Boys peak performers

Tanner Fulkerson, Dawson, baseball: Fulkerson had 12 strikeouts and only allowed one hit in a five-inning shutout.

Girls peak performers:

Delaney Elliot, Monarch, golf: Elliot took first place in the Front Range League tournament with 67 strokes. The second place finisher had 75 strokes.


Notable

• Monarch girls golf won its fourth tournament in a row with a victory in the Front Range League tournament at Thorncreek Golf Course.


Baseball

DAWSON 12, GILPIN COUNTY 0

At Dawson HS

Dawson 255 000 0 — 12 15 1

Gilpin County 000 000 0 — 0 1 1

W — Dawson Fulkerson.

Dawson hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Clemente 3-3-3-0, Muniz 0-0-0-0, T. Fulkerson 3-2-2-0, Dodge 1-1-0-1, C. McClellan 3-1-2-0, Feigal 4-2-3-4, Heroux 2-0-1-2, Nannen 4-1-1-2, M. McClellan 3-1-2-1, C. Fulkerson 2-1-1-1.

Dawson pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — T. Fulkerson 5-1-0-0-2-12.


BROOMFIELD 3, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 2

At Broomfield HS

Rocky Mountain 000 110 0 — 2 10 3

Broomfield 001 002 0 — 3 6 1

W — Broomfield Flores.

Broomfield hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Arnold 3-0-0-0, Notary 3-0-0-0, Alvarado 2-0-0-0, Carter 0-1-0-0, Arensdorf 1-1-1-0, Garner 0-1-0-0, Turner 3-0-1-2, Flores 3-0-0-0, Pennington 3-0-2-1, Cox 3-0-1-0, Speirs 3-0-1-0.

Broomfield pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Flores 2-2-0-0-0-1, Pennington 5-8-2-2-3-9.


Girls soccer

MONARCH 2, LEGACY 0

At Legacy HS

Monarch 1 1 — 2
Legacy 0 0 — 0

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Legacy: Gottschalk 80-2-6.


PEAK TO PEAK 10, MANUAL 0

At Peak to Peak HS

Manual 0 0 — 0
Peak to Peak 8 2 — 10

Goals (assists) — Peak to Peak: Mann (Hazzard) 8th minute, Mann 10th minute, Buck (Hazzard) 14th minute, Ratzlaf (Buck) 17th minute, Precourt (Buchtel) 21st minute, Pearson (Deger) 22nd minute, Mancuso (Hudson) 25th minute, Pearson 32nd minute, Buck (Hazzard) 48th minute, Thompson (Buchtel) 56th minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Peak to Peak: Willette 40-0-0, Short 16-0-0.


Boys swimming

BOULDER 92, GREELEY WEST 88

At Greeley West HS

200 medley relay — 1. Greeley West (Kenigsberg, Lewis, Young, Fehringer), 1:44.32; 2. Boulder (Bartholomew, Ozzie, Stapleton, Maier), 1:44.58; 3. Boulder (McCurdy, Slade, Braymiller, Thom), 1:52.69.

200 freestyle — 1. Nicholson, Boulder, 1:40.07; 2. Wuthrich, Greeley West, 1:50.79; 3. Pendergast, Boulder, 1:55.31.

200 IM — 1. Lewis, Greeley West, 1:58.99; 2. Rock, Boulder, 2:07.17; 3. Cobb, Greeley West, 2:13.87.

50 freestyle — 1. Fehringer, Greeley West, 22.84; 2. Studebaker, Boulder, 22.94; 3. Maier, Boulder, 23.82.

Diving — 1. Finning, Greeley West, 135.95; 2. Mueller, Greeley West, 119.70.

100 butterfly — 1. Rock, Boulder, 55.34; 2. Bartholomew, Boulder, 57.70; 3. Kenigsberg, Greeley West, 59.55.

100 freestyle — 1. Stapleton, Boulder, 50.75; 2. Wuthrich, Greeley West, 51.00; 3. Fehringer, Greeley West, 51.10.

500 freestyle — 1. Bartholomew, Boulder, 5:03.40; 2. Bocc, Greeley West, 5:32.79; 3. Davis, Boulder, 5:51.40.

200 free relay — 1. Boulder (Stapleton, Pendergast, Rock, Studebaker), 1:33.28; 2. Greeley West (Rutledge, Kenigsberg, Cobb, Wuthrich), 1:38.95; 3. Boulder (Braymiller, Pendergast, Roberts, Breetzke), 1:44.68.

100 backstroke — 1. Nicholson, Boulder, 53.54; 2. Kenigsberg, Greeley West, 57.85; 3. McCurdy, Boulder, 1:03.83.

100 breaststroke — 1. Lewis, Greeley West, 1:01.01; 2. Braymiller, Boulder, 1:08.69; 3. Rutledge, Greeley West, 1:10.07.

400 free relay — 1. Greeley West (Kenigsberg, Wuthrich, Fehringer, Lewis), 3:33.04; 2. Boulder (Breetzke, Davis, Freeman, Pendergast), 3:51.00; 3. Greeley West (Cobb, Garbiso, Wingfield, Young), 3:56.43.


SILVER CREEK 116, THOMPSON VALLEY 69

At Centennial Pool

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Creek (Jepson, Willett, Bergeson, Ch. Wingfield), 1:43.66; 2. Thompson Valley (Smith, Eddy, Britt, Kisch), 1:47.26; 3. Silver Creek (Bailey, Co. Wingfield, Stens, Volkmann), 1:52.47.

200 freestyle — 1. Eddy, Thompson Valley, 1:47.83; 2. Willett, Silver Creek, 1:52.05; 3. Choong, Silver Creek, 2:05.31.

200 IM — 1. Jespon, Silver Creek, 2:09.59; 2. Bergeson, Silver Creek, 2:16.67; 3. Smith, Thompson Valley, 2:17.33.

50 freestyle — 1. Ch. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 22.75; 2. Kisch, Thompson Valley, 23.48; 3. Nammari, Silver Creek, 24.73.

Diving — 1. Bicknell, Thompson Valley, 267.70; 2. Williams, Thompson Valley, 197.65; 3. Willett, Silver Creek, 196.00.

100 butterfly — 1. Ch. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 55.03; 2. Britt, Thompson Valley, 57.90; 3. Bergeson, Silver Creek, 1:00.26.

100 freestyle — 1. Jepson, Silver Creek, 49.19; 2. Eddy, Thompson Valley, 50.31; 3. Choong, Silver Creek, 54.87.

500 freestyle — 1. Gately, Thompson Valley, 5:10.63; 2. Sterns, Silver Creek, 5:15.37; 3. Charron, Thompson Valley, 5:33.75.

200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Willett, Crouch, Choong, Ch. Wingfield), 1:37.10; 2. Silver Creek (Simon, Shonka, Co. Wingfield, Sterns), 1:42.86; 3. Thompson Valley (Axelson, Vierra, Britt, Bicknell) 1:47.98.

100 backstroke — 1. Willett, Silver Creek, 56.58; 2. Kisch, Thompson Valley, 1:01.22; 3. Bailey, Silver Creek, 1:02.49.

100 breaststroke — 1. Wu, Silver Creek, 1:06.84; 2. Eckstine, Silver Creek, 1:07.17; 3. Co. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 1:09.24.

400 free relay — 1. Thompson Valley (Smith, Gately, Kisch, Eddy), 3:33.70; 2. Silver Creek (Bergeson, Simon, Sterns, Jepson), 3:33.95; 3. Silver Creek (Volkmann, Kendrick, Beaudry, Choong), 3:46.73.


ESTES PARK 101, LONGMONT 83

At Estes Park HS

200 medley relay — 1. Longmont (Solc, Rossi, Maher, Bradley), 1:54.61; 2. Estes Park (Westley, Hansen, Zurfluh, Holmes), 2:12.91.

200 freestyle — 1. Warner, Longmont, 2:04.13; 2. Schwarz, Estes Park, 2:11.59; 3. Wilson, Longmont, 2:26.83.

200 IM — 1. Schwarz, Estes Park, 2:20.42; 2. Flanery, Estes Park, 2:25.43; 3. Maher, Longmont, 2:29.57.

50 freestyle — 1. Park, Estes Park, 21.70; 2. Holmes, Estes Park, 28.58; 3. Wilson, Longmont, 28.61.

Diving — 1. C. Soguero, Estse Park, 264.55; 2. L. Soguero, Estes Park, 246.60; 3. Bielmaier, Estes Park, 245.40.

100 butterfly — 1. Warner, Longmont, 1:00.79; 2. Solc, Longmont, 1:03.03; 3. Flanery, Estes Park, 1:05.04.

100 freestyle — 1. Bradley, Longmont, 52.97; 2. Schwarz, Estes Park, 54.52; 3. Granneman, Longmont, 1:05.60.

500 freestyle — 1. Westley, Estes Park, 6:04.01; 2. Schwarz, Estes Park, 6:07.64; 3. Rossi, Longmont, 6:09.51.

200 free relay — 1. Estes Park (Park, C. Schwarz, Flannery, Z. Schwarz), 1:38.04; 2. Estes Park (Johnson, Holmes, Zurfluh, Hansen), 1:52.19; 3. Longmont (Warner, Granneman, B. Davis, G. Davis), 1:52.92.

100 backstroke — 1. Davis, Longmont, 1:04.76; 2. Solc, Longmont, 1:05.15; 3. Bielmaier, Estes Park, 1:22,88.

100 breaststroke — 1. Park, Estes Park, 1:06.59; 2. Bradley, Longmont, 1:12.88; 3. Johnson, Estes Park, 1:26.00.

400 free relay — 1. Estes Park (Park, C. Schwarz, Flanery, Z. Schwarz), 3:43.81; 2. Longmont (Solc, Maher, Rossi, Bradley), 3:56.00; 3. Longmont (Wilson, Davis, Dangerfield, Warner), 4:21.79.


Girls golf

FRONT RANGE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At Thorncreek GC

Team scores — 1. Monarch 314; 2. Fossil Ridge 331; 3. Loveland 341; 4. Legacy 345; 5. Broomfield 348; 6. Fairview 356; 7. Mountain Range 440; 8. Poudre 446; 9. Boulder 447; 10. Horizon 505.

Top individuals — 1. Elliott, Monarch, 67; 2. Webster, Fairview, 75; 3. Gentry, Fossil Ridge, 76; 4. Lehigh, Loveland, 77; 5. Gallant, Monarch, 78; t-6. Hoos, Legacy, 79; t-6. Bundy, Loveland, 79; 8. Hankins, Legacy, 82; t-8. McCambridge, Fairview, 82; t-10. Roh, Broomfield, 84; Doran, Loveland, 84; t-10. Teuton, Monarch, 84.

Other Broomfield results — Fankell, 85; Kim, 89; Kern, 90; Crown, 94; Hirsch, 98.

Other Legacy results — Rodriguez, 89; Roberts, 95; Yoshihara, 96.

Other Boulder results — Hunter, 105; Autumn, 106; Burgin, 108; Williams, 114; Bush, 120; Osborne, 124; Boyle, 135.

Other Fairview results — Jordan, 94; Blaine, 105.

Other Monarch results — Neitenbach, 85; Ferro, 93.


Boys lacrosse

DAWSON 19, GREEN MOUNTAIN 3

At Dawson HS

Goals — Dawson: H. Watts 4, J. Rosenblatt 3, Pure 2, W. Watts 2, Gruener, Hill, Kamigaki, Keener, Moers, Sudol, Timpe, Zee.

Assists — Dawson: Pudre 4, W. Rosenblatt 3, J. Rosenblatt 2, Keener, W. Watts.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Dawson: Dunnell 48-3-5.


LATE RESULTS

Girls soccer

SKYLINE 2, FREDERICK 0

At Skyline HS

Frederick 0 0 — 0
Skyline 1 1 — 2

Goals (assists) — Skyline: Niedling (Sullivan) 35th minute, Parkinson (Niedling) 72nd minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Skyline: Orocu 80-0-5.


Girls tennis

BERTHOUD 5, SKYLINE 2

At Skyline HS

Singles — 1. Roberts, Skyline, def. Berthoud, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Ncube, Skyline, def. Nash, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Ives, Berthoud, def. White, 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles — 1. Kearney/Marty, Berthoud, def.Rauschmayer/Degtiarova, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Casper/Lundgreen, Berthoud, def. O'Meara/Knudsvig, 6-4, 6-0; 3. Whitemore/Homeier, Berthoud, def. Montano/Rivera, 7-6 (7), 6-1; 4. Fouts/Stoesz, Berthoud, def. Blackwell/VanSoest, Skyline, 6-4, 6-4.


EATON 7, MEAD 0

At Eaton HS

Singles — 1. Scott, Eaton, def. Fitzpatrick, 6-3, 6-4; 2. L. Leafgren, Eaton, def. Hanlon, 6-0, 6-3; 3. Naill, Eaton, def. Coyle, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — 1. Harper/C. Leafgren, Eaton, def. McElvaney/Platt, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Kaiser/Mawson, Eaton, def. Boaz/Park, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); 3. Griffith/Hall, Eaton, def. Drouhard/Kline, 6-3, 6-4; 4.

 Sears/Harper, def. Lambert/Overlin, 6-4, 7-5.

FREDERICK 6, ADAMS CITY 1

At Adams City HS


Follow us on Twitter: Twitter.com/BoCoPreps