CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

 

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Farmer Region

Byes: (1) Eaglecrest, (8) Smoky Hill, (9) Denver East, (16) Lakewood

(33) Mountain Range at (32) Rangeview, 7 p.m.

(48) Greeley West at (17) Vista Ridge, 7 p.m.

(40) Fairview at (25) Highlands Ranch, 7 p.m.

(41) Lincoln at (24) Fossil Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Randall Region

Byes: (4) Grandview, (5) Rock Canyon, (12) Overland, (13) Mountain Vista

(36) Columbine at (29) Grand Junction, 7 p.m.

(45) Horizon at (20) Legend, 7 p.m.

(37) Mullen at (28) Boulder, 7 p.m.

(44) Dakota Ridge at (21) Far Northeast, 7 p.m.

Billups Region

Byes: (2) ThunderRidge, (7) Chatfield, (10) Cherry Creek, (15) Rampart

(34) Liberty at (31) Monarch, 6:30 p.m.

(47) Douglas County at (18) Cherokee Trail, 6 p.m.

(39) Fountain-Fort Carson at (26) Rocky Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

(42) Heritage at (23) Denver South, 7 p.m.

Gibbs Region

Byes: (3) George Washington,(6) Doherty, (11) Fort Collins, (14) Chaparral

(35) Fruita Monument at (30) Ralston Valley, 7 p.m.

(46) Arvada West at (19) Regis Jesuit, 6 p.m.,

(38) Pine Creek at (27) Arapahoe, 7 p.m.


Advertisement

(43) Broomfield at (22) Grand Junction, 6 p.m.

Second round: Saturday at higher seeds

Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 8:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Ottewill Region

Byes: (1) Valor Christian, (8) Northridge, (9) Mead, (16) Mesa Ridge

(33) Erie at (32) Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

(48) Roosevelt at (17) Widefield, 7 p.m.

(40) The Classical Academy at (25) Mountain View, 6 p.m.

(41) Battle Mountain at (24) Skyview, 7 p.m.

Weimer Region

Byes: (4) Durango, (5) Holy Family, (12) Golden, (13) Evergreen

(36) Niwot at (29) Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

(45) Skyline at (20) Fort Morgan, 6 p.m.

(37) Green Mountain at (28) Falcon, 7 p.m.

(44) Frederick at (21) Longmont, 6:30 p.m.

Holy Family’s Casey Griggs goes for a layup in front of Nicole Hamann during a game against Mead on Tuesday in Broomfield. Go to BoCoPreps.com for
Holy Family's Casey Griggs goes for a layup in front of Nicole Hamann during a game against Mead on Tuesday in Broomfield. Go to BoCoPreps.com for more photos. (Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer)

Baggot Regional

Byes: (2) Pueblo South, (7) Pueblo West, (10) Silver Creek, (15) Vista PEAK Prep

(34) Windsor at (31) Steamboat Springs, 5 p.m.

(47) Pueblo Centennial at (18) Ponderosa, 7 p.m.

(39) Glenwood Springs at (26) Conifer, 7 p.m.

(42) Pueblo East at (23) Palmer Ridge, 7 p.m.

Tate Regional

Byes: (3) D'Evelyn, (6) Lewis-Palmer, (11) Sierra, (14) Sand Creek

(35) Harrison at (30) Cheyenne Mountain, 7 p.m.

(46) Rifle at (19) Thompson Valley, 6 p.m.

(38) Wheat Ridge at (27) Eagle Valley, 5:30 p.m.

(43) Discovery Canyon at (22) Pueblo Central, 7 p.m.

Second round: Saturday at higher seeds

Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 3 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(8) Colorado Academy at (1) Kent Denver

(4) Lutheran 51, (5) Bishop Machebeuf 48

(2) Manual 91, (7) Peak to Peak 82

(3) Faith Christian 61, (6) Jefferson Academy 48

Semifinals: Thursday, Manual H.S.

Championship: Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Manual H.S.

 

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(8) Twin Peaks Charter Academy at (1) Highland, 7 p.m.

(5) Gilpin County at (4) Union Colony Prep, 7 p.m.

(6) Clear Creek at (3) Dayspring Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

(2) Dawson School 64, (7) Lyons 49

Semifinals: Friday, Frederick High School

(2) Dawson School vs. , 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 2:30 p.m., Frederick High School

 

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4 at Northeastern Junior College

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(1) Longmont Christian 72, (8) Prairie 46

(5) Fleming 56, (4) Heritage Christian 45

(2) Peetz 55, (7) Pawnee 46

(3) Weldon Valley 60, (6) Caliche 46

Semifinals: Friday

(2) Peetz vs. (3) Weldon Valley, 8:30 p.m.

(1) Longmont Christian vs. (5) Fleming, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

 

District 8

Quarterfinals, Monday

(1) Front Range Baptist 60, (8) Beth Eden Baptist 28

(5) Cornerstone Christian Academy 52, (4) Denver Jewish Day 48

(6) Jim Elliot Christian 45, (3) Shining Mountain 41

(2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran 78, (7) Thorncreek Christain 54

Semifinals: Thursday at Northglenn H.S.

Championship: Saturday at Northglenn H.S.

 

 

CHSAA Girs state and district tournaments

 

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

Callan Region

First round

Byes: (1) Highlands Ranch, (9) Lakewood, (8) Denver East, (16) Castle View

(32) ThunderRidge 47, (33) Overland 30

(17) Rocky Mountain, (48) Chatfield

(40) Vista Ridge 66, (25) Cherokee Trail 58

(41) Far Northeast 39, (24) Grand Junction Central 31

Second round, Friday

(32) ThunderRidge at (1) Highlands Ranch

at (16) Castle View

(40) Vista Ridge at (8) Denver East

(41) Far Northeast at (9) Lakewood

Wilch Region

First round

Byes: (4) Ralston Valley, (5) Fruita Monument, (11) Pine Creek, (12) Cherry Creek

(29) Rangeview 55, (36) Palmer 47

(20) Poudre 35, (45) Prairie View 27

(28) Legacy 60, (37) Pomona 55 OT

(21) Mountain Vista 55, (44) Arvada West 40

Second round, Friday

(29) Rangeview at (4) Ralston Valley

(20) Poudre at (11) Pine Creek

(28) Legacy at (5) Fruita Monument

(21) Mountain Vista at (12) Cherry Creek

Garms Region

First round

Byes: (2) Grandview, (7) Doherty, (10) Monarch, (15) Arapahoe

(31) Dakota Ridge 54, (34) Grand Junction 38

(18) Chaparral 78, (47) Mountain Range 29

(26) Rampart 52, (39) Heritage 38

(23) Fairview 79, (42) Columbine 45

Second round, Friday

(31) Dakota Ridge at (2) Grandview

(18) Chaparral at (15) Arapahoe

(26) Rampart at (7) Doherty

(23) Fairview at (10) Monarch

Barron Region

First round

Byes: (3) Horizon, (6) Fossil Ridge, (11) Regis Jesuit, (14) Bear Creek

(35) Eaglecrest 32, (30) Liberty 30

(19) Loveland 56, (46) Brighton 47

(27) Broomfield 58, (38) Denver South 21

(22) Fort Collins 37, (43) Legend 19

Second round, Friday

(35) Eaglecrest at (3) Horizon

(19) Loveland at (14) Bear Creek

(27) Broomfield at (6) Fossil Ridge

(22) Fort Collins at (11) Regis Jesuit

Sweet 16: Feb. 28 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 3 at Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 9 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 6:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

Haave Region

First round

Byes: (1) Pueblo South, (8) Holy Family, (9) Golden, (16) Durango

(32) Littleton 43, (33) Elizabeth 31

(48) Thompson Valley 50, (17) Montrose 48

(25) Mullen 71, (40) Vista PEAK Prep 44

(41) Mountain View 58, (24) Mead 56

Second round, Friday

(32) Littleton at (1) Pueblo South

(48) Thompson Valley at (16) Durango

(25) Mullen at (8) Holy Family

(41) Mountain View at (9) Golden

Blanford-Green Region

First round

Byes: (4) Air Academy, (5) Windsor, (12) Discovery Canyon, (13) Rifle

(29) Berthoud 55, (36) Kennedy 40

(20) Green Mountain 51, (45) Longmont 43

(37) Erie 46, (28) Glenwood Springs 38

(21) The Classical Academy 60, (44) Skyview 27

Second round, Friday

(29) Berthoud at (4) Air Academy

(20) Green Mountain at (13) Rifle

(37) Erie at (5) Windsor

(21) The Classical Academy at (12) Discovery Canyon

Shea Region

First round

Byes: (2) Pueblo West, (7) Mesa Ridge, (10) Pueblo East, (15) D'Evelyn

(31) Greeley Central 61, (34) Pueblo County 59

(18) Falcon 53, (47) Ponderosa 43

(39) Cheyenne Mountain 65, (26) Silver Creek 63 2OT

(42) Canyon City 56, (23) Fort Morgan 52

Second round, Friday

(31) Greeley Central at (2) Pueblo West

(18) Falcon at (15) D'Evelyn

(39) Cheyenne Mountian at (7) Mesa Ridge

(42) Canyon City at (10) Pueblo East

Wilson Region

First round

Byes: (3) Evergreen, (6) Valor Christian, (11) George Washington, (14) Palisade

(30) Sierra 62, (35) Eagle Vally 40

(19) Centaurus 43, (46) Lewis-Palmer 35

(27) Palmer Ridge 66, (38) Denver West 35

(22) Thomas Jefferson 46, (43) Widefield 44

Second round

(30) Sierra at (3) Evergreen

(19) Centaurus at (14) Palisade

(27) Palmer Ridge at (6) Valor Christian

(22) Thomas Jefferson at (11) George Washington

Sweet 16: Feb. 28 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 3 at higher seeds

Semifinals: March 9 at Denver Coliseum

Championship: March 11 at Denver Coliseum, 1 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(1) Faith Christian, (8) Manual

(4) St. Mary's Academy, (5) Kent Denver

(2) Colorado Academy, (7) Bishop Machebeuf

(3) Lutheran 70, (6) Jefferson Academy 28

Semifinals: Thursday

Championship: Saturday, 6 p.m. at Manual H.S.

 

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

Distrcit 4

First round

Bye: (1) Limon

(4) Byers 47, (5) Front Range Christian 28

(2) Denver Christian 53, (7) Lotus School 15

(3) Burlington 63, (6) Nederland 19

Semifinals: Thursday, Vista Peak H.S.

Finals: Saturday, 1:30 p.m. Vista Peak H.S.

 

District 7

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

(1) Lyons 48, (8) Twin Peaks 22

(4) Union Colony Prep 60, (5) Dayspring Christian 41

(3) Clear Creek 60, (6) Dawson School 37

(2) Highland 42, (7) Gilpin County 22

Semifinals: Friday, Frederick High School

(1) Lyons vs. (4) Union Colony Prep, 7 p.m.

(2) Highland vs. (3) Clear Creek, 4 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m., Frederick High School

 

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4 at Northeastern Junior College

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

(1) Heritage Christian vs. (8) Peetz, 4 p.m.

(4) Caliche vs. (5) Prairie, 5:30 p.m.

(2) Fleming vs. (7) Longmont Christian, 7 p.m.

(3) Briggsdale vs. (6) Weldon Valley, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals: Friday

Championship: Saturday, 7 p.m.

 

District 8

Semifinals, Tuesday

(1) Jim Elliot 38, (5) Shining Mountain 25

(2) Rocky Mountain vs. (3) Denver Jewish Day

Championship: Saturday at Northglenn H.S.