Girls soccer: 2017 state tournament

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

In bracket order

(15) Fairview at (8) Broomfield

(12) Arapahoe at (20) Cherokee Trail

(11) Legacy at (3) Mountain Vista

(7) Regis Jesuit at (2) Grandview

Class 3A

In bracket order

Second round

Saturday

(1) Jefferson Academy 6, (17) Coal Ridge 0

(9) Skyview Academy 5, (8) Colorado Springs Christian 1

(4) Liberty Common 4, (20) Lutheran 0

(5) Peak to Peak 4, (21) Aspen 0

(3) Manitou Springs 3, (19) Basalt 1

(11) Pagosa Springs at (6) The Academy, 2:30 p.m.

(2) Colorado Academy 5, (15) Vail Mountain 0

(7) Kent Denver 9, (10) Denver S&T 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

(9) Skyview Academy at (1) Jefferson Academy

(5) Peak to Peak at (4) Liberty Common

(6) The Academy at (3) Manitou Springs

(7) Kent Denver at (2) Colorado Academy

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday at All-City Stadium

(5) Fountain Valley vs. (1) Denver Christian

(3) Front Range Christian vs. (2) Dawson School

Baseball: District/Regional brackets

Class 5A

Saturday

Region 2 at Legacy High School

(1) Legacy 3, (4) Mullen 2


Advertisement

(2) Brighton 5, (3) Pine Creek 2

Championship: (1) Legacy 12, Brighton 5

Region 5 at Legend High School

(4) Pomona vs. (1) Legend 10, (4) Pomona 0

(2) Grand Junction Central 3, (3) Fairview 1

Championship: (1) Legend 13, (2) Grand Junction Central 3

Region 6 at Regis Jesuit

(1) Regis Jesuit 4, (4) Loveland 1

(2) Broomfield 6, (3) Arapahoe 4

Championship: (2) Broomfield 14, (1) Regis Jesuit 4

Class 4A

Saturday

Region 2 at Canon City

(4) Golden 10, (1) Canon City 3

(3) Longmont 9, (2) Green Mountain 3

Championship: (4) Golden 11, (3) Longmont 9

Region 6 at Silver Creek

(1) Silver Creek 7, (4) Lewis-Palmer 6

(3) Holy Family 11, (2) Northridge 8

Championship:

Class 3A

Saturday

Region 3 at La Junta

(1) La Junta 4, (4) Jefferson Academy 0

(3) Weld Central 7, (2) Gunnison 1

Championship: (1) La Junta 2, (3) Weld Central 1

Region 4 at Peak to Peak

(1) Peak to Peak 6, (4) Platte Valley 2

(3) Brush 10, (2) St. Mary's 7

Championship: (1) Peak to Peak 13, (3) Brush 3

Class 2A

Saturday

District 7 at Butch Butler Field in Greeley

(4) Dawson School 10, (1) Lyons 2

(2) Dayspring Christian Academy 15, (6) Gilpin County 1

Championship: (2) Dayspring Christian Academy 15, Dawson School 0

Boys lacrosse: 2017 state tournament

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday

(5) Conifer at (1) Dawson School

(3) Cheyenne Mountain at (2) Valor Christian

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps