CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

 

CLASS 5A

in bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Chuck Williams Region

Byes: (1) Rock Canyon, (8) Overland, (9) Regis Jesuit, (16) Eaglecrest

(33) Castle View at (32) Columbine, 6 p.m.

(48) Arapahoe at (17) Rangeview, 7 p.m.

(40) Mullen at (25) Fossil Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

(41) Rocky Mountain at (24) Douglas County, 7 p.m.

Maceo Brodnax Region

Byes: (4) Denver East, (5) George Washington, (12) Liberty, (13) Smoky Hill

(36) Denver South at (29) Dakota Ridge, 7 p.m.

(45) Pine Creek at (20) Fairview, 6:30 p.m.

(37) Bear Creek at (28) Lincoln, 7 p.m.

(44) Monarch at (21) Legend, 7 p.m.

Richard Tate Regional

Byes: (2) ThunderRidge, (7) Doherty, (10) Highlands Ranch, (15) Broomfield

(34) Brighton at (31) Greeley West, 7 p.m.

(47) Prairie View at (18) Fruita Monument, 6:30 p.m.

(39) Poudre at (26) Arvada West, 6 p.m.

(42) Horizon at (23) Cherry Creek, 7 p.m.

Chauncy Billups Regional

Byes: (3) Chaparral, (6) Grandview, (11) Rampart, (14) Mountain Vista

(35) Fountain-Fort Carson at (30) Mountain Range, 6:30 p.m.

(46) Chatfield at (19) Vista Ridge, 7 p.m.

(38) Boulder at (27) Cherokee Trail, 6 p.m.


Advertisement

(43) Legacy at (22) Far Northeast Warriors

 

CLASS 4A

in bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Larry Brunson Regional

Byes: (1) Pueblo South, (8) Evergreen, (9) Valor Christian, (16) Montrose

(33) Pueblo County at (32) Conifer, 6 p.m.

(48) Centaurus at (17) Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

(40) Greeley Central at (25) Battle Mountain, 6 p.m.

(41) Standley Lake at (24) Vista PEAK Prep, 7 p.m.

Ron Vlasic Regional

Byes: (4) Falcon, (5) Longmont, (12) Windsor, (13) D'Evelyn

(36) Air Academy at (29) Fort Morgan, 7 p.m.

(45) Littleton at (20) Mead, 6 p.m.

(37) Thompson Valley at (28) Cheyenne Mountain, 7 p.m.

(44) Skyline at (21) Steamboat Springs, 6 p.m.

Mark Randall Regional

Byes: (2) Lewis-Palmer, (7) Silver Creek, (10) Widefield, (15) Palmer Ridge

(34) Sierra at (31) Kennedy, 7 p.m.

(47) Wheat Ridge at (18) Holy Family, 6 p.m.

(39) Erie at (26) Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

(42) Skyview at (23) The Classical Academy, 7 p.m.

Guy Gibbs Regional

Byes: (3) Golden, (6) Pueblo West, (11) Glenwood Springs, (14) Ponderosa

(35) Pueblo Central at (30) Mountain View, tbd

(46) Harrison at (19) Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

(38) Discovery Canyon at (27) Pueblo East, 7 p.m.

(43) Green Mountain at (22) Mesa Ridge, 7 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(1) Lutheran 53, (8) Peak to Peak 31

(5) Faith Christian 47, (4) Colorado Academy 33

(2) Kent Denver 78, (7) Jefferson Academy 52

(3) Manual 54, (6) Bishop Machebeuf 50

 

CLASS 2A

District 4

Pigtail, Monday

Denver Academy 45, Nederland 14

 

District 7

Pigtails

(8) Twin Peaks 53, (5) Dayspring Christian 48

(6) Gilpin County 64, (7) Lyons 53

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

(1) Highland, bye

(8) Twin Peaks at (4) Dawson, 5 p.m.

(6) Gilpin County at (3) Clear Creek, 7 p.m.

(2) Union Colony Prep, bye

Semifinals, Friday at Frederick H.S.

 

CLASS 1A

District 4

Quarterfinals, Wednesday at Northeastern Junior College

Pawnee vs. (1) Peetz, 4 p.m.

(5) Fleming vs. (4) Caliche, 5:30 p.m.

(7) Briggsdale vs. (2) Longmont Christian, 7 p.m.

(6) Prairie vs. (3) Heritage Christian, 8:30 p.m.

Semfinals, Thursday at NJC

 

District 8

Quarterfinals

(1) Front Range Baptist 66, (8) Belleview Christian 43

(5) Denver Waldorf 54, (4) Denver Jewish Day 44

(6) Rocky Mountain Lutheran 38, (3) Shining Mountain 36

(2) Cornerstone Christian 62, (7) Beth Eden 24

Semifinals, Thursday

 

 

CHSAA Girls state and district tournaments

 

CLASS 5A

in bracket order

First round, Tuesday

Bobby Brown-Vandenberg Regional

Byes: (1) Fruita Monument, (8) Fossil Ridge, (9) Mountain Vista, (16) Denver East

(33) Fountain-Fort Carson 57, (32) Brighton 48

(17) Fort Collins 40, (48) Prairie View 31

(40) Rangeview 49, (25) ThunderRidge 44

(24) Rampart 53, (41) Rock Canyon 30

Alice Barron Regional

Byes: (4) Grandview, (5) Highlands Ranch, (12) Fairview, (13) Doherty

(29) Denver South 64, (36) Poudre 57

(20) Columbine 41, (45) Eaglecrest 37

(28) Legacy 53, (37) Cherokee Trail 39

(21) Pine Creek 47, (44) Mountain Range 25

Kaye Garms Regional

Byes: (2) Lakewood, (7) Ralston Valley, (10) Castle View, (15) Dakota Ridge

(34) Vista Ridge 44, (31) Legend 30

(18) Liberty 45, (47) Monarch 27

(26) Chatfield 62, (29) Far Northeast 55

(23) Loveland 45, (42) Overland 43

Jenny Coalson Regional

Byes: (3) Horizon, (6) Regis Jesuit, (11) Cherry Creek, (14) Chaparral

(3) Rocky Mountain 44, (35) Grand Junction 24

(19) Arapahoe 68, (46) Arvada West 38

(27) Broomfield 65, (38) Grand Junction Central 40

(22) Bear Creek 77, (43) Northglenn 58

 

CLASS 4A

in bracket order

First round, Tuesday

Tricia Bader-Binford Regional

Byes: (1) Pueblo West, (8) Mesa Ridge, (9) Thomas Jefferson, (16) Greeley Central

(33) Cheyenne Mountain 61, (32) Vista PEAK Prep 59

(17) Berthoud 80, (48) Pueblo Central 59

(40) Canon City at (25) Littleton, 7 p.m.

(24) Frederick 46, (41) Palisade 28

Steve Hill Regional

Byes: (4) Windsor, (5) Valor Christian, (12) Pueblo South, (13) Mead

(29) Glenwood Springs 63, (36) Mountain View 52

(20) Sierra 72, (45) Conifer 45

(28) Standley Lake 46, (37) Skyview 36

(21) Pueblo County 77, (44) Harrison 51

Anita Stites-Rowland Regional

Byes: (2) Holy Family, (7) D'Evelyn, (10) Golden, (15) Widefield

(34) Sand Creek 35, (31) Montrose 33

(18) Fort Morgan 43, (47) Longmont 35

(26) The Classical Academy 50, (39) Erie 34

(23) Pueblo East 48, (42) Ponderosa 27

John Mraule Regional

Byes: (3) Air Academy, (6) Evergreen, (11) Centaurus, (14) Rifle

(30) Palmer Ridge 56, (35) Durango 41

(19) Discovery Canyon 72, (46) Roosevelt 66

(38) Green Mountain 53, (27) Falcon 43

(22) Lewis-Palmer 37, (43) Skyline 28

 

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(1) Lutheran 43, (8) St. Mary's Academy 31

(4) Faith Christian 28, (5) Jefferson Academy 25

(2) Kent Denver 55, (7) SkyView Academy 31

(3) Colorado Academy 39, (6) Bishop Machebeuf 24

 

CLASS 2A

District 7

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Byes: (1) Highland, (2) Lyons

(5) Dawson vs. (4) Dayspring Christian Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Union Colony Prep/Gilpin County vs. (3) Clear Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals, Friday

 

CLASS 1A

District 4

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Northeastern Junior College

(1) Fleming 67, (8) Pawnee 22

(4) Longmont Christian 49, (5) Prairie 45

(2) Briggsdale 52, (7) Caliche 40

(6) Weldon Valley at (3) Heritage Christian, 8:30 p.m.

 

District 8

Semifinals, Tuesday

(4) Belleview Christian at Front Range Baptist, 6 p.m.

(2) Cornerstone Christian 43, (6) Shining Mountain 33