Boys peak performers

Austin Hassler, Longmont, baseball: Going 3 for 3, Hassler batted in five runs and scored three of his own. Two of Hassler's hits were homeruns, including a grand slam in the 6th inning.

Baseball

BOULDER 10, GREELEY WEST 3

At Butch Butler Field

Boulder 020 130 4 — 10 9 1

Greeley West 012 000 0 — 3 6 4


FORT COLLINS 10, FAIRVIEW 8

At Fairview HS

Fort Collins 101 125 0 — 10 11 1

Fairview 000 520 1 — 8 9 2

L — Mossa.

Fairview hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Fano 4-2-2-0, Streeter 4-0-2-0, Sheridan 4-0-0-0, Carpenter 4-2-2-3, Scheufele 3-1-0-0, Smith 3-1-1-0, McKee 3-1-1-2, McGill 3-1-1-2, Naensly 2-0-0-0, Tyse 1-0-0-0.

Fairview pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Lewitt 4-5-3-2-3-6, Wilemsen 1-4-3-3-0-0, Mossa 1-2-4-4-1-1, Sheridan 1-0-0-0-1-1.


BROOMFIELD 6, FOSSIL RIDGE 0

At Fossil Ridge HS

Broomfield 011 301 0 — 6 10 0

Fossil Ridge 000 000 0 — 0 6 1

Broomfield hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Arnold 3-0-1-1, Notary 1-0-0-1, Alvarado 2-0-1-2, Garner 3-1-2-1, Turner 3-3-3-0, Flores 3-0-0-0, Carrillo 1-0-0-0, Pennington 3-0-1-0, Cox 3-1-1-0, Speirs 2-0-1-0.

Broomfield pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Flores 6-5-0-0-1-5, Peterson 1-1-0-0-1-1.


LONGMONT 14, NIWOT 7

At Niwot HS

Longmont 041 126 0 — 14 10 0

Niwot 000 043 0 — 7 10 4

W — Longmont Renck.

Longmont hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Hassler 3-3-3-5, Zamudio 4-0-0-0, A. Peterson 0-1-0-0, Voydat 3-2-2-0, Befus 3-2-1-1, Rothe 5-0-2-1, Rulon 3-2-1-1, Moroyoqui 3-2-1-0, M. Peterson 4-1-0-0, Andrew 2-1-0-0.

Longmont pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Renck 5-6-4-4-5-6, Rulon 1-1-0-0-0-1, Andrew 1-3-3-3-1-2.


HIGHLAND 6, LYONS 3

Lyons 010 001 1 — 3 4 2

Highland 100 221 0 — 6 4 1

L — Wenande.

Lyons hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Simmering 2-0-1-0, Sanders 2-0-0-0, Wenande 4-0-0-0, Schlutz 3-1-0-0, Brett 0-0-0-0, Reeves 0-1-0-0, Lear 3-0-0-0, Kelly 2-0-1-0, Lovato 3-0-1-0, Melani 2-0-0-0, Bean 3-1-1-1.

Lyons pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Sanders 3.2-1-3-2-8-2, Wenande 3.1-3-3-1-3-4.


Girls soccer

PEAK TO PEAK 3, ST. MARY'S ACADEMY 1

At Peak to Peak HS

St. Mary's 0 1 — 1
Peak to Peak 2 1 — 3

Goals (assists) — Peak to Peak: Hudson (Shepherd) 34th minute, Hudson (Begley) 34th minute, Mann 50th minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Peak to Peak: Willette 40-0-3, Short 40-1-4.


Girls tennis

WINDSOR INVITATIONAL

At Windsor HS

Singles — 1. Kirby, Mountain Range, def. Erickson, Silver Creek, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Weitz, Legacy, def. Wheeling, Mountain Range, 8-1; 3. Musich, Mountain Range, def. Daoud, Legacy, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — 1. McCabe/Schwartz, Mountain Range, def. Clark/Powell, Silver Creek, 6-3, 7-5; 2. Carter/Richardson, Mountain Range, def. Booth/Plank, Silver Creek, 6-1, 6-4; 2. Carter/Richardson, Mountain Range, def. Atkins/Mishra, Legacy, 6-2 , 6-4; 3. Ortiz/Turner, Mountain Range, def. Jones/Kelly, Legacy, 9-7; 3. Norman/Valadez, Silver Creek, def. Ortiz/Turner, Mountain Range, 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 10-5; 4. Bailey/Plomer, Legacy, def. Kerian/Westman, Mountain Range, 7-5, 7-6 (7-1).


LATE RESULTS

Girls soccer

LEGACY 2, RALSTON VALLEY 0

Goals — Legacy: Kennedy, Armstrong.

Assists — Legacy: Morrow, Kennedy.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Legacy: Gottschalk 80-1-10.


LONGMONT 3, CENTAURUS 2

At Centaurus HS

Longmont 2 1 — 3
Centaurus 1 1 — 2

Goals — Longmont: Sudbeck, Ghesquiere 2; Centaurus: Turcotte, Fase.

Assists — Longmont: Kowalski, Waddle; Centaurus: Maierhofer.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Longmont: Ramirez 80-2-5.


Boys track and field

Vista Ridge Invitational

At Vista Ridge HS

Team scores — Vista Ridge 160, Mesa Ridge 93, Mead 65, Falcon 62, Eagle Valley 45, Colorado Springs Christian 32, Canon City 32, Sand Creek 31, Discovery Canyon 30, Palmer 26, Harrison 23, Rampart 21, Ellicott 20, Mullen 16, Mitchell 16, Sierra 11, Vail Christian 10, Doherty 8.

100 meter dash — 1. Calhoun, Vista Ridge, 11.13; 2. Thomas, Sierra, 11.22; 3. Vargas, Ellicott, 11.32.

200 dash — 1. Calhoun, Vista Ridge, 22.69; 2. Bellot, Vista Ridge, 22.77; 3. Washington, Harrison, 22.82 .

400 dash — 1. Bellot, Vista Ridge, 51.68; 2. Myers, Mead, 51.94; 3. Stevens, Falcon, 52.42; 5. Heredia, Mead, 53.13.

800 run — 1. Lapiolo, Vista Ridge, 2:01.21; 2. Christiansen, Vista Ridge, 2:01.64; 3. Bentley, Palmer, 2:02.10.

1,600 run — 1. Barker, Rampart, 4:54.31; 2. Fisher, Sand Creek, 4:55.40; 3. Hughes, Falcon, 4:56.78.

3,200 run — 1. Debuse, Mead, 10:41.81; 2. McDaniel, Mead, 10:51.70; 3. Branch, Eagle Valley, 10:56.61.

110 hurdles — 1. Bishop-falu, Rampart, 14.87; 2. Rummell, Colorado Springs Christian, 15.44; 3. Hickerson, Discovery Canyon, 15.59; 8. Caraballo, Mead, 16.49

300 hurdles — 1. Peters, Vista Ridge, 39.92; 2. Hinkley, Vista Ridge, 41.39; 3. Neal, Eagle Valley, 41.41; 4. Feula, Mead, 41.74

400 relay — 1. Canon City, 43.75; 2. Mullen, 44.09; 3. Harrison, 44.52; 5. Mead, 44.69.

800 relay — 1. Mesa Ridge, 1:30.70; 2. Vista Ridge, 1:31.69; 3. Ellicott, 1:33.09; 7. Mead, 1:35.95.

1,600 relay — 1. Canon City, 3:29.96; 2. Mesa Ridge, 3:32.97; 3. Colorado Springs Christian, 3:33.80; 8. Mead, 3:51.58.

3,200 relay — 1. Mead, 8:28.38; 2. Falcon, 8:37.14; 3. Eagle Valley, 8:40.57.

Long jump — 1. Jackson, Mesa Ridge, 22-0; 2. Stover, Mesa Ridge, 20-6; 3. Sloan, Sand Creek, 20-5.5.

Triple jump — 1. Blount, Falcon, 43-1.5; 2. Stover, Mesa Ridge, 42-9; 3. Stewart, Ellicott, 41-10.5; 10. Caraballo, Mead, 39-5.5

High jump — 1. Blount, Falcon, 6-0; 2. Goggin, Vista Ridge, 5-10; 3. Young, Canon City, 5-8; 5. Dukes, Mead, 5-6.

Discus — 1. Rowan, Vista Ridge, 147-10; 2.Wallace, Mesa Ridge, 138-6; 3. Downs, Palmer, 137-3; 6. Moore, Mead, 116-4; 7. Majerus, Mead, 115-10.

Shot put — 1. Downs, Palmer, 53-6.75; 2. Rowan, Vista Ridge, 48-4; 3. Sami, Vista Ridge, 46-11; 7. Moore, Mead, 39-5.75.

Pole vault — 1. Daniels, Vail Christain, 14-11; 2.Mann, Doherty, 12-0; 3. Laframboise, Eagle Valley, 11-6; 6. Allen, Mead, 10-0.


Girls track and field

VISTA RIDGE INVITATIONAL

Team scores — 1. Discovery Canyon 93, Eagle Valley 90, Vista Ridge 85, Canon City 70, Colorado Springs Christian 66, Mullen 52, Mesa Ridge 47, Sierra 45, Harrison 44, Mead 38, Sand Creek 25, Rampart 22, Weld Central 22, Falcon 13, Vail Christian 10, Mitchell 4, Coronado 3, Palmer 3, Doherty 1, Ellicott.

100 meter dash — 1. Gale, Discovery Canyon, 12.11; 2. McCallister, Harrison, 12.90; 3. Bunson, Sierra, 12.93.

200 dash — 1. Gale, Discovery Canyon, 24.40; 2. King, Vista Ridge, 26.98; 3. Rhoads, Sierra, 27.86; 8. Choksy, Mead, 28.75.

400 dash — 1. Gale, Discovery Canyon, 55.37; 2. Oancia, Mullen, 1:00.80; 3. Inlow, Vista Ridge, 1:00.84.

800 run — 1. Enderle, Canon City, 2:25.49; 2. Till, Canon City, 2:26.45; 3. Hermosillo, Eagle Valley, 2:27.06; 6. Maeda, Mead, 2:33.67.

1,600 run — 1. Enderle, Canon City, 5:34.55; 2. Maeda, Mead, 5:36.40; 3. Bell, Mead, 5:45.43.

3,200 run — 1. Polk, Vista Ridge, 12:25.55; 2. Menge, Mesa Ridge, 12:41.11; 3. Skinner, Colorado Springs Christian, 12:52.80; 4. Salazar, Mead, 13:28.49; 9. Debuse, Mead, 14:15.62.

100 hurdles — 1. Buckhaults, Canon City, 14.75; 2. Crabb, Eagle Valley, 15.85; 3. Johnson, Discovery Canyon, 16.63; 8. Mill, Mead, 18.12.

300 hurdles — 1. Crabb, Eagle Valley, 48.73; 2. Abbott, Colorado Springs Christian, 50.40; 3. Osteen, Eagle Valley, 51.09.

400 relay — 1. Vista Ridge, 51.00; 2. Mullen, 51.73; 3. Sierra, 52.33; 9. Mead, 55.06.

800 relay — 1. Colorado Springs Christian, 1:49.91; 2. Harrison, 1:50.32; 3. Canon City, 1:55.41.

1,600 relay — 1. Colorado Springs Christian, 4:16.71; 2. Sand Creek, 4:17.68; 3. Eagle Valley, 4:18.79; 8. Mead, 4:45.12.

3,200 relay — 1. Eagle Valley, 10:13.49; 2. Mullen, 11:01.25; 3. Vista Ridge, 11:14.42.

Sprint medley — 1. Mullen, 1:52.61; 2. Harrison, 1:56.22; 3. Canon City, 1:59.30; 8. Mead, 2:09.28.

Long jump — 1. Hall, Discovery Canyon, 15-10; 2. Pippin, Weld Central, 15-3.5; 3. King, Vista Ridge, 15-2; 7. Lambrecht, 14-3.

Triple jump — 1. Hall, Discovery Canyon, 36-4; 2. Buckhaults, Canon City, 35-5.25; 3. Skrastins, Colorado Springs Christian, 35-4.75.

High jump — 1. Hall, Discovery Canyon, 4-10; 2. D'angelo, Rampart, 4-10; 3. McAllister, Sand Creek, 4-8; 6. Anderson, Mead, 4-4.

Discus — 1. Sami, Sierra, 109-10; 2.Dubiel, Vista Ridge, 104-5; 3. Farnham, Mesa Ridge, 103-6; 10. Schmidt, Mead, 87-8.

Shot put — 1. Jaramillo, Eagle Valley, 34-3; 2. Sami, Sierra, 34-1.75; 3. Williams, Mesa Ridge, 33-5.75; 5. Thorn, Mead, 32-5.75.

Pole vault — 1. Alexander, Vail Christian, 11-0; 2.Osteen, Eagle Valley, 10-6; 3. Dipoala, Mullen, 9-6; 7. Anderson, Mead, 6-0.


STUTLER BOWL TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL

At Cherry Creek HS

Team scores — Cherokee Trail 124, Fort Collins 117, Niwot 91, Cherry Creek 58, ThunderRidge 52, Palmer Ridge 46, Broomfield 40, Grandview 36, Monarch 36, Mountain Vista 34, Pomona 33, Thompson Valley 29, Chaparral 18, Lyons 17.

100 meter dash — 1. Koopman, Fort Collins, 12.26; 2. Chesson, Fort Collins, 12.53; 3. Ghosh, ThunderRidge, 12.61; 6. Honan, Monarch, 12.87; 10. Cherry, Monarch, 13.34.

200 dash — 1. Chase, Broomfield, 25.19; 2. Koopman, Fort Collins, 25.43; 3. Larkin, Cherokee Trail, 25.56; 8. Bernard, Monarch, 26.53; 10. Honan, Monarch, 26.99.

400 dash — 1. Chesson, Fort Collins, 57.28; 2. Fidelak, Niwot, 57.88; 3. Larkin, Cherokee Trail, 58.98; 5. Fetters, Niwot, 59.50; 7. Overcash, Monarch, 1:00.01; 9. Bernard, Monarch, 1:01.03.

800 run — 1. Schulte, Fort Collins, 2:15.12; 2. Swartz, Cherry Creek, 2:17.29; 3. Hart, ThunderRidge, 2:17.55; 6. Tucker, Lyons, 2:21.69; 9. Udovich, Lyons, 2:23.62.

1,600 run — 1. Oakley, Grandview, 4:58.10; 2. Herrera, Cherokee Trail, 5:14.94; 3. Markusch, Cherry Creek, 5:15.46; 7. Gaines, Broomfield, 5:31.69; 8. Hogan, Monarch, 5:31.71; 9. Thompson, Broomfield, 5:32.34; 10. McCaffrey, Niwot, 5:34.50.

3,200 run — 1. Capek, Palmer Ridge, 11:06.24; 2. Lookner, Monarch, 11:24.15; 3. McConnell, Cherokee trail, 11:27.11; 5. Mitchem, Broomfield, 11:42.79; 7. Kort, Broomfield, 11:56.02.

100 hurdles — 1. Paris, Cherokee Trail, 15.16; 2. Grant, Niwot, 16.32; 3. McKee, Thompson Valley, 16.71; 10. Martin, Monarch, 17.57.

300 hurdles — 1. Smith, Chery Creek, 45.12; 2. Brown, Grandview, 46.64; 3. Hardman, ThunderRidge, 46.66; 4. Gillett, Niwot, 47.12; 8. Herring, Niwot, 49.41.

400 relay — 1. Niwot, 48.56; 2. Cherokee Trail, 49.50; 3. ThunderRidge, 50.64; 6. Monarch, 52:96; 7. Lyons, 53.19; 9. Broomfield, 56.06.

800 relay — 1. Niwot, 1:43.92; 2. Monarch, 1:45.51; 3. Cherokee Trail, 1:46.97; 8. Lyons, 1:51.14; 10. Broomfield, 1:58.36.

1,600 relay — 1. Niwot, 3:55.16; 2. Fort Collins, 3:55.91; 3. ThunderRidge, 3:58.45; 5. Broomfield, 4:15.69; 6. Lyons, 4:16.35.

3,200 relay — 1. Mountain Vista, 9:37.35; 2. Broomfield, 9:47.18; 3. Cherokee Trail, 10:33.09.

Sprint medley — 1. Thompson Valley, 1:50.87; 2. ThunderRidge, 1:54.86; 3. Fort Collins, 1:57.17; 4. Niwot, 1:57.87; 5. Monarch, 1:58.00; 7. Broomfield, 2:10.37.

Long jump — 1. Koopman, Fort Collins, 18-8; 2. Caroll, Niwot, 17-8.5; 3. Larkin, Cherokee Trail, 17-4.25; 6. Jenkins, Niwot, 16-4.25; 8. Chase, Broomfield, 16-0.25.

Triple jump — 1. Larkin, Cherokee Trail, 35-11.75; 2. Ashby, Cherokee Trail, 35-10.25; 3. Hollines, Cherry Creek, 34-2.75; 5. Jenkins, Niwot, 33-9; 6. Grant, Niwot, 32-11.75.

High jump — t-1. Falk, Niwot, 5-0; t-1. Johnson, Cherokee Trail, 5-0; t-3. Krason, Mountain Vista, 4-10; t-3 Liles, Monarch, 4-10; t-3. Cook, Broomfield, 4-10.

Discus — 1. McCLure, Pomona, 112.9; 2.Dern, Fort Collins, 106-5; 3. Jo, Fort Collins, 105-9; 7. Oliver, Niwot, 96-3; 9. Young, Broomfield, 94-9.

Shot put — 1. McClure, Pomona, 40-0; 2. Dern, Fort Collins, 39-8; 3. McLelland, Cherokee Trail, 36-8; 4. Fankell, Broomfield, 35-8.50; 8. Fifta, Broomfield, 31-2.50.

Pole vault — 1. Paxton, Cherry Creek, 11-6; t-2.Kuskie, Lyons, 11-0; t-2. Liles, Monarch, 11-0; t-9. Poulsen, Broomfield, 9-0; t-9. White, Broomfield, 9-0.



Follow us on Twitter: Twitter.com/BoCoPreps