Girls soccer: 2017 state tournament

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday

In bracket order

(1) Cherry Creek 7, (32) Doherty 0

(16) Fairview 3, (17) Rock Canyon 2

(8) Broomfield 3, (25) Chatfield 1

(9) Columbine 3, (24) Fort Collins 0

(5) ThunderRidge 4, (28) Arvada West 0

(21) Denver East at (12) Arapahoe, 7 p.m.

(4) Ralston Valley 0 (4), (29) Monarch (2)

(20) Cherokee Trail 4, (13) Chaparral 0

(3) Mountain Vista 10, (30) Grand Junction 0

(14) Pine Creek 2, (19) Prairie View 0

(27) Heritage 3, (6) Fruita Monument 1

(11) Legacy 4, (22) Smoky Hill 1

(7) Regis Jesuit 2,(26) Rampart 0

(10) Rocky Mountain 1, (23) Brighton 0

(2) Grandview 2, (31) Legend 0

(18) Fossil Ridge 2, (15) Denver South 1

Second Round

Friday

In bracket order

(16) Fairview at (1) Cherry Creek

(9) Columbine at (8) Broomfield

Arapahoe/Denver East at (5) ThunderRidge

(28) Cherokee Trail at (4) Ralston Valley

(14) Pine Creek at (3) Mountain Vista

(27) Heritage at (11) Legacy

(10) Rocky Mountain at (7) Regis Jesuit

(18) Fossil Ridge at (2) Grandview

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday

In bracket order


Advertisement

(32) Conifer at (1) Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

(17) Pueblo Centennial at (16) Glenwood Springs, 4 p.m.

(25) Palmer Ridge at (8) Mullen, 4 p.m.

(24) Canon City at (9) Durango, 5:30 p.m.

(28) Green Mountain at (5) The Classical Academy, 6 p.m.

(21) Skyline at (12) Air Academy, 6:30 p.m.

(29) George Washington at (4) D'Evelyn, 7 p.m.

(20) Ponderosa at (13) Pueblo County, 6 p.m.

(30) Elizabeth at (3) Lewis-Palmer, 5 p.m.

(19) Littleton at (14) Holy Family, 6 p.m.

(27) Northridge at (6) Windsor, 6:30 p.m.

(22) Eagle Valley at (11) Cheyenne Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

(26) Discovery Canyon at (7) Evergreen, 6 p.m.

(23) Standley Lake at (10) Palisade, 7 p.m.

(31) Thompson Valley at (2) Wheat Ridge, 5 p.m.

(18) Erie at (15) Niwot, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Friday

In bracket order

(1) Jefferson Academy bye

(17) Coal Ridge vs. (16) Resurrection Christian

(24) KIPP Denver Collegiate vs. (9) Skyview Academy

(8) Colorado Springs Christian bye

(4) Liberty Common bye

(20) Lutheran vs. (13) St. Mary's

(21) Aspen vs. (12) Middle Park

(5) Peak to Peak bye

(3) Manitou Springs bye

(19) Basalt vs. (14) Salida

(22) Sterling vs. (11) Pagosa Springs

(6) The Academy bye

(2) Colorado Academy

(18) Florence vs. (15) Vail Mountain

(23) The Pinnacle vs. (10) Denver Science & Technology

(7) Kent Denver bye

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday

In bracket order

(1) Denver Christian bye

(8) Ridgway 4, (9) Colorado Rocky Mountain 2

(12) Heritage Christian at (5) Fountain Valley, 4 p.m.

(4) Evangelical Christian bye

(3) Front Range Christian bye

(11) Colorado Springs School forfeit (6) Telluride

(10) Rocky Mountain Lutheran 1, (7) Clear Creek 0.

(2) Dawson School bye

Second Round

Friday

In bracket order

(8) Ridway (1) at Denver Christian

(6) Telluride at (3) Front Range Christian, 4:30 p.m.

(7) Clear Creek at (2) Dawson, 4:15 p.m.

Baseball: District brackets

Class 2A District 7

Tuesday

In bracket order

(1) Lyons bye

(4) Dawson School 7, (5) Highland 1

(2) Dayspring Christian bye

(6) Gilpin County at (3) Clear Creek, 4 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday

In bracket order

(4) Dawson at (1) Lyons, 10 a.m.

Boys lacrosse: 2017 state tournament

Class 5A

Tuesday

(16) Legend at (1) Cherry Creek, 7:30 p.m.

(2) Regis Jesuit 14, (15) Grandview 4

Wednesday

(9) Chaparral at (8) Lewis-Palmer, 7:30 p.m.

(12) Highlands Ranch at (5) Kent Denver, 4:30 p.m.

(13) Denver East at (4) Wheat Ridge, 6 p.m.

(14) Monarch at (3) Mountain Vista, 4 p.m.

(11) Rock Canyon at (6) Arapahoe, 7 p.m.

(10) Columbine at (7) Colorado Academy, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Tuesday

(1) Dawson School 21, (16) Summit 2

(9) Air Academy 7, (8) Golden 4.

(93) Cheyenne Mountain 16,(14) Ponderosa 6

(6) Thompson Valley 13, (11) Green Mountain 6

Wednesday

(12) Durango at (5) Conifer, 4:30 p.m.

(13) Windsor at (4) Vail Mountain, 2:30 p.m.

(10) Steamboat Springs at (7) Aspen, 6 p.m.

(15) Battle Mountain at (2) Valor Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls lacrosse: 2017 state tournament

In bracket order

(1) Colorado Academy bye

(16) Cheyenne Mounta at (17) Chatfield, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

(8) Dakota Ridge bye

(9) Palmer Ridge bye

(4) Chapparel bye

(20) Castle View/Douglas County at (13) Aspen, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

(5) Columbine bye

(12) Arapahoe bye

(3) Kent Denver bye

(19) Valor Christian at (14) Air Academy, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

(6) Cherry Creek bye

(11) Pine Creek bye

(7) ThunderRidge bye

(10) Centaurus bye

(2) Denver East bye

(18) Battle Mountain at (15) Regis Jesuit

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps