Boys peak performers

Brent Wrapp, Fairview, basketball: Scored 18 points to lead Fairview to its second Front Range League victory this week.

Girls peak performers

Sienna Stonesmith, Fairview, swimming: Won the100 butterfly and 50 freestyle, and was a member of the winning 400 free relay team as the Knights raced to victory.

Correction

A story about the Tuesday's Frederick-Mead girls basketball game misidentified Frederick player Makenzie Urban as Makenzie DiGesualdo.

 

 

 

 

Boys basketball

FAIRVIEW 63, HORIZON 50

At Horizon HS

FAIRVIEW (7-2, 2-0)

Wrapp 6 5-7 18, Tierney 6 1-6 15, McQueeney 1 2-2 4, Lane 2 3-4 7, Martin 0 1-2 1, Pilkington 1 0-0 3, Mackenzie 7 1-2 15. Totals 23 13-23 63.

Score by quarters:

Fairview 13 14 17 17 -- 63

Horizon 13 14 13 10 -- 50

3-point field goals -- Fairview (4): Tierney 2, Wrapp, Pilkington. Total fouls -- Fairview 15, Horizon 20. Fouled out -- Lane, David. Technicals -- None.

 

Wrestling

GREELEY CENTRAL 54, NIWOT 24

At Greeley Central HS

106 -- Clay Robinson, Niwot, pinned Alanzo Samnidgo, Greeley Central, 0:58; 113 -- Brandon Rivas, Greeley Central, pinned Austin Ivan, Niwot, 0:27; 120 -- Dominic Archuleta, Greeley Central, pinned Fernando Velasco, Niwot, 1:03; 126 -- Adrian Bejar, Greeley Central, won by forfeit 132 -- Joey Lambert, Niwot, pinned, David Viscano, Greeley Central, 1:09; 138 -- Jesse Slepicka, Niwot, dec. Clay Schant, Greeley Central, 7-5; 145 -- Paul Robeson, Greeley Central, pinned Matthew Strope, Niwot, 1:53; 152 -- Adam Rojas, Greeley Central, pinned Christian Ramirez, Niwot, 5:28; 160 -- Chico Trujilo, Greeley Central, Morgan Schoep, Niwot, 1:30; 170 -- Damien O'Hare, Niwot, dec. Steven Macdonald, Greeley Central, 6-4; 182 -- Sean Harrison, Niwot, won by forfeit; 195 -- Gabriel Aldana, Greeley Central, won by forfeit; 220 -- Eduardo Rojas, Greeley Central, won by forfeit; 285 -- Jorge Guerra-Munoz, Greeley Central, won by forfeit.

 

 

THOMPSON VALLEY 49, LONGMONT 30

At Thompson Valley HS

106 -- Sage D'Ambrosia, Thompson Valley, forfeit; 113 -- Collin Williams, Thompson Valley, pinned Benjamin Ahern, Longmont, 0:02; 120 -- Robbie Gwynn, Thompson Valley, maj. dec. Jared Wells, Longmont, 12-2; 126 -- Ben Hewson, Thompson Valley, pinned Reilly Terranova, Longmont, 1:52; 132 -- Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley, pinned Eloy Valdez, Longmont, 1:07; 138 -- Parker Simington, Thompson Valley, pinned Colten Montgomery, Longmont, 1:45; 145 -- Jake Schwarz, Thompson Valley, pinned Lane Olsen, Longmont, 3:21; 152 -- Drake Greeott, Longmont, pinned Nick Nira, Thompson Valley, 1:32; 160 -- Josh McLaughlin, Thompson Valley, dec. Fernando Ramos Vega, Longmont, 5-3; 170 -- Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley pinned Connor Stengel, Longmont, 2:18; 182 -- Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont, pinned David Eusea, Thompson Valley; 195 -- Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont, pinned Patton Graff, Thompson Valley, 1:30; 220 -- Dutch Warner, Longmont, forfeit; 285 -- Christopher Palacios, Longmont, pinned Matt Isaacs, Thompson Valley, 4:22.

 

ERIE 42, SKYLINE 35

At Skyline HS

106 -- Anthony Nieto, Erie, won by forfeit; 113 -- Ruben Rivera, Skyline, fall, Manny Rodriguez, Erie, 2:45; 120 -- Braden Richards, Skyline, tech. fall, Christian Hernandez, Erie; 126 -- Tobis Campbell, Erie, won by forfeit; 132 -- Brandon Wetsch, Erie, fall Clark Roylance, Skyline, 0:25; 138 -- Justis Evans, Skyline, fall, Alexander Bennett, Erie, 0:59; 145 -- Jesus Contreras, Skyline, fall Nicholis Gavit, Erie, 1:46; 152 -- Elijah Roper, Erie, fall, Evan Baker, Skyline, 1:58; 160 -- Ladd Bunker, Erie, fall, Abel Rivera, Skyline, 2:43; 170 -- Michael Adams, Erie, won by forfeit; 182 -- Steven Feltenberger, Skyline, won by forfeit; 195 -- Ray Rodriguez, Skyline, won by forfeit; 220 -- Double open; 285 -- Colby Sweenet, Erie, won by forfeit.

 

Girls swimming

FAIRVIEW 125, FORT COLLINS 61

At SBRC

200 medley relay -- 1. Fairview (Kyla Dickerson, Caitlin Reck, Elizabeth Dresselhaus, Victoria Felton), 2:00.02*; 2. Fort Collins, 2:00.22*; 3. Fairview, 2:06.66.

200 freestyle -- 1. Lauren Adler, Fairview, 2:11.54; 2. Megan Baker, Fort Collins, 2:17.25; 3. Hadley Dorn, Fairview, 2:19.81.

200 IM -- 1. Caitlin Reck, Fairview, 2:24.55; 2. Janaye Monica, Fairview, 2:30.65; 3. Quinn Adams, Fairview, 2:31.16.

50 freestyle -- 1. Sienna Stonesmith, Fairview, 26.37; 2. Jill Remmers, Fort Collins, 26.80; 3. Kristen Rutt, Fort Collins, 26.92.

Diving -- 1. Erica Pollack, Fort Collins, 196.35; 2. Marinna Dilley, Fort Collins, 180.60; 3. Rachel Ryan, Fairview, 175.60.

100 butterfly -- 1. Sienna Stonesmith, Fairview, 1:03.82; 2. Elizabeth Dresselhaus, Fairview, 1:05.32; 3. Madeline Kasic, Fairview, 1:09.06.

100 freestyle -- 1. Elise Mooney, Fort Collins, 58.92; 2. Rachel Conway, Fairview, 59.44; 3. Sierra Szeto, Fairview, 1:00.62.

500 freestyle -- 1. Jennifer Kuhn, Fairview, 5:43.89; 2. Lauren Adler, Fairview, 5:47.96; 3. Megan Baker, Fort Collins, 6:03.80.

200 free relay -- 1. Fort Collins (Jill Remmers, Kreisten Rutt, Elise Mooney, Elise Forzley), 1:47.88*; 2. Fairview, 1:49.50; 3. Fairview, 1:52.41.

100 backstroke -- 1. Kyla Dickerson, Fairview, 1:05.87; 2. Aza Verhorn, Fairview, 1:06.83; 3. Jhana Gottlieb, Fairview, 1:07.16.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Caitlin Reck, Fairview, 1:13.01; 2. Janaye Monica, Fairview, 1:13.82; 3. Jill Remmers, Fort Collins, 1:14.75.

400 free relay -- 1. Fairview (Rachel Conway, Lauren Adler, Sierra Szeto, Sienna Stonesmith), 4:03.74; 2. Fairview, 4:17.15; 3. Fairview, 4:18.58.

* -- Denotes state-qualifying mark.

 

Hockey

MONARCH 5, RESURRECTION CHRISTIAN 3

At NoCo Ice Center

Wednesday

Monarch (7-0) 1 2 2 -- 5

Resurrection Christian 1 0 2 -- 3

Goals (assists) -- Monarch: Alex Barber (Jake Christofferson), 16:57 in 1st; Justin White (Jake Christofferson, Walker Harris), 5:10 in 2nd; Walker Harris (Jake Christofferson), 15:53 in 2nd; Jake Osborn (Jake Christofferson), 6:22 in 3rd; Jake Christofferson (Gian Cervo), 9:42 in 3rd.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) -- Monarch: Ian Oden (51-3-24).