CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Baggot Region

Byes: (1) Eaglecrest, (2) Regis Jesuit, (3) Dakota Ridge, (4) Grand Junction

(9) Highlands Ranch 59, (8) Monarch 53

(5) Denver East 86, (12) Hinkley 55

(7) Fort Collins 61, (10) Fruita Monument 34

(6) Mountain Vista 64, (11) Fairview 54

Weimar Region

Byes: (1) Rangeview, (2) Cherokee Trail, (3) Legend, (4) Grandview

(8) Chaparral 66, (9) Broomfield 60

(5) Arvada West 54, (12) Castle View 34

(7) Palmer 55, (10) Ralston Valley 48

(6) Fossil Ridge 73, (11) Brighton 59

Ball Region

Byes: (1) Overland, (2) Doherty, (3) Rock Canyon, (4) Boulder

(8) Liberty 54, (9) Westminster 52

(5) Far Northeast 64, (12) Bear Creek at

(7) Lakewood 72, (10) Grand Junction 42

(6) Arapahoe 77, (11) Rocky Mountain 56

Billups Region

Byes: (1) ThunderRidge, (2) Chatfield, (3) G. Washington, (4) Cherry Creek

(8) Lincoln 64, (9) Legacy 48

(5) Rampart 55, (12) Loveland 41

(7) Aurora Central 63, (10) Heritage 50

(6) Greeley West 64, (11) Douglas County 35


Second round: Saturday at higher seeds

Baggot Region

(9) Highlands Ranch at (1) Eaglecrest, 4 p.m.

(5) Denver East at (4) Grand Junction, 1 p.m.

(7) Fort Collins at (2) Regis Jesuit, 6 p.m.

(6) Mountain Vista at (3) Dakota Ridge, 1 p.m.

Weimar Region

(8) Chaparral at (1) Rangeview, 3 p.m.

(5) Arvada West at (4) Grandview, 6 p.m.

(7) Palmer at (2) Cherokee Trail, 6 p.m.

(6) Fossil Ridge at (3) Legend, 7 p.m.

Ball Region

(8) Liberty at (1) Overland, 1 p.m.

(5) Far Northeast at (4) Boulder, 1 p.m.

(7) Lakewood at (2) Doherty, 6 p.m.

(6) Arapahoe at (3) Rock Canyon, 3 p.m.

Billups Region

(8) Lincoln at (1) ThunderRidge, 1 p.m.

(5) Rampart at (4) Cherry Creek, 1 p.m.

(7) Aurora Central at (2) Chatfield, 6 p.m.

(6) Greeley West at (3) George Washington, 6 p.m.


Sweet 16: March 2 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 5, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center


CLASS 4A

In bracket order

First round results

Tate Region

(1) Longmont 62, (8) Skyview 25

(5) D'Evelyn 54, (4) Sand Creek 52

(2) Sierra 48, (7) Wheat Ridge 44

(3) Mead 63, (6) Green Mountain 46

Randall Region

(8) Glenwood Springs at (1) Valor Christian (late)

(4) Holy Family 52, (5) Fort Morgan 46

(2) Pueblo South 66, (7) Widefield 41

(3) Windsor 81,(6) Thomas Jefferson 59

Brodnax Region

(1) Pueblo West 84, (8) Mesa Ridge 73,

(4) Durango 65, (5) Mountain View 60

(2) Denver South 66, (7) Mitchell 71

(3) Vista PEAK Prep 62, (6) Thompson Valley 45

Gibbs Region

(1) Lewis-Palmer 91, (8) Steamboat Springs 41

(4) Evergreen 65, (5) Rifle 50

(2) Golden 75, (7) Silver Creek 57

(3) Vista Ridge 67, (6) Pueblo Central 44


Sweet 16: Saturday at regional quadrant host sites

Great 8: March 5, higher seed

Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center


CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(1) Faith Christian 70, (8) Peak to Peak 53

(5) Bishop Machebeuf at (4) Colorado Academy, 7 p.m.

(2) Lutheran 40, (7) Jefferson Academy 38

(6) Manual 43, (3) Kent Denver 40

Consolation semifinals, Friday

(8) Peak to Peak 66, (5) Bishop Machebeuf 52

(3) Kent Denver 57, (7) Jefferson Academy 43

Semifinals, Thursday at Manual HS

(1) Faith Christian 72, (4) Colorado Academy 60

(2) Lutheran 74, (6) Manual 61



Championship: Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Manual HS


CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Quarterfinal results

Bye: Resurrection Christian

(4) Dawson School 60, (5) Lyons 37

(6) Clear Creek at (3) Dayspring Christian, 6 p.m.

(2) Highland 60, (7) Union Colony Prep 27.

Semifinals, Friday at Erie HS

(1) Resurrection Christian 70, (4) Dawson School 41

Winner of (3) Dayspring Christian/(6) Clear Creek vs.(2) Highland, 8:30 p.m.


Championship: Saturday, 2:30 p.m., Erie HS


CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4

All games at Northeastern Junior College

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

(1) Fleming vs. (9) Heritage Christian, 4 p.m.

(4) Weldon Valley vs. (5) Pawnee, 5:30 p.m.

(3) Faith Baptist vs. (6) Prairie, 8:30 p.m.

(2) Peetz vs. (7) Front Range Baptist, 7 p.m.


Semifinals: Thursday

Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m.


District 8

Quarterfinal results

(1) Shining Mountain 61, (8) Denver Waldorf 28

(4) Community Christian 42, (5) Denver Jewish Day 33

(6) Longmont Christain 69, (3) Gilpin County 64

(2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran 51, (7) Jim Elliot Christian 37

Semifinals, Thursday

(8) Community Christian at (1) Shining Mountain

(6) Longmont Christian at (2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran


Championship: Saturday, 8 p.m., Northglenn HS.


CHSAA Girls state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

First round, Tuesday

Garms Region

Byes: (1) Grandview, (2) Poudre, (3) Cherry Creek, (4) Brighton

(8) Douglas County 57, (9) Grand Junction 43

(5) Fairview 61, (12) Eaglecrest 44

(7) Liberty 56, (10) Prairie View 34

(6) Mountain Vista 68, (11) Chatfield 31

Barron Region

Byes: (1) Lakewood, (2) ThunderRidge, (3) Fossil Ridge, (4) Rampart

(8) Palmer 41,(9) Rock Canyon 26

(5) Regis Jesuit 79, (12) Westminster 27

(7) Monarch 60, (10) Denver East 47

(6) Arapahoe 57, (11) Pomona 39

Blanford-Green Region

Byes: (1) Broomfield, (2) Ralston Valley, (3) Doherty, (4) Fruita Monument

(9) Bear Creek 55, (8) Heritage 38

(5) Chaparral 65, (12) Overland 39

(7) Loveland 55,(10) Legend 40

(6) Rocky Mountain 40, (11) Columbine 13

Wilch Region

Byes: (1) Highlands Ranch, (2) Horizon, (3) Pine Creek, (4) G. Washington

(8) Fort Collins 54, (9) Arvada West 44

(5) Dakota Ridge 68, (12) Boulder 35

(7) Castle View 65, (10) Rangeview 38

(6) Cherokee Trail 72, (11) Gateway 47

Second round results

Garms Region

(1) Grandview 77, (9) Douglas County 29

(5) Fairview 66, (4) Brighton 39

(7) Liberty at (2) Poudre, 5 p.m. (Saturday)

(3) Cherry Creek 56, (6) Mountain Vista 44

Barron Region

(1) Lakewood 74, (8) Palmer 33

(4) Rampart, (5) Regis Jesuit 46

(2) ThunderRidge 42, (7) Monarch 22

(6) Arapahoe 45, (3) Fossil Ridge 42

Blanford-Green Region

(1) Broomfield 61, (9) Bear Creek 39

(4) Fruita Monument 68, (5) Chaparral 52

(2) Ralston Valley 73, (7) Loveland 55

(3) Doherty 49, (6) Rocky Mountain 46

Wilch Region

(1) Highlands Ranch 96, (8) Fort Collins 48

(5) Dakota Ridge 72, (4) George Washington 70

(2) Horizon 55, (7) Castle View 38

(3) Pine Creek 46, (6) Cherokee Trail 29


Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center


CLASS 4A

In bracket order

First round, Friday

Hill Region

(1) Valor Christian 85, (8) Fort Morgan 31

(4) Berthoud 56, (5) Sierra 54

(2) Palisade 37, (7) Golden 34

(3) Mullen 56, (6) Green Mountain 38

Wilson Region

(1) Mesa Ridge 76, (8) Kennedy 34

(5) Vista Ridge 54, (4) Centaurus 47

(2) Holy Family 53, (7) Silver Creek 36

(3) Pueblo South 56, (6) Vista PEAK Prep 43

Callan Region

(1) Sand Creek 72, (8) Standley Lake 51

(4) Durango 53, (5) Air Academy 46

(2) Pueblo East 54, (7) Falcon 39

(3) Montrose 46, (6) Elizabeth 42

Haave Region

(8) Widefield 45, (1) Longmont 38

(4) D'Evelyn 51, (5) Pueblo West 44

(2) Evergreen 41, (7) Rifle 36

(3) Windsor 58, (6) Thomas Jefferson 51


Sweet 16: Saturday at regional quadrant host sites

Great 8: March 4, higher seed

Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center


CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Quarterfinal results

(1) Lutheran 64, (8) Manual 32

(4) Colorado Academy vs. (5) Jefferson Academy

(2) Faith Christian vs. (7) Bishop Machebeuf

(3) Kent Denver 53, (6) St. Mary's Academy 38

Semifinals, Thursday at Manual HS

(1) Lutheran vs. (5)Jefferson Academy


Championship: Saturday, 5 p.m., Manual HS


CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Quarterfinal results

(1) Lyons 47, (8) Twin Peaks Charter Academy 17

(4) Highland 54, (5) Dayspring Christian Academy 29

(3) Clear Creek vs. (6) Resurrection Christian Academy

(2) Union Colony Prep 48, (7) Dawson School 29

Semifinals, Friday at Erie HS

(4) Highland 36, (1) Lyons 29

(2) Union Colony Prep vs. (3) Clear Creek

 

Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m., Erie HS

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4

All games at Northeastern Junior College

Quarterfinal results

(1) Fleming vs. (9) Faith Baptist

(4) Prairie 62, (5) Weldon Valley 52

(3) Heritage Christian vs. (6) Peetz

(2) Briggsdale vs. (7) Front Range Baptist

Semifinals, Thursday

(1) Fleming 58, (4) Prairie 34

(3) Heritage Christian 67, (2) Briggsdale 51


Championship: Saturday, 11:30 a.m., Northeastern Junior College


District 8

Quarterfinal results

(1) Jim Elliot Christian 66, (8) Cornerstone Christian 31

(4) Gilpin County 36, (5) Shining Mountain 23

(6) Longmont Christian 30, (3) Community Christian 24

(2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran 53, (7) Denver Jewish Day 28

Semifinal results

(6) Longmont Christain 33, (2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran 29

(1) Jim Elliot vs. (4) Gilpin County

Championship

(1) Jim Elliot Christian 47, (6) Longmont Christian 41