Boys peak performers

Trevor McQueeney, Fairview, basketball: Dropped 23 points as the Knights advanced to the championship of the consolation bracket at Ralston Valley's tournament.

Justin Boldt, Lyons, basketball: Scored a team-high 13 as the Lions secured their first win of the year.

 

Girls peak performers

Amanda Richey, Boulder, swimming: Won the 200 IM and 500 freestyle and was part of the winning 400 freestyle relay for the Panthers, who came up just short in the pool.

Kathryn Schell, Longmont, basketball: Sank five three-pointers on her way to 18 points as the Trojans fell in OT.

Fiona Bell, Alexander Dawson, basketball: Went for 20 points and eight boards as the Mustangs beat Cornerstone Christian on the road.

 

 

 

 

 

Boys basketball

FAIRVIEW 67, ARVADA WEST 62

At Ralston Valley HS

FAIRVIEW (2-1)

Wrapp 0 4-4 4, Tierney 5 2-4 13, McQueeney 8 5-5 23, Lane 1 1-2 3, Martin 1 0-0 2, Hopkins 1 0-0 3, Balter 0 2-2 2, Twist 1 0-0 2, MacKenzie 6 4-6 16. Totals 23 18-23 67.

Score by quarters:

Fairview 10 19 17 21 -- 67

Arvada West 14 24 9 15 -- 62

3-point field goals -- Fairview (3): Tierney, McQueeney, Hopkins. Total fouls -- Fairview 18, Arvada West 19. Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- None.

 

LYONS 52, LIBERTY COMMON 29

At Highland HS

LYONS (1-2)

Fesenmeyer 2 2-2 7, Poulsen 3 2-2 9, Chritiansen 4 0-0 8, Boldt 4 4-6 13, Hinker 3 1-4 7, Gilman 2 0-0 4, Boucher 1 0-0 2, Falce 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 9-14 52.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 15 8 10 19 -- 52

Liberty Common 5 10 6 8 -- 29

3-point field goals -- Lyons (3): Fesenmeyer, Poulsen, Boldt. Total fouls -- Lyons 20. Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- None.

SKYLINE 63, SUMMIT 44

At Skyline HS

Score by quarters:

Summit 9 9 11 15 -- 44

Skyline 22 9 19 13 -- 63

 

 

 

 

Girls basketball

CHEYENNE CENTRAL 51, LONGMONT 46

At Rocky Mountain HS

LONGMONT (1-1)

Fallon 1 0-0 2, Wetterstrom 0 0-0 0, Ly Haddock 0 3-4 3, Pane 0 0-0 0, La Haddock 6 2-3 14, K Schell 6 1-3 18, A Schell 3 2-2 9, Tulenko 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-12 46.

Score by quarters:

Longmont 9 9 16 10 2 -- 46

Cheyenne Central 10 12 13 9 7 -- 51

3-point field goals -- Longmont (6): K Schell 5, A Schell; Cheyenne Central (2). Total fouls -- Longmont 17, Cheyenne Central 8. Fouled out -- A Schell. Technical fouls -- None.

HOLY FAMILY 58, ALAMOSA 28

At Holy Family HS

HOLY FAMILY (2-1)

K Chavez 4, 1-3 11, L Chavez 3 0-1 7, Silverstein 2 0-0 5, Jaros 2 2-4 6, Stokes 0 2-5 2, McGillen 2 0-0 4, Spitzer 4 0-4 8, Blanchard 2 1-1 5, Pena 4 2-3 10. Totals 23 8-21 58.

Score by quarters:

Holy Family 12 18 13 15 -- 58

Alamosa 2 10 8 8 -- 28

3-point field goals -- Holy Family (4): K Chavez 2, L Chavez, Silverstein. Total fouls -- Holy Family 14, Alamosa 18. Fouled out -- Last name, Last name. Technical fouls -- Last name.

ALEXANDER DAWSON 41, CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN 24

At Cornerstone Christian HS

ALEXANDER DAWSON (2-2)

Powers, 3 0-0 6, Barrett 0 0-0 0, Gallop 2 0-1 4, Towner 3 2-4 8, Clair 1 0-4 3, Brubaker 0 0-0 0, Bell 8 4-10 20. Totals 17 6-19 41.

Score by quarters:

Alexander Dawson 9 10 9 13 -- 41

Cornerstone Christian 6 11 0 7 -- 24

3-point field goals -- Alexander Dawson (1): Clair. Total fouls -- Alexander Dawson 13. Fouled out --None. Technical fouls -- None.

CENTAURUS 32, STANDLEY LAKE 27

At Centaurus HS

CENTAURUS (4-1)

Puckett 5 0-0 14, Langer 2 3-4 8, Angerson 1 0-0 2, Manfredini 1 1-4 3, Harriger 0 1-2 1, Hubbell 1 0-0 2, Esler 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 5-11 31.

Score by quarters:

Centaurus 5 5 11 11 -- 32

Standley Lake 6 8 12 1 -- 27

3-point field goals -- Centaurus (5): Puckett 4, Langer. Total fouls -- Centaurus, Standley Lake 15. Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- Patterson.

 

 

 

Wrestling

UNIVERSITY 42, LYONS 36

At Lyons HS

106 -- Will Hickman, Lyons, pinned Allia Ashkanani, University, 1:55; 113 -- Double forefit; 120 -- Reece Alles, University, pinned Cameron Grossnickle, Lyons, 3:21; 126 -- JP Redfern, University, won by forefit; 132 -- Justin Anderson, University, pinned William Darenberg, Lyons, 2:50; 138 -- Benito Gutierrez, University, pinned Daniel Fager, Lyons, 4:11; 145 -- Brandon Medhurst, University, won by forefit; 152 -- Kelten Tschanz, Lyons, pinned Jared Sevestre, University, 3:03; 160 -- John Rydgren, Universirty, won by forefit; 170 -- Matthew Wortman, University, def. Jon Hickman, Lyons, medical forefit; 182 -- Zac Hoar, Lyons, won by forefit; 195 -- Lucas Hiebert, Lyons, won by forefit; 220 -- Gaspar Vasquez, Lyons, won by forefit; 285 -- David Plute, Lyons, pinned Tanner Reed, University, 0:49.

 

 

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW 54, SILVER CREEK 27

At Silver Creek HS

106 -- Patrick Murray, Silver Creek, won by forefit; 113 -- Braden Perkins, Mountain View, won by forefit; 120 -- Dylan Hernandez, Mountain View, pinned Johnny Jimenez, Silver Creek, 3:06; 126 -- Austin Anaya, Mountain View, pinned Justin McLean, Silver Creek, 4:48; 132 -- Austin Dunbar, Mountian View, pinned Ivan Tellaz, Silver Creek, 2:21; 138 -- Matt Combs, Mountain View, pinned Danny McLean, Silver Creek, 2:46; 145 -- Tim Lenhart, Mountian View, pinned Gavin Sias, Silver Creek, 1:43; 152 -- Jeremiah Clymer, Mountian View, pinned Brayden Park, Silver Creek, 0:47; 160 -- Kodi Sadler, Silver Creek, pinned Jonathan Hernandez, Mountain View, 3:24; 170 -- Mitch Webster, Silver Creek, pinned Ethan Howell, Mountian View, 4:27; 182 -- Quinton Barber, Mountian View, pinned Sammy Oliver, Silver Creek, 3:30; 195 -- Kenny Jones, Silver Creek, fall Mike Mansfield, Mountain View, 19-13; 220 -- Mason Barber, Mountain View, pinned, Dakota Silva, Silver Creek, 5:29; 285 -- Andy Nott, Silver Creek, won by forefit.

 

 

 

THOMPSON VALLEY 78, NIWOT 0

At Niwot HS

106 -- Vlad Kazakov, Thomspon Valley, pinned Clay Robinson, Niwot, 5:21; 113 -- Collin Williams, Thompson Valley, pinned Austin Ivan, Niwot, 3:37; 120 -- Robbie Gynn, Thompson Valley, won by forfeit; 126 -- Israel Catano, Thompson Valley, pinned Marcus Cano, Niwot, 3:24; 132 -- Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley, pinned Joey Lambert, Niwot, 5:32; 138 -- Parker Simington, Thompson Valley, pinned Jessie Slepicka, Niwot, 2:57; 145 -- Jake Schwartz, Thompson Valley, pinned Matthew Strope, Niwot, 3:56; 152 -- Nick Nira, Thompson Valley, pinned Morgan Schoep, Niwot, 1:51; 160 -- Josh McLaughlin, Thompson Valley, pinned Damien O'Hare, Niwot, 4:32; 170 -- Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley, pinned David Voss, Niwot, 0:52; 182 -- David Ausea, Thompson Valley, pinned Connor Allen, Niwot, 1:56; 195 -- Double forfeit; 220 -- Patton Graff, Thompson Valley pinned Mitchell Allen 3:42; 285 -- Matt Isaacs, Thompson Valley, won by forfeit.

 

 

 

 

 

Girls swimming

LOVELAND 98, BOULDER 88

At North Boulder Rec Center

200 medley relay -- 1. Loveland (Brooke Hansen, Kelly Hatanaka, Naomi, Einhellig, Heather Waite), 1:53.15; 2. Boulder, 2:01.38; 3. Loveland, 2:04.85.

200 freestyle -- 1. Brenda Rhodes, Loveland, 2:03.64; 2. Rachel Acers, Loveland, 2:07.26; 3. Hannah Varner, Boulder, 2:08.85.

200 IM -- 1. Amanda Richey, Boulder, 2:11.64; 2. Kelly Hatanaka, Loveland, 2:12.08; 3. Sarah Schweickart, Loveland, 2:23.05.

50 freestyle -- 1. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 24.47; 2. Josiane Valette, Boulder, 26.03; 3. Heidi Veigele, Boulder, 27.42.

Diving -- 1. Michal Bower, Loveland, 274.65; 2. Sophie Gordon, Boulder, 184.55; 3. Grace McCarthy, Boulder, 177.90.

100 butterfly -- 1. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 1:06.39; 2. Sarah Schweickart, Loveland, 1:06.39; 3. Amber Richey, Boulder, 1:06.44.

100 freestyle -- 1. Naomi Einhellig, Loveland, 56.51; 2. Heather Waite, Loveland, 58.15; 3. Erin Houlihan, Boulder, 59.29.

500 freestyle -- 1. Amanda Richey, Boulder, 5:10.39; 2. Brenda Rhodes, Loveland, 5:28.40; 3. Hannah Varner, Boulder, 5:40.88.

200 free relay -- 1. Loveland (Brooke Hansen, Naomi Einhellig, Kelly Hatanaka, Heather Waite), 1:43.25; 2. Boulder, 1:49.38; 3. Boulder, 1:56.51.

100 backstroke -- 1. Naomi Einhellig, Loveland, 1:00.76; 2. Josiane Valette, Boulder, 1:04.27; 3. Rachel Acers, Loveland, 1:07.56.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Kelly Hatanaka, Loveland, 1:09.79; 2. Cori Orr, Boulder, 1:17.43; 3. Lily Valentine, Boulder, 1:18.18.

400 free relay -- 1. Boulder (Josiane Valette, Erin Houlihan, Hannah Varner, Amanda Richey), 3:51.64; 2. Loveland, 4:02.94; 3. Boulder, 4:42.45.

LEGACY 160, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 149

LEGACY 168, POUDRE 134

At EPIC Pool

Legacy Results

200 medley relay -- 1. (Taylor Jackson, Rachel Wood, Elysia Hartojo, Haley Rhine), 2:05.35; 2. (Perri Otto, Sarah Stokoe, Annie Silva, Gabby Gordon), 2:13.97. .

200 freestyle -- 1. Kaitlynn Allee, 2:13.37; 2. Lauren Phan, 2:13.21.

200 IM -- 1. Gabrielle Miyasaki, 2:36.53; 2. Katie Ketzler, 2:56.98

50 freestyle -- 1. Fiona Dretzka, 26.24; 2. Elysia Hartojo, 26.72.

Diving -- 1. Kelsey Dowd, 161. 10; 2. Alyssa Werner, 150.80.

100 butterfly -- 1. Annie Silva, 1:15.80; 2. Keely Jones, 1:25.28.

100 freestyle -- 1. Perri Otto, 1:09.79; 2. Rylie Weber, 1:18.00.

500 freestyle -- 1. Taytumn Ridgeway, 6:44.02; 2. Alyssa Wilson, 7:31.66.

200 free relay -- 1. (Taylor Jackson, Annie Silva, Gabby Gordon, Fiona Dretzka), 1:53.82; 2. (Kaitlynn Allee, Lauren Phan, Irene Yuste, Alyssa Wilson), 2:01.95.

100 backstroke -- 1. Elysia Hartojo, 1:06.62; 2. Fiona Dretzka, 1:06.74.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Kaitlynn Allee, 1.13.78; 2. Rachel Wood, 1:18.97.

400 free relay -- 1. (Abigail Miranda, Gabrielle Miyaski, Haley Rhine, Sarah Stokoe), 4:15.28; 2. (Perri Otto, Lyndsey Fremling, Keely Jones, Katie Metzler), 4:32.26.