Girls peak performers:

Lindsey Gallop, Dawson, basketball: Gallop dominated Dawson's offense against Sheridan, scoring 22 points, including an 8-for-8 record at the free throw line.


Notable

•The Faith Baptist boys basketball team defeated Deer Trail 61-35 to win the Deer Trail Classic Tournament.


Boys basketball

BATTLE MOUNTAIN 64, SHINING MOUNTAIN 46

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Hill 7 1-2 20, Feigal 1 2-21 5, Fairmont 0 1-2 1, Edwards 2 0-1 5, Mason 3 0-0 6, Zubaedi 3 2-5 9 . Totals 16 6-13 46.

Score by quarters:

Battle Mountain 16 16 9 23 — 64
Shining Mountain 18 9 11 8 — 46

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (8): Hill 5, Feigal, Edwards, Zubaedi.


HIGHLAND 48, LYONS 22

At Highland Tournament

LYONS

Keane 2 0-0 6, Reeves 0 0-0 0, Thorne 0 0-1 0, George 1 0-2 2, Negy 0 1-2 1, Frohling 1 0-0 2, Simms 2 0-0 5, Basey 1 4-8 6, Schneeweiss 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 5-18 22.

Score by quarters:

Highland 11 19 14 4 — 48
Lyons 0 3 11 8 — 22

3-point field goals — Lyons (3): Keane 2, Simms.


FREDERICK 70, DENVER WEST 52

At Preview Classic

Score by quarters:

Frederick 14 21 20 15 — 70
Denver West 11 10 17 14 — 52


PUEBLO EAST 55, DAWSON 34

DAWSON

H. Watts 0 0-0 0, McCormick 1 0-1 3, Muniz 0 0-0 0, W. Watts 0 0-0 0, Slade 0 0-0 0, Fulkerson 1 1-2 3, Bacher 4 1-2 11, Bickel 2 0-0 5, Timms 3 0-0 6, Dupont 2 2-2 6. Totals 13 4-7 34.

Score by quarters:

Pueblo East 14 4 19 18 — 55
Dawson 9 6 8 11 — 34

3-point field goals — Dawson (4): McCormick, Bacher 2, Bickel.

FAITH BAPTIST 61, DEER TRAIL 35

At Deer Trail Classic Tournament


Girls basketball

DAWSON 35, SHERIDAN 29

At Jefferson Academy Tournament

DAWSON

L. Gallop 7 8-8 22, K. Gallop 0 0-2 0, Nannen 1 0-0 2, Boone 0 2-4 2, Leidich 2 0-0 4, Brussell 1 3-6 5. Totals 11 13-20 35.

Score by quarters:

Dawson 10 3 4 18 — 35
Sheridan 11 8 8 2 — 29

 

HIGHLAND 43, LYONS 37

At Highland Tournament

LYONS

Maguire 3 0-0 7, Johnson 1 2-2 4, Herman 0 1-1 1, Leewenburgh 1 1-1 3, Hiebert 0 1-2 1, Christiansen 8 6-9 21. Totals 13 10-15 37.

3-point field goals — Lyons (1): Maguire.


Wrestling

ADAMS COUNTY INVITATIONAL

Mead results

Team records — Adams City 66, Mead 15; Brighton 72, Mead 9; Cheyenne Mountain 72, Mead 3; Ridgeview Academy 36, Mead 33; Mead 60, Skyview 0.

Individual records

120 — Martinez 2-3; 126 — Ashton 4-1; 132 — Wagner 1-4;

138 — Roybal 1-4; 160 — Pierce 2-3; 170 — Burgesser 1-3; 182 — Macaluso 2-3; 195 — Howerton 2-3; 220— Gallegos 5-0; 285 — Allen 2-3.


BROOMFIELD DUALS

At Broomfield HS

Monarch results

Team records — Monarch 72, Ralston Valley 3; Monarch 55, Air Academy 16; Monarch 33, Broomfield 29; Monarch 51, Weld Central 24; Discovery Canyon 39, Monarch 37 (championship match).

Individual records

120 — Rens 5-0; 126 — McQuade 5-0; 132 — Polluconi 5-0; 145 — Feenstra 4-1; 160 — Pritchard 5-0; 220— Williams 5-0; 285 — Scott 4-1.


Swimming

VALLEY VIKING INVITATIONAL

At Valley HS

Team scores — Mountain Range 309, Niwot 253, Pueblo County 189, Windsor 162, Centaurus 162, Greeley West 103, Holyoke 70, Northglenn 67, Valley 27, Silver Creek 7.

200 medley relay — 3. Centaurus (Milton, Chism, Boyer, Bostic), 2:10.88 ; 4. Niwot (Eigner, Kenkel, Balman, Ryan), 2:11.09; 5. Niwot (Fauber, Lim, Barkow, Thramann.

200 freestyle — 3. Jepson, Niwot, 2:14.77; 4. Otte, Niwot, 2:16.25; 7. Franco, Centaurus, 2:23.08.

200 IM — 6. Hanna, Niwot, 2:44.43; 9. Ryan, Niwot, 2:47.99; 10. James, Centaurus, 2:48.29.

50 freestyle — 2. Balman, Niwot, 27.76; 3. Thramann, Niwot, 27.88; 6. Boyer, Centaurus, 28.16.

Diving — 1. Barkow, Niwot, 444.15; 2. E. Scarano, Centaurus, 347.05; 3. S. Scarano, Centaurus, 344.75.

100 butterfly — 8. Chism, Centaurus, 1:13.41; 14. Beuning, Centaurus, 1:18.53; 16. James, Centaurus, 1:21.43.

100 freestyle — 6. Balman, Niwot, 1:02.07; 7. Thramann, Niwot, 1:012.14; 11. Vu, Niwot, 1:04.06.

500 freestyle — 1. Otte, Niwot, 6:11.56; 3. Chism, Centaurus, 6:15.98; 4. Hanna, Niwot, 6:21.57.

200 free relay — 3. Niwot (Balman, Eigner, Thramann, Jepson), 1:53.47; 4. Centaurus (Milton, Bostic, Boyer, Riley), 1:54.41; 11. Niwot (lim, Myers, Sandavol, Montgomery), 2:01.62.

100 backstroke — 1. Jepson, Niwot, 1:07.49; 3. Franco, Centaurus, 1:10.79; 7. Milton, Centaurus, 1:13.41.

100 breaststroke — 2. Ryan, Niwot, 1:19.67; 4. Vu, Niwot, 1:20.59; 7. Kenkel, Niwot, 1:21.84.

400 free relay — 5. Niwot (Otte, Kitlen, Hanna, Jepson), 4:18.82; 7. Centaurus (Chism, Atkinson, Jacobsen, Riley), 4:28.88; 11. Niwot (Montgomery, Williams, Vu, Shen), 4:39.59.


LATE RESULTS

Boys basketball

GOLDEN 64, FREDERICK 59

At Preview Classic

Score by quarters:

Frederick 16 16 14 13 — 59
Golden 20 14 12 18 — 64


LEGACY 105, ADAMS CITY 36

At Adams City HS

Legacy

Wagner 3 0-1 6, Boekenstedt 3 0-0 9, Salazar 3 2-2 9, Sehr 1 12-12 15, Bonnet 4 4-6 12, Ahadi 2 1-2 7, Killean 5 1-1 12, Converse 6 6-6 22, Leopold 4 0-0 8, Paulson 1 1-4 3. Totals 32 27-34 105.

Score by quarters:

Legacy 21 27 27 30 — 105
Adams City 3 13 8 12 — 36

3-point field goals Legacy (12): Boekenstedt 3, Salazar, Sehr, Ahadi, Killean, Converse 4.


LYONS 42, CLEAR CREEK 27

At Highlands Tournament

LYONS

Keane 4 1-3 10, Thorne 1 0-0 2, George 0 2-7 2, Frohling 4 2-2 10, Simms 3 2-2 10, Basey 0 4-5 4, Schneeweiss 1 2-4 4. Totals 13 13-23 42.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 6 12 12 12 — 42
Clear Creek 8 7 2 10 — 27

3-point field goals Lyons (3): Keane, Simms 2.


LEWIS PALMER 81, FREDERICK 44

At Preview Classic

Score by quarters:

Frederick 5 16 6 17 — 44
Lewis Palmer 30 17 20 14 — 81


LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 63, HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 43


Girls basketball

VAIL CHRISTIAN 51, SHINING MOUNTAIN 28

At Vail Christian HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Speek 3 0-0 6, Fairmont 1 0-0 2, Wright 2 0-0 5, Claman 6 0-1 10, Gershman 1 2-2 5. Totals 12 2-3 28.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 7 3 10 8 — 28
Vail Christian 10 9 13 19 — 51

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (2): Wright, Gershman.