Boys peak performer

Wilson, Boulder, basketball: Going 5-for-5 from the three point line, Wilson chipped in 22 points for a Boulder win.


Boys basketball

BOULDER 77, WESTMINSTER 48

At Boulder HS

BOULDER

McNeal 2 0-0 5, Kang 1 2-2 4, Carl 1 0-0 2, Kirk 2 3-4 7, Chopra 1 0-0 2, DiScipio 2 0-0 5, Ryan 2 2-3 7, Wilson 7 3-3 22, Baker 0 2-2 2, Boyle 3 0-0 6, Posthumus 1 3-3 5, Taliaferro 3 2-2 10. Totals 25 17-19 77.

Score by quarters:

Westminster 14 7 10 17 — 48
Boulder 27 20 21 9 — 77

3-point field goals — Boulder (10): McNeal, DiScipio, Ryan, Wilson 5, Taliaferro 2.


DAWSON 69, ROCKY MOUNTAIN LUTHERAN 44

At Dawson HS

DAWSON

McCormick 1 0-0 3, Watts 4 3-5 11, Slade 3 5-5 12, Fulkerson 6 1-1 14, Bacher 2 0-1 4, Bickel 3 0-0 8, Grant-Krenz 2 0-0 6, Dupont 1 1-3 3, Timms 4 0-0 8. Totals 26 10-15 69.

Score by quarters:

Rocky Mountain Lutheran 14 12 4 14 — 44
Dawson 18 16 23 12 — 69

3-point field goals — Dawson (7): Grant-Krenz 2, Bickel 2, McCormick, Fulkerson, Slade.


Girls basketball

DAWSON 31, ROCKY MOUNTAIN LUTHERAN 29

At Dawson

Score by quarters:

Rocky Mountain Lutheran 12 7 8 2 — 31
Dawson 8 8 7 8 — 29


EAGLE VALLEY 50, FREDERICK 40

FREDERICK

N. Neu 1 0-0 2, Lee 2 1-3 6, Hemelstrand 2 2-2, DeSantis 0 1-2 1, Chavez 2 1-5 5, C. Neu 3 0-2 7, A. Dufour 5 3-12 13.

Score by quarters:

Eagle Valley 19 12 6 13 — 50
Frederick 5 8 15 12 — 40

3-point field goals — Frederick (2): Lee, C. Neu.


MONARCH 77, GATEWAY 22

At Dakota Ridge Tournament

Score by quarters:

Gateway 5 7 8 2 — 22
Monarch 23 16 21 17 — 77

POUDRE 42, LONGMONT 40 (OT)

At Rocky Mountain Tournament


MEAD 51, FORT COLLINS 46

At Rocky Mountain Tournament

MEAD

Brown 2 4-9 8, Stephenson 0 1-2 1, Maher 3 3-4 11, Jelinek 2 0-2 4, Veltien 4 4-6 12, Smith 1 0-0 2, Irwin 4 0-0 8, Cowley 2 1-2 5. Totals 16 13-25 51.

Score by quarters:

Fort Collins 14 16 2 12 — 46
Mead 14 11 17 9 — 51

3-point field goals — Mead (2): Maher.


Wrestling

WINDSOR 76, FREDERICK 6

At Windsor HS

106 — Vombaur, Windsor, pin Jiminez, :31 113 — Valdez, Windsor, pin Ayres, 4:28; 120 — Wood, Windsor, pin Hoffman, :57; 126 — Rider, Windsor, forfeit; 132 — Zdenek, Windsor, forfeit; 138 — Ambriz, Windsor, pin Ornelas, :39; 145 — Hansen, Windsor, forfeit; 152 — Trusty, Windsor, forfeit; 160 — Moore, Windsor, maj. dec. Sing, 13-5 ; 170 — Bloom, Windsor, pin Burdett, 2:41; 182 — Longstreth, Frederick, pin Windsor, 4:22; 195 — Grasmick, Windsor, pin Johnson, 2:53; 220— Bravo, Windsor, pin Henderson, 3:38; 285 — Shubert, Windsor, pin Castro, :19.


STERLING 60, LYONS 24

At Lyons HS

106 — Loft, Stering, forfeit; 113 — Baray, Sterling, forfeit; 120 — Whited, Sterling, forfeit; 126 — Duncan, Sterling, pin Curry, 2:24; 132 — Wright, Lyons, pin De Leon, 3:15; 138 — Ochoa, Sterling, pin Lovato, 2:18; 145 — Krier, Sterling, forfeit; 152 — Gonzales, Sterling, forfeit; 160 — Devie, Sterling, forfeit; 170 — Bean, Lyons, pin Prelle, 1:39; 182 — Holtzhauser, Sterling, pin Evans, :49; 195 — Paznokas, Lyons, forfeit; 220— Green, Sterling, forfeit; 285 — Vasquez, Lyons, forfeit.


Swimming

LONGMONT 136, ENGLEWOOD 11

At Longmont

200 medley relay — 1. Longmont, 2:13.53; 2. Longmont (Aker, Alasuutari, Christopher, Seder), 2:37.16; 3. Longmont (Crampsey, Hedderman, Lauchli, Eisele), 2:37.24.

200 freestyle — 1. Kolodziej, Longmont, 2:22.98; 2. Boyle, Longmont, 2:25.66; 3. Eveland, Longmont, 2:48.82.

200 IM — 1. Wyatt, Longmont, 2:47.27; 2. Robbins, Longmont, 3:25.76; 3.

50 freestyle — 1. Smith, Longmont, 28.11; 2. Owens, Longmont, 29.02; 3. Eisele, Longmont, 32.61.

Diving — 1. Eveland, Longmont, 139.45.

100 butterfly — 1. Boyle, Longmont, 1:13.36; 2. Onate,Longmont, 2:27.90.

100 freestyle — 1. Brown, Longmont, 1:05.22; 2. Crampsey, Longmont, 1:11.78; 3. Christopher, Longmont, 1:16.60.

500 freestyle — 1. Kolodziej, Longmont, 6:28.66; 2. Aker, Longmont, 7:51.78; 3. Lauchli, Longmont, 7:56.47.

200 free relay — 1. Longmont (Owens, Boyle, Brown, Smith), 1:58.54; 2. Longmont (Calvert, Eisele, Seder, Kneutzer), 2:20.81; 3. Longmont (Eveland, Merz, Robbins, Alasuutari, 2:28.65.

100 backstroke — 1. Kneutzer, Longmont, 1:23.21; 2. Calvert, Longmont, 1:48.06.

100 breaststroke — 1. Wyatt, Longmont, 1:22.48; 2. Seder, Longmont, 1:33.75; 3. Hedderman, Longmont, 1:46.92.

400 free relay — 1. Longmont (Owens, Boyle, Wyatt, Kolodziej), 4:38.24; 2. Longmont (Aker, Robbins, Christopher, Crampsey), 5:18.38.


SILVER CREEK 302, MOUNTAIN VIEW 174

At Mountain View HS

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Creek (Schlegel, Latsko, Findley, Magill), 1:58.63; 2. Silver Creek (Bush, Eary, Martin, Burns), 2:19.07; 3. Mountain View (Busse, Greeno, Lenhart, Gray), 2:22.22.

200 freestyle — 1. Findley, Silver Creek, 2:06.11; 2. Morse, Mountain View, 2:08.19; 3. Dobbins, Silver Creek, 2:24.31.

200 IM — 1. Schlegel, Silver Creek, 2:24.43; 2. Burns, Silver Creek, 2:39.11; 3. Wonnacott, Silver Creek, 2:46.03.

50 freestyle — 1. Magill, Silver Creek, 26.83; 2. Weygandt, Silver Creek, 27.85; 3. Haase, Silver Creek, 28.13.

Diving — 1. Vreeman, Mountain View, 242.70; 2. Smith, Silver Creek, 153.10; 3. Lenhart, Mountain View, 152.85.

100 butterfly — 1. Morse, Mountain View, 1:05.17; 2. Pearson, Silver Creek, 1:06.56; 3. Bruce, Silver Creek, 1:10.51.

100 freestyle — 1. Burns, Silver Creek, 1:02.67; 2. Wonnacott, Silver Creek, 1:03.31; 3. Bush, Silver Creek, 1:03.88.

500 freestyle — 1. Latsko, Silver Creek, 5:44.52; 2. Magill, Silver Creek, 5:45.16; 3. Reichhardt, Mountain View, 5:53.55.

200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Schlegel, Martin, Haase, Bruce), 1:53.22; 2. Mountain View (Gray, Morse, Powell, Reichhardt), 1:57.65; 3. Silver Creek (Herrera, Murtic, Morton, Bingham), 2:15.32.

100 backstroke — 1. Findley, Silver Creek, 1:04.89; 2. Latsko, Silver Creek, 1:09.03; 3. Busse, Mountain View, 1:11.93.

100 breaststroke — 1. Pearson, Silver Creek, 1:18.98; 2. DeGroot, Silver Creek, 1:29.87; 3. Haase, Silver Creek, 1:31.76.

400 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Schlegel, Dobbins, Weygandt, Bruce), 4:07.61; 2. Mountain View (Morse, Reichhardt, Powell, Busse), 4:20.72; 3. Silver Creek (Wright, Emberley, Bingham, Keon), 4:46.86.


LATE RESULTS

Boys basketball

DAWSON 60, BRUCE RANDOLPH 29

At Bruce Randolph HS

DAWSON

H. Watts 1 0-0 2, McCormick 0 0-0 0, Muniz 0 0-0 0, W. Watts 6 0-0 12, Howenstein 0 0-0 0, Slade 0 2-2 2, T. Fulkerson 3 0-0 6, Bacher 2 0-0 5, Bickel 1 1-2 4, C. Fulkerson 0 0-0 0, Grant-Krenz 0 0-0 0, Timms 6 1-2 13, Dupont 4 2-2 10. Totals 23 6-8 60.

Score by quarters:

Dawson 10 14 19 17 — 60
Bruce Randolph 4 4 12 9 — 29

3-point field goals — Dawson (2): Bickel, Bacher.


Girls basketball

CENTAURUS 65, DENVER SOUTH 29

At Centaurus HS

CENTAURUS

Negrey 2 6-8 10, Gover 4 1-2 10, Reed 0 0-2 0, L. Calvo 5 1-4 11, B. Calvo 2 0-0 5, Visscher 0 0-0 0, Xiong 0 0-0 0, Gofran 5 1-2 14, Jones 7 1-2 15. Totals 25 10-20 65.

Score by quarters:

Denver South 8 7 9 5 — 29
Centaurus 17 16 19 13 — 65

3-point field goals — Centaurus (5): Gover, B. Calvo, Gofran 3.


Wrestling

MONARCH 53, NORTHGLENN 18

At Colorado School of Mines

106 — Nava, Northglenn, pin Eylens, 1:26; 113 — A. Scott, Monarch, dec. Loveall, 12-10; 120 — Gomez, Northglenn, win by forfeit; 126 — McQuade, Monarch, dec. Burger, 4-2; 132 — Polluconi, Monarch, pin Marvin, :52; 138 — Dawal, Monarch, maj. Hassell 9-1; 145 — C. Feenstra, Monarch, dec. Rivera, 6-0; 152 — Pape, Monarch, maj. Montes, 11-0; 160 — Pritchard, Monarch, pin Laioloha, :27; 170 — K. Feenstra, Monarch, pin Scheller, 4:00; 182 — D. Scott, Monarch, pin Flores, 3:15; 195 — Johns, Northglenn, pin Powers, 1:22; 220— Williams, Monarch, pin Posey, 2:34; 285 — I. Scott, Monarch, pin Boyer, :52.