Boys peak performers

Luke Puchino, Longmont Christian, Football: The senior quarterback kept up his torrid pace, throwing for 679 yards and 10 touchdowns in a 71-20 win over visiting Mountain Valley.

Lance Hartsoch, Frederick, Football: Although the Warriors were on the wrong end of a 34-33 score to Berthoud, Hartsoch was brilliant, rushing for 375 yards and four scores.

Football

Longmont Christian 71, Mountain Valley 20.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Longmont Christian: L Puchino 4-52.

PASSING — Longmont Christian: L. Puchino 24-26-1-679.

RECEIVING — Longmont Christian: Azar 1-35, Jaurgeui 11-362, Seaver 1-28, D. Puchino 11-254.

Berthoud 34, Frederick 33

At Frederick

Berthoud 14 7 13 0 — 34 Frederick 0 14 6 13 — 33

First quarter

Berthoud — Rafferty 30 pass from Voth (Schmad kick). Berthoud — Voth 1 run (Schmad kick).

Second quarter

Frederick — Stephens fumble recovery in end zone (PAT fail). Berthoud — Anema 15 pass from Voth (Schmad kick). Frederick — Hartosch 8 run (Hartsoch run).

Third quarter


Advertisement

Frederick — Hartsoch 66 run (run fail). Berthoud — Rafferty 12 pass from Voth (Schmad kick).

Fourth quarter

Frederick — Hartsoch 1 run (Dunker kick). Frederick — Ciraravola 31 pass from Lords (run fail).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Berthoud: Anema 15-29. Frederick: Hartsoch 38-375, Robb 12-80, Rives 1-24, Cole 3-20, Olson 4-9, Lords 2-(-12).

PASSING — Berthoud: Voth 21-39-253. Frederick: Lords 2-7-46.

RECEIVING — Berthoud: Rafferty 8-99, Pelphrey 6-63, Schmad, 3-53, Anema 3-24, Yuska 1-14. Frederick: Circaravola 1-31, Olson 1-15, Robb 0-0, Rives 0-0.

Softball

Silver Creek 0, Valor Christian 1

At Valor Christian

Silver Creek 000 000 0 — 0 5 1

Valor Christian 000 000 1 — 1 5 1

Silver Creek hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Dunn 3-0-0-0, Nannen 3-0-1-0, Dwyer 3-0-0-0, Green 2-0-0-0, Wright 3-0-0-0, Wagner 3-0-2-0, Flynn 2-0-0-0, Garcia 3-0-2-0, Harper 4-0-0-0.

Longmont pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Green 6.2-5-1-1-2-6.

Silver Creek 9, Frederick 7

At Frederick

Silver Creek 240 003 0 — 9 12 3

Frederick 200 032 0 — 7 10 4

Silver Creek hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Dunn 4-0-0-0, Nannen 4-3-2-2, Scott 2-1-1-0, Dwyer 5-2-3-2, Green 4-0-1-0, Wright 2-1-2-0, Wagner 4-1-2-3, Flynn 4-0-0-0, Garcia 1-0-0-0, Harper 4-1-1-1. 2B —Dwyer, Wagner.

Silver Creek pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Nannen 7-10-7-5-2-10.

Volleyball

Frontier Academy 0, Lyons 3

At Lyons

Frontier Academy 24 17 22 Lyons 26 25 25

Kills — Lyons: Leeuwenburgh 8, Maguire 7, Walker 6.

Blocks — Lyons: Walker 3, Christiansen 2.

Assists — Lyons: Maguire 19, Christiansen 10.

Aces — Lyons: Christiansen 5, Stevelinck 3.

Digs — Lyons: Stevelinck 16, Harding 8.

Cross country

Colorado 3A Region 3

At Thornton

Boys

Team scores — 1. Faith Christian Academy; 2. Jefferson Academy; 3. Faith Christian Academy; 4. Jefferson Academy; 5. Holy Family; 6. Stapleton; 7. Stapleton; 8. Denver West High School; 9. Denver North High School; 10. Peak to Peak.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Sprout, Faith Christian, 16:31; 2. Lehmuth, Jefferson Academy, 16:45; 3. Brockmeyer, Faith Christian, 17:02; 4. Van Cleave, Jefferson Academy, 17:03; 5. McCabe, Holy Family, 17:08; 6. Hill, Stapleton, 17:30; 7. Fitsum, Stapleton, 17:35; 8. Terrones, Denver West, 17:35; 9. Jimenez, Denver North, 17:49; 10. Beasley, Peak to Peak, 18:13.

Peak to Peak Results — 11. Sanders, 18:17; 15. Alexander, 18:22; 16. Ledden, Peak to Peak, 18:29; 23. Cunningham, 18:49; 43. Tulis, 19:31; 48. Hager, 19:44; 55. Kang, 20:01; 71. Smith, 21:06.

Holy Family Results — 12. Sanders, 18:17; 14. Montoyam 18:19; 21. Munoz, 18:46; 32. Elliott, 19:15; 38. Bartoletti, 19:25; 62. Schneider, 20:44.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Peak to Peak, 2. Holy Family, 3. Denver North, 4. Jefferson Academy, 5. Skyview High School, 6. Faith Christian Academy, 7. Prospect Ridge Academy, 8. Arrupe Jesuit, 9. Denver West, 10. Stapleton.

Top 10 individuals — 1. McConnell, Peak to Peak, 17:58; 2. Young, Denver North Ridge; 3. Shults, Peak to Peak, 18:45; 4. Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 19:02; 5. Cornish, Denver North Ridge, 20:05; 6. Napierkowski, Holy Family, 20:07; 7. Anderson, Denver North, 20:15; 8. King, Faith Christian, 20:23; 9. Metzler, Peak to Peak, 20:26; 10. Hren, Holy Family, 20:43.

Holy Family Results — 11. Thomas, 20:54; 12. Santangelo, 21:02; 14. Campbell, 21:12; 18. Silva, 21:59; 20. Donovan, 22:18; 23. Mally, 22:24.

Peak to Peak Results — 15. Triem, 21:22; 16. Ruble, 21:31; 27. Howard, 22:59.

Colorado 2A Region 1

At Yuma

Boys

Team scores — 1. Lyons, 2. Heritage Christian, 3. Highland, 4. Dawson, 5. Clear creek, 6. Front Range Christian, 7. Yuma, 8. Nederland, 9. Wiggins, 10. Twin Peaks.

Lyons Results — 3. Roberts, 17:36; 5. Jonjak-Plahn, 17:46; 7. Soosloff, 17:53; 11. Milbrath, 18:08; 22. Stone, 19:06; 23. Kincaid, 19:09.

Dawson Results — 13. Lanham, 14:18; 2; Timpe, 18:21; 32. Paquette, 19:54; 53. Sutcliffe, 21:48; 54. McCullick, 21:53; 56. Ridilla.

Nederland Results — 8. Figgins, 17:54; 17. Edmondson, 18:58; 59. McNamara, 23:08; 64. Wilhide, 26:33; 65. Chunton, 27:11.

Twin Peaks Results — 25. Quintana, 19:37; 28. Bishop, 19:40; 39. Teeuwe, 20:14; 41. Kieser, 20:50; 50. Zamora, 21:21; 52. Ericksom, 21:46.

Shinning Mountain Results — 12. Sailman, 18:02.

Girls

Lyons Results — 2. Udovich, 20:27; 13. Barone, 22:23; 14. Fankhouser, 22:33; 17. Roberts, 22:53; 18. Cross, 23:12; 19. Watts, 23:21.

Dawson Results — 3. Berry, 20:37; 29. Kaneko, 24:45; 30. Rogers, 24:50; 31. Ridilla, 24:58; 45. Robles, 27:07; 47. Greer, 27:40; 7.

Nederland Results — 5. Cross, 21:12; 9. Davidson, 21:39; 36. Neher, 23:40; 27, Feeley, 24:39; 37. Sorokach, 25:28.

Colorado 5A Region 3

At Highlands Ranch

Boulder Results — 5. Zacharias, 16:52, 6. Primozich, 16:59; 9. Riedel, 17:10; 10. Pipersky, 17:15; 11. Hornung, 17:17; 26. Hardy, 17:58; 33. Johnson, 18:14; 35. Santos, 18:22; 45. Fraser, 18:39.

Fairview Results — 8. Lund, 17:05; 18. Granberg, 17:43; 22. kennedy, 17:55, 36. Allan, 18:22; 43. Morrissey, 18:37; 47. Wang, 18:46; 51. Adams, 18:47; 57. Kakatsakis, 19:03; 60. Klaus, 19:07.

Legacy Results — 32. McNabb, 18:11; 49. Haines, 18:46; 50. Lee, 18:47; 53. Tabangay, 18:56; 58. Sargent, 19:05; 62. Borelli, 19;11; 68. Von Colln, 19:23; 76. Gee, 19:53; 78. Haugen, 20:05.

Monarch Results — 1. Green, 16:30; 2. Perry, 16:35; 3. Litoff, 16:46; 13. Hibel, 17:21; 14. Dixon. 17:22; 16. Russo, 17:40; 17. Lyders, 17:41; 25. Wallace, 17:56; 31. gazarik, 18:08.

Girls

Fairview Results — 9. Bowland, 20:29; 14. King, 21:06; 16. Preigh, 21:12; 20. Bro, 21:14; 22. Freeman, 21:15; 23. McKenna, 21:17; 24. Hall, 21:17; 36. Beggan, 21:54, Haggans, 22:03.

Legacy Results — 3. Siles, 19:45; 29. Jones, 21:35; 30. Singer, 21:36; 37. Milbourn, 21:55; 40. Stevens, 22:02; 51. Moore, 22:56; 61. Davis, 23:23; 62. Row, 23:24; 63. Baca, 23:27.

Monarch Results — 2. Loonker, 19:44; 7. Leader, 20:23; 11. Bent, 20:42; 13. Wexler, 21:05; 15. Hein, 21:10; 19. Moore, 21:13; 21. Forsythe, 12:15; 26. Hogan, 21:29; 32. Wex;er, 21:41.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps