Notable

Broomfield girls cross country took first place at the 5A Region 4 meet. The Eagles' Katelyn Mitchem won with a time of 17:59.05, and all of her teammates finished in the top 12. Broomfield's Michael Mooney took first place in the boys' race with a time of 15:28.18, and Joseph Carwin finished fourth.

 

Football

 

Broomfield 69, Niwot 0

At Niwot

 

Boys soccer

Centaurus 1, Skyview 0

At Centaurus

Skyview (10-5) 0 0 — 0 Centaurus (11-2-1) 0 1 — 1

Goals (assists) — Centaurus Nunez (F. Ruiz), 44th minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Centaurus R. Ruiz 80-0-1; Skyview Reyes 80-1-7.

Fairview 1, Greeley West 0

At Fairview

Greeley West (7-7-1) 0 0 — 0 Fairview (10-4) 0 1 — 1

Goals (assists) — Fairview Reintsema (unassisted) 60th minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Fairview Albuisson 80-0-4.

 

Volleyball

Erie 3, Mead 0

At Mead

Erie (15-7) 25 25 25 Mead (4-15) 10 19 12

Kills — Erie: Crites 14, Crawford 10, Michaelson 8, Hahn 3, Amend 2.


Advertisement

Blocks — Erie: Beltz, Hahn, Michaelson, Kurz.

Assists — Erie: Amend 19, Casillas 18.

Aces — Erie: Michaelson 3, Beltz 2, Casillas, Purcell.

Digs — Erie: Crites 10, Beltz 9, Amend 9, Casillas 7, Purcell 6, Michaelson 2, Crawford, Hahn, Small.

Lyons 3, Twin Peaks 0

At Lyons

Twin Peaks (0-16) 12 17 13 Lyons (16-4) 25 25 25

Kills — Lyons: Maguire 10, Karsel 8, Walker 6, Christiansen 6, Hall 4.

Assists — Lyons: Christiansen 31, Stevelinck.

Aces — Lyons: Maguire 4, McCall 3, Stevelinck.

Digs — Lyons: Stevelinck 12, McCall 7, Maguire 6, Jayne 4, Goll 3, Christiansen 3, Walker.

 

Cross Country

5A Region 4 Meet

At Adams County Fairgrounds

Boys

Team scores — Poudre 56, Fossil Ridge 70, Fort Collins 78, Rocky Mountain 103, Loveland 107, Broomfield 117, Horizon 201.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Mooney, Broomfield, 15:28.20; 2. B. Hubert, Fossil Ridge, 15:37.00; 3. Krafsur, Fort Collins, 15:55.60; 4. Carwin, Broomfield, 15:59.10; 5. M. Hubert, Fossil Ridge, 16:01.60.

Other Broomfield results — 34. Van De Pol, 17:19.46; 36. Smith, 17:21.35; 42. Schmidt, 17:32.73.

Girls

Team scores — Broomfield 24, Rocky Mountain 61, Fossil Ridge 96, Loveland 142, Fort Collins 146.

Top 5 individuals — 1. K. Mitchem, Broomfield, 17:59.10; 2. Schlepp, Rocky Mountain, 18:11.10; 3. Gonzales, Broomfield, 18:17.90; 4. Swanker, Broomfield, 18:18.20; 5. Naddy, Rocky Mountain, 18:19.70.

Other Broomfield results — 7. E. Mitchem, 18:27.45; 9. Thompson, 18:33.75.

 

Late Tuesday results

 

Volleyball

 

Niwot 3, Greeley Central 0

At Greeley Central

Niwot (15-2) 25 25 25 Greeley Central (7-10) 17 18 16

Kills — Niwot: Fidelak 13, Shiers 8, Sebesta 8, Gonzales 6, Falk 4, Hirsh.

Blocks — Niwot: Falk 5, Fidelak 4, Gonzales, Sebesta.

Assists — Niwot: Hirsh 23, Fidelak 17.

Aces — Niwot: Hirsh 4, Fidelak.

Digs — Niwot: Priola 8, Shiers 7, Sebesta 6, Fidelak 5, Falk 5, Pearson 4, Hirsh 4, Gonzales.

 

Loveland 3, Boulder 0

At Loveland

Boulder (10-11) 19 23 18 Loveland (12-5) 25 25 25

Kills — Boulder: Bagley 9, Williams 7.

Blocks — Boulder: Williams 3.

Assists — Boulder: F. Quinn 10, C. Quinn 9.

Aces — Boulder: Williams 4, Reagan 2.

Digs — Boulder: Corbus 13, Bagley 11.

 

Denver Jewish Day 3, Shining Mountain 1

At Shining Mountain

Denver Jewish Day (5-7) 20 25 26 25 Shining Mountain (1-16) 25 18 24 8

Kills — Shining Mountain: Beal 6, Rianoshek 3, Jabari 3, Sullivan 2, Hilliard.

Blocks — Shining Mountain: Rianoshek.

Assists — Shining Mountain: Gromicko 9.

Aces — Shining Mountain: Beal 4, Sullivan.

Late Wednesday results

 

Boys soccer

 

Peak to Peak 5, Lutheran 2

At Peak to Peak

Lutheran (5-8-2) 1 1 — 2 Peak to Peak (8-5-1) 3 2 — 5

Goals (assists) — Peak to Peak Hilvitz (Zheng) 18th minute, Lefkowicz (Zheng) 22nd minute, Lefkowicz (Douthit) 24th minute, Hilvitz (unassisted) 77th minute, Douthit (Lemus) 79th minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Peak to Peak Fangman 80-2-4.

 

Volleyball

 

Peak to Peak 3, Jefferson Academy 1

At Jefferson Academy

Peak to Peak (11-6) 25 23 25 29 Jefferson Academy (7-10) 14 25 22 27

Kills — Peak to Peak: Feddema 17, Frederking 16, Fanger 10; Jefferson Academy: Kohl 16, O'Donnell 9, Donohue 6.

Blocks — Peak to Peak: Shattuck 2, Feddema, Winner, Fanger; Jefferson Academy: O'Donnell 4, Mahnke 3, Kohl 3.

Assists — Peak to Peak: Winner 46; Jefferson Academy: Schwartz 37.

Aces — Peak to Peak: Winner 8, Shattuck 3; Jefferson Academy: Thimsen 3, O'Donnell 2, Schwartz 2, Donohue 2.

Digs — Peak to Peak: Greenspan 29, Frederking 12, Feddema 11; Jefferson Academy: Thimsen 12, O'Donnell 11, Kohl 10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps