Below are Tim Yount's Week 6 Colorado prep wrestling rankings. Listed are team rankings and the top three in each weight class, plus locals in the top 10. To subscribe to Yount's complete rankings, email him at tim@onthematrankings.com.

CLASS 2A

Team Rankings

1. Paonia

2. Baca County

3. Dove Creek

4. Highland

5. Rocky Ford

6. Del Norte

7. Akron

8. Fowler

9. Meeker

10. Swink

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Josh Altman, Paonia; 2. Cameron Ham, Custer County; 3. Tanner Watson, Akron.

113 -- 1. Brandon Grasmick, Fowler; 2. Austin Coy, Swink; 3. Marco Baptista, Merino.

120 -- 1. Jesse Reed, Paonia; 2. Stetson Loader, Baca County; 3. Jose Angel Chavez, Center.

126 -- 1. Adam Baca, Rocky Ford; 2. Ramon Tarin, Wray; 3. Chance Randolph, Dove Creek.

132 -- 1. Cole Baughman, Dove Creek; 2. Seth Harrington, Sedgwick County; 3. Gaston Hornung, Burlington.

138 -- 1. Kris Trujillo, Highland; 2. Clay Seeman, Baca County; 3. Anthony Watt, Meeker.

145 -- 1. James Price, Highland; 2. Wyatt Wade, Dolores; 3. Jeremy Burke, Fowler.


Advertisement

152 -- 1. Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte; 2. Dalton Randolph, Dove Creek; 3. Bryan Denton, Swink.

160 -- 1. Tray Sickles, Nucla; 2. Jorge Quinonez, Paonia; 3. Taylor Weirich, Eads.

170 -- 1. Austin McDonald, Del Norte; 2. MC Griffin; 3. Tyler Sharpe, Baca County.

182 -- 1. Terrell Stafford, Baca County; 2. Morgan Rieder, Paonia ; 3. Mitch Van Duren, Sedgwick County/Fleming.

195 -- 1. JJ Loflin, Baca County; 2. Jesus Hermosillo, Holyoke; 3. Tyler Kendall, Paonia.

220 -- 1. Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells; 2. Justin Lenox, Eads; 3. Dylan Kotch, Holyoke.

285 -- 1. Tony Darling, Paonia; 2. Keaton Sameshima, Highland; 3. Josh Johnson, Stratton.

CLASS 3A

Team Rankings

1. Centauri

2. Valley

3. Alamosa

4. Bennett

5. Brush

6. Monte Vista

7. Holy Family

8. Salida

9. Eaton

10. Buena Vista

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista; 2. Tel Kelley, Alamosa; 3. Channing Lewis, Eaton.

113 -- 1. Conrad Cole, Brush; 2. Austin Shank, Olathe; 3. Ruben Lucero, Valley.

120 -- 1. Trenton Piatt, Olathe; 2. Neff Malouff, Alamosa; 3. Julian Prieto, Holy Family.

126 -- 1. Levi Maes, Sheridan; 2. Aaron Cisneros, Jefferson; 3. Ethan Coombs, Centauri; 4. Joseph Prieto, Holy Family.

132 -- 1. Josh Miller, Bennett; 2. Kole Kelly, Alamosa; 3. Adam Visconti, Middle Park.

138 -- 1. Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta; 2. Joel Conteras, Sterling; 3. Andrew Register, The Classical Academy.

145 -- 1. Jason Buhr, Centauri; 2. Brandon Coleman, Salida; 3. Garrett Stewart, Moffat County.

152 -- 1. Jake Morrow, Brush ; 2. John Lopez, Buena Vista; 3. Jackson Wright, Valley.

160 -- 1. Micah Keys, Centauri; 2. Taylor Maik, LaJunta; 3. Patrick Gore, Valley.

170 -- 1. Caleb Copeland, Bennett; 2. Nate DeWitt, Estes Park; 3. DJ Vurciaga, Fort Lupton.

182 -- 1. Jareb Aziz, Centauri; 2. Koby Close, Buena Vista; 3. Gunner Robinson, Alamosa.

195 -- 1. Thane Smith, Salida; 2. Austin Ramos, Valley; 3. Ed Rodriguez, Buena Vista.

220 -- 1. Dalton Shoop, Eaton; 2. Brian Shaw, Trinidad; 3. Shane Coombs, Strasburg.

285 -- 1. Raul Rios, Platte Valley; 2. Jesse Lucero, Jefferson; 3. Corby Wyett, Bennett.

CLASS 4A

Team Rankings

1. Windsor

2. Broomfield

3. Discovery Canyon

4. Pueblo South

5. Thompson Valley

6. Pueblo Central

7. Montrose

8. Roosevelt

9. Rifle

10. Golden

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Derek Huff, Broomfield; 2. Josh Villa, Windsor; 3. Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon... 8. Clay Robinson, Niwot.

113 -- 1. Drew Romero, Broomfield; 2. Joel Salomon, Windsor; 3. Ryan Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge... 9. Jesse Ortiz, Frederick.

120 -- 1. AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon; 2. Brandon Aragon, Pueblo Central; 3. Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South... 6. Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield.

126 -- 1. Ian Wingstrom, Fort Morgan; 2. Dalton Hannigan, Palisade; 3. Coy Zang, Rifle.

132 -- 1. Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central; 2. Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon; 3. Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley... 6. Brandon Wetsch, Erie.

138 -- 1. Ryan Daves, Cortez; 2. Jace Lopez, Roosevelt; 3. Erik Romero, Pueblo West.

145 -- 1. Phil Downing, Broomfield; 2. Keenan Wyatt, Pueblo Central; 3. Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon... 10. William Schell, Erie.152 -- 1. Kennen Lanteri, Windsor; 2. Nick Tarpley, Durango; 3. Cody Soulka, Falcon... 8. Jared Albo, Broomfield; 9. Drake Greeott, Longmont.

160 -- 1. Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley; 2. Marcus Velasquez, Montrose; 3. Vinny Gonzales, Windsor; 4. Spencer Urban, Roosevelt; 5. Lad Bunker, Erie... 8. Ivan Wolf, Longmont.170 -- 1. Zach Stodden, Broomfield; 2. Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon; 3. Chaz Polson, Valor Christian.

182 -- 1. Cosme Martinez, Windsor; 2. Kyle Couch, Mead; 3. Josh Semmler, Roosevlet ; 4. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont.

195 -- 1. Garet Krohn, Arvada; 2. David Traynor, Discovery Canyon; 3. Logan Longworth, Weld Central... 7. DJ Zissimos, Broomfield.

220 -- 1. Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley; 2. Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South; 3. Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central; 5. Connor Eakes, Broomfield.

285 -- 1. Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek; 2. Dakota Gulley, Golden; 3. Justin Petrash, Air Academy... 8. Chris Palacios, Longmont; 9. Austin Harris, Broomfield.

CLASS 5A

Team Rankings

1. Pomona

2. Rocky Mountain

3. Ponderosa

4. Coronado

5. Arvada West

6. Greely West

7. Pine Creek

8. Mountain Range

9. Fossil Ridge

10. Fruita Monument

Individual Rankings

106 -- 1. Trenton Watson, Coronado; 2. Anthony Cortez, Horizon; 3. Anthony Garza, Greely West.

113 -- 1. Travis Torres, Pomona; 2. Kyndall Rutz, Thunder Ridge; 3. Jess Hankin, Coronado... 6. Donovan Cogil, Legacy.

120 -- 1. Josh Rosales, Pomona; 2. Adrian Cordova, Coronado; 3. Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek... 8. Andre Aragon, Centaurus.

126 -- 1. Payton Tawater, Arvada West; 2. Zach Finesilver, Cherry Creek; 3. Lucas Vagher, Pomona.

132 -- 1. Raymond Robledo, Pomona; 2. PT Garcia, Bear Creek; 3. Devon Zavala, Denver East.

138 -- 1. Geordan Martinez, Pine Creek; 2. Austin Marvel, Pomona ; 3. Taylor Bergquist, Arvada West.

145 -- 1. Jacob Trujilo, Grand Junction; 2. Alec Wyatt, Prairie View; 3. Isaac Rodriguez, Fruita Monument.

152 -- 1. Randy Boerner, Mountian Range; 2. Alex Smith, Pine Creek; 3. Ethan Wright, Pomona.

160 -- 1. Archie Colgan, Pomona; 2. Conner Casady, Legacy; 3. Austin Lindsay, Fossil Ridge.

170 -- 1. Dylan Gabel, Ponderosa; 2. Jacob Seely, Fruita Monument; 3. Tony Silva-Bussey, Arvada West.

182 -- 1. Axel Wessel, Boulder; 2. Corry Williams, Ponderosa; 3. Joel Hernandez, Brighton.

195 -- 1. Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge; 2. Joey Garcia, Lakewood; 3. Tracy Hancock, Fountain Fort Carson.

220 -- 1. Brian Mayberry, Columbine; 2. Amer Tipura, Overland; 3. Skyler McWee, Legacy.

285 -- 1. Austin Waterman, Greely West; 2. Jorge Rodriguez, Mountain Range; 3. Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain.