Boys peak performers

Cameron Grossnickle, Lyons, wrestling: He pinned Eaton's Tanner Lewis in 2:50 for one of two victories for the shorthanded Lions.

 

Cody Campos, Frederick, wrestling: Winning a 21-6 technical fall at 132 pounds, Campos helped lead the Warriors to a 47-29 win over Wheat Ridge.

 

Trent Poulsen, Lyons, boys basketball: He scored 13 points to lead the Lions to a 45-33 win over Frontier Academy.

 

Girls peak performers

Brianna Hauck, Skyline, girls swimming: She took first place in all four of her events -- 200 medley relay, 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay -- to guide the Falcons to a 120-56 win over Valley.

 

Olivia Raspotnik, Lyons, girls basketball: She scored 17 points in a losing effort for the Lions girls.

 

Boys basketball

LYONS 45, FRONTIER ACADEMY 33

At Frontier Academy HS

LYONS (3-7, 1-1)

Poulsen 5 2-4 13, Christiansen 2 2-4 6, Boldt 4 2-4 11, Hinker 6 0-1 12, Watson 1 0-0 2, Gilman 0 0-0 0, Fesenmeyer 0 0-0 0, Boucher 0 0-0 0, Falce 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 7-1545

Score by quarters:

Lyons 6 5 15 19 -- 45

Frontier Academy 7 10 9 7 -- 33

3-point field goals -- Lyons (2): Poulsen, Boldt; Total fouls -- Lyons 10. Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- None.

 




Girls basketball

FRONTIER ACADEMY 67, LYONS 40

At Lyons HS

FROTNIER ACADEMY (67)

Thaxton 4 2-2 10, Rose 5 0-0 12, Lyman 2 1-2 6, Olson 4 0-0 8, Zenk 0 1-2 1, Rasmuson 4 0-0 11, Wagner 5 5-8 15, Granillo 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 9-14 67.

LYONS (40)

Raspotnik 6 4-11 17, S Sundrud 0 0-0 0, Subbert 4 0-0 8, Walko 2 0-2 4, Simms 3 0-1 6, Grace 2 0-0 5. Totals 17 4-14.

Score by quarters:

Frontier Academy 24 13 20 10 -- 67

Lyons 11 10 12 7 -- 40

3-point field goals -- Lyons (2): Rospotnik, Grace; Frontier Academy (6): Rose 2, Lyman Rasmuson 3. Total fouls -- Lyons 10, Frontier Academy 15. Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- None.

 





Wrestling

BROOMFIELD 55, NIWOT 21

At Broomfield HS, from Wednesday

106 -- Clay Robinson, Niwot, pinned Chase Miller, 1:19; 113 -- Drew Romero, Broomfield, tech fall Austin Ivan, 29-12; 120 -- Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield, pinned Fernando Velasco, 0:45; 126 -- James Wells, Broomfield, won by forfeit; 132 -- Joey Lambert, Niwot, dec. Randall Baker, 10-4; 138 -- Jessie Slepicka, Niwot, pinned Bobby Klob, 3:43; 145 -- Matthew Strope, Niwot, pinned Tomas Klob, 1:39; 152 -- Jared Albo, Broomfield, maj. dec. Cristian Ramirez, 11-1; 160 -- Connor Orban, Broomfield, pinned David Voss, 2:53; 170 -- Zach Stodden, Broomfield, pinned Damien O'Hare, 1:12; 182 -- Luke Macanich, Broomfield, won by forfeit; 195 -- Demetrius Zissimos, Broomfield, pinned Connor Allen, 1:25; 220 -- Connor Eakes, Broomfield, maj. dec. Brandon Slepicka, 12-1; 285 -- Austin Harris, Broomfield, pinned Mitchell Allen, 0:32.

 

EATON 72, LYONS 12

At Eaton HS

106 -- Channing Lewis, Eaton, pinned William Hickman, 0:46; 113 -- Cameron Grossnickle, Lyons, pinned Tanner Lewis, 2:50; 120 -- Chad Foos, Eaton, won by forfeit; 126 -- Kanyon Raper, Lyons, pinned Eric Pyfrom, 3:30; 132 -- Rusty Lohr, Eaton, won by forfeit; 138 -- Trevor Foos, Eaton, won by forfeit; 145 -- Brady Tedesco, Eaton pinned Tullef Rudlong, 2:45; 152 -- Cody Bean, Eaton, pinned Kelten Tschanz, 5:41; 160 -- Michael Cardona, Eaton, won by forfeit; 170 -- Estin McGraw, Eaton won by forfeit; 182 -- Riley Jones, Eaton, won by forfeit; 195 -- Trey Stephens, won by forfeit; 220 -- Philip Rininger, Eaton, pinned Gaspar Vasquez, 2:37; 285 -- Dalton Shoop, Eaton, pinned David Plute, 0:46.

 

FREDERICK 47, WHEAT RIDGE 29

At Wheat Ridge HS

106 -- Stephanie Goens, Wheat Ridge, won by forfeit; 113 -- Jesse Ortiz, Frederick, won by forfeit; 120 -- Chance Warnock, Frederick, won by forfeit; 126 -- Joshua Shippley, Wheat Ridge, tech. fall Isaac Chavez, 17-2; 132 -- Cody Campos, Frederick, tech. fall Tim Clark, 21-6; 138 -- Dylan Shoop, Frederick, pinned Chase Moler, 0:48; 145 -- Jordan DeFalco, Frederick, pinned Zack Cutler, 4:33; 152 -- Devon Butler, Wheat Ridge, pinned David Yang, 1:38; 160 -- Noah Payne, Frederick, Greyland Gonzales, 5-2; 170 -- Taylor Lechuga, Wheat Ridge, won by forfeit; 182 -- Nick Henderson, Frederick, won by forfeit; 195 -- Nick Letkomiller, Frederick, pinned Brian Gonzalez, 1:52; 220 -- Zach Tymoczko, Frederick, dec. Connor Rogers, 8-3; 285 -- Tyler Bender, Wheat Ridge, won by forfeit.

 

THOMPSON VALLEY 75, SILVER CREEK 6

At Thompson Valley HS

106 -- Vlad Kazakov, Thompson Valley, pinned Patrick Murray, 0:59; 113 -- Collin Williams, Thompson Valley, won by forfeit; 120 -- Robbie Gwynn, Thompson Valley, pinned Johnny Jimenez, 1:44; 126 -- Israel Catano, Thompson Valley, pinned Justin McLean, 0:42; 132 -- Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley, pinned Brian Hardy, 0:42; 138 -- Park Simmington, Thompson Valley, pinned Ivan Tellaz, 0:21; 145 -- Zack Chavez, Thompson Valley, pinned Daniel McLean, 2:22; 152 -- Nick Nira, Thompson Valley, pinned Gavin Sais, 0:38; 160 -- Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley, tech fall Mitch Webster, 5:33; 170 -- Josh McLaughlin, Thompson Valley, pinned Sammy Oliver, 3:59; 182 -- Dakota Silva, Silver Creek, pinned David Eusea, 1:22; 195 -- Pattin Graff, Thompson Valley, maj. dec. Kenny Jones, 16-4; 220 -- Trenton Dakker, Thompson Valley pinned Antone Heichelheim, 0:20; 285 -- Matt Isaas, Thompson Valley, pined Andy Nott, 2:24.

 

BERTHOUD 65, SKYLINE 12

At Berthoud HS

106 -- Kyler Bailey, Berthoud, won by forfeit; 113 -- Ruben Rivera, Skyline, pinned 0:53; 120 -- Open; 126 -- Jimmy Fate, Berthoud, pinned Braden Richards, 1:59; 132 -- Alexander Kingsley, pinned Clark Royabal, 0:33; 138 -- Ben Poirier, Berthoud, pinned Justis Evans, 4:25; 145 -- Chad Ellis, Berthoud, tech fall Jesus Contreras, 19-4; 152 -- Preston Pickert, Berthoud, pinned Evan Baker, 0:37; 160 -- Caleb Price, Berthoud, pinned Abel Rivera, 1:10; 170 -- Clay Smith, Berthoud, won by forfeit; 182 -- Steven Feltenberger, Skyline, pinned Matthew Gordon, 3:45; 195 -- Kagen Henning, Berthoud, won by forfeit; 220 -- Nathaniel Ryken, Berthoud, won by forfeit; 285 -- Jared Henning, Berthoud, won by forfeit.

 




Girls swimming

SKYLINE 120, VALLEY 56

At Centennial Pool

200 medley relay -- 1. Skyline A (Mackenzie Dwyer, Lauren Bade, Alexandra Hellenberg, Brianna Hauck), 2:04.27*; 2. Valley A (Katelin Koon, Ali Salazar, Marta Camacho, Kali Matson), 2:12.54; 3. Skyline B (Jamie Koch, Haley Balentine, Kaitlin Sullivan, Sydney Richards), 2:20.93.

200 freestyle -- 1. Haley Balentine, Skyline, 2:24.83; 2. Kellyn Schneider, Valley, 2:33.15; 3. Chloe Hesse, Skyline, 2:39.33.

200 IM -- 1. Alexandra Hellenberg, Skyline, 2:37.82; 2. Marta Camacho, Valley, 2:41.52; 3. Sydney Higgins, Skyline, 2:54.22.

50 freestyle -- 1. Brianna Hauck, Skyline, 27.08; 2. Lauren Bade, Skyline, 28.49; 3. Katelin Koon, Valley, 29.06.

Diving -- 1. Leslie Gore, Valley, 121.35.

100 butterfly -- 1. Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, 1:04.57*; 2. Marta Camacho, Valley, 1:15.67; 3. Alexandra Hellenberg, Skyline, 1:17.65.

100 freestyle -- 1. Brianna Hauck, Skyline, 1:00.19; 2. Ali Salazar, Valley, 1:05.12; 3. Julia Thompson, Skyline, 1:07.56.

500 freestyle -- 1. Katelin Koon, Valley, 6:16.29; 2. Chloe Hesse, Skyline, 7:01.90; 3. Cindy Bennett-Hawks, Skyline, 7:12.85.

200 free relay -- 1. Skyline A (Riley Laurey, Sydney Richards, Haley Balentine, Alexandra Hellenberg), 1:58.29; 2. Skyline B (Emma Chreighton, Emma Dunder, Emily Jarvis, Emily Topham), 2:10.78; 3. Valley A (Kellyn Schneider, Kylie Schneider, Leslie Gore, Jaden Kloberdanz), 2:14.95.

100 backstroke -- 1. Jamie Koch, Skyline, 1:14.21; 2. Kellyn Schneider, Valley, 1:20.66; 3. Hannah Billeter, Skyline, 1:22.51.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, 1:16.25; 2. Lauren Bade, Skyline, 1:19.26; 3. Ali Salazar, Valley, 1:21.89.

400 free relay -- 1. Skyline A (Brianna Hauck, Jamie Koch, Lauren Bade, Mackenzie Dwyer), 4:10.47; 2. Skyline B (Cindy Bennett-Hawks, Emma Chreighton, Chloe Hesse, Julia Thompson), 4:54.02; 3. Skyline C (Emily McMichael, Emma Dunder, Hannah Billeter, Emily Topham), 5:17.21.

* -- Denote state-qualifying mark.