Girls soccer: 2017 state tournament

Class 5A

Semifinals

Saturday at Legacy Stadium

(3) Mountain Vista vs. (2) Grandview, 11 a.m.

(12) Arapahoe vs. (8) Broomfield, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. at Dick's Sporting Goods Park

Class 3A

In bracket order

Semifinals

Saturday at All-City Stadium

(7) Kent Denver vs. (6) The Academy, 11 a.m.

(5) Peak to Peak vs. (1) Jefferson Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. at Dick's Sporting Goods Park

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday at All-City Stadium

(1) Denver Christian 6, (5) Fountain Valley 1

Saturday at Englewood High School

(3) Front Range Christian vs. (2) Dawson School, 7 p.m. *

* Scoreless game resumes with 31:52 remaining in second half

Championship

Tuesday, 5 p.m. at Dick's Sporting Goods Park

Baseball: State tournament

Class 5A double-elimination

Sunday

All-City Stadium

(8) Legacy vs. (1) Cherry Creek, 10 a.m.

(5) Rock Canyon vs. (4) Rocky Mountain, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Metro State

(7) Broomfield vs. (2) Legend, 10 a.m.

(6) Dakota Ridge vs. (3) Mountain Vista, 12:30 p.m.


Advertisement

Winners: 3 p.m.

Class 4A double-elimination

Monday

All-Star Park

(5) Air Academy vs. (4) Evergreen, 10 a.m.

(8) Golden vs. (1) Thompson Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Machebeuf

(7) Silver Creek vs. (2) Thomas Jefferson, 10 a.m.

(6) Pueblo West vs. (3) Valor Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Class 3A double-elimination

Tuesday

Butch Butler

(8) Colorado Academy vs. (1) Lamar, 10 a.m.

(5) Peak to Peak vs. (4) La Junta, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Niwot

(7) Salida vs. (2) Eaton, 10 a.m.

(6) Valley vs. (3) Faith Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday

Hobbs Field

(16) Sargent vs. (1) Paonia, 10 a.m.

(9) Dayspring Christian Academy vs. (8) Hotchkiss, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Andenuccio Field

(13) Evangelical Christian vs. (4) County Line, 10 a.m.

(12) Yuma vs. (5) Burlignton, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Sunday

Andenuccio Field

(14) Front Range Christian vs. (3) Sedgwick County, 10 a.m.

(11) Rocky Ford vs. (6) Holyoke, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Hobbs Field

(15) Limon vs. (2) Peyton, 9 a.m.

(10) Lyons vs. (7) Haxtun, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps