Boys peak performers:

Landon Taliaferro, Boulder, basketball: Taliaferro put in a strong offensive effort, scoring 24 points to give the Panthers the edge over Horizon.

Chelton Lebon, Frederick, basketball: Lebon knocked in 30 points to help the Warriors break a four-game losing streak with a win against Roosevelt.

Michael Ward, Mead, basketball: Ward gave Mead the extra push over Holy Family with his team-high 23 points.


Girls peak performers:

Madison Johnson, Lyons, basketball: With a total of 19 points, Johnson let her team in defeating the Resurrection Christian Cougars.

Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, basketball: Wetterstrom dominated the offensive game against Mountain View, scoring an impressive 37 points.

Sarah Claman, Shining Mountain, basketball: In a victory over Denver Jewish Day, Claman had a double-double with 21 points and 10 rebounds.


Boys basketball

SILVER CREEK 81, NORTHRIDGE 80

At Silver Creek HS

SILVER CREEK

Ajanku 6 2-2 18, Hartman 7 0-1 16, Barracks 1 0-3 2, Kasper 1 0-0 2, Dykema 7 3-3 18, Schlegel 5 3-5 14, Harrison 3 0-0 6, Becvar 1 1-1 3, Warner 0 2-2 2, Blink 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 11-17 81.

Score by quarters:

Northridge 12 24 16 28 — 80
Silver Creek 20 20 22 19 — 81

3-point field goals — Silver Creek (8): Ajanku 4, Hartman 2, Dykema, Schlegel.


BOULDER 59, HORIZON 49

At Horizon HS

BOULDER

McNeal 0 2-2 2, Carl 2 0-0 5, Kirk 1 1-1 3, Chopra 1 0-0 2, DiScipio 1 7-10 9, Wilson 1 2-2 5, Boyle 4 1-3 9, Taliaferro 8 6-9 24. Totals 18 19-27 59.

Score by quarters:

Boulder 8 11 16 24 — 59
Horizon 9 7 14 19 — 49

3-point field goals — Boulder (4): Carl, Wilson, Taliaferro 2.


LEGACY 54, MOUNTAIN RANGE 51

At Legacy HS

LEGACY

Boekenstedt 3 2-4 10, Salazar 2 0-0 5, Smith 0 0-0 0, Royer 5 5-10 15, Converse 4 2-3 12, Paulson 2 0-0 4, Leopold 2 0-0 4, Davis 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 9-17 54.

Score by quarters:

Mountain Range 13 13 9 16 — 51
Legacy 13 11 11 19 — 54

3-point field goals — Legacy (5): Boekenstedt 2, Salazar, Converse 2.


SHINING MOUNTAIN 74, DENVER JEWISH DAY 48

At Shining Mountain HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Hill 7 4-5 18, Feigal 3 3-4 12, Fairmont 4 0-0 9, Edwards 5 2-2 16, Mason 4 0-1 9, Cherin 3 1-2 7, Zubaedi 0 1-2 1, Kearney 1 0-0 2, Moser 0 0-1 0. Totals 27 11-17 74.

Score by quarters:

Denver Jewish Day 10 13 14 11 — 48
Shining Mountain 32 10 14 18 — 74

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (9): Feigal 3, Fairmont, Edwards 4, Mason.


THOMPSON VALLEY 64, NIWOT 54

At Thompson Valley HS

NIWOT

Kolakowski 0 0-0 0, Sims 3 0-0 9, Ho 0 0-0 0, Bounds 2 3-4 7, Radatz 2 0-0 5, Kannegieter 8 2-3 23, Barber 3 0-0 6, Agado 1 0-0 2, Vigil 0 0-0 0, Oliver 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 5-7 54.

Score by quarters:

Niwot 17 3 13 21 — 54
Thompson Valley 2 20 24 18 — 64

3-point field goals — Niwot (9): Sims 3, Radatz, Kannegieter 5.


MEAD 63, HOLY FAMILY 58

At Holy Family HS

MEAD

Maher 1 2-5 5, Ward 9 2-5 23, Korell 7 1-2 16, Edwards 2 0-1 4, Sandstrom 4 0-0 10, Rice 2 0-0 5. Totals 25 5-13 63.

Score by quarters:

Holy Family 17 8 21 12 — 58
Mead 18 10 19 16 — 63

3-point field goals — Mead (8): Maher, Ward 3, Korell, Sandstrom 2, Rice.


FREDERICK 71, ROOSEVELT 58

At Frederick HS

Score by quarters:

Roosevelt 15 11 11 21 — 58
Frederick 13 16 21 21 — 71

RESURRECTION CHRISTIAN 82, LYONS 22

At Resurrection Christian HS

LYONS

Keane 3 0-0 9, Thorne 0 0-0 0, George 1 0-0 3, Frohlinh 0 0-0 1, Simms 2 0-0 7, Jonjak 0 0-0 0, Basey 1 0-0 2, Schneeweiss 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 5-8 22.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 9 2 5 6 — 22
Resurrection Christian 25 24 21 12 — 82

3-point field goals — Lyons (3): Keane 2, Simms.


MONARCH 60, FAIRVIEW 38

At Monarch HS


Girls basketball

HORIZON 51, BOULDER 33

At Boulder HS


NIWOT 54, THOMPSON VALLEY 44

At Niwot HS

NIWOT

A. Mercier 3 0-0 6, Setter 1 1-2 3, E. Mercier 0 1-2 1, Chen 2 0-0 4, Gillett 2 0-0 4, Jenkins 5 5-6 15, Strope 2 1-2 5, Grant 7 2-2 16. Totals 22 10-14 54.

Score by quarters:

Thompson Valley 15 8 7 14 — 44
Niwot 13 9 11 19 — 54

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 49, FRONT RANGE CHRISTIAN 27

At Front Range Christian HS

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN

Cadena 2 2-3 7, Moore-Kneipp 7 1-4 15, Lehnherr 1 1-2 3, Gail 1 0-0 2, Stair 2 1-2 6, Willis 4 3-3 11, Fosey 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 9-16 49.

Score by quarters:

Longmont Christian 9 9 13 18 — 49
Front Range Christian 7 7 5 8 — 27

3-point field goals — Longmont Christian (2): Cadena, Stair.


DAWSON 52, TWIN PEAKS 34

At Dawson School

Score by quarters:

Twin Peaks 4 8 12 10 — 34
Dawson 14 15 11 12 — 52

LYONS 45, RESURRECTION CHRISTIAN 40

At Lyons HS

LYONS

Maguire 1 2-3 4, Johnson 9 1-1 19, Walker 0 2-2 2, Herman 1 0-0 2, Leeuwenburgh 4 3-10 11, Hiebert 0 0-0 0, Sowders 1 0-0 2, Christiansen 2 1-4 5, Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-21 45.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 12 15 6 12 — 45
Resurrection Christian 11 3 16 10 — 40

COLORADO ACADEMY 61, PEAK TO PEAK 23

At Peak to Peak HS

PEAK TO PEAK

Thomas 2 3-3 7, Reece 0 0-0 0, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Higdon 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, Hudson 2 1-2 5, Freeman-Grundei 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 1-1 1, Anderson 0 0-2 0, Hazzard 3 0-2 6. Totals 9 5-10 61.

Score by quarters:

Colorado Academy 16 23 11 11 — 61
Peak to Peak 11 0 6 6 — 23

LONGMONT 68, MOUNTAIN VIEW 31

At Mountain View HS

LONGMONT

Nichols 2 2-4 6, Carney 0 2-2 2, Larson 1 0-0 2, Wetterstrom 17 3-4 37, Gaibler 3 3-4 10, Walters 1 2-3 4, Sheetz 1 2-2 4, Kindelspire 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 1-2 1, Fixmer 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 15-21 68.

Score by quarters:

Longmont 23 9 21 15 — 68
Mountain View 7 7 6 11 — 31

3-point field goals — Longmont (1): Gaibler.


SHINING MOUNTAIN 44, DENVER JEWISH DAY 33

At Shining Mountain HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Speek 1 0-0 2, Ellinwood 1 3-4 5, Fairmont 0 0-0 0, Shore 0 0-0 0, Wright 3 3-6 9, Claman 4 13-22 21, Schaefer 0 0-2 0, Baca 1 5-8 7. Totals 10 24-42 44.

Score by quarters:

Denver Jewish Day 7 6 14 6 — 33
Shining Mountain 5 9 8 22 — 44

 

LATE RESULTS

NORTHERN LEAGUE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Greeley Rec Center

Team scores — Silver Creek 510, Thompson Valley 409, Centaurus 348, Eaton 311, Niwot 307, Mountain View 201, Longmont 174, Greeley Central 75, Northridge 75, Englewood 18

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Creek (Schlegel, Vu, Findley, Caro), 1:51.78; 2. Thompson Valley (Buyers, Von Der Lippe, Kubik, Fulp), 1:52.38; 3. Centaurus (Riley, Boyer, Chism, Schunk), 1:57.67; 4. Niwot (Luthens, Vu, Luo, Balman), 2:00.05; 7. Longmont (Kreutzer, Wyatt, Boyle, Smith), 2:05.09

200 freestyle — 1. Kubik, Thompson Valley, 2:01.32; 2. Magill, Silver Creek, 2:04.09; 3. Pearson, Silver Creek, 2:05.62; 4.Martinez, Niwot, 2:06.65; 6. Franco, Centaurus, 2:09.11.

200 IM — 1. Von Der Lippe, Thompson Valley, 2:09.76; 2. Vu, Silver Creek, 2:12.80; 3. Buyers, Thompson Valley, 2:13.79; 4. Latsko, Silver Creek, 2:17.79; 6. Findley, Silver Creek, 2:21.10; 7.Luo, Niwot, 2:20.44; 8. Schunk, Centaurus, 2:24.04.

50 freestyle — 1. Daniels, Eaton, 24.81; 2. Riley, Centaurus, 25.36; 3. Caro, Silver Creek, 25.59; 4. Bruce, Silver Creek, 26.46; 6. Smith, Longmont, 26.87; 7. James, Centaurus, 26.95; 8. James, Centaurus, 26.95 .

Diving — 1. Barkow, Niwot, 453.55; 2. Vreeman, Mountain View, 446.30; 3. Scarano, Centaurus, 381.40.

100 butterfly — 1. Buyers, Thompson Valley, 1:00.21; 2. Schlegel, Silver Creek, 1:00.46; 3. Daniels, Eaton, 1:00.54; 4. Findley, Silver Creek, 1:03.04; 6. Luo, Niwot, 1:04.45; 7. Franco, Centaurus, 1:07.18; 8. Beuning, Centaurus, 1:07.73

100 freestyle — 1. Caro, Silver Creek, 55.35; 2. Magill, Silver Creek, 56.47 ; 3. Bruce, Silver Creek, 56.75; 4. Bonde, Silver Creek, 57.22.

500 freestyle — 1. Kubik, Thompson Valley, 5:25.41; 2. Pearson, Silver Creek, 5:33.60; 3. Reichhardt, Mountain View, 5:41.34; 4. Luthens, Niwot, 5:47.92; 6. Burns, Silver Creek, 5:58.92; 7. Dauzvardis, Centaurus, 5:59.69.

200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Latsko, Vu, Caro, Magill), 1:42.17; 2. Thompson Valley (Buyers, Fulp, Von Der Lippe, Burton), 1:43.26; 3. Niwot (Balman, Jepson, Vu, Martinez), 1:47.16; 6. Centaurus (James, Banerjee, Boyer, Milton), 1:48.71; 7. Longmont (Owens, Wyatt, Brown, Smith), 1:49.88;

100 backstroke — 1. Schlegel, Silver Creek, 59.55; 2. Morse, Mountain View, 59.60; 3. Moss, Thompson Valley, 1:03.71; 4. Lutherns, Niwot, 1:03.75; 5. Riley, Centaurus, 1:04.71; 7. Bonde, Silver Creek, 1:08.68.

100 breaststroke — 1. Vu, Silver Creek, 1:07.61; 2. Von Der Lippe, Thompson Valley, 1:08.10; 3. Latsko, Silver Creek, 1:09.12; 4. Kenkel, Niwot, 1:14.92; 6. Schunk, Centaurus, 1:15.76; 7. Wyatt, Longmont, 1:16.27.

400 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Magill, Bruce, Schlegel, Findley), 3:34.41; 2. Centaurus (Riley, Chism, James, Schunk), 3:52.95; 3. Thompson Valley (Jessen, Burton, Kubik, Rome), 3:53.32; 4. Niwot (Luo, Luthens, Jepson, Martinez), 3:54.62; 5. Longmont (Owens, Boyle, Crampsey, Brown), 4:15.00.