Boys peak performers

Antun Maricevic, Longmont Christian, basketball: In addition to grabbing 22 rebounds, Maricevic scored over half his team's points with 42 total.

Michael Ward, Mead, basketball: Going 5-for-5 at the free throw line, Ward chipped in 30 points for a Mavericks win over Pueblo Centennial.


Girls peak performer:

Maddie Johnson, Lyons, basketball: Johnson scored 16 points for the Lions to beat Valley.


Notable

•With a win over Erie, the Niwot girls basketball team remains undefeated.

The Broomfield boys basketball squad are champions of the Prairie View Tournament with a 61-59 win over Legacy.


Boys basketball

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 72, SHINING MOUNTAIN 50

At Longmont Christian HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Hill 6 0-0 13, Feigal 2 2-7 6, Fairmont 2 0-0 4, Edwards 3 0-0 8, Cherin 1 1-1 3, Zubaedi 7 1-2 16, Moser 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-10 50.

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN

Solem 5 1-1 11, Puchino 3 4-6 13, Jauregui 3 0-0 6, Maricevic 18 3-6 42. Totals 29 8-13 72.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 10 13 12 15 — 50
 Longmont Christian 18 18 14 21 — 72

3-point field goals Shining Mountain (4): Hill, Edwards 2, Zubaedi; Longmont Christian (2): Puchino, Maricevic.


BOULDER 55, AURORA CENTRAL 46

At Boulder HS

BOULDER

Carl 1 3-3 6, Chopra 5 2-2 12, DiScipio 0 1-4 1, Wilson 4 3-4 13, Boyle 2 3-4 7, Posthumus 5 1-2 11, Taliaferro 2 0-0 5. Totals 19 13-19 55.

Score by quarters:

3-point field goals Boulder (4): Carl, Wilson 2, Taliaferro.


DENVER NORTH 52, CENTAURUS 43

At Centaurus HS

CENTAURUS

Himel 1 0-0 2, Bickel 0 0-3 0, Klaus 2 2-3 6, Beasley 0 5-6 5, Negrey 6 0-0 12, Robins 4 1-3 9, Fase 1 2-4 4, Gambon 2 1-4 5, McGuire 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-23 43.

Score by quarters:

Denver North 14 12 9 17 — 52
Centaurus 13 9 8 13 — 43

 

BROOMFIELD 61, LEGACY 59

At Prairie View Tournament

BROOMFIELD

Croell 4 0-0 8, Briggs 1 0-0 3, Foster 3 0-0 9, Wristen 0 0-0 0, Rynearson 2 3-5 13, Lehnerz 5 1-2 14, Burgesser 1 0-1 8, Martinez 3 0-2 6. Totals 15 4-10 61.

LEGACY

Converse 1 1-5 24, Salazar 1 0-0 5, Smith 1 0-0 8, Sehr 0 1-2 4, Bonnet 0 0-0 0, Royer 3 0-1 6, Leopold 5 1-3 11, Paulson. Totals 11 4-12 11.

Score by quarters:

Legacy 16 16 13 13 — 59
Broomfield 8 19 16 8 — 61

3-point field goals Broomfield (9): Briggs, Foster 3, Rynearson 2, Lehnerz, Burgesser 2; Legacy (11): Converse 7, Salazar, Smith 2, Sehr


MEAD 94, PUEBLO CENTENNIAL 62

At Pueblo East Tournament

MEAD

Cheung 2 5-6 9, Maher 1 0-1 2, Cloke 1 2-2 4, Ward 12 5-5 30, Korell 4 2-2 11, Edwards 6 3-4 16, Sandstrom 2 3-4 8, Rice 4 0-0 10, Harrell 2 0-0 4. Totals 34 20-24 94.

Score by quarters:

Pueblo Centennial 8 16 23 15 — 62
Mead 35 15 23 21 — 94

3-point field goals Mead (6): Ward, Korell, Edwards, Sandstrom, Rice 2.


Girls basketball

NIWOT 36, ERIE 24

At Erie HS

NIWOT

Mercier 0 0-0 0, Colvin 0 2-2 2, Setter 2 0-0 4, Gonzales 0 1-2 1, Chen 3 0-0 8, Gillett 1 0-3 2, Jenkins 6 0-0 12, Strope 1 0-0 2, Grant 2 1-4 5. Totals 12 4-11 36.

ERIE

Au. Purcell 1 1-4 3, Hounder 1 0-0 2, Patterson 0 1-2 1, Phillips 1 0-0 2, Farineau 0 0-0 0, Berringer 2 2-2 6, Green 1 2-2 4, Turner 1 3-6 5, Kia 0 1-2 1. Totals 7 10-18 24.

Score by quarters:

Niwot 13 10 9 4 — 36
Erie 6 5 4 9 — 24

3-point field goals Niwot (2): Chen 2.


LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 41, SHINING MOUNTAIN 24

At Longmont Christian HS

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN

Cadena 1 0-0 3, Moore-Kneipp 5 0-0 10, Lehnherr 2 0-0 4, Stair 4 4-4 12, Robbins 4 2-7 10, Acosta 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 6-11 41.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 5 7 6 6 — 24
Longmont Christian 13 7 9 12 — 41

3-point field goals Longmont Christian (1): Cadena.


LONGMONT 59, BRIGHTON 37

At Longmont Invitational

LONGMONT

Nichols 2 4-4 8, Wiley 0 0-0 0, Carney 2 0-1 4, Fixmer 1 0-0 2, Larson 0 0-0 0, Wetterstrom 7 7-9 21, Gaibler 5 2-2 13, Walters 2 1-2 5, Sheetz 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 14-18 59.

Score by quarters:

Brighton 14 9 7 7 — 37
Longmont 15 17 15 12 — 59

3-point field goals Longmont (1): Gaibler.


LAKEWOOD 69, FAIRVIEW 32

At Grandview Tournament

FAIRVIEW

Sobolik 2 0-0 4, Safi 1 0-0 2, Pinto 3 0-0 6, K. O'Neil 0 0-2 0, Gordon 1 0-0 3, Raguveer 1 0-0 2, Panem 1 3-5 5, Tidstrom 2 0-0 6, G. O'Niel 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 3-6 32.

Score by quarters:

Fairview 9 7 9 7 — 32
Lakewood 15 17 20 17 — 69

3-point field goals Fairview (3): Gordon, Tidstrom 2.


LYONS 52, VALLEY 41

At Valley HS

LYONS

Udovich 0 0-0 2, Maguire 2 0-0 6, JOhnson 8 0-0 16, Jonjak 2 0-0 10, Leeuwenburgh 2 0-0 6, Hiebert 0 0-0 1, Sowders 0 0-0 0, Christiansen 3 0-0 11, Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 16-36 52.

Score by quarters:

3-point field goals Lyons (2): Maguire 2.


Wrestling Tournament

FLATWATER FRACAS

At Grand Island, NE

NORTH PLATTE 62, MEAD 18

106 — Parsons, North Platte, forfeit.

113 — Huerta, North Platte, forfeit.

120 — Scott, North Platte, forfeit.

126 — Ashton, Mead, pin Tridle, 2:54.

132 — Diaz, North Platte, pin Wagner, 3:40.

138 — Mata, North Platte, pin Cortez, 1:41.

145 — Petersen, North Platte, forfeit.

152 — Smith, North Platte, tech. pin Romero, 17-2.

160 — Songster, North Platte, pin Pierce, 1:38.

170 — Ruffin, North Platte, pin Encinas, 0:22.

182 — Huerta, North Platte, tiebreaker over Garcia, 4-3.

195 — Geiger, North Platte, pin Howerton, 3:12.

220 — Gallegos, Mead, pin Halsted, 4:49.

285 — Allen, Mead, forfeit.

NEBRASKA CITY 66, MEAD 13

106 — Adams, Nebraska City, forfeit.

113 — Behrends, Nebraska City, forfeit.

120 — Moyer, Nebraska City, forfeit.

126 — Ashton, Mead, maj. dec. Stutheit, 12-3.

132 — Ramage, Nebraska City, pin Wagner, 3:10.

138 — Trail, Nebraska City, pin Cortez, 1:09.

145 — Minner, Nebraska City, pin Romero, 1:09.

152 — Francois, Nebraska City, forfeit.

160 — Shallenberger, Nebraska City, pin Pierce, 4:33.

170 — Briley, Nebraska City, pin Encinas,1:24.

182 — Sornson, Nebraska City, pin Garcia, 1:13.

195 — Howerton, Mead, forfeit.

220 — Gallegos, Mead, dec. Kreifel, 3-1.

285 — Williams, Nebraska City, pin Allen, 0:36.

COLUMBUS 75, MEAD 6

106 — Kucera, Columbus, forfeit.

113 — Baro, Columbus, forfeit.

120 — Paczosa-Hall, Columbus, forfeit.

126 — Woehlk, Columbus, dec. Ashton, 5-4.

132 — Zwingman, Columbus, pin Wagner, 1:13.

138 — Appel, Columbus, pin Cortez, 0:58.

145 — Horta, Columbus, forfeit.

152 — Earls, Columbus, pin Romero, 1:15.

160 — Baldwin, Columbus, pin Pierce, 4:39.

170 — Nelson, Columbus, pin Encinas, 2:52.

182 — Schulz, Columbus, pin Garcia, 0:58.

195 — Wolfe, Columbus, pin Howerton, 2:37.

220 — Gallegos (Mead) over Chase Hammons (Columbus) Fall 4:44.

285 — Marshall, Columbus, pin Allen, 1:37.

OMAHA BURKE 60, MEAD 18

106 — Harrison, Omaha Burke, forfeit.

113 — Bridgeford, Omaha Burke, forfeit.

120 — Renfrow, Omaha Burke, forfeit.

126 — Ashton, Mead, pin Welch, 2:49.

132 — Burks, Omaha Burke, pin Wagner, 1:33.

138 — Cortez, Mead, forfeit.

145 — Campin, Omaha Burke, forfeit.

152 — Fox, Omaha Burke, pin Romero, 0:32.

160 — Olafson, Omaha Burke, pin Pierce, 1:11.

170 — Miller, Omaha Burke, pin Encinas, 1:50.

182 — Sales, Omaha Burke, dec. Garcia, 2-1.

195 — Roman, Omaha Burke, dec. Howerton, 2-1.

220 — Gallegos, Mead, pin Carr, 4:40.

285 — Anderson, Omaha Burke, pin Allen, 2:30.


LATE RESULTS

Boys basketball

DAWSON 56, HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 49

DAWSON

W. Watts 3 4-8 10, Grant-Krenz 0 0-0 0, Slade, Fulkerson 3 5-7 11, Bacher 3 4-7 13, H. Watts 0 0-0 0, Dupont 2 2-2 6. Totals 15 17-26 56.

Score by quarters:

Dawson 17 11 15 13 — 56
Heritage 14 17 10 8 — 49

3-point field goals Dawson (3): Bacher, Slade 2.


FREDERICK 49, GREELEY CENTRAL 45

At Greeley Central HS

Score by quarters:

Frederick 5 16 15 13 — 49
Greeley Central 9 11 15 10 — 45