Boys peak performers

Tyler Converse, Legacy, basketball: Converse knocked in 24 points for Legacy, including 5 3-pointers, to gain the win against Poudre.

Chris Weatherly, Fairview, basketball: Although the Knights could not pull of the win, Chris Weatherly knocked down 20 points against Greeley West.

Luke Feigal, Shining Mountain, basketball: Feigal led the Shining Mountain Lions offensively, scoring 28 points to contribute to a win over Cornerstone Christian Academy.

Girls peak performers:

Morgan Negrey, Centaurus, basketball: Despite being a freshman, Negrey stepped up to lead her team in scoring against Northridge with 15 points.


Boys basketball

SILVER CREEK 67, GREELEY CENTRAL 41

At Greeley Central HS

SILVER CREEK

Ajanku 4 5-6 14, Hartman 0 1-3 1, Barracks 2 4-4 8, Kasper 4 7-9 17, Call 0 0-0 0, Rapp 2 1-1 5, Schlegel 4 4-4 12, Harrison 1 0-0 2, Becvar 2 0-0 5, Blink 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 23-27 67.

Score by quarters:

Silver Creek 11 13 20 21 — 67
Greeley Central 11 14 8 8 — 41

3-point field goals — Silver Creek (5): Kasper 2, Ajanku, Blink.


NORTHRIDGE 63, CENTAURUS 37

At Centaurus HS

CENTAURUS

Platt 2 0-0 6, Bickel 0 0-0 0, Klaus 0 0-0 0, Beasley 1 0-0 2, Negrey 2 2-2 6, Robins 1 0-0 2, Fase 3 0-0 6, Gambon 1 0-0 3, De Lavallade 6 0-0 12. Totals 16 2-2 37.

Score by quarters:

Northridge 19 17 11 16 — 63
Centaurus 8 16 4 9 — 37

3-point field goals — Centaurus (3): Platt 2, Gambon.


LONGMONT 74, THOMPSON VALLEY 54

At Longmont HS

LONGMONT

Sullivan 2 3-4 7, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Jessup 9 2-3 22, Speidel 3 0-0 9, Rothe 2 2-4 6, Bachman 9 3-4 21, Rulon 3 0-0 8. Totals 29 10-15 74.

Score by quarters:

Thompson Valley 13 14 12 15 — 54
Longmont 18 17 20 21 — 74

3-point field goals — Longmont (8): Jessup 3, Spidel 3, Rulon 2.


LEGACY 67, POUDRE 55

At Legacy HS

LEGACY

Boekenstedt 2 1-2 7, Salazar 3 0-0 7, Smith 0 0-0 0, Killean 2 0-0 4, Converse 8 3-5 24, Davis 3 0-0 6, Leopold 5 0-0 11, Paulson 2 4-4 8. Totals 25 8-11 67.

Score by quarters:

Poudre 14 14 14 13 — 55
Legacy 14 15 16 22 — 67

3-point field goals — Legacy (9): Boekenstedt 2, Salazar, Converse 5, Leopold.


GREELEY WEST 70, FAIRVIEW 56

At Greeley West HS

FAIRVIEW

Heisner 1 0-3 2, Carson 0 0-0 0, Khadem 2 0-0 4, Weatherly 5 7-8 20, Mooz 2 0-0 4, Kaufman 0 0-0 0, Ryder 11 4-4 26. Totals 21 11-15 56.

Score by quarters:

Fairview 14 10 14 18 — 56
Greeley West 18 16 19 19 — 70

3-point field goals — Fairview (3): Weatherly.


DAWSON 55, DENVER CHRISTIAN 34

At Denver Christian HS

DAWSON

McCormick 0 0-1 0, Bickel 0 0-2 0, Grant-Krenz 1 0-0 3, Bacher 1 0-2 3, Slade 2 1-2 5, Timms 3 0-2 6, Watts 3 0-1 6, Dupont 7 0-0 14, Fulkerson 7 3-6 18. Totals 24 4-16 55.

Score by quarters:

Dawson 14 10 15 16 — 55
Denver Christian 3 8 6 17 — 34

3-point field goals — Dawson (3): Fulkerson, Bacher, Grant-Krenz.


SHINING MOUNTAIN 75, CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN 50

At Shining Mountain HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

G. Hill 7 3-3 17, Feigal 11 3-6 28, Fairmont 4 0-1 8, Cherin 2 2-2 6, Zubaedi 4 2-5 10, Kearney 1 0-0 2, Moser 2 0-0 4, R. Hill 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 10-17 75.

Score by quarters:

Cornerstone Christian 14 10 16 10 — 50
Shining Mountain 28 17 16 14 — 75

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (3): Feigal 3.


DAYSPRING 61, LYONS 46

At Dayspring Christian Academy

LYONS

Keane 4 3-3 13, Thorne 0 1-2 1, George 3 4-6 11, Simms 3 0-0 8, Basey 2 0-0 5, Schneeweiss 4 0-0 8. Totals 16 8-11 46.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 16 6 15 6 — 46
Dayspring Christian Academy 12 15 18 16 — 61

3-point field goals — Lyons (6): Keane 2, George, Simms 2, Basey.


FORT COLLINS 75, MONARCH 59

At Fort Collins HS


Girls basketball

LONGMONT 57, THOMPSON VALLEY 44

At Thompson Valley

LONGMONT

Nichols 2 2-2 7, Wiley 0 0-0 0, Carney 0 0-0 0, Fixmer 3 3-4 9, Larson 0 0-0 0, Wetterstrom 7 0-0 14, Gaibler 6 3-3 15, Walters 1 1-2 3, Sheetz 4 0-0 9. Totals 23 9-11 57.

Score by quarters:

Longmont 13 16 17 11 — 57
Thompson Valley 11 5 14 14 — 44

3-point field goals — Longmont (2): Nichols, Sheetz.


FAIRVIEW 63, GREELEY WEST 19

At Fairview HS

FAIRVIEW

Sobolik 2 0-0 4, Pinto 4 0-0 8, K. O'Niel 2 0-0 4, Gordon 3 0-0 6, Koenigsberg 2 1-2 5, Raguveer 2 0-0 4, Panem 5 2-2 13, Tidstrom 1 0-0 2, G. O'Neil 6 1-1 13, Webster 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 4-5 63.

Score by quarters:

Greeley West 8 8 1 2 — 19
Fairview 18 17 15 13 — 63

3-point field goals — Fairview (1): Panem.


MONARCH 61, FORT COLLINS 40

At Monarch HS

Score by quarters:

Fort Collins 12 2 8 18 — 40
Monarch 16 15 15 15 — 61

NIWOT 50, MOUNTAIN VIEW 31

At NIWOT HS

NIWOT

Gonzales 0 0-2 0, A. Mercier 3 0-0 6, Setter 0 2-2 2, E. Mercier 1 1-2 3, Chen 4 1-3 12, Jenkins 6 4-6 16, Strope 1 2-4 4, Grant 2 3-6 7. Totals 17 13-25 50.

Score by quarters:

Mountain View 12 5 2 12 — 31
Niwot 10 16 16 8 — 50

3-point field goals — Niwot (3): Chen 3.


CENTAURUS 56, NORTHRIDGE 35

At Northridge HS

CENTAURUS

Negrey 6 2-3 15, Gover 4 0-2 8, L. Calvo 2 2-2 7, Licata 2 0-0 4, B. Calvo 1 0-0 2, Gofran 2 4-4 10, Jones 4 2-8 10. Totals 21 10-19 56.

Score by quarters:

Centaurus 10 15 13 18 — 56
Northridge 9 8 12 6 — 35

3-point field goals — Centaurus (4): L. Calvo, Negrey, Gofran 2.


DENVER CHRISTIAN 34, DAWSON 25

At Denver Christian HS

Score by quarters:

Dawson 8 5 6 6 — 25
Denver Christian 7 6 13 8 — 34

 

LYONS 53, DAYSPRING CHRISTIAN 47

At Dayspring Christian Academy HS

LYONS

Maguire 1 0-0 3, Johnson 5 0-0 10, Jonjak 4 0-0 9, Leeuwenburgh 6 2-2 14, Hiebert 0 0-0 0, Sowders 0 0-0 0, Christiansen 5 5-7 17, Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 7-9 53.

3-point field goals — Lyons (4): Maguire, Jonjak, Christiansen 2.


BROOMFIELD 54, BOULDER 26

At Broomfield HS


Swimming

SILVER CREEK 122, BROOMFIELD 63

At Centennial Pool

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Creek (Schlegel, Vu, Findley, Latsko), 1:58.00; 2. Broomfield (Young, Peterson, Dukes, Wolfmeier), 2:08.66; 3. Silver Creek, 2:08.83.

200 freestyle — 1. McClain, Broomfield, 2:04.48; 2. Pearson, Silver Creek, 2:07.11; 3. Bruce, Silver Creek, 2:12.14.

200 IM — 1. Vu, Silver Creek, 2:15.37; 2. Caro, Silver Creek, 2:16.32; 3. Magill, Silver Creek, 2:25.55.

50 freestyle — 1. Schlegel, Silver Creek, 26.37; 2. Wonnacott, Silver Creek, 27.85; 3. Weygandt, Silver Creek, 28.36.

Diving — 1. Conn, Broomfield, 254.90; 2. Smith, Silver Creek, 163.25; 3. Lilly, Silver Creek, 139.55.

100 butterfly — 1. Caro, Silver Creek, 1:04.46; 2. McClain, Broomfield, 1:05.21; 3. Bruce, Silver Creek, 1:08.08.

100 freestyle — 1. Findley, Silver Creek, 56.90; 2. Martin, Broomfield, 59.63; 3. Bonde, Silver Creek, 59.85.

500 freestyle — 1. Peterson, Broomfield, 5:44.31; 2. Schlegel, Silver Creek, 5:51.09; 3. Burns, Silver Creek, 6:08.17.

200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Caro, Weygandt, Bruce, Magill), 1:49.31; 2. Broomfield (Martin, Wolfmeier, Peterson, McClain), 1:50.09; 3. Broomfield (Henehan, Brounstein, Roybal, Kerwin), 1:55.49.

100 backstroke — 1. Vu, Silver Creek, 1:05.79; 2. Young, Broomfield, 1:08.82; 3. Bonde, Silver Creek, 1:08.82.

100 breaststroke — 1. Findley, Silver Creek, 1:16.86; 2. Pearson, Silver Creek, 1:19.42; 3. Holton, Broomfield, 1:27.73.

400 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Caro, Bruce, Magill, Schlegel), 3:59.19; 2. Broomfield (Martin, Kerwin, Young, McClain), 4:04.79; 3. Broomfield (Bratcher, Broustein, Roybal, Dukes), 4:24.63.

LATE RESULTS

Wrestling

Mel Smith Tournament

At Florence HS

Mead results

106 — Martinez 0-2; 126 — Ashton 4-1, 2nd place; 132 — Cortez 1-2; 145 — Mendez 3-2; 152 — Hansen 0-2; 160 — Burgessor 1-2; 170 — Garcia 0-2; 182 — Macaluso 1-2; 195 — Rodriguez 0-2; 220— Gallegos 4-2, 5th place; 285 — Allen 0-2.


Alameda Invitational

At Alameda HS

Frederick results

113 — Ayers 0-2; 120 — Hoffman 3-2; 126 — Frenzel 2-2; 132 — Ornelas 2-2; 160 — Sing 3-2; 170 — Burdett 0-2; 182 — Longstreth 1-2; 195 — Castro 4-2, 4th place; 220— Henderson 1-2.


Lyons Invitational

At Lyons HS

Lyons results

126 — Lovato 0-2; 132 — Wright 1-2; 138 — Curry 0-2; 145 — Mauck 2-2; 170 — Bean 3-0, 1st place; 195 — Paznokas 0-3, 4th place; 285 — Vasquez, 3-0, 1st place.