Notable

Only four BoCoPreps.com area teams made it out of regionals to qualify for next week's state softball tournament. In Class 5A, Legacy dominated Region 4, outscoring it's two opponents 27-1. In Class 4A, Frederick rolled to the Region 2 title, and Erie captured the Region 3 crown, outlasting Holy Family 12-10 in the championship game. Silver Creek also won a regional crown, stunning second-seeded Pueblo West 13-4 in the Region 8 title game.

Softball

Class 5A Region 3

At Brighton Youth Sports Complex

(28) Horizon 10, (5) Prairie View 2

(21) Cherry Creek 4, (12) Broomfield 3

Cherry Creek 11, Horizon 3

Prairie View 11, Broomfield 10

Prairie View 8, Horizon 4

State qualifiers: Cherry Creek, Prairie View

Class 5A Region 4

At Broomfield Industrial Park

(4) Legacy 15, (29) Chatfield 0

(13) Douglas County 17, (20) Grandview 5

Legacy 12, Douglas County 1

Chatfield 1, Grandview 0

Douglas County 18, Chatfield 7

State qualifiers: Legacy, Douglas County

Class 4A Region 2

At Frederick H.S.

(8) Frederick 11, (25) Pueblo East 1

(24) Ponderosa 10, (9) Rifle 0

Frederick 6, Ponderosa 3

Pueblo East 12, Rifle 6

Ponderosa 8, Pueblo East 7


Advertisement

State qualifiers: Frederick, Ponderosa

Class 4A Region 3

At Erie H.S.

(5) Erie 20, (28) George Washington 0

(12) Holy Family 11, (21) Wheat Ridge 4

Erie 12, Holy Family 10

Wheat Ridge 19, George Washington 4

Wheat Ridge 9, Holy Family 2

State qualifiers: Erie, Wheat Ridge

Class 4A Region 6

At Runyon Sports Complex

(6) Pueblo Central 2, (27) Mead 1

(22) Elizabeth 10, (11) Pueblo South 5

Pueblo Central 8, Elizabeth 0

Pueblo South 1, Mead 0

Elizabeth 8, Pueblo South 5

State qualifiers: Pueblo Central, Elizabeth

Class 4A Region 7

At All City Fields and Veterans Field

(7) Thomas Jefferson 10, (26) Longmont 0

(10) Conifer 12, (23) Windsor 2

Thomas Jefferson 8, Conifer 1

Windsor 14, Longmont 5

Conifer 7, Windsor 0

State qualifiers: Thomas Jefferson, Conifer

Class 4A Region 8

At Lovell Park

(2) Pueblo West 17, (31) Palmer Ridge 7

(18) Silver Creek 11, (15) Mullen 1

Silver Creek 13, Pueblo West 4

Mullen 16, Palmer Ridge 0

Mullen 12, Pueblo West 1

State qualifiers: Silver Creek, Mullen

Class 3A Region 4

At Prowers County Fairgrounds

(13) Delta 10, (20) Lyons 4

(4) Lamar 18, (13) Delta 9

State qualifiers: Lamar, Delta

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps