Boys peak performer

Gray Hill, Shining Mountain, basketball: Hill earned a double-double in his effort against Briggsdale, scoring 28 points and grabbing 11 rebounds.


Notable

Sydney Wetterstrom and Madi Gaibler of Longmont girls basketball led the Trojans to a big win over Skyline with their strong offensive performances. Wetterstrom contributed 23 points, and Gaibler chipped in another 20.

•The Fairview girls swim team swept the top three places in the Mustang Invitational's 100 yard freestyle with Alice McHill in first, Logan Tidstrom in second, and Kim Lanaghen in third.

•Lyons' cross country standout Paul Roberts competed in a 6K run in Scotland, taking 14th place overall and 3rd place among the United States team with a time of 20:10.


Boys basketball

BROOMFIELD 80, BRIGHTON 52

At Brighton HS

BROOMFIELD

Kroell 1 4-6 6, Briggs 3 0-0 9, Foster 3 3-4 11, Wristen 1 1-2 4, Rynearson 1 3-4 5, Lehnerz 4 2-5 11, Burgesser 3 2-2 10, Volk 1 0-0 2, Georgigon 4 0-3 9, Keeler 0 0-0 0, Garner 0 1-2 1, Martinez 4 3-4 11. Totals 24 19-32 80

Score by quarters:

Broomfield 18 23 21 18 — 80
Brighton 1 22 15 14 — 52

3-point field goals Broomfield (10): Briggs 3, Foster 2, Wristen, Lehnerz, Burgesser 2, Georgigon.

SHINING MOUNTAIN 69, BRIGGSDALE 36

At Shining Mountain HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Sullivan 0 0-0 0, G. Hill 12 4-6 28, Feigal 6 2-5 14, Fairmont 3 0-1 6, Zeender 0 0-0 0, Mason 4 0-0 8, Cherin 1 2-2 4, Zubaedi 3 0-0 7, Kearney 0 0-0 0, Moser 1 0-0 2, R. Hill 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 8-14 69.

Score by quarters:

Briggsdale 8 6 7 15 — 36
Shining Mountain 20 20 16 13 — 69

3-point field goals Shining Mountain (1): Zubaedi.

JEFFERSON ACADEMY 68, LYONS 34

At Jefferson Academy HS

LYONS

Keane 0 0-0 0, Thorne 1 1-2 4, George 3 1-3 7, Frohling 1 3-4 5, Simms 2 4-6 9, Basey 2 3-6 7, Schneeweiss 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 12-21 34.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 5 4 10 15 — 34
Jefferson Academy 14 14 20 20 — 68

3-point field goals — Lyons (2): Thorne, Simms.


Girls basketball

LYONS 40, JEFFERSON ACADEMY 38

At Lyons HS

Jefferson Academy

Raff 3 8-14 14, Capan 0 0-0 0, Withouse 1 0-0 2, Dobbs 1 0-0 3, Hasting 3 2-3 8, Lewis 0 0-0 0, Nagai 1 0-1 2, Thimsen 4 1-4 9. Totals 13 11-22 38.

LYONS

Maguire 5 6-9 17, Johnson 3 2-2 8, Walker 1 0-1 2, Jonjak 1 3-4 5, Herman 0 0-2 0, Leeuwenburgh 0 0-2 0, Hiebert 0 0-2 0, Sowders 0 0-2 0, Christiansen 2 2-13 7, Hall 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 14-39 40.

Score by quarters:

Jefferson Academy 10 11 8 9 — 38
Lyons 6 16 7 11 — 40

3-point field goals — Jefferson Academy (1): Dobbs; Lyons (2): Maguire, Christiansen.

CENTAURUS 54, PEAK TO PEAK 26

At Peak to Peak HS

CENTAURUS

Negrey 0 1-4 1, Gover 4 0-2 10, Reed 2 2-2 6, L. Calvo 4 4-8 12, Licata 1 0-0 2, B. Calvo 1 0-0 2, Visscher 0 0-0 0, Xiong 2 0-1 4, Gofran 2 1-2 6, Jones 4 1-5 9. Totals 20 10-24 54.

PEAK TO PEAK

Thomas 4 6-8 15, Peterson 0 2-2 2, Higdon 2 0-1 4, Hall 0 1-2 1, Hudson 0 0-0 0, Freeman-Grundei 0 1-3 1, Miller 0 0-1 0, Anderson 1 0-1 2, Hazzard 0 0-0 0, Gill 0 1-2 1. Totals 7 11-20 26.

Score by quarters:

Centaurus 11 17 10 16 — 54
Peak to Peak 8 18 0 0 — 26

3-point field goals — Centaurus (2): Gover, Gofran; Peak to Peak (1): Thomas.

LONGMONT 61, SKYLINE 15

At Longmont HS

SKYLINE

Osborn 0 3-6 3, Kissinger 1 2-3 4, Robison 1 0-2 2, Emanuel 1 0-0 2, Villereal 1 1-3 3, Earheart 0 1-2 1. Totals 4 7-16 15.

LONGMONT

Nichols 1 2-2 5, Wiley 0 0-0 0, Carney 0 2-2 2, Kindelspire 1 0-0 2, Fixmer 1 1-1 3, Larson 0 0-0 0, Wetterstrom 9 4-5 23, Gaibler 9 0-3 20, Walters 1 2-3 4, Sheetz 1 0-1 2. Totals 23 11-17 61.

Score by quarters:

Skyline 5 4 3 3 — 15
Longmont 17 19 13 12 — 61

3-point field goals — Longmont (4): Nichols, Wetterstrom, Gaibler 2.


Wrestling Tournament

MAVERICK DUALS

At Mead HS

Mead individual records — Martinez 2-3, Ashton 5-0, Wagner 2-3, Cortez 1-4, Mendez 5-0, Pierce 3-4, Burgessor 4-1, Garcia 0-5, Howerton 1-4, Rodriguez 2-3, Gallegos 5-0, Allen 2-3

WELD CENTRAL 42, MEAD 36

106 — Medina, Weld Central, forfeit.

113 — Roskop, Weld Central, forfeit.

120 — Wagner, Weld Central, pin Martinez, 3:54.

126 — Ashton, Mead, dec. Jiner, 7-4.

132 — P. Cooksey, Weld Central, pin Wagner, 1:10.

138 — L. Cooksey, Weld Central, pin Cortez, 1:11.

145 — Mendez, Mead, dec. Laconte, 11-9.

152 — Pierce, Mead, forfeit.

160 — Burgessor, Mead, pin Tingle, 5:08.

170 — Irvin, Weld Central, pin Garcia, 1:50.

182 — Robertson, Weld Central, pin Howerton, 1:44.

195 — Rodriguez, Mead, forfeit.

220 — Gallegos, Mead, pin Dumdi, 0:55.

285 — Allen, Mead, forfeit.

EATON 57, MEAD 21

106 — Gavette, Eaton forfeit.

113 — Contreras, Eaton, forfeit.

120 — Rodriguez, Eaton, pin Martinez, 0:47.

126 — Ashton, Mead, dec. Pringle, 6-0.

132 — Wagner, Mead, forfeit.

138 — Garnhart, Eaton, pin Cortez, 3:04.

145 — Mendez, Mead, pin Sturdevant, 5:14.

152 — Lohr, Eaton, pin Pierce, 4:15.

160 — Miller, Eaton, dec. Burgessor, 5-1.

170 — Sandau, Eaton, pin Garcia, 3:50.

182 — Ingram, Eaton, pin Howerton, 1:15.

195 — Kramer, Eaton, pin Rodriguez, 3:10.

220 — Gallegos, Mead, pin Murano, 5:57.

285 — Murano, Eaton, pin Allen, 1:05.

MEAD 42, COLUMBINE 32

106 — Double forfeit.

113 — Reffalt, Columbine, forfeit.

120 — Martinez, Mead, pin Tolman, 0:54.

126 — Ashton, Mead, pin Ybarra, 4:43.

132 — Tooley, Columbine, tech. pin Wagner, 16-1.

138 — Horn, Columbine, pin Cortez, 1:19.

145 — Mendez, Mead, pin Simons, 1:29.

152 — Donahue, Columbine, dec. Pierce, 6-5.

160 — Burgessor, Mead, forfeit.

170 — Mullin, Columbine, pin Garcia, 3:48.

182 — Mullin, Columbine, pin Howerton, 1:49.

195 — Rodriguez, Mead, pin Trejo, 2:49.

220 — Gallegos, Mead, forfeit.

285 — Allen, Mead, forfeit.

GLENWOOD SPRINGS 45, MEAD 30

106 — Zavala, Glenwood Springs, forfeit.

113 — Cano, Glenwood Springs, forfeit.

120 — Flores, Glenwood Springs, pin Martinez, 3:45.

126 — Ashton, Mead, dec. Prough, 10-8.

132 — Flores, Glenwood Springs, pin Wagner, 5:29.

138 — Felan, Glenwood Springs, pin Cortez, 0:37.

145 — Mendez, Mead, forfeit.

152 — Pierce, Mead, pin Rodriguez, 1:55.

160 — Burgessor, Mead, dec. Ries, 11-7.

170 — Wilson, Glenwood Springs, pin Garcia, 3:27.

182 — Howerton, Mead, forfeit.

195 — Hernandez, Glenwood Springs, pin Rodriguez, 1:15.

220 — Gallegos, Mead, forfeit.

285 — Vazquez, Glenwood Springs, dec. Allen, 6-3.

MEAD 48, WHEAT RIDGE 36

106 — Komoczi, Wheat Ridge, forfeit.

113 — Maddox, Wheat Ridge, forfeit.

120 — Martinez, Mead, pin Weber, 3:45.

126 — Ashton, Mead, pin Duvall, 0:31.

132 — Wagner, Mead, forfeit.

138 — Cortez, Mead, forfeit.

145 — Mendez, Mead, pin Moler, 3:51.

152 — Pierce, Mead, pin Cogar, 2:39.

160 — Burgessor, Mead, pin Chea, 3:50.

170 — Culter, Wheat Ridge, pin Garcia, 1:27.

182 — Larson, Wheat Ridge, pin Howerton, 3:31.

195 — Clark, Wheat Ridge, pin Rodriguez, :43.

220 — Gallegos, Mead, forfeit.

285 — Schnebly, Wheat Ridge, pin Allen, 1:26.


Swimming

MUSTANG INVITATIONAL

At Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center

Team scores — Regis Jesuit 433, Fairview 340.5, Fossil Ridge 294, Rocky Mountain 181, Monarch 136, Pine Creek 127, Broomfield 116, Windsor, 113, Silver Creek 109, Legacy 97, Niwot 68, Northglenn 65, Cherokee Trail 64, Horizon 53, Mountain Range 40, Brighton 36, Poudre 31, Skyline 21.5

200 medley relay — 1. Fossil Ridge (B. Kovac, Gillilan, Stewart, C. Kovac), 1:50.24; 2. Regis Jesuit (Smith, Vale, Breslin, Schultze), 1:51.27; 3. Rocky (Gilsdorf, Barrier, Williams, Fromme), 1:52.92.

200 freestyle — 1. Painton, Regis Jesuit, 1:55.99; 2. Lanaghen, Fairview, 1:59.78; 3. Stewart, Fossil Ridge, 1:59.87.

200 IM — 1. Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 1:08.67; 2. Friesen, Windsor, 2:11.12; 3. Frederick, Regis Jesuit, 2:13.89.

50 freestyle — 1. Smith, Regis Jesuit, 24.48; 2. Trimm, Monarch, 24.74; 3. Passarelli, Northglenn, 24.78.

Diving — 1. Mckensi, Regis Jesuit, 513.00; 2. Benz, Fairview, 471.60; 3. Clark, Legacy, 413.60.

100 butterfly — 1. Smith, Regis Jesuit, 59.52; 2. Barrier, Rocky Mountain, 59.99; 3. Stewart, Fossil Ridge, 1:01.26.

100 freestyle — 1. McGill, Fairview, 54.42; 2. Tidstrom, Fairview, 55.18; 3. Lanaghen, Fairview, 55.20.

500 freestyle — 1. French, Fossil Ridge, 5:15.79; 2. McClain, Broomfield, 5:16.71; 3. Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 5:20.99.

200 free relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Upton, Schultze, Lenderink, Painton), 1:39.70; 2. Rocky Mountain (Williams, Iwanski, Fromme, Barrier), 1:39.75; 3. Fossil Ridge (Mason, B. Kovac, C. Kovac, Stewart), 1:41.56.

100 backstroke — 1. B. Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 59.35; 2. Chatman, Pine Creek, 59.48; 3. Trimm, Monarch, 59.57.

100 breaststroke — 1. Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 1:05.26; 2. Friesen, Windsor, 1:05.78; 3. Roeber, Monarch, 1:07.12.

400 free relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Smith, Lenderink, Painton, Upton), 3:36.93; 2. Fossil Ridge (Knee, Mason, French, Gillilan), 3:39.60; 3. Fairview (Lanaghen, Bolles, Reznicek, Guthrie), 3:45.05.

LATE RESULTS

Boys basketball

THOMPSON VALLEY 61, CENTAURUS 45

At Thompson Valley HS

CENTAURUS

Platt 1 2-2 4, Bickel 0 0-0 0, Klaus 1 0-0 2, Beasley 3 0-0 6, Negrey 0 0-0 0, Robins 5 3-5 15, Fase 0 0-0 0, Gambon 4 1-2 10, De Lavallade 3 2-2 8. Totals 17 8-11 45.

Score by quarters:

Centaurus 11 4 14 16 — 45
Thompson Valley 12 14 18 17 — 61

3-point field goals — Centaurus (3): Robins 2, Gambon.


BOULDER 59, FORT COLLINS 47

At Boulder HS

BOULDER

Carl 0 2-2 2, Kirk 3 0-0 7, Chopra 1 3-3 5, DiScipio 2 0-1 4, Wilson 7 0-0 17, Boyle 4 1-3 10, Taliaferro 5 2-2 14. Totals 5 8-11 59.

3-point field goals — Boulder (7): Kirk, Wilson 3, Boyle, Taliaferro 2.


Girls basketball

HIGHLANDS RANCH 60, BROOMFIELD 55

At Highlands Ranch HS

BROOMFIELD

Steinhauer 0 0-0 0, Kern 5 2-2 14, Chase 6 1-2 16, Casasanta 1 0-0 3, Croell 0 0-2 0, Fankell 3 0-4 6, Byrne 4 2-2 14, Gilmore 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 5-12 55.

Score by quarters:

Broomfield 10 15 13 17 — 55
Highlands Ranch 15 15 8 22 — 60

3-point field goals — Broomfield (10): Kern 2, Chase 3, Casasanta, Byrne 4.