CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

Sweet 16: Wednesday at higher seeds

(5) Denver East at (1) Eaglecrest, 7 p.m.

(3) Dakota Ridge at (2) Regis Jesuit, 6 p.m.

(5) Arvada West at (1) Rangeview, 7 p.m.

(3) Legend at (2) Cherokee Trail, 7 p.m.

(4) Boulder at (1) Overland, 7 p.m.

(3) Rock Canyon at (2) Doherty, 7 p.m.

(4) Cherry Creek at (1) ThunderRidge, 7 p.m.

(3) George Washington at (2) Chatfield, 6:30 p.m.


Great 8: Saturday, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center


CLASS 4A

 

Great 8: Saturday, higher seed

(3) Mead at (1) Longmont, 6 p.m.

(3) Windsor at (1) Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

(2)Denver South at (1) Pueblo West, 7 p.m.

(3) Vista Ridge at (1) Lewis-Palmer, 7 p.m.


Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center



CLASS 2A REGIONALS

Region 3, Pool 1

Semifinals: Friday

(1) Resurrection Christian vs. (8) Hotchkiss (at Coal Ridge HS), 7:30 p.m.

(4) Cedaredge vs. (5) Dawson (at Rifle HS), 4:30 p.m.

Championships: Saturday, 3 p.m. at Rifle HS


CLASS 1A REGIONALS

All games at Fort Morgan HS

Region 2, Bracket 1

Semifinals: Friday

Bye: (1) Fleming

(6) Longmont Christian vs. (7) Hi-Plains, 5:30 p.m.

Championships: Saturday, 5:30 p.m.


Region 2, Bracket 2

Semifinals: Friday

Bye: (2) Shining Mountain

(5) Front Range Baptist vs. (8) Otis, 2:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 11:30 a.m.


CHSAA Girls state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

Sweet 16 results

(1) Grandview 81, (5) Fairview 31

(3) Cherry Creek 39, (2) Poudre 33

(1) Lakewood 65,(4) Rampart 51

(2) ThunderRidge 51, (6) Arapahoe 37

(1) Broomfield 45, (4) Fruita Monument 35

(2) Ralston Valley 56, (3) Doherty 31

(1) Highlands Ranch 70, (5) Dakota Ridge 41

(2) Horizon 40, (3) Pine Creek 37


Great 8: Friday, Denver Coliseum, times TBD

(1) Grandview vs.(3) Cherry Creek

(1) Lakewood vs. (2) ThunderRidge

(1) Broomfield vs. (2) Ralston Valley

(1) Highlands Ranch vs. (2) Horizon

Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center


CLASS 4A

Great 8: Friday at higher seed

(3) Mullen at (1) Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

(2) Holy Family at (1) Mesa Ridge, 6 p.m.

(2) Pueblo East at (1) Sand Creek, 6 p.m.

(4) D'Evelyn at (2) Evergreen, 6 p.m.


Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center


CLASS 3A REGIONALS

In bracket order

First round: Friday

(32) Buena Vista at (1) Pagosa Springs, 6 p.m.

(16) Grand Valley vs. (17) Colorado Springs Christian (at Pagosa Springs HS), 8 p.m.

(25) Jefferson Academy at (8) Bennett, 6:30 p.m.

(9) Centauri vs. (24) The Academy (at Bennett HS), 5 p.m.

(28) Coal Ridge vs. (5) Lutheran, 2 p.m.

(12) Trinidad vs. (21) Liberty Common (at Lutheran HS), 5:30 p.m.

(29) Eagle Ridge Academy vs. (4) Moffat County, 7 p.m.

(13) Monte Vista vs. (20) Platte Valley (at Moffat County HS), 5:30 p.m.

(31) Platte Canyon at (2) Sterling, 4 p.m.

(15) La Junta vs. (18) Middle Park (at Sterling HS), 2 p.m.

(26) The Pinnacle at (7) St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

(10) Faith Christain vs. (23) Aurora West College Prep Academy (at St. Mary's Academy), 5 p.m.

(27) Sheridan at (6) Eaton, 6 p.m.

(11) Olathe vs. (22) Kent Denver (at Eaton HS), 3 p.m.

(30) Manual at (3) Manitou Springs, 5 p.m.

(14) Strasburg vs. (19) Lamar (at Manitou Springs HS), 2 p.m.


Second round: Saturday, top-eight seeds host for quadrant

Great 8: March 10, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 11, Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 12, Denver Coliseum


CLASS 2A REGIONALS

Region 3, Pool 1

Semifinals: Friday

(1) Paonia vs. (8) Lyons (at Rifle HS), 6 p.m.

(4) Soroco vs. (5) Highland (at Coal Ridge HS), 3 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m. (at Rifle HS)


CLASS 1A REGIONALS

All games at Fort Morgan HS

Region 2, Bracket 2

Semifinals: Friday

Bye: (2) Jim Elliot Christian

(5) Briggsdale vs. (8) Longmont Christian, 4 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 10 a.m.