Boys peak performer:

Antun Maricevic, Longmont Christian, basketball: In a 92-26 win over Belleview Christian, Maricevic broke a school record, scoring an impressive 46 points. Maricevic also grabbed 22 boards and slammed seven dunks.

Girls peak performer:

Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, basketball: Wetterstrom led her team offensively with 22 points, contributing to a victory against Greeley West.


Notable

• Brandon Tyson of Broomfield wrestling earned the 100th win of his career in a 59-18 win over Douglas County.


Boys basketball

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 92, BELLEVIEW CHRISTIAN 26

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN

Solem 4 2-2 10, Puchino 2 0-0 13, Jauregui 4 1-1 21, M. Azar 1 0-0 2, Maricevic 20 3-7 46. Totals 31 6-10 92.

Score by quarters:

Belleview Christian 7 7 5 7 — 29 Longmont Christian 25 31 21 15 — 92

3-point field goals — Longmont Christian (8): Puchino 3, Jauregui 4, Maricevic.


SILVER CREEK 53, FORT LUPTON 29

At Silver Creek HS

SILVER CREEK

Ajanku 4 3-4 15, N. Hartman 0 0-0 0, Barracks 3 2-6 8, Kasper 0 0-2 0, Dykema 5 0-0 11, Rapp 2 0-0 4, Schlegel 5 0-0 11, Harrison 1 0-0 2, Becvar 0 0-0 0, Warner 2 0-0 4, Blink 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-12 53.

Score by quarters:

Fort Lupton 5 10 5 9 — 29
Silver Creek 19 15 10 9 — 53

3-point field goals — Silver Creek (4): Ajanku 2, Dykema, Schlegel.


THOMAS JEFFERSON 67, MEAD 55

At Boulder Valley Invitational


CENTAURUS 53, SHERIDAN 46

At Boulder Valley Invitational


Girls basketball

LONGMONT 60, GREELEY WEST 15

At Battle of the Rockies Tournament

LONGMONT

Nichols 6 0-0 14, Wiley 1 0-0 3, Carney 1 0-0 2, Fixner 0 0-0 0, Larson 1 1-2 3, Wetterstrom 8 5-7 22, Gaibler 4 0-0 8, Walters 3 0-1 6, Sheets 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 6-10 60.

Score by quarters:

Greeley West 2 3 5 5 — 15
Longmont 17 19 13 11 — 60

3-point field goals — Longmont (4): Nichols 2, Wiley, Wetterstrom.


GRANDVIEW 75, MONARCH 55

At Dakota Ridge Tournament

Score by quarters:

Monarch 11 20 11 13 — 55
Grandview 27 20 12 16 — 75

 

Wrestling

CHEYENNE LAKE DUAL TOURNAMENT

At Cheyenne East HS

Niwot individual results

113 — Toles, 1-4; 120 — Gazdik, 3-2; 126 — Timmerman 3-2; 132 — Stager 4-1; 138 — Bonge 3-1; 145 — Lal 3-2; 160 — Nicoll 3-2; 170 — Hemenway 2-3; 220— Escarcega 0-5.


LATE RESULTS

Boys basketball

SHINING MOUNTAIN 65, EAGLE RIDGE 37

At Shining Mountain HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Hill 3 3-5 9, Feigal 4 2-2 10, Fairmont 3 0-2 6, Edwards 7 2-4 18, Mason 1 0-0 2, Cherin 1 0-0 3, Zubaedi 8 0-0 16, Kearney 0 0-0 0, Moser 0 1-2 1. Totals 27 8-15 65.

Score by quarters:

Eagle Ridge Academy 11 9 4 13 — 37
Shining Mountain 17 18 12 18 — 65

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (3): Edwards 2, Cherin.


LONGMONT 85, FREDERICK 41

At Longmont HS

Score by quarters:

Frederick 17 5 10 9 — 41
Longmont 21 18 25 21 — 85

 

Girls basketball

CENTAURUS 56, BRIGHTON 30

At Boulder Valley Invitational

CENTAURUS

Negrey 1 2-2 4, Gover 3 0-0 6, Reed 0 1-2 1, L. Calvo 4 3-3 12, B. Calvo 0 0-0 0, Visscher 2 0-0 4, Xiong 1 1-3 3, Gofran 4 3-7 13, Jones 6 0-0 13. Totals 21 10-17 56.

Score by quarters:

Brighton 0 14 5 11 — 30 Centaurus 10 12 17 17 — 56

3-point field goals — Centaurus (4): l. Calvo, Gofran 2, Jones.


POUDRE 42, LONGMONT 40 (OT)

At Battle of the Rockies Tournament

LONGMONT

Nichols 3 0-1 8, Fixner 2 1-1 5, Wetterstrom 5 9-11 19, Gaibler 1 3-5 5, Sheetz 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 13-18 40.

Score by quarters:

Poudre 7 7 10 11 7 — 42
Longmont 19 5 1 10 5 — 40

3-point field goals — Longmont (3): Nichols 2, Sheets.