CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

 

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

Second round, Saturday

Farmer Region

(32) Rangeview at (1) Eaglecrest, 2 p.m.

(17) Vista Ridge at (16) Lakewood, 7 p.m.

(25) Highlands Ranch at (8) Smoky Hill, 2 p.m.

(24) Fossil Ridge at (9) Denver East, 1 p.m.

Randall Region

(29) Grand Junction at (4) Grandview

(20) Legend at (13) Mountain Vista, 1:30 p.m.

(28) Boulder at (5) Rock Canyon, 1 p.m.

(21) Far Northeast at (12) Overland

Billups Region

(34) Liberty at (2) ThunderRidge, 2 p.m.

(18) Cherokee Trail at (15) Rampart, 1 p.m.

(39) Fountain-Fort Carson at (7) Chatfield

(23) Denver South at (10) Cherry Creek, 1 p.m.

Gibbs Region

(30) Ralston Valley at (3) George Washington

(19) Regis Jesuit at (14) Chaparral

(27) Arapahoe at (6) Doherty, 6 p.m.

(43) Broomfield at (11) Fort Collins, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 8:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

In bracket order


Advertisement

Second round, Saturday

Ottewill Region

(32) Thomas Jefferson at (1) Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

(17) Widefield at (16) Mesa Ridge

(25) Mountain View at (8) Northridge

(24) Skyview at (9) Mead, 6 p.m.

Weimer Region

(29) Elizabeth at (4) Durango,

(20) Fort Morgan at (13) Evergreen

(28) Falcon at (5) Holy Family, 6 p.m.

(21) Longmont at (12) Golden, 7 p.m.

Baggot Regional

(34) Windsor at (2) Pueblo South, 1 p.m.

(18) Ponderosa at (15) Vista PEAK Prep, 6 p.m.

(39) Glenwood Springs at (7) Pueblo West, 6 p.m.

(23) Palmer Ridge at (10) Silver Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Tate Regional

(30) Cheyenne Mountain at (3) D'Evelyn, 4 p.m.

(19) Thompson Valley at (14) Sand Creek, 6 p.m.

(38) Wheat Ridge at (6) Lewis-Palmer, 7 p.m.

(22) Pueblo Central at (11) Sierra, 7 p.m.

Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 3 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Semifinals: Friday, Frederick High School

(1) Highland vs. (4) Union Colony Prep, 8 p.m.

(2) Dawson School vs. (3) Dayspring Christian , 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 2:30 p.m., Frederick High School

 

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4 at Northeastern Junior College

Semifinals: Friday

(2) Peetz vs. (3) Weldon Valley, 8:30 p.m.

(5) Fleming 73, (1) Longmont Christian 61

Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

 

CHSAA Girs state and district tournaments

 

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

Callan Region

Second round, Friday

(1) Highlands Ranch 83, (32) ThunderRidge 38

(16) Castle View 46, (17) Rocky Mountain 44

(40) Vista Ridge at (8) Denver East, 6:30 p.m.

(9) Lakewood 68, (41) Far Northeast 36

Sweet 16, Feb. 28

(16) Castle View at (1) Highlands Ranch

at (9) Lakewood

Wilch Region

Second round, Friday

(4) Ralston Valley 89, (29) Rangeview 46

(11) Pine Creek 47, Poudre 27

(5) Fruita Monument 43, (28) Legacy 31

(12) Cherry Creek 68, (21) Mountain Vista 37

Sweet 16, Feb. 28

(13) Pine Creek at (4) Ralston Valley

(12) Cherry Creek at (5) Fruita Monument

Garms Region

Second round, Friday

(2) Grandview 88, (31) Dakota Ridge 31

(15) Arapahoe 49, (18) Chaparral 42

(7) Doherty 62, (26) Rampart 54

(23) Fairview 59, (10) Monarch 51

Sweet 16, Feb. 28

(15) Arapahoe at (2) Grandview

(23) Fairview at (7) Doherty

Barron Region

Second round, Friday

(3) Horizon 76, (35) Eaglecrest 38

(19) Loveland 68, (14) Bear Creek 47

(6) Fossil Ridge 59, (27) Broomfield 32

(11) Regis Jesuit 64, (22) Fort Collins 35

Sweet 16, Feb. 28

(19) Loveland at (3) Horizon

(11) Regis Jesuit at (6) Fossil Ridge

Great 8: March 3 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 9 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 6:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

Haave Region

Second round, Friday

(1) Pueblo South 43, (32) Littleton 34

(16) Durango 56, (48) Thompson Valley

(8) Holy Family 48, (25) Mullen 37

(41) Mountain View at (9) Golden, 7 p.m.

Sweet 16, Feb. 28

(16) Durango at (1) Pueblo South

(9) Golden at (8) Holy Family

Blanford-Green Region

Second round, Friday

(4) Air Academy 51, (29) Berthoud 16

(13) Rifle 34, (20) Green Mountain 31

(5) Windsor 70, (37) Erie 41

(21) The Classical Academy 37, (12) Discovery Canyon 33

Sweet 16, Feb. 28

(13) Rifle at (4) Air Academy

(21) The Classical Academy at (5) Windsor

Shea Region

Second round, Friday

(2) Pueblo West 63, (31) Greeley Central 35

(15) D'Evelyn 55, (18) Falcon 45

(7) Mesa Ridge 70, (39) Cheyenne Mountain 51

(10) Pueblo East 56, (42) Canyon City 43

Sweet 16, Feb. 28

(15) D'Evelyn at (2) Pueblo West

(10) Pueblo East at (7) Mesa Ridge

Wilson Region

Second round

(3) Evergreen 58, (30) Sierra 30

(14) Palisade 41, (19) Centaurus 32

(6) Valor Christian 55, (27) Palmer Ridge 45

(11) George Washington 55, (22) Thomas Jefferson 48

Sweet 16, Feb. 28

(14) Palisade at (3) Evergreen

(11) George Washington at (6) Valor Christian

Great 8: March 3 at higher seeds

Semifinals: March 9 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 1 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Semifinals: Friday, Frederick High School

(1) Lyons 39, (4) Union Colony Prep 34 (2 OT)

(2) Highland 40, (3) Clear Creek 36

Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m., Frederick High School

(2) Highland vs. (1) Lyons