Boys peak performers

Dylan Wehrli, Longmont Chrisitan, basketball: Scored 18 points in the Warriors win.

Girls peak performers

Lacey Smith, Fairview, swimming: Won the 200 freestyle and100 butterfly, and was part of the winning 400 freestyle relay team as the Knights beat Monarch in the pool.

Jordan Eisler, Monarch, basketball: Scored 21 points in the Coyotes win at home.

 

Notable

Boulder's Alejandro Rodriguez scored 21 points and Jonah Charnick contributed 18 as the Panthers won on the hardwood.

The Broomfield girls basketball team edged Centaurus 40-37 in a battle between two of the top squads in the Northern League. The Eagles were led by Brenna Chase's 13 points and Brianna Wilber's four steals and three assists. Anna Hubbell posted double-figures for the Warriors.

 

 

 

 

Boys basketball

BOULDER 58, POUDRE 42

At Poudre HS

Score by quarters:

Boulder 18 13 9 18 -- 58

Poudre 8 12 12 10 -- 42

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 66, CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN 40

At Cornerstone Christian

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN

Flowers 3 1-2 7, Wehrli 8 1-2 18, Bolyard 3 2-3 10, Rodarte 3 2-2 9, Leech 1 2-4 4, Moffitt 2 0-0 4, Martin 5 2-3 14. Totals 25 10-16 66.

Score by quarters:

Longmont Christian 20 18 10 18 -- 66

Cornerstone Christian 11 6 10 13 -- 40

3-point field goals -- Longmont Christian (6): Martin 2, Bolyard 2, Wehrli, Rodarte; Cornerstone Chrisitan (1). Total fouls -- Longmont Christian 9, Longmont Chrisitan 16. Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- Longmont Chrisitan coach.

 

 

 

 

 

Girls basketball

LOVELAND 38, FAIRVIEW 28

At Loveland HS

FAIRVIEW (8-6)

Kousman 3 0-0 6, McCaimbridge 1 0-0 2, McKee 0 1-2 1, Miller 1 0-0 2, Davenport 1 0-0 2, Rider 2 0-2 4, Kauffman 4 0-0 11. Totals 12 1-4 28.

Score by quarters:

Fairview 4 12 7 5 -- 28

Loveland 12 10 6 10 -- 38

3-point field goals -- Fairview (3): Kauffman 3; Loveland (3).

MONARCH 67, GREELEY WEST 55

At Monarch HS

MONARCH (8-6)

Dietz 5 0-0 12, Stimac 2 1-2 6, Rohn 8 0-0 19, Keatley 0 0-0 0, Anthony 1 0-0 2, Mendicino 0 0-0 0, Eisler 7 4-5 21, O'Flannigan 1 4-4 6, Scott 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-11 67.

Score by quarters:

Monarch 23 18 11 15 -- 67

Greeley West 14 11 12 18 -- 55

3-point field goals -- Monarch (9): Dietz 2, Stimac, Rohn 3, Eisler 3. Total fouls -- Monarch 13. Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- None.

BROOMFIELD 40, CENTAURUS 37

At Centaurus HS

BROOMFIELD (13-1)

Kaiser 4 0-0 8, Wilber 2 1-2 5, Croell 3 0-1 6, Stovall 0 0-0 0, Lehrer 0 2-2 2, Chase 4 2-2 13, Rohrbaugh 0 0-0 0, Albrecht 1 0-0 2, Hull 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 5-7 40.

Score by quarters:

Bromofield 11 4 13 12 -- 40

Centaurus 10 12 6 9 -- 37

3-point field goals -- Broomfield (3): Chase 3. Total fouls -- Broomfield 14. Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- None.

 

 

 

 

Wrestling

GARDEN CITY (Kan.) 49, FAIRVIEW 30

At Garden City

106 -- J Weil, Fairview, lost maj. dec. 16-3; 113 -- G Martinez, Fairview, was pinned, 1:30; 120 -- W Rose, Fairview, lost dec. 6-2; 126 -- C Lester, Fairview, pinned opponent, 3:33;132 -- C Hynd Scot, Fairview, won by forfeit; 138 -- Gutierrez, Fairview, pinned opponent, 3:44; 145 -- Robinson, Fairview, pinned opponent, 4:46; 152 -- E Chavez, Fairview, was pinned, 1:32; 160 -- J Kiousis, Fairview, was pinned, 5:03; 170 -- C Balsells, Fairview, pinned opponent, 1:25; 195 -- E Vasquez, Fairivew, was pinned, 2:24.

 

ELIZABETH 57, FREDERICK 21

At Elizabeth HS

106 -- Tyler Erzen, Elizabeth, won by forfeit; 113 -- Zackary Pedrick, Elizabeth, won by forfeit; 120 -- Gavril Houston, Elizabeth, pinned Chance Warnock, Frederick, 1:42; 126 -- Kellen Day, Elizabeth, pinned Issac Chavez, Frederick, 2:49; 132 -- Cody Campos, Frederick, dec. Kyle Prario, Elizabeth, 7-4; 138 -- Dylan Shoop, Frederick, pinned Rob Leonard, Elizabeth, 3:17; 145 -- Dylan Burgett, Elizabeth, pinned Jordan DeFalco, Frederick, 2:51; 152 -- Kevin Paredes, Elizabeth, pinned Brandon DeFalco, Frederick, 3:13; 160 -- John Leonard, Elizabeth, dec. Noah Payne, Frederick, 3-2; 170 -- Robert Wagner, Elizabeth, pinned Nick Henderson, Frederick, 0:36; 182 -- Nick Letktomiller, Frederick, pinned Dalton Averitt, Elizabeth, 0:52; 195 -- Wes Boone, Elizabeth, won by forfeit; 220 -- Zach Tymoczko, Frederick, won by forfeit; 285 -- Dallas Reins, Elizabeth, won by forfeit.

 

LYONS 43, FAITH CHRISTIAN 42

At Faith Christian HS

106 -- Will Hickman, Lyons, pinned, Josh Maquardt, Faith Christian, 4:31; 113 -- James Marquardt, Faith Christian, won by forfeit; 120 -- Frank Sturniolo, Faith Christian, won by forfeit; 126 -- Kanyon Raper, Lyons, won by forfeit; 132 -- Trevor Olsen, Faith Christian, won by forfeit; 138 -- Markus Jones, Faith Christian, won by forfeit; 145 -- Clark Kelly, Faith Christian, pinned Tullef Rudlong, Lyons, 3:19; 152 -- Daniel Fager, Lyons, won by forfeit; 160 -- Kelten Tschanz, Lyons, pinned, Mac Hansen, Faith Christian, 0:48; 170 -- Seth Rentzele, Faith Christian, won by forfeit; 182 -- Chis Siebarth, Faith Christian, won by forfeit; 195 -- Lucas Hiebert, Lyons, won by forfeit; 220 -- Gaspar Vasquez, Lyons, won by forfeit; 285 -- David Plute, Lyons, win by forfeit.

 

 

LONGMONT 54, MOUNTAIN VIEW 25

At Mountain View HS

106 -- Zachary Urioste, Mountain View, pinned Patrick McDonough, Longmont, 3:19; 113 -- Braden Perkins, Mountain View, dec. Benjamin Aherm, Longmont, 14-9; 120 -- Austin Anaya, Mountain View, maj. dec. Jared Wells, Longmont, 15-4; 126 -- Eloy Valdez, Longmont, pinned Jake Ashe, Mountain View, 0:34; 132 -- Austin Dunbar, Mountain View, pinned Colten Montgomery, Longmont, 2:15; 138 -- Matt Combs, Mountain View, pinned Christopher Martinez, Longmont, 0:44; 145 -- Lane Olsen, Longmont, pinned Tim Lenhart, Mountain View, 1:19; 152 -- Drake Greeott, Longmont, won by forfeit; 160 -- Ivan Wolf, Longmont, pinned Jonathon Hernandez, Mountain View, 5:09; 170 -- Fernando Ramos Vega, Longmont, won by forfeit; 182 -- Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont, won by forfeit; 195 -- Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont, won by forfeit; 220 -- Dutch Warner, Longmont, pinned Mason Barber, Mountain View, 2:56; 285 -- Christopher Palacios, Longmont, won by forfeit.

 

NIWOT 65, CENTAURUS 9

At Niwot HS

106 -- Clay Robinson, Niwot, tech fall Andre Jaramillo, Centaurus, 16-0; 113 -- Austin Ivan, Niwot, pinned Nathan Kuykendall, Centaurus, 4:50; 120 -- Fernando Velasco, Niwot, won by forfeit; 126 -- Arturo Chaparro, Centaurus, pinned Randy Rorn, Niwot, 0:27; 132 -- Joey Lambert, Niwot, won by forfeit; 138 -- Jessie Slepicka, Niwot, won by forfeit; 145 -- Matthew Strope, Niwot, pinned Justin Montoyam, Centaurus, 1:35; 152 -- Christian Ramirez, Niwot, pinned Robert Jahn, 3:23; 160 -- David Voss, Niwot, won by forfeit; 170 -- Damien O'Hare, Niwot, won by forfeit; 182 -- Double forfeit; 195 -- Michael Steele, Centaurus, dec. Connor Allen, Niwot, 11-4; 220 -- Brandon Slepicka, Niwot, won by forfeit; 285 -- Mitchell Allen, Niwot, won by forfeit.

 

GREELEY CENTRAL 58, SILVER CREEK 18

At Silver Creek HS

106 -- Alonzo Samanrago, Greeley Central, dec. Patrick Murray, Silver Creek, 9-1; 113 -- Brandon Rivas, Greeley Central, won by forfeit; 120 -- Dominick Archuleta, Greeley Central, fall Johnny Jimenez, Silver Creek, 1:42; 126 -- Adrian Bejar, Greeley Central, fall Justin McLean, Silver Creek, 1:43; 132 -- David Vizcaino, Greeley Central, fall Brian Hardy, Silver Creek, 1:45; 138 -- Clay Schantz, Greeley Central, fall, Ivan Tellaz, Silver Creek, 2:58; 145 -- Paul Roberson, Greeley Central, fall Daniel McLean, Silver Creek, 1:49; 152 -- Adam Rojas, Greeley Central, fall, Gavin Sais, Silver Creek, 4:37; 160 -- Mitch Webster, Silver Creek, dec. Chico Trujillo, Greeley Central, 12-7; 170 -- Steven McDonald, Greeley Central, Sammy Oliver, Silver Creek, 1:57; 182 -- Andres Ortega, Greeley Central, fall Ricky Moreno, Silver Creek, 1:42; 195 -- Dakota Silva, Silver Creek, fall, Gabriel Aldano, Greeley Central, 1:14; 220 -- Kenny Jones, Silver Creek, fall Eduardo Rojas, Greeley Central, 4:37; 285 -- Andy Nott, Silver Creek, dec. Jorge Munoz, Greeley Central, 12-9.

 

MEAD 64, SKYLINE 10

At Mead HS

145 -- Jesus Contreras, Skyline, pinned Michael Burnett, Mead, 4:00; 152 -- Hugo Ramirez, Mead, pinned Abel Rivera, Skyline, 2:00; 160 -- Marco Clark, Mead, won by forffeit; 170 -- Mat Stinson, Mead, won by forfeit; 182 -- Kyle Couch, Mead, won by forfeit; 195 -- Christopher Rayl, Mead, won by forfeit; 220 -- Jorge Cortez, Mead, won by forfeit; 285 -- Dante Musick, Mead, won by forfeit; 106 -- Double forfeit; 113 -- Sage Budd, Mead, pinned Ruben Rivera, Skyline, 2:00; 120 -- Braden Richards, Skyline, maj. dec. Dyllan Burch, Mead, 14-4; 126 -- Austin Van Hooker, Mead, forfeit; 132 -- Cristian Cortez, Mead, maj. dec. Justice Evans, Skyline, 11-2; 138 -- Justice Lovato, Mead, pinned Clark Roylance, Skyline, 0:00.

 

 

 

 

 

Girls swimming

FAIRVIEW 125, MONARCH 61

At SBRC

200 medley relay -- 1. Fairview (Kyla Dickerson, Caitlin Reck, Taylor Bissert, Sienna Stonesmith), 1:58.42*; 2. Monarch, 2:02.55*; 3. Fairview, 2:05.65.

200 freestyle -- 1. Lacey Smith, Fairview, 1:58.03*; 2. Michaela Mullison, Fairview, 2:01.00*; 3. Jennifer Kuhn, Fairview, 2:06.14.

200 IM -- 1. Catherine Kuhn, Fairview, 2:21.03; 2. Sierra Szeto, Fairview, 2:27.00; 3. Tatie Henderson, Monarch, 2:29.26.

50 freestyle -- 1. Mandy Frazier, Monarch, 26:31; 2. Taylor Bissert, Fairview, 27.06; 3. Elise Kinney, Monarch, 27.31.

Diving -- 1. Rachel Ryan, Fairview, 200.55; 2. Grace Newell, Monarch, 193.15; 3. Savannah Magness, 170.55.

100 butterfly -- 1. Lacey Smith, Fairview, 1:01.73*; 2. Sienna Stonesmith, Fairview, 1:04.23; 3. Elizabeth Dresselhaus, Fairview, 1:06.22. 100 freestyle -- 1. Mandy Frazier, Monarch, 56.44*; 2. Catherine Kuhn, Fairview, 57.89; 3. Rachel Conway, Fairview, 59.25.

500 freestyle -- 1. Claudia Flores, Monarch, 5:32.66*; 2. Lauren Adler, Fairview, 5:38.25; 3. Jennifer Kuhn, Fairview, 5:38.66.

200 free relay -- 1. Fairview (Michaela Mullison, Rachel Conway, Sienna Stonesmith, Lacey Smith), 1:44.64; 2. Monarch, 1:47.17*; 3. Fairview, 1:49.29.

100 backstroke -- 1. Aza Verhoeven, Fairview, 1:04.21; 2. Jhana Gottlieb, Fairview, 1:05.62; 3. Kyla Dickerson, Fairview, 1:06.32.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Caitlin Reck, Fairview, 1:13.01*; 2. Taylor Bissert, Fairview, 1:14.11; 3. Quinn Adams, Fairview, 1:14.37.

400 free relay -- 1. Fairview (Catherine Kuhn, Rachel Conway, Sienna Stonesmith, Lacey Smith), 3:51.44; 2. Monarch, 3:58.02; 3. Fairview, 3:59.71.

* -- Denote state-qualifying mark.