CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Farmer Region

Byes: (1) Eaglecrest, (8) Smoky Hill, (9) Denver East, (16) Lakewood

(32) Rangeview 72, (33) Mountain Range 64

(17) Vista Ridge 54, (48) Greeley West 42

(25) Highlands Ranch 61, (40) Fairview 40

(24) Fossil Ridge 79, (41) Lincoln 63.

Second round, Saturday

(32) Rangeview at (1) Eaglecrest, 2 p.m.

(17) Vista Ridge at (16) Lakewood, 7 p.m.

(25) Highlands Ranch at (8) Smoky Hill, 2 p.m.

(24) Fossil Ridge at (9) Denver East, 1 p.m.

Randall Region

Longmont Christian’s Cameron Jauregui is covered by Dawson’s Jack Shams and Riley Burridge in the second quarter Thursday night at Alexander
Longmont Christian's Cameron Jauregui is covered by Dawson's Jack Shams and Riley Burridge in the second quarter Thursday night at Alexander Dawson. Go to BoCoPreps.com for more photos. (Lewis Geyer / Staff Photographer)

Byes: (4) Grandview, (5) Rock Canyon, (12) Overland, (13) Mountain Vista

(29) Grand Junction 54, (36) Columbine 43

(20) Legend 62, (45) Horizon 38

(28) Boulder 65, (37) Mullen 54

(21) Far Northeast 63, (44) Dakota Ridge 46

Second round, Saturday

(29) Grand Junction at (4) Grandview

(20) Legend at (13) Mountain Vista, 1:30 p.m.

(28) Boulder at (5) Rock Canyon, 6 p.m.

(21) Far Northeast at (12) Overland

Billups Region

Byes: (2) ThunderRidge, (7) Chatfield, (10) Cherry Creek, (15) Rampart

(34) Liberty 61, (31) Monarch 48

(18) Cherokee Trail 80, (47) Douglas County 48

(39) Fountain-Fort Carson 59, (26) Rocky Mountain 54


Advertisement

(23) Denver South 50, (42) Heritage 46

Second round, Saturday

(34) Liberty at (2) ThunderRidge, 2 p.m.

(18) Cherokee Trail at (15) Rampart, 1 p.m.

(39) Fountain-Fort Carson at (7) Chatfield

(23) Denver South at (10) Cherry Creek, 1 p.m.

Gibbs Region

Byes: (3) George Washington,(6) Doherty, (11) Fort Collins, (14) Chaparral

(30) Ralston Valley 69, (35) Fruita Monument

(19) Regis Jesuit 73, (46) Arvada West 51

(27) Arapahoe 47, (38) Pine Creek 44

(43) Broomfield 66, (22) Grand Junction Central 63

Second round, Saturday

(30) Ralston Valley at (3) George Washington

(19) Regis Jesuit at (14) Chaparral

(27) Arapahoe at (6) Doherty, 6 p.m.

(43) Broomfield at (11) Fort Collins, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Ottewill Region

Byes: (1) Valor Christian, (8) Northridge, (9) Mead, (16) Mesa Ridge

Holy Family’s Casey Griggs goes for a layup in front of Nicole Hamann during a game against Mead on Tuesday in Broomfield. Go to BoCoPreps.com for
Holy Family's Casey Griggs goes for a layup in front of Nicole Hamann during a game against Mead on Tuesday in Broomfield. Go to BoCoPreps.com for more photos. (Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer)

(32) Thomas Jefferson 52, (33) Erie 36

(17) Widefield 93, (48) Roosevelt 61

(25) Mountain View 51, (40) The Classical Academy 46

(24) Skyview 48, (41) Battle Mountain 33

Second round, Saturday

(32) Thomas Jefferson at (1) Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

(17) Widefield at (16) Mesa Ridge

(25) Mountain View at (8) Northridge

(24) Skyview at (9) Mead

Weimer Region

Byes: (4) Durango, (5) Holy Family, (12) Golden, (13) Evergreen

(29) Elizabeth 73, (36) Niwot 69

(20) Fort Morgan 64, (45) Skyline 56

(28) Falcon 70, (37) Green Mountain 56

(21) Longmont 72, (44) Frederick 34

Second round, Saturday

(29) Elizabeth at (4) Durango,

(20) Fort Morgan at (13) Evergreen

(28) Falcon at (5) Holy Family, 6 p.m.

(21) Longmont at (12) Golden, 7 p.m.

Baggot Regional

Byes: (2) Pueblo South, (7) Pueblo West, (10) Silver Creek, (15) Vista PEAK Prep

(34) Windsor 51, (31) Steamboat Springs 47

(18) Ponderosa 67, (47) Pueblo Centennial 42

(39) Glenwood Springs 56, (26) Conifer 45

(23) Palmer Ridge 70, (42) Pueblo East 39

Second round, Saturday

(34) Windsor at (2) Pueblo South, 1 p.m.

(18) Ponderosa at (15) Vista PEAK Prep, 6 p.m.

(39) Glenwood Springs at (7) Pueblo West, 6 p.m.

(23) Palmer Ridge at (10) Silver Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Niwot’s Shelby Stevens tries to get a shot by Riley Negrey of Centaurus during Monday’s contest. Centaurus won the road game to remain in
Niwot's Shelby Stevens tries to get a shot by Riley Negrey of Centaurus during Monday's contest. Centaurus won the road game to remain in control of the race for the Northern League title. Go to BoCoPreps.com for more photos. (Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer)

Tate Regional

Byes: (3) D'Evelyn, (6) Lewis-Palmer, (11) Sierra, (14) Sand Creek

(30) Cheyenne Mountain 65, (35) Harrison 41

(19) Thompson Valley 51, (46) Rifle 37

(38) Wheat Ridge 58, (27) Eagle Valley 56

(22) Pueblo Central 60, (43) Discovery Canyon 51

Second round, Saturday

(30) Cheyenne Mountain at (3) D'Evelyn, 4 p.m.

(19) Thompson Valley at (14) Sand Creek, 6 p.m.

(38) Wheat Ridge at (6) Lewis-Palmer, 7 p.m.

(22) Pueblo Central at (11) Sierra, 7 p.m.

Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Semifinals: Friday, Frederick High School

(1) Highland vs. (4) Union Colony Prep, 8 p.m.

(2) Dawson School vs. (3) Dayspring Christian , 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 2:30 p.m., Frederick High School

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4 at Northeastern Junior College

Semifinals: Friday

(2) Peetz vs. (3) Weldon Valley, 8:30 p.m.

(1) Longmont Christian vs. (5) Fleming, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

CHSAA Girs state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

Callan Region

Second round, Friday

(32) ThunderRidge at (1) Highlands Ranch, 7 p.m.

(17) Rocky Mountain at (16) Castle View, 6 p.m.

(40) Vista Ridge at (8) Denver East, 6:30 p.m.

(41) Far Northeast at (9) Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Wilch Region

Second round, Friday

(29) Rangeview at (4) Ralston Valley, 7 p.m.

(20) Poudre at (11) Pine Creek, 6 p.m.

(28) Legacy at (5) Fruita Monument, 6:30 p.m.

(21) Mountain Vista at (12) Cherry Creek, 6 p.m.

Garms Region

Second round, Friday

(31) Dakota Ridge at (2) Grandview

(18) Chaparral at (15) Arapahoe, 7 p.m.

(26) Rampart at (7) Doherty, 7 p.m.

(23) Fairview at (10) Monarch, 6:30 p.m.

Barron Region

Second round, Friday

(35) Eaglecrest at (3) Horizon, 6 p.m.

(19) Loveland at (14) Bear Creek, 7 p.m.

(27) Broomfield at (6) Fossil Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

(22) Fort Collins at (11) Regis Jesuit, 6 p.m.

Sweet 16: Feb. 28 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 3 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 9 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

Haave Region

Second round, Friday

(32) Littleton at (1) Pueblo South, 7 p.m.

(48) Thompson Valley at (16) Durango, 7 p.m.

(25) Mullen at (8) Holy Family, 6 p.m.

(41) Mountain View at (9) Golden, 7 p.m.

Blanford-Green Region

Second round, Friday

(29) Berthoud at (4) Air Academy, 7 p.m.

(20) Green Mountain at (13) Rifle, 5 p.m.

(37) Erie at (5) Windsor, 6:30 p.m.

(21) The Classical Academy at (12) Discovery Canyon, 7 p.m.

Shea Region

Second round, Friday

(31) Greeley Central at (2) Pueblo West, 6 p.m.

(18) Falcon at (15) D'Evelyn, 7 p.m.

(39) Cheyenne Mountian at (7) Mesa Ridge, 7 p.m.

(42) Canyon City at (10) Pueblo East, 5 p.m.

Wilson Region

First round

Second round

(30) Sierra at (3) Evergreen, 6 p.m.

(19) Centaurus at (14) Palisade, 6 p.m.

(27) Palmer Ridge at (6) Valor Christian, 7 p.m.

(22) Thomas Jefferson at (11) George Washington, 7 p.m.

Sweet 16: Feb. 28 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 3 at higher seeds

Semifinals: March 9 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Semifinals: Friday, Frederick High School

(1) Lyons vs. (4) Union Colony Prep, 7 p.m.

(2) Highland vs. (3) Clear Creek, 4 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m., Frederick High School