Girls peak performer:

Abbey Moore-Kneipp, Longmont Christian, basketball: Moore-Kneipp led her team in scoring with a total of 18 points.

Notable

•Lyons cross country's Paul Roberts was named the Gatorade Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year for the state of Colorado.


Boys basketball

LYONS 46, UNION COLONY 38

At Union Colony Prep

LYONS

Keane 4 1-2 11, George 5 1-3 11, Frohling 1 0-3 2, Simms 1 4-5 7, Basey 3 4-8 11, Schneeweiss 1 1-2 4. Totals 15 11-23 46.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 15 17 3 11 — 46
Union Colony Prep 8 8 5 17 — 38

3-point field goals — Lyons (5): Keane 2, Simms, Basey, Schneeweiss.


SKYLINE 63, FREDERICK 53

At Frederick HS

Score by quarters:

Skyline 16 14 21 12 — 63
Frederick 12 9 16 16 — 53

 

SHINING MOUNTAIN 71, GILPIN COUNTY 57

At Gilpin County

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Hill 9 6-8 24, Feigal 2 1-2 6, Fairmont 2 2-2 6, Edwards 4 4-6 13, Mason 3 0-0 7, Cherin 3 2-6 8, Zubaedi 2 2-3 7, Moser 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 17-27 71.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 21 15 14 21 — 71
Gilpin County 8 12 18 19 — 57

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (4): Feigal, Edwards, Mason, Zubaedi.


FAITH BAPTIST 60, BELLEVIEW CHRISTIAN 32

At Faith Baptist HS

FAITH BAPTIST

C. Eldred 3 0-0 6, J. Pene 1 0-0 2. Smith 3 0-0 7, T. Eldred 1 1-4 3, N. Wyrwas 1 3-4 5, C. Pene 4 1-2 10, Hoogland 3 0-0 6, J. Wyrwas 1 0-1 2, Langridge 8 1-2 17, Dillon 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 6-13 60.

Score by quarters:

Belleview Christian 0 4 9 19 — 32
Faith Baptist 16 16 16 12 — 60

3-point field goals — Faith Baptist (2): C. Pene, Smith.


Girls basketball

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 48, TWIN PEAKS 19

At Twin Peaks Academy

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN

Moore-Kneipp 8 2-3 18, Stair 2 2-2 6, Lehnherr 4 0-1 8, Robbins 2 0-0 4, Gunlikson 1 0-0 2, Willis 4 0-0 8, Fossey 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 4-6 48.

Score by quarters:

Longmont Christian 13 17 10 8 — 48
Twin Peaks 6 3 8 2 — 19

 

GILPIN COUNTY 37, SHINING MOUNTAIN 28

At Gilpin County HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Speek 0 1-4 1, Ellinwood 0 0-0 0, Fairmont 0 0-0 0, I. Shore 0 0-0 0, Wright 0 2-2 2, Claman 5 6-11 16, Gershman 0 2-2 2, A. Shore 0 0-0 0, Schaefer 1 1-2 3, Baca 1 2-2 4. Totals 7 14-23 28.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 6 2 4 16 — 28
Gilpin County 11 9 7 10 — 37

 

BROOMFIELD 44, MONARCH 35

At Broomfield HS

MONARCH

Crist 0 1-2 1, Carter 5 0-0 11, Scott 1 0-1 2, Yesaulov 1 2-2 4, Burgener 2 0-0 6, Beswick 0 0-0 0, Jeffcoat 4 3-5 11. Totals 13 6-10 35.

Score by quarters:

Monarch 11 12 2 10 — 35
Broomfield 8 10 11 15 — 44

3-point field goals — Monarch (3): Carter, Burgener 2.


LYONS 36, UNION COLONY 32

At Union Colony HS

LYONS

Udovich 0 0-0 0, Maguire 1 0-0 3, Johnson 3 0-0 6, Jonjak 4 2-4 11, Herman 0 0-0 0, Leeuwenburgh 1 0-0 5, Sowders 0 0-0 1, Christiansen 2 0-0 7, Hall 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 10-14 36.

3-point field goals — Lyons (2): Maguire, Jonjak.


CENTAURUS 47, NIWOT 41

At Niwot HS

CENTAURUS

Gover 3 2-2 9, B. Calvo 0 2-2 2, Jones 4 3-4 11, Negrey 2 0-0 4, L. Calvo 6 2-2 14, Licata 1 0-0 3, Gofran 1 1-2 4. Totals 15 10-12 47.

NIWOT

Setter 0 2-2 2, E. Mercier 2 0-0 4, Chen 3 1-2 7, Jenkins 7 0-0 14, Strope 1 0-0 2, Grant 5 2-6 12. Totals 18 5-10 41.

Score by quarters:

Centaurus 10 7 18 12 — 47
Niwot 10 11 16 4 — 41

3-point field goals — Centaurus (7): Gover, L. Calvo 4, Licata, Gofran.


BERTHOUD 45, MEAD 32

At Mead HS

MEAD

Brown 1 2-2 4, Hamann 2 0-0 4, Maher 1 0-1 2, Kamigaki 0 4-8 4, Jelinek 2 0-0 4, Veltien 3 2-5 8, Smith 2 0-0 4, Cowley 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 8-16 32.

Score by quarters:

Berthoud 5 10 16 14 — 45
Mead 11 4 7 10 — 32

 

ST. MARY'S ACADEMY 42, PEAK TO PEAK 37

At Peak to Peak HS

PEAK TO PEAK

Thomas 1 6-6 8, Reece 1 0-0 3, Higdon 2 0-0 4, Hall 0 0-0 0, Hudson 3 4-7 10, Freeman-Grundei 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Anderson 2 0-4 4, Hazzard 0 6-9 6, Gill 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 16-26 37.

Score by quarters:

St. Mary's Academy 11 8 13 10 — 42
Peak to Peak 6 11 8 12 — 37

3-point field goals — Peak to Peak (1): Reece.


Swimming

FAIRVIEW 165.50, FOSSIL RIDGE 148.50

200 medley relay — 1. Fossil Ridge (Stewart, Kovac, Gillilan, Knee), 1:52.46; 2. Fairview (Junior, Brent, Freeman, Reznicek), 1:53.41; 3. Fairview (Chinn, Vincent, Lanaghen, Mullison), 1:55.02.

200 freestyle — 1. Weller, Fairview, 1:59.38; 2. French, Fossil Ridge, 1:59.53; 3. Mitchell, Fossil Ridge, 2:10.11.

200 IM — 1. B. Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 2:12.88; 2. C. Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 2:13.43; 3. Forsythe, Fairview, 2:20.12.

50 freestyle — 1. Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 24.21; 2. Hearn, Fairview, 25.93; 3. mason, Fossil Ridge, 26.12.

Diving — 1. Benz, Fairview, 251.25; 2. Schember, Fossil Ridge, 228.80; 3. Schimmels, Fossil Ridge, 199.45.

100 butterfly — 1. Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 56.90; 2. Freeman, Fairview, 59.95; 3. Dresselhaus, Fairview, 1:02.25.

100 freestyle — 1. C. Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 55.15; 2. Weller, Fairview, 56.26; 3. Junior, Fairview, 56.27.

500 freestyle — 1. Stewart, Fossil Ridge, 5:22.64; 2. French, Fossil Ridge, 5:26.93; 3. Lanaghen, Fairview, 5:29.11.

200 free relay — 1. Fairview (Mullison, mcGill, Reznicek, Forsythe), 1:40.67; 2. Fossil Ridge (French, Knee, Mason, C. Kovac), 1:42.06; 3. Fairview (Hearn, Mundy, Hamm, Webster), 1:45.23.

100 backstroke — 1. Junior, Fairview, 1:01.82; 2. Perkins, Fairview, 1:01.91; 3. Knee, Fossil Ridge, 1:02.85.

100 breaststroke — 1. B. Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 1:07.83; 2. Freeman, Fairview, 1:10.83; 3. Nadelson, Fairview, 1:11.79.

400 free relay — 1. Fossil Ridge (Gallilan, French, C. Kovac, B. Kovac), 3:37.70; 2. Fairview (Chinn, Weller, Freeman, Lanaghen), 3:46.13; 3. Fossil Ridge (Stewart, Valade, Huey, Mason), 3:46.36.


LATE RESULTS

Boys basketball

WESTMINSTER 70, FAIRVIEW 68 (2OT)

At Westminster HS

FAIRVIEW

Weatherly 6 4-6 20, Mooz 1 0-0 2, Ryder 11 3-6 25, Heisner 2 2-5 6, Carson 5 1-1 13, Pykkonen 0 2-2 2, Khadem 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 12-20 68.

Score by quarters:

Fairview 19 11 12 12 5 9 — 68
Westminster 16 18 9 11 5 11 — 70

3-point field goals — Fairview (6): Weatherly 4, Carson 2.


Girls basketball

FREDERICK 47, SKYLINE 25

At Frederick HS

SKYLINE

Robison 4 1-5 9, Sinner 0 0-0 0, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 0 0-0 0, Garcia 4 0-1 8, Osborn 1 0-1 2, Villereal 2 0-0 4, Earhart 1 0-4 2, Emanuel 0 0-0 0, Kissinger 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 1-11 25.

FREDERICK

Lee 4 1-5 11, Rolf 0 0-0 0, Tarnowski 4 4-5 13, Hemelstrand 0 0-0 0, DeSantis 0 1-2 1, Chavez 2 0-0 4, T. Dufour 0 3-4 3, C. Neu 1 0-0 3, As. Dufour 4 4-6 12. Totals 15 13-22 47.

Score by quarters:

Skyline 3 8 8 6 — 25
Frederick 14 7 18 8 — 47

3-point field goals — Frederick (4): Lee 2, Tarnowski, C. Neu.


Wrestling

NORTHGLENN NORSE INVITATIONAL

Lyons Results

126 — Lovato 0-2; 132 — Curry 0-2; 138 — Wright 1-2; 145 — Mauck 1-2; 170 — Bean 4-1, 3rd place; 195 — Paznokas 0-2; 285 — Vasquez 1-2.

Frederick Results

106 Jiminez 1-2; 113 — Ayers 0-2; 120 — Hoffman 2-1, 7th place; 152 — Saldi 0-2; 160 — Sing 1-2; 170 — Burdett 0-2; 182 — Longstreth 3-2, 4th place; 195 — Castro 2-2; 220— Henderson 1-2; 285 — Tymoczko 2-2.