Notable

Two inductees in the Colorado High School Activities Association 2017 Hall of Fame class, which was announced on Tuesday morning, have strong Boulder ties. Bobbi Brown-Vandenberg is a former girls basketball coach at Boulder High, leading the Panthers to a 182-28 mark and state championships in 1984, '86, '89, '90 and '91 (they were also runners-up twice). Kent Smith is a former boys basketball coach at Boulder, and he led the Panthers to a pair of state championships as well.

 

 

State soccer

Class 5A

All first-round games on Thursday

Quadrant 1

(32) Arvada West at (1) Denver East, 6:30 p.m.

(17) Legend at (16) Fossil Ridge, 4 p.m.

(25) Greeley West at (8) Grand Junction, 6:30 p.m.

(24) Monarch at (9) Arapahoe, 4:30 p.m.

Quadrant 2

(28) Fruita Monument at (5) Grandview, 4 p.m.

(21) Pine Creek at (12) Regis Jesuit, 7 p.m.

(29) Ralston Valley at (4) Boulder, 7 p.m.

(20) Lakewood at (13) Fairview, 6:30 p.m.

Quadrant 3

(30) Gateway at (3) Fort Collins, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Castle View at (14) Rampart, 6 p.m.

(27) Rocky Mountain at (6) Hinkley, 6:30 p.m.

(22) Cherokee Trail at (11) Rangeview, 4:30 p.m.


Advertisement

Quadrant 4

(26) Rock Canyon at (7) Broomfield, 6 p.m.

(23) Liberty at (10) Cherry Creek, 4 p.m.

(31) Eaglecrest at (2) Far Northeast Warriors, 3:30 p.m.

(18) Aurora Central at (15) Legacy, 6 p.m.

 

Class 4A

All first-round games on Wednesday

Quadrant 1

(32) Thompson Valley at (1) Air Academy, 6:30 p.m.

(17) Mesa Ridge at (16) Windsor, 6 p.m.

(25) Pueblo Centennial at (8) Skyline, 3 p.m.

(24) Mitchell at (9) Durango, 7 p.m.

Quadrant 2

(28) Longmont at (5) The Classical Academy, 6:30 p.m.

(21) Steamboat Springs at (12) Golden, 6 p.m.

(29) Evergreen at (4) Montrose, 3:30 p.m.

(20) Standley Lake at (13) Cheyenne Mountain, 6 p.m.

Quadrant 3

(30) Erie at (3) Niwot, 3:30 p.m.

(19) Northridge at (14) Battle Mountain, 3 p.m.

(27) Mullen at (6) Denver North, 3 p.m.

(22) D'Evely at (11) Sand Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Quadrant 4

(26) Thomas Jefferson at (7) Centaurus, 6 p.m.

(23) Holy Family at (10) Silver Creek, 4 p.m.

(31) Lewis-Palmer at (2) Kennedy, 3:30 p.m.

(18) Skyview at (15) Littleton, 6:30 p.m.

 

Class 3A

All first-round games on Thursday

Quadrant 1

(32) Beth Eden Baptist at (1) Jefferson Academy, 4 p.m.

(17) Arrupe Jesuit at (16) Peak to Peak, 7 p.m.

(25) DSST at (8) Liberty Common, 4 p.m.

(24) William Smith at (9) KIPP Denver 2:30 p.m.

Quadrant 2

(28) Vail Mountain at (5) DST-Stapleton, 1 p.m.

(21) Bayfield at (12) Delta, 4 p.m.

(29) Fountain Valley at (4) Colorado Springs Christian, 4 p.m.

(20) Dawson School at (13) Manitou Springs, 6 p.m.

Quadrant 3

(30) Frontier Academy at (3) Colorado Academy, 3:30 p.m.

(19) Faith Christian at (14) Atlas Prep School, 3:30 p.m.

(27) Salida at (6) Ridgway, 4 p.m.

(22) Eagle Ridge Academy at (11) St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Quadrant 4

(26) James Irwin at (7) The Academy, 4:30 p.m.

(23) Roaring Fort at (10) Aurora West College Prep, 4 p.m.

(31) Lamar at (2) Kent Denver, 3:30 p.m.

(18) The Pinnacle at (15) Coal Ridge, 4 p.m.

 

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps