Girls peak performer:

Madi Gaibler, Longmont, basketball: Gaibler led the Trojans in scoring against Northridge with 22 points.


Girls basketball

SHINING MOUNTAIN 46, FAITH BAPTIST 33

At Shining Mountain HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Speek 3 0-3 6, Ellinwood 0 0-0 0, Faitmont 2 0-0 4, Shore 0 0-0 0, Wright 4 0-0 8, Claman 6 2-4 14, Gershman 2 1-2 6, Schaefer 1 0-0 2, Baca 2 2-2 6. Totals 20 5-11 46.

Score by quarters:

Faith Baptist 5 2 13 13 — 33
Shining Mountain 9 11 12 14 — 46

3-point field goals Shining Mountain (1): Gershman.

LONGMONT 50, NORTHRIDGE 20

At Northridge HS

LONGMONT

Nichols 1 0-0 2, Wiley 0 0-0 0, Carney 3 0-0 6, Fixmer 2 0-0 5, Larson 0 0-0 0, Wetterstrom 4 4-7 12, Gaibler 9 2-2 22, Walters 0 1-2 1, Sheetz 1 0-0 2, Kindelspire 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 7-11 50.

Score by quarters:

Longmont 5 14 17 14 — 50
Northridge 5 2 6 7 — 20

3-point field goals — Longmont (3): Gaibler 2, Fixmer.

FAIRVIEW 57, LEGACY 30

At Fairview HS

FAIRVIEW

Kuosman 1 2-3 4, Sobolik 1 0-0 2, Safi 0 4-6 4, Pinto 3 0-2 7, K. O'Neil 0 2-2 2, Gordon 1 0-0 2, Koenigsberg 1 3-4 5, Panem 1 3-3 5, Tidstrom 1 0-0 2, G. O'Neil 6 0-0 13, Webster 2 2-3 6. Totals 18 19-27 57.

Score by quarters:

Legacy 7 8 5 10 — 30
Fairview 13 14 12 18 — 57

3-point field goals Fairview (2): Pinto, G. O'Niel.


Wrestling

ROOSEVELT 48, MEAD 36

At Roosevelt HS

106 — Mantz, Roosevelt, forfeit; 113 — Golden, Roosevelt, forfeit; 120 — Bo. Slaymaker, Roosevelt, pin Martinez, 1:01; 126 — Ashton, Mead, pin Roybal, 2:21; 132 — Copeland, Roosevelt, forfeit; 138 — Sterkel, Roosevelt, def. Cortz; 145 — Bl. Slaymaker, Roosevelt, pin Romero, 2:20; 152 — Pierce, Mead, forfeit; 160 — Burgessor, Mead, pin Ostermiller, 3:00; 170 — Howell, Roosevelt, pin Garcia, 1:38; 182 — Howerton, Mead, pin Byers, 2:26; 195 — Maldanado, Roosevelt, pin Rodriguez, 1:54; 220— Maldanado def. Gallegos; 285 — Allen, Mead, forfeit.


Swimming

SILVER CREEK 105, GREELEY CENTRAL 38, NORTHRIDGE 14

At Greeley Rec Center

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Creek, 2:01.89; 2. Silver Creek (Holt, Pearson, Bush, Haase), 2:14.02; 3. Greeley Central (Tyler, Bradfield, Weimer, Ibarra), 2:19.90.

200 freestyle — 1. Schlegel, Silver Creek, 2:10.49; 2. Burns, Silver Creek, 2:19.78; 3. Weygandt, Silver Creek, 2:27.59.

200 IM — 1. Bruce, Silver Creek, 2:39.48; 2. Bonde, Silver Creek, 2:42.17; 3. Haase, Silver Creek, 2:42.22.

50 freestyle — 1. Magill, Silver Creek, 28.27; 2. Weimer, Greeley Central, 30.31; 3. White, Northridge, 31.45.

Diving — 1. Smith, Silver Creek, 170.65; 2. Bradfield, Greeley Central, 147.50; 3. Lilly, Silver Creek, 143.85.

100 butterfly — 1. Bruce, Silver Creek, 1:08.79; 2. Pearson, Silver Creek, 1:10.13; 3. Latsko, Silver Creek, 1:13.66.

100 freestyle — 1. Bonde, Silver Creek, 1:03.64; 2. Tyler, Greeley Central, 1:04.61; 3. Emberley, Silver Creek, 1:07.56.

500 freestyle — 1. Findley, Silver Creek, 5:43.88; 2. Bush, Silver Creek, 6:26.57; 3. Holt, Silver Creek, 6:44.24.

200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Latsko, Bonde, Bruce, Magill), 1:52.30; 2. Silver Creek (Weygandt, Pearson, Burns, Schlegel), 1:53.33; 3. Greeley Central, 2:04.66.

100 backstroke — 1. Vu, Silver Creek, 1:04.55; 2. Tyler, Greeley Central (Weimer, Bradfield, Ibarra, Tyler), 1:15.95; 3. Haase, Silver Creek, 1:16.10.

100 breaststroke — 1. Schlegel, Silver Creek, 1:17.00; 2. Dobbins, Silver Creek, 1:24.69; 3. Burns, Silver Creek, 1:27.35.

400 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Vu, Bonde, Latsko, Findley), 4:03.64; 2. Silver Creek (Wonnacott, Weygandt, Bush, Pearson), 4:26.01; 3. Greeley Central (Sparkman, Freeman, Valdovinos, Prellwitz), 5:08.01.


LATE RESULTS

Girls basketball

LYONS 37, PEAK TO PEAK 36

At Lyons HS

PEAK TO PEAK

Thomas 3 1-2 8, Peterson 0 0-1 0, Higdon 0 0-0 0, Hall 2 0-0 4, Hudson 2 2-3 6, Freeman-Grundei 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 4-8 6, Hazzard 2 5-10 10, Gill 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 12-24 36.

LYONS

Udovich 1 0-0 2, Maguire 1 2-6 5, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Walker 1 0-0 2, Jonjak 2 1-2 6, Herman 1 0-1 2, Leeuwenburgh 1 1-6 3, Hiebert 0 0-3 0, Sowders 0 0-0 0, Christiansen 4 6-11 15, Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 10-29 37.

Score by quarters:

Peak to Peak 7 5 13 11 — 36
Lyons 11 8 11 7 — 37

3-point field goals Peak to Peak (2): Thomas, Hazzard; Lyons (3): Magire, Jonjak, Christiansen.

RALSTON VALLEY 49, MONARCH 46

At Monarch HS

Ralston Valley 12 18 7 12 — 49
Monarch 14 10 13 9 — 46


Wrestling

WINDSOR 48, ERIE 27

At Erie HS

106 — Vombaur, Windsor, pin Ferrera, .18; 113 — Evertz, Erie, dec. Wood, 6-0; 120 — Peninger, Windsor, pin Curell, 3:40; 126 — Rincon, ERie, pin Hansen, 3:26; 132 — Vanlandingham, Erie, forfeit; 138 — Ambriz, Windsor, dec. Quintana, 5-2; 145 — Mack, Windsor, Campbell, 7-2; 152 — Trusty, Windsor, pin Batholomew, 5:59; 160 — Bloom, Windsor, pin David, 1:07; 170 — Bryant, Windsor, pin Roper, 1:44; 182 — Portillo, Erie, forfeit; 195 — Sackett, Erie, forfeit; 220— Bravo, Windsor, forfeit; 285 — Shubert, Windsor, forfeit.