CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

 

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

Sweet 16, Wednesday

Farmer Region

(17) Vista Ridge at (1) Eaglecrest, 7 p.m.

(9) Denver East at (8) Smoky Hill, 6 p.m.

Randall Region

(13) Mountain View at (4) Grandview, 7 p.m.

(21) Far Northeast at (5) Rock Canyon

Billups Region

(15) Rampart at (2) ThunderRidge, 7 p.m.

(10) Cherry Creek at (7) Chatfield, 7 p.m.

Gibbs Region

(14) Chaparral at (3) George Washington, 7 p.m.

(27) Arapahoe at (11) Fort Collins, 6:30 p.m.

Great 8: March 4 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 8:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

Sweet 16, Wednesday

Ottewill Region

(16) Mesa Ridge at (1) Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

(9) Mead at (8) Northridge, 6:30 p.m.

Weimer Region

(13) Evergreen at (4) Durango, 6 p.m.

(12) Golden at (5) Holy Family, 6 p.m.

Baggot Regional

(15) Visat PEAK Prep at (2) Pueblo South, 6 p.m.


Advertisement

(10) Silver Creek at (7) Pueblo West, 7 p.m.

Tate Regional

(14) Sand Creek at (3) D'Evelyn

(11) Sierra at (6) Lewis-Palmer, 7 p.m.

Great 8: March 4 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 3 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

In bracket order

First round, Friday

(32) Ridge View Academy at (1) Kent Denver, 6:30 p.m.

(17) Jefferson Academy vs. (16) La Junta, 5 p.m. at Kent Denver

(25) The Pinnacle at (8) Denver SS&T

(24) University vs. (9) Basalt at Denver SS&T

(28) Delta at (5) Bayfield, 6:30 p.m.

(21) Rye vs. (12) Alamosa, 5 p.m. at Bayfield

(29) Pagosa Springs at (4) Resurrection Christian, 7 p.m.

(20) The Academy vs. (13) Faith Christian, 5:30 p.m. at Resurrection Christian

(31) Montezuma-Cortez at (2) Manitou Springs, 7:30 p.m.

(19) Roaring Fort vs. (15) Manual, 6 p.m. at Manitou Springs

(27) Colorado Academy at (6) Denver S&T Stapleton, 6 p.m. at Bruce Randolph

(22) Bishop Machebeuf vs. (11) Strasburg, 7:30 p.m. at Bruce Randolph

(3) Grand Valley at (3) Colorado Springs Christian, 4:30 p.m.

(19) The Vandguard School vs. (14) Lutheran, 7:30 p.m., at CSCS

Second round, Saturday

Great 8: March 9 at DU

Final 4: March 10 at DU

Championship: March 11 at DU, 6 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A REGIONALS

East Region -- Pod E, March 3 at Vista PEAK H.S.

Bye: (5) Dawson School

(11) Dayspring Christian Academy vs. (6) Fowler, 2:30 p.m.

Championship: March 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 1A REGIONALS

Region 2 -- Bracket 3, March 3 11 a.m. at Metro State

Bye: (3) Flagler

(9) Arickaree/Woodlin vs. (4) Longmont Christian

Championship: March 4, 6 p.m.

 

CHSAA Girs state and district tournaments

 

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

Sweet 16, Tuesday

Callan Region

(16) Castle View at (1) Highlands Ranch

(9) Lakewood at (8) Denver East, 7 p.m.

Wilch Region

(13) Pine Creek at (4) Ralston Valley, 7 p.m.

(12) Cherry Creek at (5) Fruita Monument, 6 p.m.

Garms Region

(15) Arapahoe at (2) Grandview, 7 p.m.

(23) Fairview at (7) Doherty, 7 p.m.

Barron Region

(19) Loveland at (3) Horizon, 6 p.m.

(11) Regis Jesuit at (6) Fossil Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Great 8: March 3 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 9 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 6:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

Sweet 16, Tuesday

Haave Region

(16) Durango at (1) Pueblo South, 6 p.m.

(9) Golden at (8) Holy Family, 6 p.m.

Blanford-Green Region

(13) Rifle at (4) Air Academy, 5:30 p.m.

(21) The Classical Academy at (5) Windsor, 6:30 p.m.

Shea Region

(15) D'Evelyn at (2) Pueblo West, 7 p.m.

(10) Pueblo East at (7) Mesa Ridge, 7 p.m.

Wilson Region

(14) Palisade at (3) Evergreen, 6 p.m.

(11) George Washington at (6) Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

Great 8: March 3 at higher seeds

Semifinals: March 9 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 1 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

In bracket order

First round, Friday

(32) Venture Prep at (1) Sterling, 6 p.m.

(17) Monte Vista vs. (16) Olathe, 7:30 p.m. at Sterlilng

(25) Jefferson Academy at (8) Weld Central, 5:30 p.m.

(24) Resurrection Christian vs. (9) St. Mary's, 7 p.m. at Weld Central

(28) Middle Park at (5) Faith Christian, 5 p.m.

(21) Brush vs. (12) Manitou Springs, 7 p.m. at Faith Christian

(29) Strasburg at (4) Colorado Springs Christian, 3 p.m.

(20) Colorado Academy vs. (13) Eaton, 6 p.m. at CSCS

(31) Buena Vista at (2) Centauri, 7:30 p.m.

(15) Lutheran vs. (18) Grand Valley, 6 p.m. at Centauri

(26) Delta at (7) The Academy, 6 p.m.

(23) Trinidad vs. (10) Liberty Common, 7:30 p.m. at The Academy

(27) Bennett at (6) Moffat County, 6:30 p.m.

(22) St. Mary's Academy vs. (11) Pagosa Springs, 5 p.m. at Moffat County

(30) University at (3) Lamar, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Kent Denver vs. (14) Cedaredge, 5 p.m. at Lamar

Sweet 16: March 4

Great 8: March 9 at DU

Final 4: March 10 at DU

Championship: March 11, 4 p.m. at DU

 

CLASS 2A REGIONALS

East Region -- Pod D, March 3 at Doherty

Bye: (4) Swink

(12) Denver Christian vs. (7) Lyons, 7 p.m.

Championship: March 4, 2 p.m.