparling 4, Peterson 2, Shattuck.

Lyons 3, Dawson 0

At Dawson

Lyons (19-4) 25 25 25 Dawson (15-7) 23 12 19

Kills — Lyons: Maguire 14, Leeuwenburgh 10.

Blocks — Lyons: Hall, Leeuwenburgh, Christiansen, Walker.

Assists — Lyons: Christiansen 39.

Aces — Lyons: Maguire 3, Leeuwenburgh 3.

Digs — Lyons: Stevelicnk 20, Leeuwenburgh 12, Goll 11.

Lyons 2, Union Colony Prep 0

At Lyons

Union Colony Prep (17-5) 12 17 Lyons (20-4) 25 25

Kills — Lyons: Maguire 6, Walker 6, Hall 4.

Blocks — Lyons: Walker 2, Hall 2.

Assists — Lyons: Christiansen 12, McCall 9.

Aces — Lyons: Rogers 2, Christiansen 2.

Digs — Lyons: Stevelinck 6, McCall 6, Maguire 5.

Lyons 3, Dayspring Christian Academy 2

At Lyons

Dayspring Christian (18-4) 25 23 25 16 10 Lyons (21-4) 20 25 15 25 15

Kills — Lyons: Leeuwenburgh 16, Maguire 15, Hall 9.

Blocks — Lyons: Hall 4, Leeuwenburgh 2, Christiansen 2.

Assists — Lyons: Christiansen 55.

Aces — Lyons: Jayne 2, Stevelinck 2.

Digs — Lyons: Stevelinck 25, Christiansen 13, Maguire 13.

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps