CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

 

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

Sweet 16, Wednesday

Ottewill Region

(1) Valor Christian 74, (16) Mesa Ridge 55

(9) Mead 63, (8) Northridge 61

Great 8, Saturday

(9) Mead at (1) Valor Christian

Weimer Region

(13) Evergreen 52, (4) Durango 51 OT

(12) Golden 57, (5) Holy Family 31

Great 8, Saturday

(13) Evergreen at (12) Golden

Baggot Regional

(2) Pueblo South 57, (15) Vista PEAK Prep 45

(7) Pueblo West 87, (10) Silver Creek 79

Great 8, Saturday

(7) Pueblo West at (2) Pueblo South

Tate Regional

(3) D'Evelyn 62, (14) Sand Creek 58

(6) Lewis-Palmer 55, (11) Sierra 45

Great 8, Saturday

(6) Lewis-Palmer at (3) D'Evelyn

Semifinals: March 10 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 3 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

In bracket order

First round, Friday

(32) Ridge View Academy at (1) Kent Denver, 6:30 p.m.

(17) Jefferson Academy vs. (16) La Junta, 5 p.m. at Kent Denver


Advertisement

(25) The Pinnacle at (8) Denver SS&T

(24) University vs. (9) Basalt at Denver SS&T

(28) Delta at (5) Bayfield, 6:30 p.m.

(21) Rye vs. (12) Alamosa, 5 p.m. at Bayfield

(29) Pagosa Springs at (4) Resurrection Christian, 7 p.m.

(20) The Academy vs. (13) Faith Christian, 5:30 p.m. at Resurrection Christian

(31) Montezuma-Cortez at (2) Manitou Springs, 7:30 p.m.

(19) Roaring Fort vs. (15) Manual, 6 p.m. at Manitou Springs

(27) Colorado Academy at (6) Denver S&T Stapleton, 6 p.m. at Bruce Randolph

(22) Bishop Machebeuf vs. (11) Strasburg, 7:30 p.m. at Bruce Randolph

(3) Grand Valley at (3) Colorado Springs Christian, 4:30 p.m.

(19) The Vandguard School vs. (14) Lutheran, 7:30 p.m., at CSCS

Second round, Saturday

Great 8: March 9 at DU

Final 4: March 10 at DU

Championship: March 11 at DU, 6 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A REGIONALS

East Region -- Pod E, March 3 at Vista PEAK H.S.

Bye: (5) Dawson School

(11) Dayspring Christian Academy vs. (6) Fowler, 2:30 p.m.

Championship: March 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 1A REGIONALS

Region 2 -- Bracket 3, March 3 at Metro State

Bye: (3) Flagler

(9) Arickaree/Woodlin vs. (4) Longmont Christian, 11 a.m.

Championship: March 4, 6 p.m.

 

CHSAA Girs state and district tournaments

 

CLASS 3A

In bracket order

First round, Friday

(32) Venture Prep at (1) Sterling, 6 p.m.

(17) Monte Vista vs. (16) Olathe, 7:30 p.m. at Sterlilng

(25) Jefferson Academy at (8) Weld Central, 5:30 p.m.

(24) Resurrection Christian vs. (9) St. Mary's, 7 p.m. at Weld Central

(28) Middle Park at (5) Faith Christian, 5 p.m.

(21) Brush vs. (12) Manitou Springs, 7 p.m. at Faith Christian

(29) Strasburg at (4) Colorado Springs Christian, 3 p.m.

(20) Colorado Academy vs. (13) Eaton, 6 p.m. at CSCS

(31) Buena Vista at (2) Centauri, 7:30 p.m.

(15) Lutheran vs. (18) Grand Valley, 6 p.m. at Centauri

(26) Delta at (7) The Academy, 6 p.m.

(23) Trinidad vs. (10) Liberty Common, 7:30 p.m. at The Academy

(27) Bennett at (6) Moffat County, 6:30 p.m.

(22) St. Mary's Academy vs. (11) Pagosa Springs, 5 p.m. at Moffat County

(30) University at (3) Lamar, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Kent Denver vs. (14) Cedaredge, 5 p.m. at Lamar

Sweet 16: March 4

Great 8: March 9 at DU

Final 4: March 10 at DU

Championship: March 11, 4 p.m. at DU

 

CLASS 2A REGIONALS

East Region -- Pod D, March 3 at Doherty

Bye: (4) Swink

(12) Denver Christian vs. (7) Lyons, 7 p.m.

Championship: March 4, 2 p.m.