Boys peak performers

Dakota Key, Legacy, football: Key ran for 203 yards and a pair of touchdowns to lead the Lightning to a 27-20 victory over Douglas County on the road Thursday night.

Notable

Fairview's debut in the 2017 Class 5A soccer playoffs was pushed back a day. The 13th-seeded Knights were scheduled to host No. 20 Lakewood on Thursday evening, but snowy conditions made the turf field at the school unplayable. The decision was made to push the game back a day.

Fairview will now host the Tigers at 4 p.m. this afternoon.

The Boulder football team won it's third game of the season, shutting out Smoky Hill 14-0 at the Stutler Bowl Thursday night.

 

 

Football

 

Boulder 14, Smoky Hill 0

At Stutler Bowl

 

Fort Collins 24, Monarch 21

At French Field

 

Legacy 27, Douglas County

At Douglas County

Legacy02007—27Douglas County7067—20

First quarter

Douglas County — Zachary Johnson 63 run (Ben Debenedictis kick).

Second quarter

Legacy — Dakota Key 5 run (Legacy kick). Legacy — Alec Lewis 1 run (kick fail). Legacy — Ryan Lynch 8 pass from Lewis (Legacy kick).


Advertisement

Third quarter

Douglas County — Roman Sanchez 1 run (kick fail).

Fourth quarter

Douglas County — Sanchez 1 run (Debenedictis kick). Legacy — Key 4 run (Legacy kick).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Legacy: Key 33-203, Trevor Rope 1-1.

PASSING — Legacy: Lewis 9-19-0-64.

RECEIVING — Legacy: Lynch 3-16, Tyler Weber 2-20, Owen Weber 1-9, Marcus Libera 1-8, Jacob Duran 1-6, Dylan Anderson 1-5.

 

State soccer

 

Class 5A

All first-round games on Thursday

Quadrant 1

(1) Denver East 2, (32) Arvada West 0

(16) Fossil Ridge 2, (17) Legend 1

(8) Grand Junction 2, (25) Greeley West 0

(9) Arapahoe 3, (24) Monarch 0

Quadrant 2

(5) Grandview 1, (28) Fruita Monument 0

(21) Pine Creek at (12) Regis Jesuit, 7 p.m.

(4) Boulder 5, (29) Ralston Valley 1

(20) Lakewood at (13) Fairview, Friday, 4 p.m.

Quadrant 3

(3) Fort Collins 6, (30) Gateway 0

(19) Castle View 5, (14) Rampart 3

(6) Hinkley 3, (27) Rocky Mountain 1

(11) Rangeview 2, (22) Cherokee Trail 1

Quadrant 4

(7) Broomfield 3, (26) Rock Canyon 0

(10) Cherry Creek 5, (23) Liberty 0

(2) Far Northeast Warriors 3, (31) Eaglecrest 1

(15) Legacy 1, (18) Aurora Central 0

 

Class 4A

Quadrant 1 first round

(1) Air Academy 4, (32) Thompson Valley 1

(17) Mesa Ridge at (16) Windsor 3, (17) Mesa Ridge 2 (2OT)

(8) Skyline 1, (25) Pueblo Centennial 0

(9) Durango 1, (24) Mitchell 0

Second round, Oct. 31

(16) Windsor at (1) Air Academy, 6:30 p.m.

(9) Durango at (8) Skyline, 3 p.m.

Quadrant 2 first round

(5) The Classical Academy 7, (28) Longmont 0

(21) Steamboat Springs 1, (12) Golden 0

(4) Montrose 4, (29) Evergreen 1

(20) Standley Lake 1, (13) Cheyenne Mountain 0

Second round, Oct. 31

(21) Steamboat Springs at (5) The Classical Academy, 4:30 p.m.

(20) Standley Lake at (4) Montrose, 3:30 p.m.

Quadrant 3 first round

(3) Niwot 7, (30) Erie 0

(14) Battle Mountain 3, (19) Northridge 0

(6) Denver North 1, (27) Mullen 0

(11) Sand Creek 4, (22) De'Evelyn 0

Second round, Oct. 31

(14) Battle Mountain at (3) Niwot, 3 p.m.

(11) Sand Creek at (6) Denver North, 3 p.m.

Quadrant 4 first round

(7) Centaurus 2, (26) Thomas Jefferson 1

(10) Silver Creek 1, (23) Holy Family 0

(2) Kennedy 3, (31) Lewis Palmer 1

(15) Littleton 4, (18) Skyview 1

Second round, Oct. 31

(10) Silver Creek at (7) Centaurus, 6 p.m.

(15) Littleton at (2) Kennedy, 3 p.m.

 

Class 3A

All first-round games on Thursday

Quadrant 1

(1) Jefferson Academy 6, (32) Beth Eden Baptist 0

(16) Peak to Peak 4, (17) Arrupe Jesuit 0

(8) Liberty Common 3, (25) DSST 0

(24) William Smith 6, (9) KIPP Denver 3

Quadrant 2

(5) DST-Stapleton 3, (28) Vail Mountain 2

(12) Delta 2, (21) Bayfield 0

(4) Colorado Springs Christian 6, (29) Fountain Valley 1

(20) Dawson School 1, (13) Manitou Springs 0

Quadrant 3

(3) Colorado Academy 3, (30) Frontier Academy 0

(14) Atlas Prep Schoo 2, (19) Faith Christian 2

(27) Salida 3, (6) Ridgway 2

(22) Eagle Ridge Academy at (11) St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Quadrant 4

(7) The Academy 3, (26) James Irwin 1

(23) Roaring Fort 2, (10) Aurora West College Prep 0

(2) Kent Denver 4, (31) Lamar 2

(15) Coal Ridge 4, (18) The Pinnacle 2

 

Peak to Peak 4, Arrupe Jesuit 0

At Peak to Peak

Arrupe Jesuit00—0Peak to Peak31—4

Goals —Peak to Peak: Brendan Lefkowicz, Allen Zheng, Michael Chewning, Pezzuti; Assists: Wyatt Hilvitz, Omar Lemus.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Peak to Peak: Nate Fangman (80-0-8)

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps