Boys peak performer

Walker Korell, Mead, basketball: In a big win over Pueblo East, Korell scored an impressive 28 points.

Girls peak performer:

Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, basketball: Wetterstrom knocked down 25 points, going 11-14 at the free throw line.

Boys basketball

MEAD 73, PUEBLO EAST 44

At Pueblo East HS

MEAD

Maher 4 3-3 12, Cloke 0 1-2 1, Ward 4 6-8 15, Korell 11 4-5 28, Edwards 4 0-2 8, Rice 3 0-0 7, Harrell 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 14-20 73.

Score by quarters:

Mead 13 14 24 22 — 73
Pueblo East 16 5 11 12 — 44

3-point field goals Mead (6): Maher, Ward, Korell 2, Rice.


Girls basketball

FAIRVIEW 44, FALCON 29

At Grandview Tournament

FAIRVIEW

Kuosman 1 0-0 2, Sobolik 1 0-0 3, Safi 0 3-4 3, Pinto 1 3-4 5, K. O'Neil 1 1-2 3, Gordon 2 0-2 4, Raguveer 0 2-2 2, Panem 0 4-7 4, Tidstrom 2 0-0 4, G. O'Neil 3 7-10 13, Webster 0 1-3 1. Totals 11 21-34 44.

Score by quarters:

Falcon 2 10 4 13 — 29
Fairview 10 11 10 13 — 44

3-point field goals Fairview (1): Sobolik.

PEAK TO PEAK 55, THE ACADEMY 49

At Peak to Peak HS

PEAK TO PEAK

Higdon 2 1-2 5, Hazzard 6 3-7 15, Thomas 2 7-8 11, Peterson 1 2-2 4, Hall 1 0-0 2, Hudson 3 2-2 8, Freeman-Grundei 2 0-0 4, Anderson 2 2-4 6. Totals 19 19-25 55.

Score by quarters:

The Academy 10 9 14 16 — 49
Peak to Peak 14 14 13 14 — 55

LONGMONT 53, WINDSOR 46

At Longmont HS

LONGMONT

Nichols 1 2-3 5, Wiley 0 0-2 0, Carney 1 0-0 2, Fixmer 1 0-0 2, Larson 0 1-2 1, Wetterstrom 7 11-14 25, Gaibler 1 0-2 2. Totals 15 21-29 53.

Score by quarters:

Windsor 16 6 6 18 — 46
Longmont 13 18 8 14 — 53

3-point field goals — Longmont (2): Gaibler, Nichols.


Swimming

MONARCH 125, GREELEY WEST 45

At Louisville Rec Center

200 medley relay — 1. Monarch (Rens, Yost, Roeber, Webster), 2:10.42; 2. Monarch (Carlstrom, Pius, Atkinson, Bellon), 2:16.82; 3. Greeley West (Carpenter, Johnson, Noonan, Baird), 2:20.83.

200 freestyle — 1. Morgenstein, Monarch, 2:24.01; 2. Baird, Monarch, 2:31.55; 3. Whyrick, Greeley West, 2:35.82.

200 IM — 1. Rens, Monarch, 2:33.86; 2. Carpenter, Greeley West, 2:43.75; 3. Kelm, Monarch, 2:44.72.

50 freestyle — 1. Roeber, Monarch, 28.13; 2. Webster, Monarch, 30.23; 3. Tymoszuk, Monarch, 30.41.

100 butterfly — 1. Johnson, Greeley West, 1:12.91; 2. Morgenstein, Monarch, 1:16.58; 3. Noonan, Monarch, 1:17.39.

100 freestyle — 1. Atkinson, Monarch, 1:07.90; 2. Zhang, Monarch, 1:08.99; 3. Whyrick, Greeley West, 1:11.30.

400 freestyle — 1. Yost, Monarch, 4:58.79; 2. Baird, Monarch, 5:22.31; 3. Carlstrom, Monarch, 5:30.16.

200 free relay — 1. Monarch (Barjenbruch, Tymoszuk, Mitchell, Kelm), 2:01.00; 2. Monarch (Bellon, Khanna, Carlstrom, Morgenstein), 2:06.38; 3. Greeley West (Sedlacek, Whyrick, Multer, Rowe), 2:09.73.

100 backstroke — 1. Rens, Monarch, 1:09.10; 2. Carpenter, Greeley West, 1:18.04; 3. Noonan, Monarch, 1:18.87.

100 breaststroke — 1. Roeber, Monarch, 1:18.26; 2. Johnson, Greeley West, 1:19.39; 3. Webster, Monarch, 1:28.09.

400 free relay — 1. Monarch (Tymoszuk, Yost, Mitchell, Kelm), 4:32.49; 2. Greeley West (Carpenter, Multer, Whyrick, Johnson), 4:41.68; 3. Monarch (Chapman, JOhnson, Conroy, Buri), 5:09.94.

LATE RESUTLS

Boys basketball

LONGMONT 57, BRIGHTON 27

At Longmont Invitational