Girls soccer: 2017 state tournament

Class 5A

Semifinals

Saturday at Legacy Stadium

(3) Mountain Vista 0 (W), (2) Grandview 0 PK

(12) Arapahoe 2, (8) Broomfield 0

Championship

Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. at Dick's Sporting Goods Park

(12) Arapahoe vs. (3) Mountain Vista

Class 4A

Semifinals

Saturday at Echo Park

(7) Evergreen 2, (6) Windsor 1

(4) D'Evelyn 1, (1) Valor Christian 0

Championship

Wednesday, 5 p.m. at Dick's Sporting Goods Park

(7) Evergreen vs. (4) D'Evelyn

Class 3A

In bracket order

Semifinals

Saturday at All-City Stadium

(6) The Academy 1, (7) Kent Denver 0

(5) Peak to Peak 2, (1) Jefferson Academy 1

Championship

Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. at Dick's Sporting Goods Park

(6) The Academy vs. (5) Peak to Peak

Class 2A

Semifinals

(2) Dawson School 2, (3) Front Range Christian 0

(1) Denver Christian 6, (5) Fountain Valley 1

Championship

Tuesday, 5 p.m. at Dick's Sporting Goods Park

(2) Dawson School vs. (1) Denver Christian

Baseball: State tournament

Class 5A double-elimination

Day one

(8) Legacy vs. (1) Cherry Creek 4, (8) Legacy 2


Advertisement

(4) Rocky Mountain 3, (5) Rock Canyon 2

Winners: (4) Rocky Mountain 7, (1) Cherry Creek 6

Metro State

(7) Broomfield 5, (2) Legend 2

(3) Mountain Vista 6, (6) Dakota Ridge 2

Winners: (3) Mountain Vista 6, (7) Broomfield 5

Day two

Rock Canyon 7, Legacy 4

Broomfield 5, Rock Canyon 2

Legend 5, Dakota Ridge 3

Cherry Creek 13, Legend 12

Rocky Mountain vs. Mountain Vista (susp. weather)

Final Four

Friday

All-City Stadium

Rocky Mtn./Mtn. Vista winner vs. Broomfield, noon

Rocky Mtn./Mtn. Vista loser vs. Cherry Creek, 2:30 p.m.

Winners: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Class 4A double-elimination

Monday

All-Star Park

(4) Evergreen 1, (5) Air Academy 0

(1) Thompson Valley 9, (8) Golden 8

Winners: Evergreen vs. Thompson Valley, Tuesday, 10:30 a.m. Metro State

Machebeuf

(7) Silver Creek 16, (2) Thomas Jefferson 9

(3) Valor Christian 2, (6) Pueblo West 1

Winners: Valor Christian 6, Silver Creek 3

Day two

Machebeuf

Golden vs. Air Academy, 10 a.m.

Golden/Air Academy winner vs. Silver Creek, 12:30 p.m.

Metro State

Evergreen vs. Thompson Valley, 10:30 a.m.

Pueblo West vs. Thomas Jefferson, 11:30 a.m.

Thompson Valley/Evergreen winner vs. Valor Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A double-elimination

Tuesday

Butch Butler

(8) Colorado Academy vs. (1) Lamar, 10 a.m.

(5) Peak to Peak vs. (4) La Junta, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Niwot

(7) Salida vs. (2) Eaton, 10 a.m.

(6) Valley vs. (3) Faith Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Saturday

Hobbs Field

(4) County Line vs. (1) Paonia, 9:30 a.m.

(11) Rocky Ford vs. (10) Lyons, 12 p.m.

Championship: Winners, 2:30 p.m.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps