CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Baggot Region

Byes: (1) Eaglecrest, (2) Regis Jesuit, (3) Dakota Ridge, (4) Grand Junction

(9) Highlands Ranch at (8) Monarch

(12) Hinkley at (5) Denver East

(10) Fruita Monument at (7) Fort Collins

(11) Fairview at (6) Mountain Vista

Weimar Region

Byes: (1) Rangeview, (2) Cherokee Trail, (3) Legend, (4) Grandview

(9) Broomfield at (8) Chaparral

(12) Castle View at (5) Arvada West

(10) Ralston Valley at (7) Palmer

(11) Brighton at (6) Fossil Ridge

Ball Region

Byes: (1) Overland, (2) Doherty, (3) Rock Canyon, (4) Boulder

(9) Westminster at (8) Liberty

(12) Bear Creek at (5) Far Northeast Warriors

(10) Grand Junction at (7) Lakewood

(11) Rocky Mountain at (6) Arapahoe

Billups Region

Byes: (1) ThunderRidge, (2) Chatfield, (3) G. Washington, (4) Cherry Creek

(9) Legacy at (8) Lincoln

(12) Loveland at (5) Rampart

(10) Heritage at (7) Aurora Central

(11) Douglas County at (6) Greeley West


Second round: Saturday at higher seeds

Sweet 16: March 2 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 5, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center


CLASS 4A

In bracket order

First round, Friday

Tate Region

(8) Skyview at (1) Longmont

(5) D'Evelyn vs. (4) Sand Creek (at Longmont HS)

(7) Wheat Ridge at (2) Sierra

(6) Green Mountain vs. (3) Mead (at Sierra HS)

Randall Region

(8) Glenwood Springs at (1) Valor Christian

(5) Fort Morgan vs. (4) Holy Family (at Valor Christian HS)

(7) Widefield at (2) Pueblo South

(6) Thomas Jefferson vs. (3) Windsor (at Pueblo South HS)

Brodnax Region

(8) Mesa Ridge at (1) Pueblo West

(5) Mountain View vs. (4) Durango (at Pueblo West HS)

(7) Mitchell at (2) Denver South

(6) Thompson Valley vs. (3) Vista PEAK Prep (at Denver South HS)

Gibbs Region

(8) Steamboat Springs at (1) Lewis-Palmer

(5) Rifle vs. (4) Evergreen (at Lewis-Palmer HS)

(7) Silver Creek at (2) Golden

(6) Pueblo Central vs. (3) Vista Ridge (at Golden HS)


Sweet 16: Saturday at regional quadrant host sites

Great 8: March 5, higher seed

Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center


CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(1) Faith Christian 70, (8) Peak to Peak 53

(5) Bishop Machebeuf at (4) Colorado Academy, 7 p.m.

(2) Lutheran 40, (7) Jefferson Academy 38

(6) Manual 43, (3) Kent Denver 40

Consolation semifinals, Friday

(8) Peak to Peak vs. Loser of (4) Colorado Academy/(5) Bishop Machebeuf

(7) Jefferson Academy at (3) Kent Denver

Semifinals, Thursday at Manual HS

(1) Faith Christian vs. Winner of (4) Colorado Academy/(5) Bishop Machebeuf, 4:30 p.m.

(2) Lutheran vs. (6) Manual, 7:30 p.m.


Championship: Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Manual HS


CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Quarterfinal results

Bye: Resurrection Christian

(4) Dawson School 60, (5) Lyons 37

(6) Clear Creek at (3) Dayspring Christian, 6 p.m.

(2) Highland 60, (7) Union Colony Prep 27.

Semifinals, Friday at Erie HS

(4) Dawson School vs. (1) Resurrection Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Winner of (3) Dayspring Christian/(6) Clear Creek vs.(2) Highland, 8:30 p.m.


Championship: Saturday, 2:30 p.m., Erie HS


CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4

All games at Northeastern Junior College

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

(1) Fleming vs. (9) Heritage Christian, 4 p.m.

(4) Weldon Valley vs. (5) Pawnee, 5:30 p.m.

(3) Faith Baptist vs. (6) Prairie, 8:30 p.m.

(2) Peetz vs. (7) Front Range Baptist, 7 p.m.


Semifinals: Thursday

Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m.


District 8

Quarterfinal results

(1) Shining Mountain 61, (8) Denver Waldorf 28

(4) Community Christian 42, (5) Denver Jewish Day 33

(6) Longmont Christain 69, (3) Gilpin County 64

(2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran 51, (7) Jim Elliot Christian 37

Semifinals, Thursday

(8) Community Christian at (1) Shining Mountain

(6) Longmont Christian at (2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran


Championship: Saturday, 8 p.m., Northglenn HS.


CHSAA Girls state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

First round, Tuesday

Garms Region

Byes: (1) Grandview, (2) Poudre, (3) Cherry Creek, (4) Brighton

(8) Douglas County 57, (9) Grand Junction 43

(5) Fairview 61, (12) Eaglecrest 44

(7) Liberty 56, (10) Prairie View 34

(6) Mountain Vista 68, (11) Chatfield 31

Barron Region

Byes: (1) Lakewood, (2) ThunderRidge, (3) Fossil Ridge, (4) Rampart

(8) Palmer 41,(9) Rock Canyon 26

(5) Regis Jesuit 79, (12) Westminster 27

(7) Monarch 60, (10) Denver East 47

(6) Arapahoe 57, (11) Pomona 39

Blanford-Green Region

Byes: (1) Broomfield, (2) Ralston Valley, (3) Doherty, (4) Fruita Monument

(9) Bear Creek 55, (8) Heritage 38

(5) Chaparral 65, (12) Overland 39

(7) Loveland 55,(10) Legend 40

(6) Rocky Mountain 40, (11) Columbine 13

Wilch Region

Byes: (1) Highlands Ranch, (2) Horizon, (3) Pine Creek, (4) G. Washington

(8) Fort Collins 54, (9) Arvada West 44

(5) Dakota Ridge 68, (12) Boulder 35

(7) Castle View 65, (10) Rangeview 38

(6) Cherokee Trail 72, (11) Gateway 47

Second round: Friday at higher seeds

Garms Region

(9) Douglas County at (1) Grandview, 7 p.m.

(5) Fairview at (4) Brighton, TBD.

(7) Liberty at (2) Poudre, 12 p.m. (Saturday)

(6) Mountain Vista at (3) Cherry Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Barron Region

(8) Palmer at (1) Lakewood, 7 p.m.

(5) Regis Jesuit at (4) Rampart, 6 p.m.

(7) Monarch at (2) ThunderRidge, 7 p.m.

(6) Arapahoe at (3) Fossil Ridge, TBD.

Blanford-Green Region

(9) Bear Creek at (1) Broomfield, 6:30 p.m.

(5) Chaparral 65 at (4) Fruita Monument, TBD.

(7) Loveland at (2) Ralston Valley, TBD.

(6) Rocky Mountain at (3) Doherty, 7 p.m.

Wilch Region

(8) Fort Collins at (1) Highlands Ranch, TBD.

(5) Dakota Ridge at (4) George Washington, TBD.

(7) Castle View at (2) Horizon, TBD

(6) Cherokee Trail at (3) Pine Creek, 6 p.m.


Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center


CLASS 4A

In bracket order

First round, Friday

Hill Region

(8) Fort Morgan at (1) Valor Christian

(5) Sierra vs. (4) Berthoud (at Valor Christian HS)

(7) Golden at (2) Palisade

(6) Green Mountain vs. (3) Mullen (at Palisade HS)

Wilson Region

(8) Kennedy at (1) Mesa Ridge

(5) Vista Ridge vs. (4) Centaurus (at Mesa Ridge HS)

(7) Silver Creek at (2) Holy Family

(6) Vista PEAK Prep vs. (3) Pueblo South (at Holy Family HS)

Callan Region

(8) Standley Lake at (1) Sand Creek

(5) Air Academy vs. (4)

Durango (at Sand Creek HS)

(7) Falcon at (2) Pueblo East

(6) Elizabeth vs. (3) Montrose (at Pueblo East HS)

Haave Region

(8) Widefield at (1) Longmont

(5) Pueblo West vs. (4) D'Evelyn (at Longmont HS)

(7) Rifle at (2) Evergreen

(6) Thomas Jefferson vs. (3) Windsor (at Evergreen HS)


Sweet 16: Saturday at regional quadrant host sites

Great 8: March 4, higher seed

Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center


CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Quarterfinal results

(1) Lutheran 64, (8) Manual 32

(4) Colorado Academy vs. (5) Jefferson Academy

(2) Faith Christian vs. (7) Bishop Machebeuf

(3) Kent Denver 53, (6) St. Mary's Academy 38

Semifinals, Thursday at Manual HS

(1) Lutheran vs. (5)Jefferson Academy


Championship: Saturday, 5 p.m., Manual HS


CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Quarterfinal results

(1) Lyons 47, (8) Twin Peaks Charter Academy 17

(4) Highland 54, (5) Dayspring Christian Academy 29

(3) Clear Creek vs. (6) Resurrection Christian Academy

(2) Union Colony Prep 48, (7) Dawson School 29

Semifinals, Friday at Erie HS

(1) Lyons vs. (4) Highland, 4p.m.

(2) Union Colony Prep vs. Winner of (3) Clear Creek/(6) Resurrection Christian

 

Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m., Erie HS


CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4

All games at Northeastern Junior College

Quarterfinal results

(1) Fleming vs. (9) Faith Baptist

(4) Prairie 62, (5) Weldon Valley 52

(3) Heritage Christian vs. (6) Peetz

(2) Briggsdale vs. (7) Front Range Baptist

Semifinals, Thursday

(4) Prairie vs. Winner of (1) Fleming/(9) Faith Baptist

Winner of (3) Heritage Christian/(6) Peetz vs. Winner of (2) Briggsdale/ (7)Front Range Baptist


Championship: Saturday, 11:30 a.m., Northeastern Junior College


District 8

Quarterfinal results

(1) Jim Elliot Christian 66, (8) Cornerstone Christian 31

(4) Gilpin County 36, (5) Shining Mountain 23

(6) Longmont Christian 30, (3) Community Christian 24

(2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran 53, (7) Denver Jewish Day 28

Semifinal results

(6) Longmont Christain 33, (2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran 29

(1) Jim Elliot vs. (4) Gilpin County

Championship

(6) Longmont Christian vs. Winner of (1) Jim Elliot Christian/(4) Glipin County, 7:30 p.m. (at Denver Waldorf HS)