Notable

The Holy Family girls cross country team took first place in the 3A division at the annual Cheyenne Mountain Stampede. The Tigers were paced by freshman Alyssa Wells, who finished third in 20:52.2. In 5A action, Legacy's Brynn Siles took first in the girls' 5A division with a 18:21.9, and the Lightning girls finished fourth. Boulder finished second in both boys and girls 5A.

 

Cross Country

Cheyenne Mountain Stampede

At Norris-Penrose Event Center

2A Boys

Team scores — Rocky Ford 12, Payton 21, Buena Vista 30, Saint Mary's 32, Lake County 57, Highland 64, Thomas Maclaren 79.

Top 3 individuals — 1. Danley, Rocky Ford, 17:22.6; 2. Evans, Telluride, 17:52.2; 3. Maal, Saint Mary's, 18:24.9.

Shining Mountain Results — 4. Saliman, 18:32.5; 22. Carano, 21:44.9.

 

 

2A Girls

Team scores — Saint Mary's 7, Payton 26, Rocky Ford 28, Shining Mountain 36, Lake County 49, Buena Vista 62.

Top 3 individuals — 1. McReavy, Saint Mary's, 20:08.5; 2. Muehlbauer, Saint Mary's, 21:35.1; 3. Schaefer, Shining Mountain, 21:45.1.

Other Shining Mountain Results — 10. Leuchten, 24:56.1; 28. Saliman, 29:49.0.

 


Advertisement

3A Boys

Team scores — Faith Christian 59, Lamar 97, Alamosa 99, Frontier 151, Holy Family 177, University 190, Woodland Park 195, Berthoud 209, Estes Park 228, Colorado Academy 256, Bayfield 272, Pagosa Springs 278, Gunnison 340, Stargate Charter 382, CSCS 397, Liberty Common 427, Pueblo Central 428, Prospect Ridge 476, Weld Central 486.

Top 3 individuals — 1. Davis, Lamar, 17:09.5; 2. Stice, Gunnison, 17:20.3; 3. Chambers, Frontier, 17:23.7.

Holy Family Results — 4. McCabe 17:33.0; 16. Bartlett 18:35.3; 43. Montoya 19:31.4; 60. Sanders 20:11.6; 68. Munoz 20:39.1; 72. Bartoletti 20:50.3; 80. Reynolds 21:18.5.

Prospect Ridge Results — 84. Rueda 21:23.2; 93. MacGuire 21:55.8; 101.Mulvaney 22:47.0; 108. Yoho 23:19.1; 131. Heinrich 30:07.5.

 

 

3A Girls

Team scores — Holy Family 39, Alamosa 59, Colorado Academy 71, Frontier 124, Pagosa Springs 145, Berthoud 201, Woodland Park 226, Gunnison 235, Prospect Ridge 249, Manitou Springs 362, Stargate Charter 391, Pueblo Central 445, Fort Lupton 457.

Top 3 individuals — 1. Ponzio, Colorado Academy, 19:59.6; 2. Lavier, Alamosa, 20:40.8; Wells, Holy Family, 20:52.2.

Other Holy Family Results — 7. I. Hren 21:24.4; 10. Napierkowski 22:05.2; 11. Santangelo 22:10.5; 12. Thomas 22:13.8; 16. Corah 22:30.4; 23. D. Hren 23:04.1.

Prospect Ridge Results — 38. Dolan 24:08.4; 49. Floyd 25:04.2; 61. Donohoe 25:43.7; 62. Christianssen 25:45.2; 67. Abeyta 25:57.8.

 

 

4A Boys

Team scores — Cheyenne Mountain 65, Widefield 116, Air Academy 123, Mead 156, Valor Christian 216, Battle Mountain 221, Montrose 230, Lewis Palmer 237, Palmer Ridge 245, Pueblo West 255, Vista Ridge 295, Mesa Ridge 305, Falcon 325, Erie 348, Roosevelt 376, Northridge 379, Wheat Ridge 390, Pueblo South 394, Longmont 454, Pueblo Centennial 555, Canon City 566, Ponderosa 643, Sand Creek 645.

Top 3 individuals — 1. Chaston, Cheyenne Mountain, 16:27.4; Banta, Air Academy, 16:27.8; 3. Seidel, Wheat Ridge, 16:38.4.

Erie Results — 16. Cartwright 17:27.6; 70. Larson 19:07.0; 92. Hinman 19:50.9; 93. Miller 19:52.4; 94. Hutson 19:53.1.

Mead results — 17. McDaniel 17:29.2; 22. DeBuse 17:44.0; 30. Dukes 18:02.4; 43. Williams 18:28.0; 54. Weis 18:41.1; 116. Scohy 20:33.2

Longmont results — 52. Kilculler 18:36.6; 68. Hayes 19:03.7; 102. Lewis 20:03.6; 125. Lyon 20:54.9; 137. Greig 21:16.4; 161. Martinez 25:02.0.

 

 

4A Girls

Team scores — Battle Mountain 49, Valor Christian 71, Air Academy 93, Durango 107, Cheyenne Mountain 115, Pueblo West 238, Palmer Ridge 270, Lewis Palmer 310, Longmont 323, Ponderosa 362, Montrose 379, Canon City 397, Pueblo Centennial 413, Northridge 423, Mesa Ridge 437, Wheat Ridge 500, Vista Ridge 549, Falcon 588.

Top 3 individuals — 1. Miller, Air Academy, 19:30.1; 2. Embaugh, Air Academy, 19:34.9; 3. Kreuger, Thompson Valley, 19:56.4.

Mead Results — 17. S. Maeda 21:03.8; 47. Salazar 22:45.1; 58. E. Maeda 23:31.1; 62. Postle 23:45.1; 72. Roberts 24:35.9; 79. Stephen 24:51.1; 83. DeBuse 24:57.8.

Longmont Results — 42. Billow 22:32.5; 54. Kittinger 23:23.8; 78. Money 24:41.8; 81. E. Chavez 24:52.5; 101. K. Chavez 26:06.5; 102. Kolodziej 26:08.1; 114. Sudbeck 27:06.6.

 

 

5A Boys

Team scores — Legend 61, Boulder 64, Douglas County 102, Poudre 107, Regis Jesuit 163, Doherty 169, Coronado 181, Palmer 210, Rocky Mountain 258, Fountain-Ft. Carson 255, Liberty 299, Legacy 315, Denver East 326, Brighton 431, Westminster 454.

Top 3 individuals — 1. Rast, Legend, 16:46.5; 2. Long, Douglas County, 16:53.9; Podhajsky, Legend, 17:03.1.

Boulder Results — 5. Hardy 17:06.3; 7. Pipersky 17:14.6; 9. Tewelde 17:19.8; 18. Williams 17:43.3; 27. Santos 17:55.9; 28. Schima 17:56.3; 29. Haug 18:00.2.

Legacy Results 15. Montera 17:39.3; 74. Haugan 19:46.3; 75. Spradling 19:47.0; 77. Blase 19:49.2; 79. Nash 19:57.0; 82. James 20:00.9; 84. Siles 20:05.6.

 

 

5A Girls

Team scores — Rocky Mountain 69, Boulder 86, Douglas County 99, Legacy 126, Coronado 141, Regis Jesuit 149, Denver East 176, Legend 223, Doherty 250, Poudre 265, Brighton 294, Palmer 304, Liberty 313, Fountain-Ft. Carson 315.

Top 3 individuals — 1. Siles, Legacy, 18:21.9; 2. Carrasco, Thornton, 19:29.9; 3. Schlepp, 3. Rocky Mountain, 19:32.1.

Other Legacy Results — 10. Jones 20:47.9; 36. Broderick 22:38.5; 38. Singer 22:50.8; 45. Baca 23:19.5; 47. Row 23:19.9; 56. Milbourn 23:52.7.

Boulder Results — 8. Neugeboren 20:10.5; 9. Heart 20:41.4; 14. McClemments 21:13.0; 27. Zacharias 21:51.4; 33. Burger 22:18.1; 34. Hobson 22:24.1; 60. Leader 24:19.3.

 

Cherry Creek Invitational

At Greenwood Village

Boys

Team scores — Heritage 67, Fort Collins 81, Chaparral 94,...Skyline 294.

Top 3 individuals — 1. Dornbusch, Lakewood, 16:29; 2. Krafsur 16:37; 3. Kelati, Greeley Central, 16:46.

Skyline Results — 41. Richards 18:44; 63. Brown 19:55; 66; Falkinburg 20:02; 72. Link 20:34; 80. Henry 21:13; 89. Bauman 22:54.

Girls

Team scores — Cheyenne Central 68, Cherry Creek 87, Pine Creek 95,...Skyline 333.

Top 3 individuals — 1. Frentheway, Cheyenne Central, 18:45; 2. Marler, Cheyenne East, 19:09; 3. Hykes, Windsor, 19:42.

Skyline Results — 58. Nieuwlandt 24:20; 63. Jones 24:37; 67. Kilcullen 24:50; 84. Matilla 28:07; 90. Scheiding 44:19.

 

Late Thursday results

 

Boys soccer

 

 

Niwot 3, Skyview 1

At Niwot

Skyview (0-1) 0 1 — 1 Niwot (1-0) 2 1 — 3

Goals (assists) — Niwot: Tapia 2, Rodriguez.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Niwot: Munoz (80-1-7).

 

Softball

 

Boulder 21, Hinkley 0 (3)

At Hinkley

Boulder 3(17)1 xxx x — 21 10 0

Hinkley 000 xxx x — 0 1 0

W — Boulder McMarty (1-0).

Boulder hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — McCarty 4-1-1-3, Wright 4-2-2-4, Longoria 4-3-0-2, Arthur 4-4-2-3, Dawson 4-3-3-5, Colombo-Hamilton 4-1-1-2, Caccia 2-1-1-1, Malberg 2-1-0-0, Johnson 3-2-0-0, Knowles 1-0-0-0, Rocha 2-2-0-0, Lee 1-1-0-0. Totals 36-21-10-20.

Boulder pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — McCarty 1-0-0-0-0-2, Knowles 2-1-0-0-1-4.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps