CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

in bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Chuck Williams Region

Byes: (1) Rock Canyon, (8) Overland, (9) Regis Jesuit, (16) Eaglecrest

(33) Castle View at (32) Columbine, 6 p.m.

(48) Arapahoe at (17) Rangeview, tbd

(40) Mullen at (25) Fossil Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

(41) Rocky Mountain at (24) Douglas County, 7 p.m.

Maceo Brodnax Region

Byes: (4) Denver East, (5) George Washington, (12) Liberty, (13) Smoky Hill

(36) Denver South at (29) Dakota Ridge, 7 p.m.

(45) Pine Creek at (20) Fairview, 6:30 p.m.

(37) Bear Creek at (28) Lincoln, 7 p.m.

(44) Monarch at (21) Legend, tbd

Richard Tate Regional

Byes: (2) ThunderRidge, (7) Doherty, (10) Highlands Ranch, (15) Broomfield

(34) Brighton at (31) Greeley West, 7 p.m.

(47) Prairie View at (18) Fruita Monument, 6:30 p.m.

(39) Poudre at (26) Arvada West, 6 p.m.

(42) Horizon at (23) Cherry Creek, 7 p.m.

Chauncy Billups Regional

Byes: (3) Chaparral, (6) Grandview, (11) Rampart, (14) Mountain Vista

(35) Fountain-Fort Carson at (30) Mountain Range, 6:30 p.m.

(46) Chatfield at (19) Vista Ridge, tbd

(38) Boulder at (27) Cherokee Trail, 6 p.m.

(43) Legacy at (22) Far Northeast Warriors

CLASS 4A


Advertisement

in bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Larry Brunson Regional

Byes: (1) Pueblo South, (8) Evergreen, (9) Valor Christian, (16) Montrose

(33) Pueblo County at (32) Conifer, 6 p.m.

(48) Centaurus at (17) Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

(40) Greeley Central at (25) Battle Mountain, 6 p.m.

(41) Standley Lake at (24) Vista PEAK Prep, tbd

Ron Vlasic Regional

Byes: (4) Falcon, (5) Longmont, (12) Windsor, (13) D'Evelyn

(36) Air Academy at (29) Fort Morgan, 7 p.m.

(45) Littleton at (20) Mead, 6 p.m.

(37) Thompson Valley at (28) Cheyenne Mountain, tbd

(44) Skyline at (21) Steamboat Springs, 6 p.m.

Mark Randall Regional

Byes: (2) Lewis-Palmer, (7) Silver Creek, (10) Widefield, (15) Palmer Ridge

(34) Sierra at (31) Kennedy, 7 p.m.

(47) Wheat Ridge at (18) Holy Family, 6 p.m.

(39) Erie at (26) Thomas Jefferson, tbd

(42) Skyview at (23) The Classical Academy, 7 p.m.

Guy Gibbs Regional

Byes: ( 3) Golden, (6) Pueblo West, (11) Glenwood Springs, (14) Ponderosa

(35) Pueblo Central at (30) Mountain View, tbd

(46) Harrison at (19) Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

(38) Discovery Canyon at (27) Pueblo East, tbd

(43) Green Mountain at (22) Mesa Ridge, tbd

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(8) Peak to Peak at (1) Lutheran, 7 p.m.

(5) Faith Christian at (4) Colorado Academy

(7) Jefferson Academy at (2) Kent Denver

(6) Bishop Machebeuf at (3) Manual

CLASS 2A

District 4

Pigtail, Monday

Nederland at Denver Academy, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Denver Academy/Nederland at Denver Christian, 7 p.m.

District 7

Pigtails, Monday

(8) Twin Peaks at (5) Dayspring Christian, 6:30 p.m.

(7) Lyons at (6) Gilpin County, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

(1) Highland, bye

Dayspring Christian/Twin Peaks at (4) Dawson, 5 p.m.

Gilpin County/Lyons at (3) Clear Creek, 7 p.m.

(2) Union Colony Prep, bye

Semifinals, Friday at Frederick H.S.

CLASS 1A

District 4

Quarterfinals, Wednesday at Northeastern Junior College

Pawnee/Weldon Valley vs. (1) Peetz, 4 p.m.

(5) Fleming vs. (4) Caliche, 5:30 p.m.

(7) Briggsdale vs. (2) Longmont Christian, 7 p.m.

(6) Prairie vs. (3) Heritage Christian, 8:30 p.m.

Semfinals, Thursday at NJC

District 8

Quarterfinals, Monday

(8) Belleview Christian at (1) Front Range Baptist, 6:30 p.m.

(5) Denver Waldorf at (4) Denver Jewish Day, 5:30 p.m.

(6) Rocky Mountain Lutheran at (3) Shining Mountain, 6 p.m.

(7) Beth Eden at (2) Cornerstone Christian, 6 p.m.

Semifinals, Thursday

CHSAA Girls state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

in bracket order

First round, Tuesday

Bobby Brown-Vandenberg Regional

Byes: (1) Fruita Monument, (8) Fossil Ridge, (9) Mountain Vista, (16) Denver East

(33) Fountain-Fort Carson at (32) Brighton, 7 p.m.

(48) Prairie View at (17) Fort Collins, tbd

(4) Rangeview at (25) ThunderRidge, 6 p.m.

(41) Rock Canyon at (24) Rampart, 6 p.m.

Alice Barron Regional

Byes: (4) Grandview, (5) Highlands Ranch, (12) Fairview, (13) Doherty

(36) Poudre at (29) Denver South, 7 p.m.

(45) Eaglecrest at (20) Columbine, 7 p.m.

(37) Cherokee Trail at (28) Legacy, tbd

(44) Mountain Range at (21) Pine Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Kaye Garms Regional

Byes: (2) Lakewood, (7) Ralston Valley, (10) Castle View, (15) Dakota Ridge

(34) Vista Ridge at (31) Legend

(47) Monarch at (18) Liberty

(29) Far Northeast Warriors at (26) Chatfield, tbd

(42) Overland at (23) Loveland, 6:30 p.m.

Jenny Coalson Regional

Byes: (3) Horizon, (6) Regis Jesuit, (11) Cherry Creek, (14) Chaparral

(35) Grand Junction at (3) Rocky Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

(46) Arvada West at (19) Arapahoe, 7 p.m.

(38) Grand Junction at (27) Broomfield, 6:30 p.m.

(43) Northglenn at (22) Bear Creek, tbd

CLASS 4A

in bracket order

First round, Tuesday

Tricia Bader-Binford Regional

Byes: (1) Pueblo West, (8) Mesa Ridge, (9) Thomas Jefferson, (16) Greeley Central

(33) Cheyenn Mountain at (32) Vista PEAK Prep, tbd

(48) Pueblo Central at (17) Berthoud, 6 p.m.

(40) Canyon City at (25) Littleton, 7 p.m.

(41) Palisade at (24) Frederick, 6 p.m.

Steve Hill Regional

Byes: (4) Windsor, (5) Valor Christian, (12) Pueblo South, (13) Mead

(36) Mountain View at (29) Glenwood Springs, 6 p.m.

(45) Conifer at (20) Sierra, 7 p.m.

(37) Skyview at (28) Standley Lake, tbd

(44) Harrison at (21) Pueblo County, 7 p.m.

Anita Stites-Rowland Regional

Byes: (2) Holy Family, (7) D'Evelyn, (10) Golden, (15) Widefield

(34) Sand Creek at (31) Montrose, 6 p.m.

(47) Longmont at (18) Fort Morgan, 7 p.m.

(39) Erie at (26) The Classical Academy, 7 p.m.

(42) Pondersoa at (23) Pueblo East, tbd

John Mraule Regional

Byes: (3) Air Academy, (6) Evergreen, (11) Centaurus, (14) Rifle,

(35) Durango at (30) Palmer Ridge, 6 p.m.

(46) Roosevelt at (19) Discovery Canyon, 6 p.m.

(38) Green Mountain at (27) Falcon, 7 p.m.

(43) Skyline at (22) Lewis-Palmer, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(8) St. Mary's Academy at (1) Lutheran

(5) Jefferson Academy at (4) Faith Christian

(7) SkyView Academy at (2) Kent Denver

(6) Bishop Machebeuf at (3) Colorado Academy

CLASS 2A

District 7

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Byes: (1) Highland, (2) Lyons

Twin Peaks/Dawson vs. (4) Dayspring Christian Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Union Colony Prep/Gilpin County vs. (3) Clear Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals, Friday

CLASS 1A

District 4

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Northeastern Junior College

Pawnee/Peetz vs. (1) Fleming, 4 p.m.

(5) Prairie at (4) Longmont Christian, 5:30 p.m.

(7) Caliche at (2) Briggsdale, 7 p.m.

(6) Weldon Valley at (3) Heritage Christian, 8:30 p.m.

District 8

Semifinals, Tuesday

(4) Belleview Christian at Front Range Baptist, 6 p.m.

(6) Shining Mountain at (2) Cornerstone Christian, 6 p.m.