Girls soccer: 2017 state tournament

Class 5A

Second Round

Friday

In bracket order

(16) Fairview at (1) Cherry Creek, 5:30 p.m.

(9) Columbine at (8) Broomfield, 6 p.m.

(12) Arapahoe at (5) ThunderRidge, 4:30 p.m.

(28) Cherokee Trail at (4) Ralston Valley, 6 p.m.

(14) Pine Creek at (3) Mountain Vista, 6:30 p.m.

(27) Heritage at (11) Legacy, 6 p.m.

(10) Rocky Mountain at (7) Regis Jesuit, 5 p.m.

(18) Fossil Ridge at (2) Grandview, 5 p.m.

 

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday

In bracket order

(32) Conifer at (1) Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

(17) Pueblo Centennial 3, (16) Glenwood Springs 2

(8) Mullen 3, (25) Palmer Ridge 1

(9) Durango 6, (24) Canon City 0

(5) The Classical Academy 4, (28) Green Mountain 0

(12) Air Academy 2, (21) Skyline 2

(4) D'Evelyn 5, (29) George Washington 1

(20) Ponderosa at (13) Pueblo County, 6 p.m.

(3) Lewis-Palmer 9, (30) Elizabeth 1


Advertisement

(19) Littleton 5, (14) Holy Family 1

(6) Windsor 5, (27) Northridge 0

(11) Cheyenne Mountain 3, (22) Eagle Valley 0

(26) Discovery Canyon at (7) Evergreen, 6 p.m.

(23) Standley Lake 1, (10) Palisade 0

(31) Thompson Valley at (2) Wheat Ridge, 5 p.m.

(15) Niwot 4, (18) Erie 3

Class 4A

Second round

Sunday

In Bracket order

(1)Valor Christian (17) at Valor, 11 a.m.

(8) Mullen (9) Durango at Mullen, 1 p.m.

(12) Air Academy at (5) The Classical Academy, 7 p.m.

(4) D'Evelyn (20) Ponderosa at Lakewood Memorial, 12 p.m.

(3) Littleton at Lewis-Palmer, 11 a.m.

(11) Cheyenne Mountain at (6) Windsor, 6:30 p.m.

(7) Evergreen (23) Standely Lake at Lakewood Memorial, 10 a.m.

(2) Wheat Ridge (15) Niwot at Lakewood Memorial, 2 p.m.

 

Class 3A

First round

Friday

In bracket order

(1) Jefferson Academy bye

(17) Coal Ridge vs. (16) Resurrection Christian, 5 p.m.

(24) KIPP Denver Collegiate vs. (9) Skyview Academy, 4 p.m.

(8) Colorado Springs Christian bye

(4) Liberty Common bye

(20) Lutheran vs. (13) St. Mary's, 4 p.m.

(21) Aspen vs. (12) Middle Park, 4 p.m.

(5) Peak to Peak bye

(3) Manitou Springs bye

(19) Basalt vs. (14) Salida, 6 p.m.

(22) Sterling vs. (11) Pagosa Springs, 2 p.m.

(6) The Academy bye

(2) Colorado Academy

(18) Florence vs. (15) Vail Mountain, 4 p.m.

(23) The Pinnacle vs. (10) Denver Science & Technology, 4 p.m.

(7) Kent Denver bye

 

Second round

Saturday

(17) Coal Ridge/(16) Resurrection Christian at (1) Jefferson Academy, 3 p.m.

(24) KIPP Denver Collegiate/(9) Skyview Academy at (8) Colorado Springs Christian, 3 p.m.

(20) Lutheran/(13) St. Mary's at (4) Liberty Common, 1 p.m.

(21) Aspen/(12) Middle Park at (5) Peak to Peak, 11 a.m.

(19) Basalt/(14) Salida at (3) Manitou Springs, 1 p.m.

(22) Sterling/(11) Pagosa Springs at (6) The Academy, 2:30 p.m.

(18) Florence/(15) Vail Mountain at (2) Colorado Academy, 11 a.m.

(23) The Pinnacle/(10) Denver Science & Technology at (7) Kent Denver, 11 a.m.

 

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday

In bracket order

(8) Ridgeway at (1) Denver Christian, 8 p.m.

(12) Heritage Christian/(5) Fountain Valley at (4) Evangelical Christian

(6) Telluride at (3) Front Range Christian, 4:30 p.m.

(10) Rocky Mountain Lutheran at (2) Dawson School, 4:15

 

 

Baseball: District/Regional brackets

Class 5A

Saturday

Region 2 at Legacy High School

(4) Mullen vs. (1) Legacy, 10 a.m.

(3) Pine Creek vs. (2) Brighton

Championship follows

 

Region 5 at Legend High School

(4) Pomona vs. (1) Legend

(3) Fairview vs. (2) Grand Junction Central

Championship follows

 

Region 6 at Regis Jesuit

(4) Loveland vs. (1) Regis

(3) Arapahoe vs. (2) Broomfield

Championship follows

 

Class 4A

Saturday

Region 2 at Canon City

(4) Golden vs. (1) Canon City, 10 a.m.

(3) Longmont vs. (2) Green Mountain, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

 

Region 6 at Silver Creek

(4) Lewis-Palmer vs. (1) Silver Creek, 10 a.m.

(3) Holy Family vs. (2) Northridge, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

 

Class 3A

Saturday

Region 3 at La Junta

(4) Jefferson Academy vs. (1) La Junta, 10 a.m.

(3) Weld Central vs. (2) Gunnison

Championship follows

 

Region 4 at Peak to Peak

(4) Platte Valley vs. (1) Peak to Peak

(3) Brush vs. (2) St. Mary's

Championship follows

 

Class 2A

Saturday

District 7 at Butch Butler Field in Greeley

(4) Dawson vs. (1) Lyons, 10 a.m.

(6) Gilpin County/(3) Clear Creek vs. (2) Dayspring Christian Academy, 12 p.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

 

Boys lacrosse: 2017 state tournament

Class 5A

(1) Cherry Creek 15, (16) Legend 5

(2) Regis Jesuit 14, (15) Grandview 4

(9) Chaparral 9, (8) Lewis-Palmer, 8

(5) Kent Denver 15, (12) Highlands Ranch 5

(4) Wheat Ridge 14, (13) Denver East 6

(3) Mountain Vista 12, (14) Monarch 2

(6) Arapahoe 10, (11) Rock Canyon 9

(10) Columbine 13, (7) Colorado Academy 1

 

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Sunday

(1) Cherry Creek (9) Chaparral at Legacy Stadium, 9 a.m.

(5) Kent Denver (4) Wheat Ridge at Legacy Stadium, 11 a.m.

(3) Mountain Vista (6) Arapahoe at Legacy Stadium, 3 p.m.

(10) Columbine (2) Regis Jesuit at Legacy Stadium, 1 p.m.

 

 

Class 4A

(1) Dawson School 21, (16) Summit 2

(9) Air Academy 7, (8) Golden 4

(93) Cheyenne Mountain 16,(14) Ponderosa 6

(6) Thompson Valley 13, (11) Green Mountain 6

(5) Conifer 25, (12) Durango 2

(4) Vail Mountain 12, (13) Windsor 8

(10) Steamboat Springs at (7) Aspen, 6 p.m.

(2) Valor Christian 13, (15) Battle Mountain 3

Second round

Friday

(9) Air Academy at (1) Dawson School, 4:30 p.m.

(5) Conifer at (4) Vail Mountain

(6) Thompson Valley at (3) Cheyenne Mountain, 12 p.m.

(10) Steamboat Springs at (2) Valor, 5 p.m.

 

 

Girls lacrosse: 2017 state tournament

In bracket order

(1) Colorado Academy bye

(16) Cheyenne Mounta at (17) Chatfield, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

(8) Dakota Ridge bye

(9) Palmer Ridge bye

(4) Chapparel bye

(20) Castle View/Douglas County at (13) Aspen, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

(5) Columbine bye

(12) Arapahoe bye

(3) Kent Denver bye

(19) Valor Christian at (14) Air Academy, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

(6) Cherry Creek bye

(11) Pine Creek bye

(7) ThunderRidge bye

(10) Centaurus bye

(2) Denver East bye

(18) Battle Mountain at (15) Regis Jesuit

 

Second Round

In Bracket Order

(1) Colorado Academy (16) Cheyenne Mountain at Slater Turf, 5 p.m.

(8) Dakota Ridge (9) Palmer Ridge at Trailblazer Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

(4) Chaparral at (28) Castle View, 5 p.m.

(5) Columbine (12) Arapahoe at Trailblazer Stadium, 7 p.m.

(14) Air Academy at (3) Kent Denver, 2 p.m.

(6) Cherry Creek (11) Pine Creek at Stutler Bowl

(7) ThunderRidge 10, (10) Centaurus 6

(15) Regis Jesuit at (2) Denver East, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps